Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
G Dingler (#47959820)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 10 days
BLC
Wife of Silas Walker Caton
Hi there, I'm attempting to locate the parents of Julia A. Miller. Julia was married to Silas W. Caton and lived next door to David Miller in 1900. Someone has linked her to David's parents, Peter and Sarah, which I believe is incorrect. Any info or links you have to Silas and Julia? Thanks in advance!

Added by BLC on Apr 08, 2017 1:08 AM

David Bush
Michael Overacker photo
I am a ggg grandson of Michael Overacker and my family has the same portrait photo (digital format) with the same identification. The first photograph of a person was taken in 1838 and portrait photography began in 1839. Notice that this is several years after the death of Michael Overacker (1833). Possibly the photo is of his son Michael.

Added by David Bush on Dec 16, 2016 7:08 PM

Brenda Hare
RE: Simeon Overacker
Thank you. Was just hoping to find someone who has it.

Brenda

Added by Brenda Hare on Aug 16, 2015 3:29 PM

Brenda Hare
Simeon Overacker
Hi,

I am wondering if you might have a copy of Simeon Overacker's Civil War pension record.

I am trying to help a lady join DAR through the Overacker line, through Simeon's brother, Henry.

I am seeing people posting that Simeon's Civil War pension talks about his brother, Henry, who died in 1863 in the Civil War.

Thank you,
Brenda

Added by Brenda Hare on Aug 08, 2015 9:10 AM

pjt
Daniel Caton 1812-1863 131639648
Hello,

I do research on the 134th NY Volunteer Infantry.

I think the memorial's Bio section needs to be clarified, or it contains a mistake. The section I refer to is:

"All of his son's but his youngest served in the Civil War (Union)
enlisted on 09/26/1862 in New York
into the 134 Regiment, Infantry, Co. H."

I believe that refers to his son, who is recorded on the 134th Muster Roll as follows:

COTON, DANIEL.—Age, 18 years. Enlisted, August 26, 1862, at Princetown, to serve three years; mustered in as private, Co. H, September 22, 1862; wounded, no date; died of his wounds, July 10, 1863, at hospital, Philadelphia, Pa.; also borne as Cotton.

The Daniel Caton the memorial is for refers to a birthday of 1812. The 134th's Daniel Coton enlisted in 1862 at age 18, so he would have been born in 1844 or 45.

Thanks for creating the memorial.

Paul Turner Find A Grave Member 48125792

Added by pjt on Mar 31, 2015 4:21 PM

We're all connected
RE: Frank Kopic
Please explain.I only entered a memorial for Frank L who passed away in 2014, but when I click on his memorial it shows incorrect info.
I do know when I was entering info on the site on Sunday the system went down, maybe a website glitch. I didn't enter info for Frank who died in 1969. I will try to correct for Frank who died in 2014, but if you entered a Frank who died in 1969 you may have to re enter his info.
Thanks for letting me know

Added by We're all connected on Jul 02, 2014 6:10 AM

We're all connected
Frank Kopic
looks like you have attached the wrong child of Frank Kopic. Please double check your dates.
Thanks dmd

Added by We're all connected on Jun 21, 2014 9:12 AM

GeneGraver
Revisions and Connections
I would be happy to make any revisions if you could send me a suggest a correction it would be appreciated, then I have a link as a starting point. I have so many requests and that is the easiest way.

Thanks,
Christine

Added by GeneGraver on Jan 09, 2013 11:49 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service