Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
ChuckNorris (#46884447)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Men are like steel. When they lose their temper, they lose their worth.
~~ Chuck Norris ~~

FAG has changed its policy regarding member copyright. Though I don't like that they did not continue to protect the copyright of their contributors in regards to Ancestry.com usage there is not much I can do about it. I STILL retain copyright to my photos and do not give permission for them to be republished in any form. That means NO to FamilySearch, that means NO to your personal webpage, that means NO to any other use by you other than attaching to your private family tree in your private family tree files on your computer. You may not use my photos to publish your book, send to family etc.

Whether you understand or agree with me about this matter or not, I have the right to make that choice for my work. I will not argue copyright with you.

***Transfer Request Rules LINK***
Please use the edit tab at the top right of the memorial you are referring to when sending updates, links and transfer requests.
(Please take the time to read the transfer request rules by following the link above). For the most part, I adhere to the transfer guidelines. I do NOT add link to a burial unknown memorial. This is FINDAGRAVE folks! Not "List Everyone Who Ever Died"!

I HAVE COMPLETED PHOTOGRAPHING AND ADDING PHOTOS TO EXISTING MEMORIALS AND NEW MEMORIALS IN-
ADDY
CALVARY
FAIRVIEW
HIGHLAND
MOUNTAIN VIEW
SUMMIT VALLEY
MEYERS FALLS
EVERGREEN
JULIA BROWN
PIA MISSION
KELLY HILL
GREENWOOD
INDIAN CEMETERY
CHEWELAH PIONEER
CEDONIA COMMUNITY
CHEWELAH MEMORIAL PARK
SAINT MARY OF THE ROSARY
SAINT FRANCIS REGIS MISSION
CULLY MEMORIAL Cully may have some un-photographed stone due to heavy coverage of bushes, vines, Iris etc. I did my best but this was a hard one.

CEMETERIES AND ADDED ALL STONE INFORMATION AND PHOTOS.

NOTE: FAG FAQ say not to add cut and paste obituaries. In trying to comply with this rule I have turned down adding obituaries that have been sent to me. It has become apparent that FAG is adding these obits when people send them to edit@. Since FAG admins are adding I will too. Remove the names of the living before sending the obituary per FAG's "other" rule and the obituary must have attribution too.

NOTE 2: Before there was a rule against it. I added many obituary scans to memorials from our local newspaper from the early 1900. I have now attempted to go back and transcribe all of these into the bio area. Unfortunately it is very difficult to find ones that are not on my own memorials. If you find one please bring it to my attention and I will transcribe it and send it to the memorial manager. Thank you for your help.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.digitalarchive...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,306 Memorials Added
 • 20,415 Memorials Managed
 • 37 Memorials/Week
 • 18,440 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 116 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 815 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
 • 50 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
DT, R, OOG (139)
Dupe Cemeteries (3)
Duplicates (84)
Keep and eye and Burial l... (17)
My Photos Not My Memorial... (2128)
PLOPS (2)
Transfered (126)
Find A Grave Friends
a2, Anonymous, Bear Hugs, Bev, BluMoKitty, C, carol egan, carolyngibb, Cemeterywlkr, Compotaroღ..., Cookie, Dıehard, Discover Family..., Greg Peterman, Jack Cady, Jay Lance, Jim Lee, Julie Ward, Karen Sipe, Kellie, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for ChuckNorris (739)[Leave Message]
ReconnectNow
RE: Grandma Margaret Boyle
No hurry, Reunions are great! Have a great summer and we will look forward to getting the info when you have time.
Added by ReconnectNow on Jul 23, 2017 6:48 PM
ReconnectNow
Grandma Margaret Boyle
Hi Chuck.. I sent this earlier but have not heard from you yet... Hello, Rosalie said you had information pertaining to my grandmother Margaret Boyle. I would appreciate any information you could give me about Margarets family. Thank you, Joanne Babin
email: abbilexi@outlook.com
cell: 509-435-3734
Thank You, Reconnectnow..
Added by ReconnectNow on Jul 22, 2017 4:20 PM
Gayle
Joseph Devenport
Chuck,
I'm sorry, I failed to mention that. This is in notes from Adriana Lee Devenport Jung, from St. Charles, MO. She passed away a few years ago. Adriana had done much research on her family name. It is just now getting shared. She deserves all the credit. Thank you for asking. Please give her the credit
Added by Gayle on Jul 21, 2017 1:37 PM
Gayle
Joseph Devenport
I just wanted to thank you for adding his memorial. I have been researching the Devenport Wilkinson name in my family. When finally let dating the link that Joab And Joseph were the same person, I looked up the cemetery. The cemetery photo did not look very promising that I would find photo of his stone. What a pleasant surprise it was that you had not only listed his memorial but had taken a photo too. I will send you edits connecting him with his family. Thank you also for adding some of his obituary info I will forward you. This will help others with what has been a long search, connecting him from Missouri to Idaho to Washington. Thank you again, you just made my day!!
Gayle Wilkinson Friedrich Messmer
Added by Gayle on Jul 20, 2017 7:28 PM
goesn2ak
RE: Re: Sarah Stimson
I agree, it is a mess. However, given there are no divorce records for Abner B. Stimson and Eliza Jackson Stimson, no marriage records for Abner B. Stimpson and Sara J. Amo, his first wife contested Sarah J.'s application for his veteran's pension and applied for it herself as his widow, thus far the evidence indicates Abner was never divorced from his first wife. Common-law marriage would not apply as one could not become married via common-law if already married.

