Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Connie Schwindt Rumold (#47931842)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 13 days
Next
Kristy
RE: Murnahans
The following message was left on Earl Jackson Murnahan's Find A Grave memorial about his father James H. Murnahan...

My information of his father is that he died Marcch 30, 1885 in Glen Elder, Mitchell Co, Kansas. He was a Civil War Veteran.... It is my understanding that there is a Civil War marker for him. Any information you might know??
Thank you.
Connie Schwindt Rumold
47931842

Kristy

Added by Kristy on Apr 15, 2017 11:21 AM

Kristy
Murnahans
Connie,

Are you still looking for info on your Earl Jackson Murnahan side of the family? If so, email me at 67buick@roadrunner.com

Kristy (Murnahan) Stevens

Added by Kristy on Apr 14, 2017 2:02 PM

Prairie wind & her old salt/usnr
Fassler in Akron Cemetery
Hi Connie,
I was at the cemetery today. The Fassler's are not buried there. I talk to the caretaker and the town clerk and I have their obituary. The are intured in a Mausoleum in Denver. If you would like the obit, I will be more than happy to pass it on to you.

Alie

Added by Prairie wind & her old sa... on Apr 12, 2017 9:04 PM

Paul Everitt
RE: Orville and Bonnie Schwindt
Done.

Added by Paul Everitt on Apr 10, 2017 9:38 PM

Paul Everitt
RE: Orville and Bonnie Schwindt
You're very welcome. Glad to help. Do you want me to add today's updated photo with Orville's date of passing to Bonnie's memorial page?

Added by Paul Everitt on Apr 10, 2017 9:32 PM

Kevin Finch
James Schwindt
Hello Connie

I went to the cemetery today to fulfill your request for James.

The cemetery office told me they show a J. Schwindt owns a plot in Section J, Plot 261, Grave 8, but they do not list a burial for him. I went to the plot, and found a, Carl & Evelyn Schwindt, but no James.

Carl & Evelyn already have memorials on Find a grave.

Kevin

Added by Kevin Finch on Apr 10, 2017 12:14 PM

Karen Hall
RE: Bertha Foos Krug
Done.

Karen

Added by Karen Hall on Apr 04, 2017 11:16 AM

Cheryl Senescall
Veronica Schwindt
Hi, I visited St. Joseph's Cemetery and took a photo of her grave-site. There is no marker on it at the present time, but will keep checking. Hopefully there will be one sometime this year.
Best Wishes, Cheryl S.

Added by Cheryl Senescall on Mar 25, 2017 3:47 PM

GeekyGraveGirl
RE: Orlando W Voth
I'm not sure. The way the cemetery is set up is that they mostly inter by date of death, so you can pretty well chronologically walk the cemetery.Some couples are interred together, but I knew a few people, now buried there, who are separated from their lifetime spouse. It makes for a tidy, if somewhat boring setup. I also noticed that almost every marker had the complete birth and death dates - or at least the more current ones do.

This photo shoot was part of a road trip, and it may be a month or two before I'm back in that area. I can check, if I remember. :)

Added by GeekyGraveGirl on Mar 24, 2017 7:15 PM

Pam
RE: Margaret Ann Glantz Lee
It was my pleasure.

Added by Pam on Mar 23, 2017 10:58 AM

Carolyn Shelhamer
Catharina Schaefer Schwindt memorial # 92676819
Connie Schwindt Rumold----Would love to have your thoughts--- I noticed your comment on the Catharine Schwindt memorial # 92676819
Thank you so much for your work on Find A Grave--- I have in my hands the genealogist chart (very very large paper) from I believe the FOOS family and I think they got it from Dr. Pleve at the NHSGR center. It shows that Nicolaus b. 6/15/1822 in Norka and married in 1841 to Anna Catharina Schafer b. 8/19/1822 in Norka--
according to this chart......
Anna Catharina was the daughter of Conrad Schafer b. 7/27/1795 in Norka and died 3/2/1863. Conrad Schafer married in 12/27/1812 to Anna Maria Hohenstein b. 2/4/1795 in Norka and died after 1861.

I would be happy to take a photo with my cell phone and mail this info to your email if you'd like to have it. My mother was Lucille Merrick (grand daughter of Catharine Schafer Schwindt and Nicholas Schwindt who helped raise the money for the cemetery in Bison Kansas grave marker Nicholas Schwindt and Catharine Schafer in 1967. (it was believed that he Kaiser name could have come from a previous marriage-- but no one had documentation on that. Your thoughts??

