Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

John Franklin Horrighs (#48119478)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 14 days
Next
Patricia Beavers
Septimus Cole
Hello, I am looking for info on this family. Do you have anything on the sister Maria who was married to Yates? I found a Sgt Ezekiel Yates, that was born in Ohio, married to one Maria from Indiana. This matches a Maria (Maybe surname Cole) They were located in Linn County 1860. Maria and Ezekiel had a son John who is living in the household of John Cus in Linn County, in 1870, no sign of parents. Ezekiel died on 3 September 1863, New Orleans. Cn you help in anyway? Thanks
Patricia

Added by Patricia Beavers on Feb 22, 2017 7:41 PM

Patricia Beavers
Septus Cole
Hello, My name is Patricia Beavers. I believe that this person might be my great grandfather's brother. A family with the same parents and a couple of the kids show up in the 1860 census in Parker County Texas. I would like to find out more about the Maria Yates married to MC Yates. Do you know where they might be buried? My grandfather was the person listed as William. The M is most like his sister Mary Jane Cole Shelby, and I get the feeling the L might stand for Lillie. John named one of his daughter Lillie. I also think that the G in John G Cole might stand for Gregg. John named one of his sons Frank Gregg. Can you help me in anyway.

Added by Patricia Beavers on Feb 13, 2017 10:18 AM

Nancee Russell
RE: W.A Fife
I am on the board for this cemetery and it was one of the records of burial, but I have never found a stone for this person. This is a very old cemetery and alot of the stones were damaged and gotten rid of many years ago and the records were very poorly kept alot of over growth also so I have no clue to where his grave would be. We are still trying to clear the overgrowth and see what we find, but so far nothing

Added by Nancee Russell on Feb 06, 2017 2:36 PM

Michelle Thompson
re Samuel Merrill 3953641
The memorial has been corrected. Whether you did it or the Find A Grave Admins did it for you all that matters is the proper soldier is being memorialized.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Feb 02, 2017 6:22 PM

Michelle Thompson
RE: Samuel Merrill
You've asked me to falsify a memorial page. There is one Samuel Merrill buried at Camp Nelson National cemetery and he was a United States COLORED Soldier. He is not the write up you put to the memorial. The photo proves who he is and what unit he belonged too. You trying to falsify a memorial is my problem. Don't worry about me ever taking photos for you again. When you want to bend false facts on a memorial I'm not going to be a part of it.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Feb 02, 2017 5:27 PM

Wanda Kenley
RE: A.H. Johnson
The confederate soldiers were not related to me. My husband was a history buff and very interested in the Civil War. We found this little cemetery and took the photos so that these soldiers, hidden in the middle of nowhere, would not be forgotten.

Added by Wanda Kenley on Jan 31, 2017 5:13 PM

Michelle Thompson
PVT Samuel Merrill, U.S.C.T.
Do not worry about correcting the incorrect bio for this soldier. I have contacted F.A.G. to have you removed as matainee since you are not his relative and want me to remove my correct photo so you can pretend he's your ancestor. The TRUE soldier, "Samuel Merrill, born in Trigg Count, Ky, age 23, estimated birth year 1842. Enlisted 20 Jan 1865 in Paducah, KY by Capt Morgan for a period of three years. He was assigned to the 13th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery. He died of pneumonia at Camp Nelson General Hospital July 4th 1865 and is now buried at Camp Nelson National Cemetery."

Reference
*U.S., Colored Troops Military Service Records, 1863-1865

His card states he was black.

I am not going to do him the disservice of allowing you to present him as someone he is not. If you want a memorial for your Samuel M Merrill, create it with an unknown burial site. I don't know if you are trying to do this for the numbers or just to say this other person is buried there. People like you disgust me that goes against everything F.A.G. is trying to do. Having correct memorials for descendant's to visit.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Jan 31, 2017 12:22 PM

Michelle Thompson
re Samuel Merrill
The pictures are not going to be removed. This is the correct Samuel Merrill interred at Camp Nelson entered into Find A Grave by the VA. You need to remove your write up. You assumed this was your Samuel Merrill because it was the same name. On Ancestry there are several Samuel Merrill's that fought in the Civil War. If the incorrect write up is not removed I within the week I will contact the moderators and have the memorial transferred back to the VA.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Jan 31, 2017 10:47 AM

Michelle Thompson
re: Pvt Samuel M Merrill
After doing some research I do not believe this is the person in the write up. I found a Samuel Merrill from Trigg Count, Ky who enlisted 20 Jan 1865 and died of pneumonia at Camp Nelson General Hospital July 4th 1865. He was assigned to the 13th U.S. Heavy Artillery Unit. If you could update the write up to reflect that I'd appreciate it. Unfortunately, there were so many buried in mass or unmarked graves not all can be found.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Jan 12, 2017 8:26 PM

Michelle Thompson
re: Pvt Samuel M Merrill
I photographed the stone and was wondering if the Merrill you researched was part of the U.S.C.T's. That is on his stone. I just want to be sure you found the correct Merrill. Thanks.

