Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jerry Shaver (#48066801)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 17 days
Next
Bonnie Schermer
RE: Mundy/Munday Duplication?
I took Cora and Charles out. If you find more duplicates, please let me know!

Added by Bonnie Schermer on Jul 14, 2017 3:58 PM

SHARON ROBERTSON
RE: June Hull
Hi Jerry:
No problem put her on there so if anyone is looking for this family they can add her...

Take Care
Sharon
Happy 4th of July

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Jul 01, 2017 12:54 PM

SHARON ROBERTSON
June Hull
Thanks for the input I have added June in his bio...There is no birth or death register for her and since she was born between census no way of knowing they had a child.

This bio was what was written about him and June was not mentioned...

Thanks
Sharon

Nor was his tombstone picture on at the time I did this Memorial.

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Jul 01, 2017 4:56 AM

Sandy Cline (Littlejohn)
RE: Information
Jerry,
I'm not related to Clara or Juliann. Refresh my memory on what edits I sent to you and I can tell you where I found the information.
Sandy

Added by Sandy Cline (Littlejohn) on May 12, 2017 8:16 AM

Pj
163841578
I corrected Adam Littlepage's third name to Dickinson. Thanks for the FYI. ~ Pj

Added by Pj on May 05, 2017 1:12 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
RE: Grammar Correction
I have been seeing more than 6 as well. A close relative that goes to this property stated only 4 to 6 were buried. But the records are not matching. Also stated that they do not like for others to come on the property. Soon I will be able to make a trip to that area with my dad. Determined to see if there are two entrances to the one or if one is indeed a small private and one is close by. We will know soon.

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on Jun 09, 2016 9:12 PM

Kenny Davis
RE: Cemetery Locations
When I was standing at the lower fence of the Thaxton Cemetery, facing it, the Haynes Cemetery was on my immediate left. They are just a few yards apart.

Added by Kenny Davis on Jun 01, 2016 2:00 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
RE: Grammar Correction
I just got an answer from another that knows of the one on private property. She said there is only 6 buried there. So there must be another one. I am going to find out.

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on May 25, 2016 9:09 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
RE: Correction
I am very interested in this as well. I sent a message to the person who added the names that are in the South Charleston location and the proof where they are actually listed in the wrong cemetery and the correct link to the right cemetery. I am praying the correction will be fixed.

I am going to get my dad to go with me and take a drive to the cemetery and see if there are two or one with two entrances. This could be where the mistake has happened.

I will keep in touch with you as well.

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on May 25, 2016 5:36 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
Correction
I added that the Baileys were on Harold Thaxtonís property. This may not be true. I need to talk to some family. I dont know enough about this area. According to the cemetery listing there appears to be 3 Thaxton Cemeteries in which they are all in the same area. Not Alum Creek but Charleston.

1. Old Tuppers Creek Road Cemetery (Located on Harold Thaxtonís property)

2. New Tuppers Creek Road Cemetery (Sissonville Road and New Tuppers Creek Road)

3. Thaxton Hollow off Wolf Pen Road

So are all these connected together with different access points or 3 complete separate cemeteries?

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on May 24, 2016 7:28 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
Thaxton Cemetery
I just came across something very interesting. I went to the Thaxton Cemetery Find A Grave page for SC and guess what. I found people listed that shouldnt be there but at the other.

I took a look at one of the decedents listed for that particular cemetery. I chose Margaret J. Bailey and her husband Daniel S. Bailey. I went to WV Culture site and located her death cert. It just said Thaxton Cemetery. So I decided to look at another site that I use often. Located Thaxton Cemetery for Kanawha Co and guess what I found on it. The Baileys are listed on the list of grave sites for Thaxton Cemetery located New Tuppers Creek Road (Sissonville Road and New Tuppers Creek Road). This location is on Harold Thaxtonís property.

