Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jim Sanders (#506)
 member for 16 years, 6 months, 22 days
Next
DPetersen
Webber
Please approve the changes to my uncles site. thank you.

Added by DPetersen on May 16, 2017 5:32 PM

DPetersen
WEBBER
Please approve the changes requested to my aunt's site. Thank you

Added by DPetersen on May 16, 2017 5:31 PM

Stan Arnold
Thanks...
..once again, Jim, for the transfer, this time of Mary Sewall in E. Parish Bur. Gnd in Newton. I hope to visit the gravesite before too long. Warmest regards--Stan

Added by Stan Arnold on Mar 10, 2017 5:08 PM

Roger Whiting
Walcott Family

Jim,

Many thanks for linking the Walcott family members together. I really appreciate your quick response.

All the Best to you.

Roger

Added by Roger Whiting on Mar 04, 2017 8:59 AM

Roger Whiting
Eli Walcott
Jim,

Thanks for adding the short bio to Eli's memorial and linking him to his wife, Mary Flint Walcott.

I'll call Mountain View Cemetery Monday and ask if they'll take picture of the family markers. Noticed in the Mt View grave listing there are seven Walcott's in plot 79A, might be a family monument.

Thanks for your help and consideration.

Roger Walcott Whiting

Added by Roger Whiting on Mar 03, 2017 8:36 PM

Rhonda Tinkham
JoAnne E. Norris
I have submitted edits for Find A Grave Memorial# 5757555. You have my daughter listed as Joanne but her first name is actually JoAnne. Also her death was on March 1, 1997 not March 4. Thank you for including her; I just want to make sure the correction are done. Rhonda S. Tinkham (formerly Norris)

Added by Rhonda Tinkham on Mar 02, 2017 8:46 AM

Rhonda Tinkham
JoAnne E. Norris
I have submitted edits for Find A Grave Memorial# 5757555. You have my daughter listed as Joanne but her first name is actually JoAnne. Also her death was on March 1, 1997 not March 4. Thank you for including her; I just want to make sure the correction are done. Rhonda S. Tinkham (formerly Norris)

Added by Rhonda Tinkham on Mar 02, 2017 7:39 AM

carol egan
about Martha!
Thanks Jim for the transfer of Martha. Now I can start to link the family to Paul and martha I forgot to thank you for the transfer of Paul. I have a lot of photo requests for the Notre Dame cemetery in Worcester all relatives of one family or another but I guess there is to much snow yet to have them photoed.

Added by carol egan on Feb 08, 2017 12:34 PM

carol egan
mistake!
So sorry for I did meant to say Martha for her middle name is Barbara. Carol

Added by carol egan on Feb 08, 2017 10:26 AM

L Evans
Lovey...
Thank you so very much :)

Added by L Evans on Feb 04, 2017 8:22 PM

L Evans
RE: Lovey Tuck
That would be wonderful :)
Thank you so very much, I will update/link as much as I can.
Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Feb 03, 2017 5:46 PM

damndonuts
RE: Kelley memorials #8288015,8288009 and 8288013
I am sincerely sorry for not asking nicely. My bad! This situation has been very time consuming to clean up and I had sent several messages to Memorial Managers yesterday to try and straighten out the mess and I didn't even finish my message to you before I hit send...so sorry! I didn't expect that you would transfer the Memorials to me, so I do sincerely thank you.

Added by damndonuts on Feb 01, 2017 12:41 AM

damndonuts
Kelley memorials #8288015,8288009 and 8288013
Hi Jim,

I am working on my Kelley family line and you manage some memorials for my Kelley ancestors. I recently discovered that my 3x Great Grandfather's Memorial (Joel Kelley #77409415) had some discrepancies and discovered that his Memorial should in fact be his father's, Joel Kelley Sr. I messaged the Memorial manager about this issue and the Memorial was transferred to me to straighten out. So, now Memorial #77409415 is Joel Kelley Sr's, rather than Joel Jr. This now leads me to you....

The Memorial's that you manage for my Kelley family members now need to be edited or transferred to me to edit as they are now linked to the wrong person. It is kind of a mess....

