Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Diane Winters (#46906439)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Before posting a message on my page of your outrage because I may disagree with your edit/suggest a correction, please take a moment to reacquaint yourself with what Find A Grave is about. Here's the excerpt from FAG found in the Help section:

What is Find A Grave?

Find a Grave's mission is to find, record and present final disposition information from around the world as a virtual cemetery experience.

Memorial contributions to Find A Grave must fulfill that mission - registration of the final disposition. If the memorial contribution corresponds with only the main mission, then the memorial fulfills its purpose as part of Find A Grave's mission.

Find a Grave memorials may contain rich content including pictures, biographies and more specific information. Members can leave remembrances via 'virtual flowers' on the memorials they visit, completing the virtual cemetery experience.

Find A Grave is a resource for anyone in finding the final disposition of family, friends, and 'famous' individuals.

-END-

Please know that I will not respond and will immediately delete inappropriate messages.

***********************************
PHOTOS
All photos added under my name on Find A Grave are protected by copyright. Therefore I do not authorize the use of any of my photos.

***********************************
EDITS
We have a wonderful 'Edit' tab on each memorial for any edits, links and/or information you would like added to a memorial. Only requests received in this manner will be reviewed and considered. Please note that I may include your name and contact information in the bio section so that others may contact you if they have questions.

***********************************
Transfer Requests

Before requesting a transfer, review Find A Grave guidelines. If you qualify under these guidelines only, send your request using the 'edit' tab and include your exact relationship with the lineage to you. Please keep in mind that many memorials I've entered are relatives and, therefore, not subject to transfer.

************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,145 Memorials Added
 • 6,742 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 5,744 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Winters (361)[Leave Message]
Cori H
RE: Darrell Osborne, Arizona Veterans
Here's another engraver typo error at Veterans Memial 160376572 (Dupont). Makes me wonder why the funeral home or cemetery endorses the work product of whoever did it. No QA/QC. Takes no more effort to do it correctly. Obviously no sense of accountability to replace it with a correct one. I added more info to Osborne msmorial and contacted the other contributor. As you said, it isn't every day one sees the actual urn being interred...there were 11 vets that day and the service was attended by reps from military branches and lots of solemn, respectful motorcyclists...many with American flags on their bikes. I got feeling some may have been homeless but family members were also present. Thanks for yoyr work on Findagrave.
Added by Cori H on Oct 17, 2017 7:21 AM
Cori H
Darrell Osborne, Arizona Veterans
Thanks for your assistance on the marker for Darrell Osborne. I will have to sort out the mystery. The photo I took (160379834) was the actual brass urn box placed in the niche before any marker was placed over it. The dates on box do not agree with the marker on Memorial 161987473, but they may be the same person. I photographed another brass urn during the large interment ceremony on 4/2/2016 and saw that it had an incorrect date engraved on it with respect to dates provided by family in the obituary.
Alternatively, the Arizona Daily Star death notice could be wrong as listed on my memorial. ADS (or funeral home) reported one of my colleagues to be 80, when he was actually 60 at time of death. Will find some corroboration and then probably get the memorials merged with correct info. Amazing how many mistakes are made....trust but verify.
Added by Cori H on Oct 16, 2017 5:33 PM
dhintx
RE: Norman Quick Obit
Typo, that's for sure. I've been slowly working my way backwards from 1995 for those old Greensburg newspapers when they became available online several years ago and had just finished 1987 after about four months of work and I guess my brain and fingers hadn't made the switch to 1986 very well! Thanks for adding the obit. Get many responses from grateful family members who find those old obits a goldmine of information for them researching their families. Thanks. Donna.
Added by dhintx on Oct 14, 2017 10:32 AM
Clayton Martinez
RE: Wesley Anderson
I didn't add a source because I wasn't the one that got the information. Find A Grave contributor Remembrances (#47583066) got it for me after I asked for a little help. I suppose he uses ancestry.
Added by Clayton Martinez on Sep 29, 2017 1:54 PM
Gary Foster
RE: Richard Miller - Photo of Census
Hi Diane,

I have removed the Census record image for Richard "Dick Miller.

Thank you,
Gary Foster
Added by Gary Foster on Sep 19, 2017 11:52 PM
Gary Foster
RE: Richard Miller - Photo of Census
Thank you Diane,

I didn't mean to offend by posting a 19130 Census listing Richard Dick Spikes Miller on it.

I have deleted it as requested from Find A Grave Memorial# 64708683.

Gary Foster
Find A Grave Member
#47500898
Added by Gary Foster on Sep 19, 2017 7:02 PM
Carolyn Lane Lewis
RE: Wike vs. Wyke
Thank you for your help!! With the addition of your note, people will at least be aware of the two spellings and know to check both. I did find one other record where her father's name was spelled Wyke - Hexie's info in the U. S. Social Security Applicaations & Claims Index, 1936-2007. That doesn't necessarily mean it is right, but that source is more "official" than some of the others.
Added by Carolyn Lane Lewis on Aug 28, 2017 3:35 PM
Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft
RE: Generic Marker Photo
Thanks Diane...looking forward to seeing your updates....I haven't worked my Gadd ancestors for some time, but I know there are some gaps and maybe you will be able to fill them in for me. Take care and I've added you to my Find A Grave friends and to my Gadd resources.
Added by Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoe... on Aug 25, 2017 4:26 PM
Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft
RE: Generic Marker Photo
Hi Diane...Gadd Family is also part of my family related through my Salmans Line...so somewhere along the line we are also related! Steve McManaway, also from Cambridge and also a Salmans cousin, walked the cemetery back in 2011 when we didn't get any responses for a picture...so after we did not get a response to add the notation to the memorial that no gravestone or marker existed, we added the No Marker with a caption that also gave more bio information, without thinking about the Find A Grave rule/restriction. Sorry about that...but just so you know, we did also write to Find A Grave requesting that possibly they could come up with "something" that would help those of us that keep requesting photo's when no markers exist.

Anyway...thank you for sending me a note...and as you have requested, I have removed the "unmarked grave Marker" from Mary Mercer Gadd 58236008 and John Gadd 58235937 from the Center Baptist Cemetery in Cambridge, OH. I have added the caption with family history that was attached to those markers with a Flower and a note so that the captioned information is not lost.

I didn't find any others in this cemetery...however, if you find any more, please feel free to let me know...again, appreciate your hard work and look forward to seeing any updates that you post for our Gadd Family.
Added by Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoe... on Aug 25, 2017 10:27 AM
John Walker
RE: James T. McNeeley
Hi Diane:
Thank you for your response to my post. James A. Walker Sr. was my father and Grandfather McNealey lived the last three years of his life with my parents after he broke his hip. My mother was Reva McNealey Walker. I wonder when some of that family changed the spelling of their name from McNealey to McNeeley. My Grandmother McNealey is Catherine who is buried in Mt. Jackson Cemetery with her parents Christian and Mary Long. My Mother wanted her father William McNealey to be buried there, but there was no lot available close to her Mother and the only lots available were close the creek and she didn't want him buried in one of those that were subject to flooding. Are you related to James McNeeley? If so, we might be distant cousins.
Take care,
John Walker
Added by John Walker on Aug 14, 2017 11:34 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service