Added by Carolyn Shelhamer on Mar 21, 2017 8:29 PM

Springfield Cemetery (MA)
Rollin A Richmond (1875-?
Rollin A Richmond, who died on Thurs., Jan. 13, 1921 in his home at 25 Guild St., Springfield, aged 74 is the ONLY Rollin Richmond who is buried at Springfield Cemetery. His funeral was conducted on Mon., Jan. 17, 1921 at Graham's Chapel at 39 Howard St, at 2:00 pm and the burial took place at Springfield Cemetery. He is in a "Single Grave", located at "Woodide Ave, rear of Ladd lot." Today, I believe this location may refer to Maple Ave., as Woodside Ave is now an obsolete road name. See memorial # 177214185.

But,
the memorial of your photo requested, Rollin A Richmond with a birth date given as 1875 must be referring to Rollin Jr.

Rollin Jr. is the lot owner of Lot #2699. BUT he is not buried there. In fact, he does not even appear to be buried at Springfield Cemetery!

People sometimes post on Findagrave what they WISH were true, and not always reality. The posting of memorial #158540926 appears to be such a case.



Added by Springfield Cemetery (MA) on Mar 11, 2017 9:27 AM

CMR
Popp family in Lincoln
Glad to help piece together this family. The Popp address on the burial record is part of the South Bottoms Historic District in Lincoln. Germans from Russia immigrated to this area in the late 1800's.
C

Added by CMR on Mar 10, 2017 9:35 PM

pins&needles
Schleiger
There is also another Conrad Schleiger in the book I'm using that is not listed on F.A.G. This Conrads dates are 1875 - 15 July 1953. There are also 2 infants listed with only one on F.A.G.. One is child of Geo. and has one date 29 Aug.1923. The second entry says child of G.W. and date 29 Aug. 1923. Twins maybe? Or transcription error in the book.Most of the Schleigers are buried in Section L, Lot 39. It's a LARGE lot, and has a whole row, empty or unmarked. The cemetery office will be open Monday afternoon, and I'll try to get there and have them print me off a correct list.

Added by pins&needles on Mar 10, 2017 2:32 PM

pins&needles
Katherine Schlieger
I found Katherine buried with her husband. If you want to remove the note she is unmarked. I'm putting her headstone on her memorial.
Greenwood has a kiosk with a computer in it which is wonderful for "gravers"! But it is broke and out for repairs. The cemetery office is only open a few hours a week. So I've been using a book done by a group back in the late 80's early 90's and apparently found a mistake on plot number.

Added by pins&needles on Mar 10, 2017 2:02 PM

CMR
RE: Catherine Brehm
You are most welcome.
C

Added by CMR on Mar 08, 2017 5:23 PM

Amy Bolinder Gedmatch#A862271
RE: PVT Martin F Richmond
You're welcome and I added captions to every picture of my observations. I never saw any sign of the broken top, it probably crumbled away or got sunken and buried under the ground over time. I noticed the date of death says Feb 18 on marker and Greenwood's burial records have her date of death as the 17th. Regardless, at least she had a stone to photograph. I hate having to report back on a request when there is no marker. Regards, Amy

Added by Amy Bolinder Gedmatch#A8... on Mar 06, 2017 4:10 PM

Pam
RE: Margaret Ann Glantz Lee
It was my pleasure! Have a good day :)

Added by Pam on Mar 06, 2017 3:15 PM

ASA
Jacob Popp
Hello, Connie. This little guy took a lot of trips to the cemetery office. Initially I was told he was in Free Ground. That is in section 4. Then told "no", it is in 1B. Went to find and was exact spot where John Yakel was. And, of course, you probably know Yakel was married to a Schwindt. Thought maybe this was a grandfather and maybe two were in one spot since Jacob was a child, so, looked into Yakels. Marker for "John Jakel" in next space. Found this to be John Yakel's son. Anyway, back to the office and after much discussion, Wyuka's map for 1B has big open areas which were called free ground. Fortunately, the area where Jacob lies is on a secret map that is hard to get a hold of. Spaces are numbered, so confusion with numbers in non-free ground is easy. I did however find the area of Jacob's burial. I will submit edit for space. Without evidence, of coruse, I suspect the other Jacob Popp to be in this Free Ground as most of the few people in there are difficult for the office people to track down. Spelling could be off as is in Jakel and Yakel which probably comes from the original pronunciation of j's. Saw immigration roster for Jakels and they were with "Bopp" family, all coming to Nebraska. Probably "Popp". Who knows what Wyuka may have it as. I will see what I can find out about free grounders. Sorry to be so long winded. Thanks. Kevin.

Added by ASA on Feb 27, 2017 11:06 AM

Richard Dean
RE: Minnie Pratt
The "@" indicates not recorded or found.

