Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J Edwards (#47249869)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 276 Memorials Added
 • 750 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,025 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 123 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for J Edwards (220)[Leave Message]
jim gillis
RE: James Walker Adams marker
The marker reads

James W.

Son of
J. & E. Adams
Died
Apr 23, 1867
20 Y, 1 M, ....D (cannot read days)

He was born on 18 Mar 1847 in Parke, Indiana

His parents were John E. Adams and Elizabeth Sarah Bullington who are buried in New Discovery cemetery also. I don't know if his middle initial stood for Walker or not. THIS IS NOT your GGgrandfather. He is buried on his farm in New Discovery. I don't know where this is and if the stone still exists. Sorry. I am sending a note to the person who created this memorial to correct it.
Added by jim gillis on Jun 29, 2017 5:27 PM
Horton
RE: Lydia and Abner Bryan
You're welcome! The Bryans weren't listed in the cemetery books so I walked the cemetery and found them!! I was as happy to find them as if they were my ancestors!
Added by Horton on Jun 15, 2017 5:57 PM
Ray Henry
RE: John Addington Symonds
Thank you.
Added by Ray Henry on May 30, 2017 5:36 AM
Ray Henry
John Addington Symonds
Regarding the group photo you posted of J.A. Symonds:

The lady in the photo is mis-labeled as Catherine North. In fact, she is Charlotte Byron Symonds Green (J.A. Symonds sister, not his wife).

All the best,
Added by Ray Henry on May 28, 2017 7:29 AM
Judi Schoonover
RE: more
Hi, I believe she was Hannah Wheeler, 1/1/1687 in New London, died 6/20/1719 in New Milford. Thanks, Judi Schoonover
Added by Judi Schoonover on May 01, 2017 2:15 PM
Ann Koch
RE: Alice Jeannette
Thanks for letting me know of the error re. Alice. I think I've taken care of the error. Let me know if I haven't done it correctly. Ann Koch
Added by Ann Koch on Apr 25, 2017 8:01 PM
angelina kretzschmar
RE: Genzers in Oregon
THANK YOU FOR CHASING DOWN THE GENZERS IN OREGON. THEY CAME FROM MORAVIA TO TEXAS AND THEN TO OREGON. AMAZING HOW PEOPLE TRAVELED BY SHIP AND WAGONS. MY GREAT GREAT GRANDMOTHER GENZER TRAVELED FROM MORAVIA TO TEXAS AND DIED IN OKLAHOMA CITY. TRAVELED BY WAGON TO GET THERE. THEY WERE TOUGHER THAN I AM. ANGELINA GENZER KRETZSCHMAR.....STAYED IN TEXAS.
Added by angelina kretzschmar on Apr 25, 2017 7:54 PM
Ann Koch
Alica "Birdie" Bishop
Thanks so much for bringing my error (re. posting a marriage document to a child's listing) to my attention. I deleted the record from the child's listing and posted it to the parents. Thanks again. Ann Koch
Added by Ann Koch on Apr 25, 2017 10:19 AM
Jenepher & Sandford McElheny
Peter Demund
Unfortunately I cant give you any more of a transcription on his stone because I am a few hundred miles away from it... I wish I could
Added by Jenepher & Sandford McElh... on Apr 24, 2017 4:39 PM
angelina kretzschmar
GENZER GRAVES IN OREGON
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR TAKING PICTURES OF THE GENZER GRAVES IN OREGON. WERE THEY THE ONLY 2 GRAVES IN THE GENZER PLOT? I LIVE IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS AND APPRECIATE ANY INFO ON THE GRAVES. ANGELINA GENZER KRETZSCHMAR
Added by angelina kretzschmar on Apr 23, 2017 9:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service