Because there is no substantive evidence Abner and Sarah were ever married and there is evidence Abner was never divorced from his first wife, they should not be linked as married spouses.

It hasn't been appropriately established that this memorial's Sarah J. Stimson, wife of Luther A. Stimson, is the same woman who lived with Abner B. Stimpson, but if one still wants to include the relationship possibility between Luther's Sarah J. and Abner, it should be only in the bio section with a mention that it's not yet been clearly established, without the automatic spousal link.
Added by goesn2ak on Jul 18, 2017 10:08 AM
Brenda Tyree Holder
RE: Edits
Chuck, those memorials would not take my update would not take my edit without removing the spouse. I thought it would be ok as the spouse was already showing on the memorial.

Thanks!

Brenda
Added by Brenda Tyree Holder on Jul 13, 2017 4:29 PM
c sato
Highland Cemetery Colville, WA
Thanks for the info. re Jake and Leona Stalder. My mother contacted the funeral home and was told they are in Highland, but I am calling again to reconfirm. She was told there are no headstones and she seems to think the plots were purchased by some of Leona's children with her first husband. As I said I am double checking and will correct Find A Grave memorials if needed after doing so.
Added by c sato on Jul 10, 2017 8:36 AM
goesn2ak
Re: Sarah Stimson
I forgot to add that she may be the same woman, a Sarah Jane Amo who was married to both Luther Stimson and an Abner Stimpson, but as of now, that has not been substantiated.

A transcription for a Sarah J Amo Washington Death Record has different parents' names on it--different from what is on the Marriage Return. I've seen a copy of the original marriage records, but not the death record's original so I do not know why.

Further, if she is the same woman, her marriage to Abner has not been established as there are no marriage records produced yet. If she is the same woman and she was married to Abner, which Abner Stimpson she was married to (or just living with, since both the first wife and a Sarah J applied for a Abner B. Stimpson's veterans pension) hasn't been properly substantiated. The wrong Abner applied at various times could be a or the problem, too.
Added by goesn2ak on Jun 29, 2017 11:00 AM
goesn2ak
RE: Sarah Stimson
I'm sorry! I misspoke. I should have written that she was married to Luther Alonzo Stimson in Davenport but she is buried in Hunters, Stevens County, Washington.

If you look at the Marriage Return posted under photos on Sarah J. Stimson's memorial, you will see that the parents are different from those listed in the bio section. Joseph Amo and Sarah Barlett were immigrants to New York from Canada East (French-Canadians), and Sarah Jane Amo was born in New York.

