Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley Amberman Guenette (#47938193)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 9 days
Next
cchldrss
Burial of Margaret Polhemus
You said:
"Margareitje "Margaret" Danielse Polhemus, age 72, died in 1784 and was buried at Springfield Gardens Cemetery in Jamaica, Queens County, New York."

What is your source or data for this assertion?
cchldrss

Added by cchldrss on Jan 13, 2017 11:11 PM

Iriss Hill
Re: Wendy H.
I have transferred her updated memorial to you to manage family. I'm sorry for your loss!

Added by Iriss Hill on Dec 18, 2016 7:57 AM

HWA
Audley Dudley
Hi Shirley -- no, not related, just working on Rock Creek burials!

Added by HWA on Nov 11, 2016 4:14 PM

David Procuniar
Ned Gaston King
Thank you for the transfer of Nedís memorial. Ned grew up around my fatherís family. My grandmother was Elsie King Procuniar. Nedís father was my grandmothers brother.

Added by David Procuniar on Mar 13, 2016 7:41 PM

Dan Miller
Mulkin
I transfered Mulkin to you for updating and safe keeping.
Thank You
Dan Miller

Added by Dan Miller on Mar 08, 2016 8:11 AM

Dan Miller
John Wesley Mulkin, Jr
Shirley
FIRST, I am very meticulous when it comes to duplicates. I check before I enter new people in the database. Then later when I take the picture I also type in the name... and if there is a double THEN at that time I remove my listing is not supposed to be there.

SO, all I can tell you at this point my listing was listed in Sarasota National Cemetery before you chose to add the cemetery on your listing. So according to the rules of Find A Grave, my listing takes priority.

SECOND, Both of these Listings Has MY PICTURE attached. Your listing has My picture which you stole, That is My Property, not yours, and which is also Against the Rules of Find A Grave. I DEMAND you remove the photo which I HAVE TAKEN which you are claiming.

I think you should learn the rules for Find A Grave Volunteers. Especially regarding Photos.

Added by Dan Miller on Mar 07, 2016 8:40 AM

Rick Weaver
RE: THANK YOU
You're welcome Shirley - I'm happy I could help!

Rick Weaver

Added by Rick Weaver on Dec 14, 2015 10:40 AM

Danel
RE: Cornelius Amberman 1791-1864
Shirley
I've transferred Cornelius Amberman to you as you asked. Please also note that Springfield Cemetery is in Springfield Gardens, Queens, not Jamaica. It is where my parents and 3 generations before them are buried. Thank you for taking this.
Danel

Added by Danel on Nov 13, 2015 6:59 AM

Jake Hannam
Antie Brinkerhoff and Jan Amerman
Oops. I see you had a marriage date for Jan and Antie as 1774 (not 1784 as I posted in my last message). My apologies.

However, this raises a new problem. If Jan was born in 1766 as you say, he could not have married Antie 8 years later in 1744.

If you prefer to have this discussion in private, my email is:
jake.hannam@verizon.net

Added by Jake Hannam on Nov 04, 2015 4:24 PM

Jake Hannam
RE: Derrick Amberman and Margaret Polhemus
Hi Shirley. Thank you for responding and fixing the findagrave record.

I have another one for you. You show Jan (1766 - 1828), son of Cornelius and Abigil Okely Amberman, marrying Antie Brinkerhoff (4 November 1750 - 1796). I think this may be incorrect. First, Jan was born in 1766 which would make him 16 years younger than Antie. Second, Annals of Newton Queens County, page 244, shows Antie (born 4 November 1750), daughter of Hendrick Brinkerhoff and Elizabeth Kip, marrying Henry Verbryck. I have no birth or death dates for Henry Verbryck so it is possible (he could very well have died before 1784 when you show Jan Amerman marrying Antie). However, the 16-year disparity in ages makes me wonder if perhaps there were two Antie Brinkerhoff's and the one you have marrying Jan Amerman was NOT born in 1750.

I don't have the answer but it makes me wonder. It's also too bad we don't have photos of the tombstones to verify the dates.

Jake

Added by Jake Hannam on Nov 04, 2015 4:09 PM

Jake Hannam
Derrick Amberman and Margaret Polhemus
Hi. You say Margaret Polhemus died in 1777 but you quote Derrick's will, dated March 19, 1781, in which he mentions her by name.

Can you explain the discrepancy? Did Derrick marry another Margaret or is the date of the will incorrect.

Thank you.
John-Pierre M. Hannam, Sr.

Added by Jake Hannam on Oct 31, 2015 9:52 PM

Ancestry/searcher
RE: Thank You
You are very welcome. Glad we were able to do that for you.

Paula and Doug Smith

Added by Ancestry/searcher on Jul 23, 2015 10:27 AM

Judy V.
Elbert Abrams
is my uncle's great grandfather.

Added by Judy V. on Apr 30, 2015 6:54 AM

Judy V.
Elbert Abrams
would love to get together with you to make the connection in the family tree

Added by Judy V. on Apr 29, 2015 9:45 AM

Ken B
RE: George Fulton Styles
Always happy to be of assistance. Yes, the office said they had no record of George but at least we found Flora.

