Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Francis McQuesten (#46822246)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Many of my postings are from visits to cemeteries and from newspaper obituaries.

I regret errors about the lives of your loved ones. Please help me correct them by emailing me the name and information you would like to see edited.

Should you wish to have one of the memorials transferred to your care, please speak up.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 500 Memorials Added
 • 493 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 207 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 92 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Francis McQuest... (19)[Leave Message]
RM Hilgartner Jr.
Robert J Gamble
I am attempting to validate my Great Great Grandfather on my Grandmothers side and am having some issues regarding the Date of Birth for Find A Grave Memorial# 119507155. on the 1900 US Census, there is a Robert and Mary Gamble, Farmers and who's Son, Harry J Gamble is a Dairy Farmer. But the Census has Robert's Birth Date As Dec 1850, where your citation has Dec 1848. I think this is who I am seeking, but can you provide the documentation to validate the 1848 Birth Date? Please email me at Hilgartner@bellsouth.net thanks so much
Added by RM Hilgartner Jr. on Aug 18, 2017 8:11 PM
AnitaKilburnPowers
Woodard Greason
You created Memorial# 13543061 for Woodard Greason. Do you know if his wife, Dorothy (VanWinkle) Greason is buried in the same cemetery? She does not have a memorial.
Added by AnitaKilburnPowers on Feb 25, 2017 9:38 AM
Becky Doan
RE: Capt. Henry Brandley
I don't have a good answer for you. This also listed his death as occurring in IL, which is incorrect. I just now typed out several obits with varying items of information, but none listed his parents. I don't know if you have Ancestry.com or not, but this verifies your information; I will type it out today sometime: (oh, this copied/pasted strangely; I hope it works!)

http://interactive.ancestry.com/28619/dvm_LocHist012386-00078-1/150?backurl=%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgst%3d-6&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults&rc=126,417,365,484;875,1243,1658,1298;898,1474,1165,1515;1448,1480,1715,1521;1094,1599,1427,1649;416,1702,697,1768;1446,1785,1731,1839;130,1842,326,1893;263,2003,512,2055;508,2007,747,2057;1139,2392,1363,2443;1773,2400,1981,2464;860,2463,1134,2519;243,2815,511,2882;373,3107,646,3173;703,3329,984,3395;343,3398,552,3462;295,3469,571,3536
Added by Becky Doan on Sep 26, 2016 10:55 AM
TOY
RE: Maiden Name
Thank you so much. I would love to have her memorial. I'll add her photo and connect her to my grandparents.
Mary
Added by TOY on Mar 16, 2015 7:36 PM
TOY
Maiden Name
Memorial #13217063 is my father's sister. Her maiden name was Sanford.
Added by TOY on Mar 16, 2015 1:07 PM
Judith Kimball
Bio on Fanny Armetta Welch Holmes Burch
I was interested in reading the material you wrote up for Fanny's entry in Find A Grave. I was wondering how you learned of Jasper Burch going to Wyoming. I knew she'd married again after Jonathan died, and could tell from the census reports that she did not live long with him, but have never been able to learn anything about him. Do you know if they were married in Nebraska or in California. Where he is from, etc. Are you related? I am Fanny and Jonathan's great-granddaughter and granddaughter of their daughter, Elsie Holmes Wells. Thanks so much. Judy Mathiasen Kimball
Added by Judith Kimball on Feb 03, 2015 11:25 AM
Jdrhook
RE: Albert F. Geckle headstone
Good morning & thanks for writing. Yes you may use the photo in any way that you wish. Have a great day.
John
Added by Jdrhook on Feb 10, 2014 4:27 AM
Rick Weaver
RE: photo permission
You're welcome! I'm happy to help.

Rick Weaver
Added by Rick Weaver on Feb 04, 2014 5:25 PM
kickstand
RE: 36290111 Jonathan Horton
Yes, lots of Hortons out here. I'd be glad to transfer any or all of them to you, just let me know.
Added by kickstand on Jan 09, 2014 3:25 PM
BJShields
RE: Tilghman Memorial Cemetery
Okay, I think I have all the links finished. Thanks for the offer. Most of the Framptons seem to be distanly related to me by marriage - only a handful are closer.
Added by BJShields on Feb 20, 2013 12:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service