Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wes Truitt (#47891630)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 2 days
PreviousNext
Sarah Johnson
From Sarah
I forgot to mention that I am descended from the Sims, Kilgore (Killgore), and Earnest families. I wonder if we have mutual relatives. I grew up not far brom Birmingham.

Added by Sarah Johnson on Apr 05, 2013 3:47 PM

Sarah Johnson
From Sarah
I will send you an email re the Colliers. Benjamin F. Collier was married twice. John W. H. was a son from his first marriage and James A. was from his second marriage.

Added by Sarah Johnson on Apr 05, 2013 3:45 PM

Sarah Johnson
From Sarah
You are welcome. I knew it was a typo as I make a few myself. :) I do have Collier ancestors, but I have never been able to connect them to Vines Collier's line. Your line is also my ex-husband's as you share an ancestor. If you go to my virtual cemetery, his father was Roy Mason Collier; grandfather was John H. Collier; great grandfather was John W. H. Collier; and GG Grandfather was Benjamin F. Collier. If I can answer any genealogy questions on the family, email me at jobi0618@knology.net anytime.

Added by Sarah Johnson on Apr 05, 2013 10:17 AM

wvmnt
Joe Urse
I was only to happy to go look for Joe Urse's stone.
I knew them through Green Lakes. Good memories of them from there. And I remember how lost Joe was when Jennie died.

Added by wvmnt on Mar 19, 2013 7:19 AM

Spicy Guppy
RE: Cousins?
I come through Johannes Shriver's daughter, Anna Eva who married Christophel Bankert/Beuckert. Those period of "German" immigrants and a bit later used first-middle names such that the first name was their "Christian name" and their middle name was what they commonly went by.

Added by Spicy Guppy on Mar 05, 2013 2:12 PM

Spicy Guppy
Cousins?
Yes, Johannes Shriver. I link up to him three differant ways ;-) That happened in those parts of MD and PA. After the War, my VA folks went up and helped "mix-up" the gene-pool. It seems your AL folks also helped with the gene-pool.

Added by Spicy Guppy on Mar 05, 2013 1:24 PM

Spicy Guppy
Cousin?
If you tie into the Shrivers or others of Adams & York PA and Carroll Co MD, we may be cousins.

Added by Spicy Guppy on Mar 05, 2013 10:50 AM

Spicy Guppy
RE: Lucille Shriver
Lucille T. Shriver b. 20 July 1907 d. 10 July 1991. She is next to Robert C. Shriver b. 14 Sept 1908 d. 17 July 1986. They are in St. John Luthern Church Cem. in Littlestown, Adams Co., PA.
I went ahead and took their tombstone photo when I was there. Let me know when you make your adjustments and photo request(s) and I'll add it.

Added by Spicy Guppy on Mar 05, 2013 8:49 AM

John E. Baker, III
RE: Erma Rhone & Paralee Wyatt
You are most welcome, Wes. We [my sis & I] are concentrating our photo-taking efforts on the "country" cemeteries as fewer people seem to visit them. We're probably going out again before the end of the week.

Added by John E. Baker, III on Feb 13, 2013 1:18 PM

Linda McMurry Eddy
RE: line mabry buckelew
Sarah Caroline Mabry Buckelew was my great great grandmother. I believe her birthday is 22 July 1841. If you follow her in census it could confirm this. Her father Joel Mabry was born in 1804 and Lucinda Wolf her mother was born in 1808. The tombstone has to be incorrect. Her husband Joseph W. Buckelew was born in 1833. I am not at home with records, but I believe you can confirm with census, etc. I hope to get to the cemetery before long. I have been there but it has been a number of years. I did have the military markers placed for Joseph.

Added by Linda McMurry Eddy on Jan 30, 2013 1:21 PM

Gerald Lynn Mullinax
RE: Caroline Buckelew
Wes;

Look at her stone close. The date of her birth is different from her post on her memorial. Also as you can see it was broken and I don't know that it could be pinned back together. It's a shame but I've seen this a lot of times with headstones made of marble.

