Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Steve (#47394147)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired U.S. Army Warrant Officer residing in Orcutt, California.

My Virtual Cemeteries.

Union Veterans.
While serving as the Graves Registration Officer for Cochise County, Arizona, for the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (SUVCW), I researched Union veterans of Cochise County. This took me all over the United States. Union virtual cemeteries include:
- Members of Tombstone, AZ, Burnside Post, G.A.R.
- Members of Bisbee, AZ, Kehoe/Stebbins Post, G.A.R.
- Officers who served at Fort Mason, Arizona Territory, during the Civil War
- Veterans of the Native California Cavalry (a Spanish language Civil War regiment)
- California Volunteers during the Civil War

Family Virtual Cemeteries:
Siemsen Kin.
Deceased members of the Siemsen-Neuhoefel-Lemburg clans that originated in Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. To recall Dithmarschen's years as an independent republic (1227-1559) the Dithmarschers used to inscribe 'Ditmarsia Libera Fuit' (Latin: 'Dithmarschen was free') on buildings, boundary markers, pottery, and grave stones. I have included it at the bottom of memorials for those who were born in Dithmarschen. (http://www.answers.com/topic/dithmarschen)

Schermerhorn Kin.
Deceased ancestors of my maternal line, an old colonial family that dates back to when the Dutch founded New Netherlands and New Amsterdam (now New York).

Casillas-Lugo.
"Hey, what about my family?" OK, dear, here they are! Many of them were early Hispanic pioneers of (Alta) California and Arizona (pre-1848).
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,220 Memorials Added
 • 2,070 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,841 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,866 Virtual Flowers
 • 26 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1 Bttn Calif. Mountaineer... (102)
1 Bttn, Native Calif. Cav... (191)
1 Calif. Cavalry (190)
1 Calif. Infantry (105)
2 Calif. Cavalry (308)
2 Calif. Infantry (126)
3 Calif. Infantry (194)
4 Calif. Infantry (162)
5 Calif. Infantry (102)
6 Calif. Infantry (180)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Californianos, famhistrylvr, G.Photographer, James Seidelman, Jim Davenport, Robert S. Griff..., Shiver, Steve and Linda...
Messages left for Steve (277)[Leave Message]
FarmGirl
Jonathan Marsh Starkweather
Thank you so much for all the information and photos on Jonathan's memorial. It has been very insightful and you helped me understand his military career. Thank you for your work! darcy
Added by FarmGirl on Feb 15, 2017 9:50 PM
C. Fahey
Dunbar transfer
Hello Steve, thank you for the recent Dunbar transfer.
Sincerely,
C. Fahey
Added by C. Fahey on Feb 12, 2017 3:26 PM
Kay Cynova
RE: Elmira Jane Wilson Wolford
I bought a book last year - "The Missionary's Daughter: a Memoir of Lucy Goodale Thurston, of the Sandwich Islands: 1842. It has the name "Elmira Jane Wilson Wolford Book" written on the title page. Elmira is buried close by in the Cairo cemetery. I am the keeper of her findagrave page.
Added by Kay Cynova on Feb 07, 2017 2:56 PM
Californianos
RE: Good Luck!
Thanks Steve, for everything!
Added by Californianos on Sep 25, 2016 11:23 AM
Catherine Nelson Ball
Isaac Horatio Ball
Steve, thanks for maintaining Find A Grave Memorial# 19372416 for my cousin Isaac Horatio Ball. His parents were John Bryan Ball and Sarah Ann Fouch. His wife's maiden name was Harriet Ann Greiner, as shown by their marriage record at http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/westernStates/westernStatesRecordDetail.cfm?recordID=262355

Thanks,

Catherine N. Ball
Washington, DC
Added by Catherine Nelson Ball on Sep 05, 2016 12:48 PM
Franklin Mead
RE: Correction to bio
Dear Steve,
Jose de Jesus Lopez and Maria Marcela Bojorques (also spelled Bojorquez) Were married on 25 October 1844 at Mission San Rafael Archangel. I have a photocopy of the actual record.

His Baptism record does not exist. There was a fire at Mission San Gabriel and his record was destroyed in that fire. However, I have confirmed that he was born in 1820 through his military records.

I don't know what your space limitations are, but the cogent stuff regarding Jose is about twelve pages in length.

I can send them via email or US Mail.

Your guidance please.

Regards,

Frank
Added by Franklin Mead on Aug 17, 2016 7:10 PM
Linda Carrillo Stroot
RE: Jose de los Dolores Carrillo y Lopez
Thank you Steve.
Linda
Added by Linda Carrillo Stroot on Aug 17, 2016 2:46 PM
Franklin Mead
Correction to bio
Re: Find A Grave Memorial# 31861489

I am a great-great grandson of Maria Marcela Bojorquez (Lopez) Slert.

In her bio, the birth year of her first husband and my great-great grandfather, Jose de Jesus Lopez is stated as 1817. This is in error. His birth year was 1820. He is the son of Cornelio Maria Lopez and Maria Rafaela Laureana Romero. This error only appears in the posted error here and does not affect the gravestone. The source of this error is Marie Northrop, also copied by Galagher and Muttnick. She got him confused with Jose de Jesus Lopez, son of Ygnacio de Jesus Lopez and Timotea Villalobos, relatives of his, who was born in 1817, in multiple entries in her works. I am trying to keep this message as short as possible.
If you wish, I can provide you a list of Northrop's errors affecting my great-great grandfather along with proof of each error.

I will greatly appreciate that this small error be corrected.

Franklin G. Mead

Added by Franklin Mead on Aug 17, 2016 12:17 PM
Linda Carrillo Stroot
Jose de los Dolores Carrillo y Lopez
Steve,
I recently requested a gravesite photo and was informed that Dolores Carrillo (1823-1844) was not on any record for the Mission Santa Clara Cemetery. My research indicates Mission Santa Clara Burial #7838 is for Jose de los Dolores Carrillo, Oct 1, 1844. Any suggestions on this record and a possible gravemarker photo? L Carrillo Stroot
Added by Linda Carrillo Stroot on Aug 17, 2016 11:18 AM
Dave Rice
Harriet Lansing maiden name
Hi Steve,

Thanks for the proposed edit for Harriet Lansing, #135629940. I had the wrong Harriet Lansing in mind, the grand-daughter of 13569940. The grand-daughter #50442015 is Harriet S, and someone suggested Schermerhorn as a middle name. I accepted that. It would make sense that she inherited her middle name from her grandmother's maiden name, but I would be grateful to hear of your source before I change it.
Thanks so much. Dave
Added by Dave Rice on Jul 29, 2016 1:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service