Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda (#48155036)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 13 days
StoneSeekers
Lawrence Nail
The mistake is actually in the Nebo Memorial location. The photos on the South Park Memorial are proof of the location of his stone and military marker. I have sent a note to the other contributor and we will fix it in the correct location. Thank you.

Added by StoneSeekers on Mar 28, 2017 9:21 AM

Patricia Alessandri
RE: 131738082
Will get your answers, need a few days due very minor surgery tomorrow.

Added by Patricia Alessandri on Mar 23, 2017 7:20 PM

Patricia Alessandri
131738082
Thank you Linda for creating a memorial to Genevieve Stella Tomiczek Hinkle, her husband, and children. Just for your information her sister Rose T. Griffin passed Feb 8, 2017. Rose was my husbands aunt and I knew her family well but never had an opportunity to meet Genevieve or their brother Andrew J.

Added by Patricia Alessandri on Mar 19, 2017 8:41 AM

Launa Lidester Tyra
Louise Tyra
i received an email from you suggesting that I remove Louise Tyra's grave info. Louise was my mother in law, I have included family info to her bio, so I am asking you do delete your duplicated grave page. Thank you and God bless you. Launa Tyra

Added by Launa Lidester Tyra on Jan 31, 2017 9:26 AM

Trish
Norma York
You made a memory for my sister, she already has one that I made. You have listed information incorrectly. I would appreciate it if you would delete the one who have made, thank you

Added by Trish on Jan 17, 2017 2:34 PM

Missy McHargue
Rosemary Wright (134075765)
Hello, I was just wanting to let you know i added a photo to Rosemary Wright (134075765) memorial page you made and you have her listed at Indian Creek Cemetery which she is actually buried at Indian Creek Hill Cemetery. Could you please make the correction to her memorial burial. Thank You...

Added by Missy McHargue on Jan 15, 2017 12:45 PM

mrt
Lola R. Hinds Bell #146223850
Hi, Linda,

I have been completing some photography for Rose Hill Cemetery, Hillsboro, and have identified the grave for Lola Hinds Bell for your memorial. It appears Lola was married to Charles B. Starnes before she married and ended her life as Lola Bell. She is buried in this cemetery with her previous husband and a memorial with photographs has already been created for the Starnes #19714737. Unfortunately, this previous memorial does not have the detail on dates that your memorial provides due to your use of her obituary. I just thought you might want to know about this duplication in case a future researcher might request a photo for your memorial and not have knowledge of her previous marriage.

Thank you for the work you have done providing memorials for this cemetery!

Best wishes,
Melissa (mrt)

Added by mrt on Aug 16, 2016 8:13 AM

Victor Kukuschkin
John Deck
Children Complete List
2 Infant Stillborn Brothers Buried in Bismark, IL
Marion Deck / New Market Indiana
Bertha Deck Bollman / Oak Hill North CíVille
Verna Deck Weir / Oak Hill North Cíville
Leora Deck Turner / Oak Hill North Cíville
Leona Deck Caldwell / Oak Hill North Cíville
Elmer Deck / Oak Hill South CíVille
Basil Deck / Oak Hill South CíVille

A Great Grandson

Added by Victor Kukuschkin on May 20, 2015 11:53 PM

P. Tyrie
Mary F. Winger-Sherfey (1925 - 2015)
Winger, Mary Frances McBee 143535356
b. Jan. 21, 1925 d. Mar. 8, 2015
Created by: Linda
Record added: Mar 09, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 143535356


-----------------------------------------------

Sherfey, Mary Frances Winger McBee 143560326
b. Feb. 21, 1925 d. Mar. 8, 2015
Created by: Marve Mohler
Record added: Mar 10, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 143560326

Added by P. Tyrie on Mar 10, 2015 4:59 PM

Mark Eugene Cooksey
Mark Eugene Cooksey
Hi Linda,

I'm Julius Cooksey's Son Mark. Son of Wesley. Who are you? Thank you for all the hard work on this site! I just found it today and am soo curious, as I wasn't given much when my dad passed.

Added by Mark Eugene Cooksey on Oct 28, 2014 10:50 PM

Marilyn Walker
Clemens
I am right..on the NORTH Barnard. I was raised just 5 miles from the cemetery. It is about a 1/4 mile around the next road from the main Barnard Cemetery. I personally took photos and read the cemetery listing that I have on here. Somehow the two got mixed in when the others did the reading. I have talked with Find A Grave, and with the County Historian about the cemetery..I have tried to get Find A Grave to correct it, but they haven't done anything..I've tried three times. PLUS I have tried to contact the original posters of the incorrect cemetery, one more or less told me to go..... So I did the correct cemetery. I don't know why this is so hard to get straightened out. There are 59 burials in the North Barnard aka Epperson cemeteries, and they are all listed incorrectly in the other one.
I even posted a photo stating there are errors and to make sure to check the other one..Find A Grave took it down, wouldn't allow me to do that. So if you ever go to Barnard, be sure to check out the other one as well.

Added by Marilyn Walker on Oct 08, 2014 2:09 PM

Marilyn Walker
Vitus Clemens
This is a duplicate EXCEPT the one in the BARNARD cemetery is incorrect, they are buried in NORTH Barnard. I have tried to get them to either cancel or correct the cemetery, both the one who submitted it and to Find A Grave, with no success. There are about 59 burials in the wrong Barnard Cemetery.

Added by Marilyn Walker on Oct 08, 2014 12:21 PM

KaJoH
RE: Hazel Wright/ Albert Nees
I haven't been able to find Hazel's husband on Find-a-Grave. Hazel married Charles Albert Wright 26 Nov 1936. He was born 12 Nov 1908 and passed away 26 Jul 1977. I would assume they were buried together, but I can't say that for certain.

Added by KaJoH on Jun 15, 2014 9:57 PM

GL
68027359
Just wanted you to relook at the tombstone and death certificate I do not think they are correct, there are two William Lyons and two Darthula Jones, it is confusing the dates are correct on the memorial page itself, but wrong tombstone picture for the Darthula Jones she is Darthula Evelyn Jones, the dates don't match and same for the certificate. These actually belong to Darthula Lourainne 1855 to 1925 Jones, who married William A Lyons 1850 to 1888. I know this is very confusing. They are the parents of Milton Evans Lyons he married Victoria Burgess.
Thanks for your time,
I am going to set up a memorial page for the Darthula Lourainne Jones Lyons and correct William A Lyons. You might want to contact Michelle if she wants to adjust the information.
Thanks,
Gail A Lyons Grier

Added by GL on Jun 10, 2014 4:20 PM

Howard
RE: Ada May Cooksey Richards
Linda

No, this is for Ada, so that others know how she got her last name. Ada is buried with her first husband. Earl Richards (Second Husband) passed away in 1984, and buried up in Berkley with his first wife. Once I get more information on exactly where he is buried, I will be asking for someone to take a picture the headstone.

Thanks!

Howard Richards

Added by Howard on Feb 10, 2014 4:40 PM

Nedra Innerarity Creamer
Rosella May Howard Moore
Rozella May Clendenen was her birth name

Added by Nedra Innerarity Creamer on Aug 11, 2013 7:32 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service