Added by damndonuts on Jan 30, 2017 6:20 PM

m2g
RE: Solomon Bolster
Are you saying there is another Solomon Bolster at this cemetery with the dates you cite? The marker states "Mr Solomon Bolster died November 2 1806 in the 18 year of his age". This information is further supported by Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 which states "Bolster, Solomon, s. Capt. Isaac and Mary, Nov. 2, 1806,in 18th year." I will make a new memorial for this Solomon Bolster which corresponds with the memorial and vital records. You can see by the marker as well as the vital records that 4 children of Isaac and Mary Bolster died in Aug. 1775. However, Solomon is not one of those. You indicate you are a descendant of the Bolsters? So am I. Maybe we could compare our research. If you're interested, please private message me.

Added by m2g on Jan 16, 2017 2:26 PM

Walter Crean-Carter
Elizabeth (Dane) Adams
thanks for transferring my ancestress's memorial to me.

Added by Walter Crean-Carter on Jan 14, 2017 7:07 PM

Walter Crean-Carter
Elizabeth (Dane) Adams
Could you please transfer the editing of Elizabeth (Dane) Adams over to me? She is my many-times-great-grandmother through my paternal grandmother Dorothy M. (McDonough) Crean. Please and thanks

Added by Walter Crean-Carter on Jan 13, 2017 8:35 PM

bruce kuntz
sanders family
Hello, Jim my name is Bruce Sanders Kuntz grandson of Della Sanders. My son David just now told me that you are related to Della. It is Dec. 30, 2016 it has been a year ago that you talked to David. I think I seen Hardin Sanders and his wife one time in Calif. I think he was a Real estate man ?. I see you were a facilities director which I was a mechanical Engineer Steam Boilers, a/c, Plumbing, elect. Hospitals , high rise building, Casinos in Nevada where I retired. If You are able here is my e- mail DEBRUCE1956@YAHOO.COM. or call at 702-382-7250 look forward to talking to you.

Added by bruce kuntz on Dec 30, 2016 2:12 PM

DeadFred
More info on Theodate Godfrey
http://www.hampton.lib.nh.us/hampton/history/schools/marston/godfreyfamily.htm

Added by DeadFred on Nov 18, 2016 12:59 PM

DeadFred
RE: James & Theodate Godfrey
Your welcome :) I have the Godfrey/Hobbs/Marston/Chipman family photo albums which were donated to my archive in 2005 .They range from 1850s to 1930s . Here's a pic of Theodate with her husband Capt Jonathan Godfrey
http://deadfred.com/surnamePersR_05.php?ID=2017
I am thinking there might be confusion between Mary and Theodate . Anyway nice going with your Findagrave activity . Great information

Joe


RE: James & Theodate Godfrey
Thanks for those photos. That is a remarkable clear photo of Theodate, considering that she died in 1839!a

Added by DeadFred on Nov 18, 2016 12:55 PM

DeadFred
James & Theodate Godfrey
Jim, I just posted photos of Capt James &Theodate Godfrey

Memorial# 7321583
Memorial# 7321588

Added by DeadFred on Nov 17, 2016 3:41 PM

Alice Law
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 8331939
Hi Jim, your welcome and thx U. There is also a brother, Walter Edward "Scotty" Scott and a niece Christine Scott who was a baby. I have her info. I have to find out who the mgr is. Thx U again, very much appreciated, Alice

Added by Alice Law on Nov 11, 2016 9:53 PM

Alice Law
Find A Grave Memorial# 8331939
Hello Jim, I have some info for Rose Ann Scott. She was my younger sister.
She was born, 26 Jan. 1962
Her father Walter Edward Scott Sr and brother Walter Edward "Scotty" Scott Jr are buried in the same cemeteries. I like to thank you for doing this. Your
work is very much appreciated.

Thank You, Alice Law
alicechapin@comcast.net

Added by Alice Law on Nov 11, 2016 7:33 PM

Dale & Patti
RE: Sally Mower
Thanks Jim. I'd love to have a copy of those pages to take a look at. I'm assuming that the other Sally Mower set up is a duplicate. My email is dale@mower-family.com. I do appreciate your having set up these memorials, this makes the research a little easier from here in Maine. Keep up the good work - it is much appreciated!
~Dale

Added by Dale & Patti on Oct 20, 2016 4:16 PM

A. M. P. M.
James & Sarah Brackenridge
Hi Jim
Thank you very much for transferring James & Sarah's memorials to me. I truly appreciate your kindness.
Ann

Added by A. M. P. M. on Oct 16, 2016 6:05 PM

CLC White
Birth date incorrect
Sorry.. put in wrong subject.
Birth date off by 1 year for William Lane.
1 Jan 1722 should be 1723

Added by CLC White on Sep 25, 2016 4:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service