Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Annie & me (but mostly me) (#47908214)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you are related, I will transfer management of a memorial.I do not care if the info is updated or pictures added, but please do not delete it and make another.

I am trying to find info on the following surnames of whom are originally from the New England (mostly Conn.) area.
Stieler (have relatives in Mich)
Ziegelmaier
Marshall
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,455 Memorials Added
 • 1,368 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,051 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 33 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 113 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bios completed (15)
Bottgenbach (12)
Dad's direct line (43)
Dad's side (11)
Decendents of Isaac Newto... (59)
Grandpa Skilton's (46)
Hankins (4)
Marshall (2)
Messner (4)
Mom's direct line (11)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
C Greer, Family Tree Cli..., Mark G. Holtry, Miranda, MRS
Messages left for Annie & me (but... (123)[Leave Message]
wanda nitterhouse
RE: John F Mickey
You are welcome!
Added by wanda nitterhouse on Nov 01, 2016 3:33 PM
wanda nitterhouse
John F Mickey
I was trying to fulfill a photo request for a John F Mickey buried at Norland. I discovered that you have a John F Mickey buried at Cedar Grove, along with wife Sallie Finafrock and a grave photo.

You have the correct burial locations, but the other person's memorial is more recent and has a note that
he is a great grandchild. That memorial for John (47015197) was added by ZuZu Petals and is maintained by SurferJoe. I assume the latter is the relative. That memorial has exact dates and a personal photo of John. Their memorial for Sallie is 47016556.

I have notified SurferJoe to make him aware that he has the wrong cemetery and to inform him of your memorials so that the two of you can work out a merger.

Wanda N
Added by wanda nitterhouse on Oct 31, 2016 1:05 PM
Mona Anderson
RE: St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
I photographed that whole cemetery a couple of summers ago and there was no stone. He may not have had a marker placed or it may have just been a funeral home marker which has long since disappeared. Sorry :(
Added by Mona Anderson on May 02, 2016 2:26 PM
Sherry
RE: Emma Kappes
I was just researching her and saw the two different spellings of the names on the stone and on the Legion memorial. I have made dups when I use the cemetery records and enter memorials and then later go out to the cemetery and take pics. Some times I add a new memorial not realizing that the name is spelled differently in the records than it is on the stone.

Have a good day and keep warm. I'm looking forward to spring!

Sherry
Added by Sherry on Feb 16, 2016 2:49 PM
Sherry
Emma Kappes
Hi. I was working on the Kappes family yesterday. I submitted some edits to you for Emma. I was in Chambersburg today so drove through the cemetery to visit her grave. It was so serene and pretty and there were flowers on the stone. I added the snow pic to her memorial. I hope you don't mind. If you don't want it on the memorial I can remove it.

Thanks!

Sherry
Added by Sherry on Feb 15, 2016 9:54 AM
Nancy Ritter Rau
Re: Mary Elizabeth Stouffer Hollar
Thank you for updating her memorial.
Nancy
Added by Nancy Ritter Rau on Feb 11, 2016 12:24 AM
P Black-Avitts
RE: Charles Black
Yes please a transfer would be great. My number is
46910889

I am looking for his parents graves. His mother moved to North Dakota and died there, but the father should be near Charles, William died in 1891 approx.
Added by P Black-Avitts on Oct 21, 2015 9:33 PM
Roibeard
Rebecca headley at Connecticut Farms Cemetery
I posted a problem report on your request because it looks like the memorial creator got the dates mixed up with another Rebecca Headley also buried there. I notified the memorial creator by an Edit request of this error.

There is no memorial for the Rebecca Headley who actually lived from 1727 to 1829, but she is listed in the cemetery's search feature. This is what the cemetery search shows:


Rebecca B. Headley
Date of birth: January 21, 1798
Date of death: March 22, 1877
Aged: 79
Notes: Aged 79 years, 1 month, and 29 days
Cemetery location: 3P


Rebecca Headley
Relation: Widow of Samuel (d. 1787)
Date of birth: 1727
Date of death: December 26, 1809
Aged: 82
Notes: Aged 82 years
Cemetery location: 1L
Added by Roibeard on Oct 17, 2015 8:15 AM
Sandra Stallings
Andrew Whitehead
#110955515 Found this photo of Andrew Whitehead headstone, I believe this is the one you are looking for. The dates are correct, the middle initial is not the same. Instead of being buried at Shady Grove PB Cemetery #2, this grave is in Shady Grove PB Cemetery #1. Hope this helps your search. I walked all over Shady Grove #2 and did not find the one you were searching for, then found this one on findagrave. Sandra
Added by Sandra Stallings on Oct 14, 2015 7:41 PM
Erlene Best (Bremmer)
thank you
Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Aug 17, 2015 4:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service