Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Krewe of Neighbors (#46624278)
 member for 13 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Our Krewe consists of myself, Martha Neighbors, my brother, Calvin Neighbors, (photographer and researcher extraordinaire), my sister-in-law Oneta (Currence) Neighbors (his ever faithful assistant and co-pilot), and our family historians, Eva (Varner) Neighbors and Harold "Buss" Neighbors (AKA Mom & Dad).

To date, we have been able to compile and enter over 5,400 entries on "Find A Grave". We feel this site is such a wonderful way to memorialize those that have left us. As my Mom always says "They're just a memory away" and "Find A Grave" proves it! All feedback, good or bad, is welcome!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,448 Memorials Added
 • 5,460 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 3,889 Photos
 • 46 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 191 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Krewe of Neighb... (4)[Leave Message]
MarjisAngels
Hulll line
Hi Martha,
Just wanted you to know I haven't forgotten. Having some problems transferring files from old computer. Just "for instance" DNA of descendants of Francis Hohl/Hull proves he was not a child of Peter and no documentation lists name of prior children for Peter Thomas Hohl/Hull [PTH] - they evidently were picked up by early genealogists going by land records.

The records of Trinity Church are scant as only the marriage record is there. I have copies of that along with an accompanying letter. It does state he was a widower but does not indicate he had any children.

The original will of Peter T Hull was written in German and does not contain the word [step] when he charges Peter to take care of his mother. This was evidently added in a transcript by a "helpful" researcher/genealogist trying to tie the pieces together. HFA believes Peter [Jr] was actually born after PTH' marriage to Susannah - their first born. I agree with them. They cover all Hulls and no record has been found by them for a Peter born 1730 or 1733 as some list it.

Going back to PTH, the only record found giving clue to birth year is that of his age on a record in possession of Hull Family Assn. which indicates his birth year would have been abt 1716.

Just a tip of the iceberg.
bear with me

Marji
Added by MarjisAngels on Aug 09, 2017 11:54 AM
MarjisAngels
Peter Thomas Hull 72428719
Thanks for your response. It gets complicated. If okay with you, I will email you an article I wrote concerning the issues and had Phyllis Hughes review it. Then hopefully we can go from there. It will take me a little time as I've changed computers and operating systems.
Marji
Added by MarjisAngels on Aug 02, 2017 5:33 PM
MarjisAngels
Peter Thomas Hull 72428719
Hi,
This Hull line, unfortunately is rampant with errors. I would like to suggest that you click on the son Peter's link and read his bio. I worked with Phyllis Hughes, Genealogist for the Hull Family Association over a number of years along with other serious Hull researchers. I found Ms Hughes to be a dedicated researcher who was always willing to explore new information and change anything that could be proven.

She shared numerous documentation with me along with her notes and connected me with quite a few Hull researchers. It was more then enough to convince me of the errors - some more obvious then others. With the Hull line, online information was repeated so many times it has been taken for gospel. Family lore has often been written a good ways away from the fact. All in all good information has been mixed with bad and I just find that so sad.

Please let me know if you would like to explore this further. At least one of your contributors didn't want to change what they had - at least that was my take on the contact I had. I do not fault them as we tend to hold on to what our families have told us. My mother worked on genealogy prior to the internet way of doing it and bless her heart the few errors she made found their way to the internet plus she didn't have as many avenues to explore. I have actually found that a "10th" piece of documentation has actually changed the whole picture of a person I was researching.

Thanks for your consideration.
Marji

Added by MarjisAngels on Aug 02, 2017 10:52 AM
J. Stover
Jame's Hiner's Wife
According to the newspaper The Staunton Spectator, dated May 22, 1889, James Knox Polk Hiner married Mary Adaline Stover on May 15, 1889 in Augusta County, VA and had four children. So I question whether he could also have been married to Virdillia T. Meeks.
Added by J. Stover on Jul 10, 2017 4:39 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service