Harry Harrison Stimpson's parents on his marriage records are Abbner Stimpson and Sarah Kellar, not Sarah Amo. Kellar is listed as her "Christian and maiden name." I examined a copy of the original and it clearly says Kellar, not Amo. So in his marriage records, his mother was not Sarah Jane Amo. She was also not Abner Stimpson's first wife.

At some point the first wife may have ended up in Canada with her father. She had mental health problems, and she and Abner lost two sons to drowning when they fell through ice in Minnesota. At the time, Abner's wife was in a mental institution, and Sarah Jane Amo's mother was listed on the census as domestic help and Sarah Jane, a teenager, was in the household with her. The first wife, Sarah Jane, and Sarah Jane's mother were also listed in the household in Nebraska when the family left Minnesota after the boys drowned.

A transcription of Abner Stimpson's daughter Martha Frazier's death record lists her mother as Sarah Jones. Her original marriage return, which I examined a copy of, also clearly lists her mother's maiden name as Sarah Jones. Not Sarah Amo. It isn't just a misread of Jane. Furthermore, Jane is not a maiden surname. Further, the transcription for the Washington, Select Death Certificates, 1907-1960 also shows Abner's wife as Sarah Jones.

The bio lists daughter Mary, but Mary's original marriage return clearly shows her name as Mary Stimson, her father as Abner Stimson, and her mother's maiden name as Sarah J Jones.

I have not yet examined the other children's records for the maiden name of their mother.

The marriage return and marriage certificate for Sarah Jane Amo and Luther A. Stimson show her widow surname as Stimson, not Stimpson and her maiden name, Amo. The headstone at the cemetery says Sarah J. Stimson, not Stimpson. While it is true that people often mixed up the two spellings, sometimes in one document, Luther Stimson's family did decidely spell their surname without the "p" and the inconsistent spellings in documents and on headstones are only one conflicting detail in the records. The others should not be ignored.

There were Many Sarah Janes, Amos, Amons, Amends (French spelling) Abner Stimpsons, Stimpsons, and Stimsons at that time, so the documents with contradictory details being used to support one conclusion may be people irresponsibly merging multiple people knto those they want them to be. With multiple maiden names for one supposed woman, that is the most likely explanation.

There are a marriage return and a marriage license for Sarah J. Amo and Luther A. Stimson, but thus far no one has produced any marriage documentation for Sarah Jane Amo and Abner Beckwith Stimpson.

Family trees are not to be used to as substantive verification because most of them contain inaccuracies. Most are not created by trained or responsible researchers, and many if not most people do not understand the trees they find on sites like Ancestry are merely works in progress, not to be taken as the final word. One person posts a mistake and hundreds to thousands of other people merely copy the mistake to their trees and family geneaology books, and spread it across the Internet. In order to know if the info on a tree is accurate, one must examine the documentation. In the case of Sarah Jane Amo Stimson there is documentation to support her marriage to Luther A. Stimson, but for Sarah Jane Amo Stimpson the documentation posted to the trees do not actually support the claim that they are the same woman. People are making assumptions and leaps of logic to force connected dots. There are so many inconsistencies in the documents that I just started a chart to refer back to because I couldn't keep them all straight in my head.

BTW, at one point Sarah Jane's memorial was transferred to me and I edited it to include only what there is proof of thus far, but then it was suddenly transferred from me without anyone informing me and my corrections were reversed. Far too many people become invested in what they believe or want to believe, or they don't want to have to keep searching, so they refuse to be responsible about their conclusions.

If I can be of help by sending you anything specific, please let me know.
Added by goesn2ak on Jun 29, 2017 10:36 AM
Gordon Rosier
Charles and Otillea Rosier grave site info
Regarding Ottillea's children: Same as posted for Charles. Otillea had another sister - Alvina Goschke.
Added by Gordon Rosier on Jun 22, 2017 6:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service