Added by Ken B on Apr 16, 2015 2:13 PM

Judy V.
Abrams
I have transferred them to you but would love to get in contact with you as Elbert Abrams b. 1882married to Sadie Johnson b. 1883 are my uncle's parents so Jackson is his 4 times grandfather. Judy

Added by Judy V. on Feb 23, 2015 8:29 AM

Douglas Gearhart
Elbert E Abrams
The picture you posted on "Findagrave" under Elbert Abrams. Who are the two gentlemen in the picture. Amelia Abrams, Elbert sister, is my 2nd great grandmother. If you belong to ancestry.com. I have posted pictures of Jackson and Fanny Abrams. Any other information on the Abrams, I would love to compare notes. Douglas Gearhart

Added by Douglas Gearhart on Feb 22, 2015 1:16 PM

ammerman-moran
Ammerman Family Tree.
Hi Shirley, I am also working on the Ammerman, Amerman, Amberman, etc family tree. I've traced back to an Isaac who died in 1788 in NJ. His son John was born about 1759 in NJ and died in KY between 1822 1828.
Hoping to find out more from the 1700's time frame in NJ and maybe connect my tree with some Ammermans in PA and your family.
My e-mail is kellyammerman@yahoo.com and phone is 651-755-3655.
T/C, TTYL, Kelly

Added by ammerman-moran on Feb 09, 2015 10:33 AM

Michael Poirier
Rita Messier memorial
Wondering if you would be willing to transfer memorial #107184770 for Rita Pauline Messier over to me? She was one of my cousins and as I come across family, I try to reach out to the original creators. If you are OK with this, my member number is 47704838. Thanks!!

Added by Michael Poirier on Jan 20, 2015 3:23 PM

sbibeau
RE: Samuel Mills
Hi, Shirley. I hope you're still active here. I haven't logged into my findagrave account in over a year, but I'm looking to be more active again. This Samuel Mills is my 4th great grand uncle. I have Long Island Hendricksons, Bergens, Carpenters, Schencks and one Higbie in my line. I'll transfer management to Samuel when I hear back from you.

Added by sbibeau on Nov 12, 2014 1:10 PM

Susan Freas Rogers
RE: Richard Amberman b1796 - related?
Thank you, Shirley. It is helpful to know that all with these last names are descended from Dircke. FamilySearch has an electronic copy of a book on his descendancy, which I think I can access if I go to our local Family History Center. I hope to find my Richard there.
Best,
Susan

Added by Susan Freas Rogers on Sep 18, 2014 8:10 PM

Susan Freas Rogers
Richard Amberman b1796 - related?
Hello Shirley,

My GGG grandfather was Richard Amberman, Sr., 1796-1856 who married Elizabeth Stoothoff. He was born in Queens and died in Brooklyn.

I noticed you have a lot of Amberman information but did not see any on a Richard (but was not able to check all your entries). Do you have a Richard Amberman with those dates/spouse in your records? He has been a brick wall for me.

Many thanks,
Susan Freas Rogers
Grass Valley, CA

Added by Susan Freas Rogers on Sep 17, 2014 11:47 PM

CAROL HOLLAND
Harriet Amberman
My grandmother was Mary A. Abrams, Harriet Abrams' sister. My great grandparents were Elbert and Eliabeth Abrams. My grandmother married my grandfather, Frank Holland. They are buried in Rockville Cemetery. My e-mail address is cpusano@gmail.com. Would love to hear from you.

Added by CAROL HOLLAND on Jun 26, 2014 2:11 PM

Brian Kasler
RE: Hepsibeth Higbie
It seems that all these families from Jamaica and Hempstead tended to inter-marry over several generations. It is the spousal lines that are not clear.
Thanks,

Brian

Added by Brian Kasler on May 07, 2014 7:44 PM

Brian Kasler
RE: Hepsibeth Higbie
I am not so sure she died in 1805. I found a contradictory document indicating that Hepsabeth died on 10 April 1852.

CHRIST'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
AT
SOUTH HEMPSTEAD, L. I., N. Y.


http://longislandgenealogy.com/firstPresHempstead/deaths.html


Deaths
1821 - 1890

DEATHS IN THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION.

1852.
April 10. Mrs. Hepzibah Carpenter (Daniel), member, 85 yrs.

Amos Carpenter had numerous errors in his book, this was one of them. We tied into the Carpenter line and have that history, I have some of the Higbie history as well. I have nothing on spouses, such as Baylis, Hendrickson, & Mott. Is there info out there on these lines? My wfie is a DAR on her Fenton line, and has three ancestors in the War of 1812. I am sure she has Mayflower Ancestry as well, so I am looking through all lines to see. She is a Mayo, Knapp, Fillmore descendant from Massachusetts and Connecticut - but I am stuck in 1776 on those lines.

Thanks,

Brian

Added by Brian Kasler on May 07, 2014 12:25 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service