Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Troutman (#47072631)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love the discovery of information about people from my past, where they lived, children, parents. I love walking the cemeteries. What a peaceful place. Although I'm aware not everyone feels that way. Probably here, everyone understands what I mean.

I look forward to adding the information that I have and continuing to search for what I don't.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,546 Memorials Added
 • 1,600 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 759 Photos
 • 107 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,058 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 49 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coley & Martin (18)
Ellis & Duke (3)
Goodnights (8)
Greenlawn
Haskell Cemetery
Jacobs & Grigsby (3)
Levita Shackelford Family (37)
Manry
Manry (20)
N R (52)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Aaron Gleim, Angela Short Hu..., B Short, barbara69, Battles, Beverly Ridenho..., Brenda Pulley, C. Coley, Carol, Chris Painter, Edward L. Willi..., Frank, Gary & Merleen ..., Gene Bullard, J..., H E Huber, Jim Estes, John Ferguson, Joy Steele, JoyGale, Judy Mayfield, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Troutman (374)[Leave Message]
B.J. Waters
Sims photo requests.
Hello! I was wondering if you know if all those Sims graves are in the same area? Only one has the plot location.

Regards,

B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 23, 2017 4:55 PM
Wilma Pearson Fields
RE: Wm Fields
You will also notice on his DC, that the attending physician statement is "I HEREBY CERTIFY, That I attended deceased from Sept 9, 1935 to 11/26, 1935". However he also states he last saw him alive on 9/26, 1935, and death is said to have occurred on the date stated above, at 5 a.m. ( I believe that the major error in the DC was the Dr. stating he last saw him alive on 9/26, 1935, when above he had attended him until 11/26 1935.) I don't think he attended a dead person for 2 months. Also the date of burial on the DC is Nov. 29, 1935. So, mistakes were made several places on the DC, but I still hold that with 4 other different pieces of evidence, that the DC is wrong as to the date of death, and the 2 obits, his funeral home record, and the date on his gravestone are correct. In genealogy, the "preponderance of the evidence" is best source. All 5 of these sources are secondary, as the information was not provided by the person themselves. I am not wanting to argue, but this is my husbands' family, a G-Granduncle.
Added by Wilma Pearson Fields on Jul 11, 2017 10:56 AM
Wilma Pearson Fields
RE: Wm Ralph Fields
Thank you for contacting me. His obituary as well as his gravestone has the same date as I posted. His obit appeared in the Springfield News-Leader evening edition of Wed. Nov. 27, 1935, and also in the morning edition of Nov. 28, 1935. Klingner Funeral Home Record also has date of death as Nov. 27, 1935 The DC, I also have, but preponderance of the evidence is for the death date of November 27, 1935.
Added by Wilma Pearson Fields on Jul 11, 2017 10:17 AM
FamilyHistoryAddict
John Overman
Hi Troutman,

Did you realise you have two memorials for the same person in Burnham Market (Burnham Westgate) churchyard in Norfolk. The memorial is for John Overman (1816 - 1887)

Memorial number: 84582337 (with wife linked)
Memorial Number: 92722396 (with no wife linked)

Hope this helps

Added by FamilyHistoryAddict on Jun 25, 2017 5:01 AM
James R Beltz
Pearlie M Carrington 100034276
Hello.
Her maiden name is Hays middle name is Mae. Her parents were George Washington Hays and Ese Ann Keen I sent all edits to u, will you please add them
Thank you.
Added by James R Beltz on May 28, 2017 7:31 PM
Jean Clayton Charles
Carter Cemetery Address Correction
Upon close inspection of Mahala's Death Certificate, DEMUMD,KY is only the address of the Informant and Undertaker.

Demund is not the address of Carter Cemetery. The cemetery address is not listed on Mahala's Death Certificate.

Demund is a historical post office. See link below.

Please delete the word "Demand" in the bio of Mahala because it is confusing to researchers. Thank you for your cooperation.

http://kentucky.hometownlocator.com/maps/feature-map,ftc,3,fid,2362608,n,demund%20post%20office.cfm

Added by Jean Clayton Charles on Apr 05, 2017 7:17 AM
Alan Barber
Mahala Carter 83239221
I have a copy of her death certificate, but the location of that "Carter cemetery" (and who, if anyone else may actually be buried there) seems to be a bit of a mystery. If you look at the page for it, you will see that the other interments were much earlier. And according to that 1953 article in the Licking Valley Courier on the occasion of the dedication of the gravestone for Joseph Carter Sr./III, J. M. Gevedon states that that burial site was originally known the Goodwin's chapel burial ground (which was apparently lost and/or destroyed when US-460 was built?)

Anyway, I wonder if you might know anything at all in regard to any of the above.

thanks,
Alan
Added by Alan Barber on Jan 14, 2017 5:10 PM
Linda Allen
John Keane (#35944125)
The grave marker image you have posted to this memorial in incorrect. It is for John Joseph Keane (#38082302).
Added by Linda Allen on Dec 14, 2016 9:18 PM
William McIntyre Danner
RE: Mary Damron Jacobs/ Mem 112013767
I don't recall if I responded to your email. If I didn't please send me another request for info.
Added by William McIntyre Danner on Nov 28, 2016 3:19 PM
William McIntyre Danner
Duplicate Memorial
Karisa, When I placed the Mary E. Damron Jacobs memorial on Find A Grave in 2013, I failed to notice that there was already a memorial for her placed on Find A Grave in 2001. Now there are two memorials for her.

Mine has more information in the bio, but the other one has a picture of the headstone.

Maybe I'll try to contact the one who created the first one and see if they will incorporate mine into theirs.
Added by William McIntyre Danner on Nov 16, 2016 12:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service