Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Richard Rhode (#46552979)
 member for 14 years, 10 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Montana in the mid 1940s, I was raised in Duluth, Minnesota, and live in Saint Paul, Minnesota. See the link to the Rhode Family Tree below. It has additional information on most of my memorials on Find A Grave.


As Voltaire said, "the perfect is the enemy of the good." I believe it is better to post the information one has now, rather than wait for perfection. If you have corrections to the memorials I have posted, please let me know.

You have my permission to use any of the photographs I have posted.

"They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old. Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, We shall remember them" - Laurence Binyen.

"We still remember, we who dwell
In this far land beneath the trees" - J.R.R. Tolkien.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://wc.rootsweb.ancest...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,841 Memorials Added
 • 1,992 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 3,475 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 210 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Berg (24)
Bergan (16)
Iowa - Evergreen Cemetery... (69)
Lambert (27)
Minnesota - Scandia in Du... (7)
Rhode (21)
Tennant (24)
Find A Grave Friends
anonymous
Messages left for Richard Rhode (415)[Leave Message]
Glenda McGowan
Rtuben L Fulcher
Hello,I am the daughter of Reuben L Fulcher. Unfortunately I noticed on my fathers bio that someone has listed a marriage to Nadine Rayment. I do know of this woman and my father and she had a brief relationship and that a daughter was born from it, however he was married to my mother at the time. Please remove this marriage. Please disconnect this from Reuben Fulchers find a grave profile. Thank you very much

Glenda
Fulcher Mcgowan Serpa
Added by Glenda McGowan on Jul 18, 2017 1:41 PM
Brenda Brown Obrien
Nadine Rayment
Nadine Rayment was never married to Ruben L Fulcher however a daughter was born out of a relationship. Please remove this marriage from find a grave Bio, I am a niece and his daughter ask me to contact you, he was married to Mattie jo Brown only, there is no marriage record for proof of there marriage so should be deleted.
Added by Brenda Brown Obrien on Jul 18, 2017 1:26 PM
Frogman
RE: John B Ritch, Jr
You're welcome
Added by Frogman on Jun 04, 2017 8:41 AM
David McInturff
Gladys Mae Delight Pettis McInturff
Thank you for the quck transfer.
Added by David McInturff on May 12, 2017 10:24 AM
Mary Maybee
Howard and Irene Moen family
Hello Richard,
I am writing to you because I saw your info. posted on roots web and a photo of my biological mother's gravestone from Fort Snelling. To introduce myself, my name is Mary Alness Maybee now but I was born Barbara Lee Stevens. I was Irene's first born. It doesn't show in the records since Minnesota is still a closed adoption state. My mother, Irene M. Stevens gave me up for adoption in Jan. 1949. My birthdate is Dec. 31, 1948, New Year's Eve. How could she ever forget that date! My adoption was finalized August 8, 1949. By this time, I was already with my new family in Montgomery, Alabama.
I am writing to you for two reasons:
1. Do you know anything of my full relative brother, all I know of him is his name was ( maybe still is) Gregory Alan Stevens. The story goes that he was given away to a family in California a friend of Irene's. I would really like to find him and I know time is growing short.
2. Do you know anything of our father, Gregory's and mine. He would be a full blooded Dad. Irene once said he came from Colorado where I live.
Nancy Justice and her family have been great to me and given me more than I could have expected, but my father and brother are still a missing link.
Irene never married our father as far as I know. He might have been in the Navy stationed in Minnesota at the time.
It is my hope that at least you might know where my brother is.
Guess I should be added to the family tree and I have 2 children (grown) and 2 grandchildren, 12 and 7.
Please let me know if you have any information or can help in my search. It would be so meaningful to me.
Thank you so much!

Mary Maybee
720-272-3693
Mmaybee123@gmail.com
Sent from my iPhone!
Added by Mary Maybee on Apr 24, 2017 4:46 AM
Evelyn Cartee
Selma Maria Bjork
Hi, Richard.

I requested a photo of my great-grandmother's stone. It will probably be a small stone, hand-carved, with the name Marie or Maria on it. I've seen it twice, but it might even say Mother on it. The large stone is under the name Cole. Other people buried in the same plot are Louis, Joan Victoria, and John. Thank you so much for looking for me. Hopefully, I will get back to Duluth to see it one more time.

Thank you,

Evelyn Cartee
Added by Evelyn Cartee on Nov 03, 2016 12:00 PM
DMeads
RE: Hiram N. Pettis
Hi Richard,
Thank you for your response.
I think the Find-A-Grave information for Hiram T Pettis and Sally may not be totally correct. The 1870 census shows a birth year of 1822 for this Hiram T Pettis who married Sally.

All the census data I have for Hiram N Pettis shows a birth year around 1818 to 1819. A wife Malinda (Melinda) Taylor and a son Oliver born 1862 who married Emma.

I don't always trust the middle initials on the census data as they have been wrong.

I also have found a lot of errors on Find A Grave because people fill it in and it doesn't have factual backup from census data or death certificates.

thanks,
Diana

Added by DMeads on Oct 25, 2016 9:37 PM
Debbie & Gary
William Koke
Hello my name is Debbie and I have been unearthing gravestones in the back of Glenwood cemetery in Mankato MN so they can be documented before they are gone. I happened to run across a William Koke Jr. stone dated 1809 - 1888 memorial #166216499. I looked up his information at the Blue Earth County Vital Statistics office to verify the information on the stone. Would he happen to be related to the William Koke #122660397 that you requested a gravestone photo of. The name isn't common in this area so I'm wondering if they are related.
Added by Debbie & Gary on Sep 22, 2016 4:32 PM
Becky Kellum
Joshua Stoolfire

Thank you for the photo of Joshua's stone, you are much appreciated. Becky
Added by Becky Kellum on Sep 14, 2016 11:46 PM
Justine
RE: Steven Edward Turner
Your very welcome Richard. I found I didn't take one of the two of them together which I always do. I must have got sidetracked and thought I did. if you want that I can go take it for you.

Best Regards,

Justine
Added by Justine on Sep 04, 2016 2:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service