Lynn

Added by Gerald Lynn Mullinax on Jan 30, 2013 4:38 AM

Nancy Cornelius
RE: Bob Pledger
Your welcome. A large portion of my husband's family is buried in this cemetery, and I thought I remembered seeing the name. Best Wishes. Nancy

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Jan 29, 2013 9:35 PM

W.D. Hosey
RE: Leo Posey
Wes, I changed the birth and death years. Since the marker is hard to read and he does no appear in the 1920 census is the reason I made the change. Also, the Rootsweb entries show the 1919 death year.

Added by W.D. Hosey on Dec 16, 2012 8:42 PM

Jeffrey McLane
Sallie Walker
I wasn't aware Thanks for the catch. It has been changed

Added by Jeffrey McLane on Nov 26, 2012 8:19 AM

Mary Enzor Smith
Clarence Bishop
Wes, your grandfaher has been transferred to you. I did not know him but I have such an interest in F.A.G that I probably was posting some memorials in the Cullman area when on a visit to my daughter and son-in-law.
Mary

Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Nov 14, 2012 3:15 PM

J Lowery
James and Calvin Wideman
I have located a pic of the graves of James (1832-1903)(parents henry and penelope) and Fannie T Widemann (1837-1910) in an Elmore County Cemetery.

If you check the pictures I probably took them if it is Bethel Cemetery.

I do believe these are two different people, so not sure what you are looking for??

Added by J Lowery on Nov 09, 2012 1:51 PM

J Lowery
James Calvin Wideman
Thank you for catching this mistake
his parents were

Henry Wideman 1795 After July 1880 in Elmore County, Alabama (after Census)


Penelope Patterson Teal 1790 before 1860 in Elmore County, Alabama (before 1860 Census)

I live in Elmore County, Alabama and have done alot of research and have not found graves for either to date.

Added by J Lowery on Nov 05, 2012 12:37 PM

Heather
RE: James Wesley Odem
Thanks!

Added by Heather on Oct 30, 2012 2:15 PM

Mary Ann Baggett Ferguson
RE: Fred & Vonnie Coupland
You are very welcome. So glad to help you anytime.

Added by Mary Ann Baggett Ferguso... on Oct 29, 2012 5:41 PM

cindy smith
melissa peoples
Thanks for the wonderful photos
Cindy Smith

Added by cindy smith on Oct 16, 2012 11:09 AM

Frances Bowen Frost
Frost in your Family line.
Wes,
I see Frost in your family line. Are you related to the Frost around Corona & Gibson Hill?
They are my husband's line.

Added by Frances Bowen Frost on Oct 16, 2012 7:55 AM

Lanie
RE: Gibson Hill Cemetery
Thanks so much!

Added by Lanie on Oct 12, 2012 10:05 AM

Lanie
Gibson Hill Cemetery
Thank you for adding the Willcutt family grave photos from Gibson Hill Cemetery. I really appreciate your doing so!

Added by Lanie on Oct 11, 2012 6:13 PM

Sheila
RE: FS Coupland
I am always happy to correct information that is wrong...I have a few request from Joyce to correct also, I will try to get them all done today. Work has been keeping me busy and have not had time to really research lately, but please let me know if you find any others that you know are wrong..I got most of this from a book of the cemeteries, and I have found a lot of the information is not correct.
Sheila

Added by Sheila on Oct 11, 2012 5:44 AM

paul & teresa (martin) goodwin
RE: Cornelia C Collier
Hey Wes, I added those Bass Cemetery records bcause I've had them for the past twenty years and doing anything with them except my own family info. I'm pretty busy with work, if you want to I will transfer that one and any others to you so that they get fixed right. The info came from a 1938 census of the cemetery before most of the stones were destoryed by vandals.

Added by paul & teresa (martin) go... on Oct 01, 2012 6:23 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service