Book Cote - Dean Union Cemetery List, Holbrook Mass.
Lot #58 Pratt
Jason Pratt d. 1887
Susana Pratt d. 1887
Mary J. (Pratt) (Chamberlain) Ford d. April 1,1936
Sophronia Hayden d. 1880
Charles H. French ?
Olive M. French d. Sept. 21, 1900

Lot #60 Pratt
Abram Pratt d. 1853
Hannah V. d. 1878
Emily J. Patten d. Nov. 13, 1921
Harriet Pratt d. 1894
Martha Pratt d. April 25, 1860
Daughter of Richmond T. + R. Lizzie Pratt


From my book Sprague - Dean Union Cemetery list, Holbrook Mass.
Pratt,
Robert Dec. 8, 1879 a. 86-3- {check date} [Old Sect. A]
Silvia, his wife, Oct. 31, 1860 a. 65-7-11 [Old Sect. A]
Caroline, wife of Eliab, Dec. 19, 1836 in 24th year [Old Sect. B]
Benjamin 1786-1871 [Old Sect A]
Silence, his wife, 1790-1843 [Old Sect. A]
Susan, their dau., 1820-1847 [Old Sect. A]
James, son of Matthew and Abigail, Nov. 19, 1760 in 12th year @
Nathaniel, Nov. 29, 1759 in 1759 in 22nd year “Two Brothers” [Old sect. A]
Henry Co. I 42 Mass. Inf. (G. A. R.) [Lot 43]
Jason 1814-1887 [Lot 58 E.S.];
Susannah, his wife, 1820-1887 [Lot 43]
Mary J. Chamberlin, their dau., 1845- (M. J. C. F. on foot stone) [Lot 43]
Sophronia Hayden 1880 (S. O. H. on footstone) [Lot 43]
Charles E. 1838-1902 [Lot 43]
Harriet, his wife, 1835-1894 [Lot 43]
Abram 1810-1853 [Lot 60]
Hannah V., his wife, 1812-1878 [Lot 60]
Emily J. Patten 1839-1920 [Lot 60]
Martha L. May, dau. of Richmond T. and R. Lizzie, May, May 15, 1860 a. 1-3- [Lot 60]
Infant, dau. of “ “ “ “, April 25, 1860 [Lot 60]
Richmon T. 1835-1912 Co. D 4th M.V.M, [Lot 164]
Rhoda E. Porter, his wife, 1839-1914 [Lot 164]
Laura Richmond, their dau., 1868-1928 Burial at Stevensport, Wis. [Lot 164]
John W., son of John L. and Anna Q., Aug. 18, 1869 in Detroit, Mich. A. 15-5-5 @
*Edwin F. d. 1897 [Lot 198]
*Marth d. April 25, 1860 Dau. of Richmond & R. Lizzie Pratt [Lot 60]
*Arthur 1914 [Lot 72]
*Mary A. 1925 [Lot 72]
*Mary F. (Byrant) 2/20/1914 [Lot 72]
*Abram 1897 [Lot 72]

Added by Richard Dean on Feb 24, 2017 12:51 PM

Richard Dean
Minnie Pratt
That you for responding. That gives me the energy to keep working on this project. In this old cemetery, we have other member of the pratt family.
I would have too look at my research, but off hand, I believe the Minnie was related to Andi Card. I will look into it tomorrow.
You joy is my happiness.

Rick Dean

Added by Richard Dean on Feb 21, 2017 6:52 PM

Keith Gee
RE: Marker photos
Sometimes I just Google the name Richard H Albers and see what comes up. There is a selection for images so you can look at pictures. It would be difficult for me to know which one he is. You can always call the cemetery for locations. If you get one let me know and I will get the picture.

Added by Keith Gee on Feb 21, 2017 6:03 PM

Ken Snyder
RE: Berdina Koehler
Connie, No, that's not him. We moved to Elmwood in 1979 and we met them sometime after that. So he could not have died in 1976. I don't remember hearing when he died, but my best guess would be sometime in the 90's. Ken

Added by Ken Snyder on Feb 19, 2017 8:05 PM

Ken Snyder
RE: Berdina Koehler
Connie, I couldn't remember it, but I got some help. His name was Wilbur. Here is a link to her obit from 2010. Hope this helps. Ken

http://journalstar.com/lifestyles/announcements/obituaries/samuelson-berdena-e/article_1be382c7-3fce-55d5-987e-979092ec38e8.html

Added by Ken Snyder on Feb 17, 2017 3:36 PM

Ken Snyder
RE: Berdina Koehler
I don't know where Berdena's second husband is buried. He's apparently not here in Elmwood. I remember both of them. I can't say when he died, but it was before she did, I'm sure. She was living in a nursing home in Lincoln when she passed. Before that, she lived next door to my daughter and her husband.

I'd be happy to transfer the memorial to you. If there's anything else I can do, just let me know.

Ken

Added by Ken Snyder on Feb 17, 2017 9:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service