Added by Michelle Thompson on Jan 12, 2017 8:08 PM

Janet Petton
Pvt Samuel Merrill
Hi, your recap of Samuel and the Civil War is accurate except that he was captured on the 22 of Jul and sent to Andersonville. He was released from there at the war's end...but he never made it home. If the family ever knew what happened it wasn't recorded. We think he probably was not strong enough to sustain the wait for a way home to Iowa. His good friend, George Easton, was killed that day.
Samuel had 3 other brothers who served from Iowa..but his brother, Peter Merrill served with the Iowa 5th.
Did you find records that indicated Samuel was buried in GA? If you did, would you let me know where and or what...thanks.
My email for that would be binkschat@aol.com
Thanks again for your work and your caring
Janet

Added by Janet Petton on Dec 18, 2016 1:38 PM

Robin Kabrich
Peter Kabrick #112432874
I have also found a memorial for this relative, #113116931, with a picture of a headstone. Do you know if this is only a marker for the family's sake, or if perhaps his remains were removed from St Louis back to Iowa? Or how to find out? Thanks.

Added by Robin Kabrich on Dec 04, 2016 7:34 AM

Lindan S Caldwell
Alf Dodge
Do you have the pension file and the pardon ?

Added by Lindan S Caldwell on Aug 22, 2016 10:03 PM

deanna french
FAG photo Charles Bailey
I am a Vermont Civil War buff, and am presently working on a project to identify the last resting places of many of our C.W. Vets.Charles Bailey is one such "Boy in Blue" I am asking you if I may use the photo you have contributed to his Find A Grave memorial page, to use on the Vermont Civil War site? (www.vermontcivilwar.org) There may be others by you that I haven't discovered yet, that you would give permission to use. You would receive credit for this.

Thank you for your consideration
Deanna French
deannafrench41@gmail.com

Added by deanna french on Jul 23, 2016 5:23 AM

Patricia Beavers
Septimus Cole
Hello,
I am trying to track the movement of the Cole family.
There is a J Cole living in Parker County Texas in 1860. Some people have John G Cole and Mary Margaret McDonald as the parents and siblings were Carner, born Ohio, Maria born Indiana, Septimus for IA, William (also known as John) bron IA, Ariadne born IA. There were 2 more children born One was a Mary Jane born approx. 1852 some records say Texas, some say IA. Can you help me find out more about the Cole family of Septimus

Added by Patricia Beavers on Jul 13, 2016 4:48 PM

JeanR
Mary Ann Horrighs
Hi John, would you please delete the photo of her grave marker? A clearer image of the grave marker is already posted.
Thank you.

Added by JeanR on Jan 27, 2016 5:54 PM

Jess E. Bromley
Correction requested
I've placed an edit request to Orson Bromley Parrish #115174727 memorial changing the father listed (incorrectly I believe) to his parents that are listed in the book Bromley Genealogy by Viola Bromley copyright 1911. The names and dates listed all match unlike the father that was listed.
Thank you very much
Jess Bromley

Added by Jess E. Bromley on Jan 22, 2016 12:41 PM

Chris Voss
Pvt. Hartwig Voss
Hi John, Hartwig Voss is my great-grandfather. The biography on his page had to be written by a family member. Can you possibly provide me with he source of this article? Thank you

Added by Chris Voss on Dec 01, 2015 10:42 PM

Patricia Beavers
Septimus Cole
I found a listing for this person on something else and then on Find A Grave. There is in 1860 a family that matches the "Cole" family living in Parker County, Texas. Some of my family have linked the John Cole of Linn County to the J Cole family living in Texas in 1860. My grandfather was John William Cole, and he was born in Iowa, but the dates recorded vary by a couple of years. My John Cole had a sister named Mary Jane Cole Hightower Shelby. SO records have her born in Iowa, and some in Texas. She was born November of 1852. Could John Cole 1850 and J Cole 1860 be the same person?

Added by Patricia Beavers on Oct 11, 2015 10:30 AM

Richard Jacobsen
RE: Sgt. Doolittle
There are other Doolittle burials in that cemetery, but I think Hezekiah's was the oldest.
Ric Jacobsen

Added by Richard Jacobsen on Sep 15, 2015 8:01 PM

Linda Howe
James B Strode
Hi,
Thanks for all your hard work and your willingness to share your findings. I am descended from William Hargis and Nancy Strode, Susan and James' brother and sister. I was wondering where you found the story of James' father attempting to retrieve his body? I find that very interesting.
Thanks again.
Linda Howe

Added by Linda Howe on Sep 04, 2015 3:32 PM

Mary
Dr. Latham Davidson
Hi,
Unfortunately, I don't think anyone has photographed it yet. I can suggest you change the cemetery location for his memorial to Good Hope Masonic Cemetery and request a photo. Ask for help in determining where he actually lies.
Good luck. Please let me know what you find out.
Mary in NJ

Added by Mary on Aug 24, 2015 4:17 PM

Annette Sisti
Katherine Margarite Horrighs Fox
John I was wondering if you would release my grandmothers page to me. I ave been adding pictures to her memorial and I also have my mom and dads and grandpas memorials. Thank you Annette Theresa (Fox) Sisti

Added by Annette Sisti on Aug 13, 2015 8:11 PM

Trish Long
Daniel Keith Pratt 22715932
Thank you very much for adding the photo of Daniel Keith Pratt, 5th Iowa Infantry, Co. I. He is my husband's 5x great granddad.

Added by Trish Long on Feb 07, 2015 1:03 PM

Judy Sporleder Davin
transfer of James Woodson
Hi John,
Will you please transfer my gr. grandfather James A Woodson #110219334 to me? I had my own Find A Grave memorial for him but somehow it got deleted: probably because we both had one listed and yours was about a week before mine. Mine didn't start with Lt.... therefore I didn't see yours
Did you ever find the photos of his burial site? Please let me know.
Judy Sporleder Davin #47973501

Added by Judy Sporleder Davin on Feb 01, 2015 11:10 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service