Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Linda Brown 47388779 (#47388779)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My family:
Brown, Jolliff, Boone, Cunningham, and Colvin on my dad's side.
Norton, Corwin, Timmons, Purvis, Stice, and Myers on my mother's side.

For all those folks out there who feel the need to calculate a date of birth when a memorial includes a date of death and an age: Please keep in mind that either the date of death or the age listed might be wrong or incomplete. Please do not calculate a date of birth for the memorials that I have created.



PLEASE NOTE!!! Do not move your "Burial Unknown" into the correct cemetery based on the information you found in my memorial & then demand that I delete my duplicate.



I am glad to do transfers. Please use the "Edit" tab and then "suggest a correction or provide additional information" for each transfer request so I will be able to find the memorial you wish transferred to you . And remember to include your FindAGrave member number to insure transfer to the correct person. Please tell me why you want the transfer (just curious). Thanks, Linda




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,510 Memorials Added
 • 5,692 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 11,465 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 174 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 36 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Brown/Jolliff (54)
Corwin-Norton (97)
SC Class of 1968 (12)
WWI- died in Service from... (17)
Find A Grave Friends
Brandi Quintos, Judy Shields, LBS, Pam Witherow, Peggy Dochterma..., Treva Poe
Messages left for Linda Brown 473... (311)[Leave Message]
LisaS2000
Dorothy Justice
Scotland Co, Mo.

Correct DOB April 8, 1798
Born in New York
Maiden name: Dorothy Lewis

Parents

Dunning Lewis Oct. 26, 1772 - Feb. 28, 1854
born New York
died Scotland Co. MO

Sarah Keen Lewis May 19, 1768 - Oct. 23, 1825
born New York
died Ohio

Added by LisaS2000 on Aug 06, 2017 2:15 AM
Barbara Stein
RE: Margaret A.
I had 2 different obituaries (both saying the same birth/death date/location). One of the sourses was the Edina Sentinal. I have since returned the obituaries to our genealogy library. Thank you.

Barb
Added by Barbara Stein on May 28, 2017 5:24 PM
Barbara Stein
RE: Margaret A.
I have 2 obituaries from different newspapers that have the birth information as York, PA on 31 Aug 1868. One of the newspapers is the Edina Sentinel. Thank you.

Barb
Added by Barbara Stein on May 23, 2017 11:26 AM
Peggy Myers Spencer
RE: Eli/Elic/Ely Fogle, McAdow cemetery
Hi Linda, I have the records that you cited. Also the 1900 census has Eli. The 1910, 1920, 1930 census, the Social Security Death Index, WWI Registration Card, WWII Registration Card all have Ely. Thank you for your work on Find A Grave; it is very much appreciated.
Peggy
Added by Peggy Myers Spencer on May 23, 2017 9:50 AM
Twila
RE: Ida Charlotte (McFarland) Leeper, Memphis Cemetery
Linda: I have removed the edit. George did, in fact, marry an Ida McFarland in 1919 in Oklahoma. However, the middle initials showing for her do not include "Charlotte" as a middle name. I'm sorry for the inconvenience this caused you and want to thank you for finding my error. Another pair of eyes looking at something is always a great thing. There are SO many errors out there that I don't want to contribute to that number.
Thanks again for catching this.
Twila
Added by Twila on May 09, 2017 1:33 PM
Jerry Hibbs
Hibbs Grave
I went to my fathers web site and saw that your have added his original obituary. I could not remember one of his brothers name and this helped. Thank you so much for your time and efforts.
Jerry Hibbs
Added by Jerry Hibbs on Mar 18, 2017 6:40 PM
Jerry Hibbs
Hibbs grave
Added by Jerry Hibbs on Mar 18, 2017 6:38 PM
Joni (Hedrick) Dietz
RE: Sharon
Hi Sharon, Boy! That is obviously a mistake and I sure am sorry. My only explanation is possibly meant for another memorial and my Dr had just started me on 2 new meds. That is not like me, I do a lot of research before I send edits or even set up memorials. I am not perfect, though! Glad you let me know so I can be more careful.
~Thanks, Joni
Added by Joni (Hedrick) Dietz on Feb 26, 2017 1:20 AM
Steven Emmons
Loe not Lee
So Saturday I went to the McGrady Cemetery in Scotland County, MO. I noticed an error that would useful to fix. Every single Lee in the cemetery actually has the last name Loe. Since you manage all of them I though you should know. Have a great day!
Added by Steven Emmons on Feb 19, 2017 6:18 PM
Elizabeth R
Transfers
Thank you for the Masden transfers.
Added by Elizabeth R on Feb 11, 2017 1:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service