Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GMT (#47891968)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 4 days
Next
Natalie
Marysville
Just been reading about the evacuation of Marysville and surrounds. Hope you are alright. Keep safe

Added by Natalie on Feb 13, 2017 3:16 AM

DM Meyer
Fred Greely
Tried to put your suggestion under Justus Greely, but I can't add under bio as its not one of the choices, so put suggestion under Fred. Sorry.

Added by DM Meyer on Feb 12, 2017 10:33 AM

jj
William Cleveland/George Cleveland
I agree that it was George Cleveland who married Della not his brother William. Sorry for the mistake. I have not yet located George Cleveland's grave so cannot suggest alternative link. I have found George in the in the 1910 census living in Sacramento listed as divorced. He is also listed in California Death Index 1905-1939, death date June 23, 1916, age 48.

Added by jj on Jan 30, 2017 12:41 PM

Natalie
RE: Klein children
Ginny, Thanks for your contribution. I have found Charles Beverley Sampson he is Memorial# 69659044
on findagrave. Buried at the now defunct Lone Mountain cemetery, his remains were moved to cypress lawn Memorial, Colma. I'm not sure how to go about reflecting this information in Findagrave as it is possible the original entry was via paper records.
here he is as now, https://www.remembermyjourney.com/Memorial/14999133
Interestingly, there is a Charles C Sampson also in Cypress lawn along with two other people. Might be Charles Clair Sampson as he spent a lot of his time in San Francisco and his recorded birth year is about correct.ditto his death year. Memorial# 105096415
Quite a bit I could add to these if I can verify

Added by Natalie on Jan 13, 2017 3:01 PM

Natalie
RE: Charles Klein
Interestingly, to have W H Sampson, her uncle, (Her father Charles Beverley Sampson, I think has been moved from Lone Mountain to Colma) have Charles W. Klein included suggests they may all be there. William Henry Sampson has a headstone at least. Now.......to track down the rest of her children!
Am now looking for the other early settler, John Sampson, who was also a brother to W H and Charles Beverley Sampson. There are conflicting reports about his place of death, either Marysville, or, also listed as living in San Jose. Have you come across him at all?

Added by Natalie on Jan 12, 2017 7:46 PM

Adriana
Shehan (Marysville) Sheehan (Catholic Cem)
I have made the change - requesting the obit be added to the "correct" memorial ... and, have deleted the incorrectly added one. Thank you for your eagle eye, and help in getting the information posted to the correct memorial. A

Added by Adriana on Dec 23, 2016 6:53 PM

jj
C. W. McConaughy
Thanks for your prompt reply Ginny. The bio appears on page 290 - 293 of Delay's book with picture appearing on pg 286. (Picture is small and poor quality). My copy of Delay's book has a crumbling cover and probably should be recovered as well.

BTW, I also have a copy of Prof J.M. Guinn's "History of the State of California and Biographical Record of the Sacramento Valley, California" in case you ever need a lookup. Perhaps you already have this book as well. It contains some bios not in Delay's book.

Good luck with your research,

Judy Pease Joyce

Added by jj on Dec 14, 2016 3:11 PM

jj
Charles W. McConaughy
Received your suggested correction to change date of death from Nov. 18th to Nov 20th. The date of death is mentioned in the biography by Peter J. Delay "History of Yuba and Sutter Counties" as Nov 18th. Also Calif probate records mention Nov 18th. I have searched trying to find another source of information re death date but with no luck. Can you tell me your source for the Nov 20 date?

Thank you

(you can contact me through the memorial #155439687)

Added by jj on Dec 14, 2016 2:28 AM

Fran
RE: Frank Bennett- Gridley Biggs Cemetery
Ginny, Photo has been added.

Added by Fran on Nov 25, 2016 4:39 PM

RobMinteer57
79450032
It did seem a bit odd that you hadn't pulled the info from the picture--but I figured you must have just overlooked it. I did send a request to him to move the picture, in an "old-style" SAC which I can later forward to Edit if necessary.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 12, 2016 2:56 PM

MRoyal
RE: Sofhronia S Drum # 79448826
Ginny,
Thank you so much for the information on Sophronia Drum. Do you happen to have information on Sophronia Drum's father, Richard Schockley and her brother, Thomas Schockley? They are both buried in the Historic Marysville City Cemetery. Any information would be greatly appreciated!
Thank you,
M. Royal

Added by MRoyal on Aug 06, 2016 9:57 PM

Amber Kiely
RE: Daniel Walters # 166823471
I took care of that for you. Just to confirm, I added my pic of Daniel Walter's headstone to memorial #79450576 and deleted memorial #166823471...