Here is the link:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wvkanawh/cemetery/thaxton.html

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on May 24, 2016 7:21 PM

Ronda K Lilly-Bowling
RE: Another Possibility
Hi there Jerry. A family member took this pic. According to them. This Thaxton Cemetery is located in Thaxton Hollow off Wolf Pen Road. Sounds like it is the same as the other one. I think two different people made a page for the same cemetery on Find A Grave. Look at the cemetery pics at the following links on Find A Grave.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1395361&CScn=Thaxton&CScntry=4&CSst=52&CScnty=3083&

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=80097&CScn=Thaxton&CScntry=4&CSst=52&CScnty=3083&

Added by Ronda K Lilly-Bowling on May 24, 2016 6:48 PM

Kenny Davis
RE: Solve a Question
Alum Creek is pretty far from Wolf Pen Drive, which is where the Thaxton Cemetery is that I visited. The Wolf Pen Thaxton Cemetery is on the same hillside as the Haynes Cemetery, side by side. To be honest, I don't know where Thaxton Hollow is, so more than likely, they are two different graveyards.

Added by Kenny Davis on May 24, 2016 2:53 PM

Leroy30
RE: Thaxton Cemetery Question
That's excellent. I made some less intense internet observations. It seems to me that you are most likely correct and the two cemeteries may be actually just one. Hopefully the funeral home can clarify. I removed Helen from SC and placed her, for now, in the cemetery on Wolf Pen Road. I also think that it's great that you are getting to the bottom of it. Whether it's one or two cemeteries - it will be very nice to know. I also have Thaxton relatives and appreciate your pursuance of this matter. Thank you.

Added by Leroy30 on May 23, 2016 1:02 PM

Leroy30
RE: Just A Question
Jerry,
Apparently I received 1 result on the cemetery search for 'Thaxton Family Cemetery' - the one being in SC. Obviously, if the one listed is not in SC, then I am incorrect on her final resting place.

I guess that I missed the note on her deceased husband, Leonard. It seems that I was also unable to locate him, as I observe that I made no link.

Perhaps you know which of the two remaining Thaxton Cemeteries is located at Thaxton Hollow? If so, I would appreciate your help in this matter.

Thanks.

Added by Leroy30 on May 21, 2016 1:31 AM

Sandy Cline (Littlejohn)
RE: Re: Clara Petitt
I do love a mystery. Maybe I can help.

Added by Sandy Cline (Littlejohn) on Apr 25, 2016 7:33 PM

Sandy Cline (Littlejohn)
RE: Clara Petitt
No, I'm not related. I have over 100 relatives at Montgomery Memorial. I have a few favorite cemeteries that I visit every chance I get. I love walking cemeteries and findagrave is a means to help others find their relatives at no charge. I don't think anyone should have to pay to find out where their people came from.

Added by Sandy Cline (Littlejohn) on Apr 25, 2016 1:53 PM

Anonymous
RE: Peter Shaver of WV
I'll wait for further word from you before I change anything.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 25, 2016 9:24 AM

Nina McComas Thomas
RE: Recent edit request
Jerry, I sent a message to your email. Nina

Added by Nina McComas Thomas on Apr 22, 2016 9:28 PM

Bonnie Schermer
RE: Stonestreet Information
I think I got it right, now. I deleted Rosa and fixed Harrison's name.

Thanks!

Added by Bonnie Schermer on Feb 27, 2016 6:12 AM

Janet Martin
RE: Complete corrected information for Coiner
OK. Thanks for the corrections. Merry Christmss.

Added by Janet Martin on Dec 16, 2015 12:25 PM

Janet Martin
RE: Complete corrected information for Coiner
I added her marriages. Thanks.

Added by Janet Martin on Dec 09, 2015 6:45 AM

Janet Martin
RE: Information on Tiney Bannister
I come through the Shaver line twice. As far back as I have it is Paul Shaver, b Germany.

Added by Janet Martin on Dec 09, 2015 6:31 AM

Janet Martin
RE: Information on Tiney Bannister
Send me who Tiney married the 3rd time. I changed her death date. I did not catch that either. If she is related to you I will transfer her to u, if you want her.

Added by Janet Martin on Dec 09, 2015 6:29 AM

Janet Martin
RE: Tiney Bannister
Thak you for the Bannister info. I posted it on her site.

Added by Janet Martin on Dec 01, 2015 12:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service