Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen (#46857700)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born in Grant County,Indiana.I love genealogy and helping others too find thier loved ones.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,252 Memorials Added
 • 11,086 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 6,442 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 508 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 112 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Veterans (71)
Shearer (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Eric Lowman
Messages left for Karen (520)[Leave Message]
T Linn
RE: Rozella LINN Sproal
Thank you! I appreciate it and will make sure to credit you for the pictures.

Toni
Added by T Linn on Jun 16, 2017 9:17 PM
T Linn
Rozella LINN Sproal
Find A Grave Memorial# 104259564

Hello -

Rozella is a cousin and I was wondering whether you would allow me to use the picture of her headstone on my family tree on Ancestry? I would give you credit for the picture. Also, if you took the picture of her husband's headstone, could I use that, too?

Thank you -

Toni
Added by T Linn on Jun 16, 2017 2:26 PM
Shawn Blankenship
James A Lemons
Was married to
Add photo
Leah Lemons (born Hedrick)
Direct ancestor (5 generations)
May 1 1838
1880

Added by Shawn Blankenship on Jun 11, 2017 9:45 PM
Ronald Hyer
Anny Morris
Her name was Nanny and she was the daughter of John Thomas Jr. and Lydia Snead. She was born in 1800 and died in 1832. Her husband, whom she married in 1819, Aaron Morris was a son of Thomas Morris and Sarah Musgrave. Aaron was born in 1797 and died in 1832 also. I am a descendant of Aaron and Nanny,through their son Jesse Morris. Jesse was born in 1826 and died in 1904.
Added by Ronald Hyer on May 28, 2017 8:33 AM
Shawn Blankenship
James A. Lemons
Hello. I see you have a Cpl, James A. Lemons. Do you have info on him?

You see my 3rd great grandfather from Greenbrier County West Virginia was named James A. Lemons. He was married 3 or 4 times. I was just wondering.
Thank you.
Added by Shawn Blankenship on May 14, 2017 2:27 PM
Norma Powell
Lucy M. Taylor in Maple Grove Cem.
Hi !! I was just looking over my mother's info listed for her here on Find A Grave and there is one problem as her birthday is incorrect. It is not the 30th of June but the 29th of June. I know, it's only one day but it is still an error. I am aware that her death certificate has it listed incorrectly also but as her only living child I have my mother's birth certificate and will be happy to sent you a copy. Does your poormomkay.@sbcglobal.net still the correct email addy??

Thank you for your work in connecting possible families.

Norma Jean Taylor-Powell
Added by Norma Powell on Apr 22, 2017 5:39 PM
Norma Powell
Lucy M. Taylor in Maple Grove Cem.
Hi !! I was just looking over my mother's info listed for her here on Find A Grave and there is one problem as her birthday is incorrect. It is not the 30th of June but the 29th of June. I know, it's only one day but it is still an error. I am aware that her death certificate has it listed incorrectly also but as her only living child I have my mother's birth certificate and will be happy to sent you a copy. Does your poormomkay.@sbcglobal.net still the correct email addy??

Thank you for your work in connecting possible families.

Norma Jean Taylor-Powell
Added by Norma Powell on Apr 22, 2017 4:46 PM
N J Martin
MAHLON ARNETT
Karen,

His parents were Elwood Arnett 5/16/1830 Wayne Co IN - 10/24/1879 Grant Co IN and his first wife Bedah Thomas 3/1/1827 Wayne Co IN - died abt 1862 in Grant Co IN.

It seems Mahlon was her last child bef her death and in 1870 he is living with is dad & step mom Mahala (Humber-Elliott) Arnett and it seems the census taker thought the person giving the info said Mahala and thought it was a girl so he is listed as Mahala and female in 1870 in error at least I bel that is so and then in 1880 he is living with his step mom who is listed as Katie (her middle name was Catherine) and he is listed correctly as Mahlon in 1880.

Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 15, 2017 3:53 AM
N J Martin
RE: PAXTON WILSONN
Karen,

She did fix the link. I do some gen with this girl off and on. However, if you look on Ancestry you can find Malinda J Wilson's death cert. I have it up right now. So I bel her real true name was Malinda Jane. Also on the death cert it has Unknown Humbert as mother but her mother's name seems to be Mahala Catherine Elliott and it seems that Humbert may have been her maiden name but when she mar lwood Arnett on 8/16/1863 in Grant Co IN she mar him under the name Mahala C. Elliott. So she must have been prev mar. Also it seems Elwood Arnett was mar prev on 11/17/1849 to Bedah Thomas. I don't see another mar for Bedah but someone has that she died 10/24/1979 but I wonder if she and Elwood were div. I find no burial for either Elwood, Bedah or Mahala.

Thanks
Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 15, 2017 1:47 AM
N J Martin
RE: PAXTON WILSONN
Karen,

I sent her the same message so hopefully she will research and get the right parents. I only found out by helping my cousin on this he was asking abt who Gertrude's father was. Anyway, thanks and I also have never found her mother as Jane Malinda only Malinda no J even. I found that in Quaker Records and census.

Thanks again
Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 14, 2017 7:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service