Added by Amber Kiely on Jul 14, 2016 12:30 PM

Fran
RE: Bowen memorials
Ginny

Cemetery office was not open when I went by last Thursday to find the plot areas, I will try it again next week. Fran

Added by Fran on Jun 18, 2016 8:28 PM

Fran
RE: Bowen memorials
I will be going by this cemetery on Thursday and would be happy to photograph these headstones for you.

Added by Fran on Jun 11, 2016 9:19 PM

jj
Chester Bowen
Information added to Chester's memorial. Iim always happy to add biographical information. Thanks for sending

Added by jj on Jun 08, 2016 11:42 PM

Timothy Cahalan Beilby
Welch
Thank you for the up date, I add the first obit along with yours.

Thank you again and Happy New Year.

Timothy Cahalan Beilby

Added by Timothy Cahalan Beilby on Jan 02, 2016 10:40 AM

Timothy Cahalan Beilby
Welch
Sorry not Wilson it is Welch 15643564 do not match.

Tim

Added by Timothy Cahalan Beilby on Dec 29, 2015 8:18 AM

Timothy Cahalan Beilby
Wilson
15643564 does not match.

Tim

Added by Timothy Cahalan Beilby on Dec 29, 2015 8:17 AM

RobMinteer57
George Washington Shelton
His mother and father were reversed--I didn't notice if that had caused his mother to be listed first (I think it does)--but they're fixed now.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Dec 22, 2015 2:24 PM

Steve McElvarr
RE: William Edward Bluett
You are absolutely correct that James E Bluett b. 1866 died 1-8-1938 Memorial # 127154914 and Thersa G Bluett b. 10-8-1873 died 10-14-1945 memorial # 127154915.
You were also correct that James W Bluett was the Uncle of William E and the son of John and Susan.
As you stated that it was nothing more than a state of confusion created over common names and by doing too much computer work for too long. I have a tendency of obsessing and doing too much at any one sitting. I can be my own worse enemy in this regard.
I have made all necessary changes and again for thats for all your guidance.

Added by Steve McElvarr on Dec 14, 2015 12:22 PM

Steve McElvarr
RE: William Edward Bluett
Hello, Thanks for your quick response. I will admit I made an assumption when I listed William E Bluett's burial as Marysville Cemetery. It's not something usually do but his brother, John W Bluett was also buried there. I am glad that your expertise caught it and now I can delete that info from his memorial.
I am puzzled about your questioning of his parentage, unless my edit request was incorrect In my tree, William's parents are the James E & Theresa Bluett and buried in Live Oak Cemetery. I intended to request them as his parents.
I retrospect I might have requested his parents as John Bluett and Susan Tonkin. My bad!!! They are in fact his grandparents. I have spent the afternoon linking their children on the website and must have become confused.
Let me know if you agree and if I need to resend an edit request for his parents.
Thanks for your diligence and all you do to make these records correct.

Added by Steve McElvarr on Dec 13, 2015 4:46 PM

Adriana
RE: Abby Reardan, Marysville Cemetery
Oh, SO glad you caught my error. Appreciate you letting me know, and I'll delete the erroneous request, as you suggest. A

Added by Adriana on Dec 13, 2015 4:01 PM

RobMinteer57
thanks overdue
I, too, am guilty of being in too much of a rush to "get things done" that I rarely take the time to thank folks like you who are seriously dedicated to preserving the memories of so many long-forgotten people. So--thank you for all you do.

I have been particularly intrigued by all the unknown, unnamed infants in my various families who are only known because their mother, in either the 1900 or 1910 censuses (or both) stated how many children she had had, with the number of then-living children being fewer. In several cases, because of the info that people like you have added to Find A Grave, I have been able to identify some of these infants. It has been gratifying to find that my "guesstimates" for their birth and death years have been very close in many cases.

I agree with what you wrote in your Bio that FYI does have a rather snooty or snotty ring to it. Luckily most people on Find A Grave seem to understand the collaborative nature of what we're doing here. The new--well, not so new any more--editing system has saved so much time for so many of us! But there are still a few people who just don't "get it" and seem to think that their discovery of a minor error makes them superior...or something. I've still not figured out what makes them tick.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 09, 2015 6:36 AM

Suzy Allen
RE: Strain family
I looked for the erronious memorials to remove them and was not able to find them. Could they have already been removed? Sorry, this website is not very user-friendly. If there is something else I should be doing and you know how I can accomplish it, please let me know. Sorry I created memorials in error.

Thank you for your assistance.

Suzy Allen

Added by Suzy Allen on Oct 31, 2015 9:20 PM

miss morgan
C. Desdemonia Wright # 60752636
Dear GMT,

I want to extend my sincere gratitude for the copy of C.D. Wight's obituary. Because of the wealth of information it provided, I have found her children and a previous husband. The obit. has been added to Cesandria's memorial.
Your contribution is truly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Miss Morgan

Added by miss morgan on Oct 30, 2015 6:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service