Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rick Pease (#47883795)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 9 days
Next
Wallace G Lane Jr
Washburn - NYC Marble Cemetery
You recently created two records for John Washburn (1657-1687) and Sarah Cornell Washburn (1657-1698) in the New York City Marble Cemetery. The NYC Marble Cemetery did not exist until 1831 and their names are not included in their interment list. Please add the vault number they are entombed in and the date of their re-entombment at NYC Marble Cemetery. Thank you.

Added by Wallace G Lane Jr on Jan 08, 2017 8:44 AM

bamixon
Eugene Keefer
The memorial that you created about Eugene Keefer, is that the same Eugene as Memorial #35009697?
I see the birth and death dates are very similar and also the names are so similar as well. Thank you for any help you may have!

Added by bamixon on Dec 11, 2016 7:49 PM

Kat
Katherine Porter Smith
You have her in Beaverdale. Beaverdale was not in existence then. Please move her, we are trying to get the database for this cemetery correct.
Created by: Rick Pease
Record added: Jan 26, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 157481293

Added by Kat on Nov 09, 2016 11:50 AM

Helen Walter
Polly Peck Knight
Hi Rick - I have a question about the picture of Polly Peck Knight connected to this memorial. She died on August 6, 1831. Photography had not been invented yet. Could this picture be a picture of Polly Peck and Joseph Knight Sr. daughter Polly who married William Stringham?

Added by Helen Walter on Aug 29, 2016 3:02 PM

Genealogygirl17
Duplicate
You have a duplicate memorial #120234557 the older memorial is #35073676 with more family information

Added by Genealogygirl17 on Jun 16, 2016 12:02 AM

Carol Merrell
J. G. Hancock (1872-1872)
I believe this record is in error. The birth and death place for J. G. Hancock, Saline, Saline, Illinois, does not exist. The county exists, but not the town.
The parents, Thomas Hancock (1844-1929) and Sarah Ann MacDuff Hancock (1844-1918)my g-g-aunt, were living in Utah at the time of this child's birth. They were childless as documented in the 1900 Salt Lake City, Utah Census record. See original census record, https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMRL-J89 line item #11 and #12.
Please delete the existing parents from this record.
Thank you, Carol Merrell

Added by Carol Merrell on Jun 10, 2016 10:16 AM

Susan
JOHN PEACOCK 1716 - 1781
I wanted to ask you about JOHN PEACOCKs grave page. You have a page of a JOHN PEACOCK b 1716 - d 1781,Barbour's Chapel Advent Christian Church Cemetery in Johnston Co, NC There is no photo of the gravestone or any other information on the page. I was curious, becuase his name/birth and death dates seem to match my 5x Great-Grandpa JOHN PEACOCK who was married to PATIENCE RAIFORD. We never knew his nor her grave sites and figured they were buried on their own land in unmarked graves. I was hoping you could help me with who this particular JOHN PEACOCK is on your page? Thank you so much, Susie

Your page is: JOHN PEACOCK id=150198955

Added by Susan on Feb 25, 2016 6:49 PM

Susan
JOHN PEACOCK 1716 - 1781
I wanted to ask you about JOHN PEACOCKs grave page. You have a page of a JOHN PEACOCK b 1716 - d 1781,Barbour's Chapel Advent Christian Church Cemetery in Johnston Co, NC There is no photo of the gravestone or any other information on the page. I was curious, becuase his name/birth and death dates seem to match my 5x Great-Grandpa JOHN PEACOCK who was married to PATIENCE RAIFORD. We never knew his nor her grave sites and figured they were buried on their own land in unmarked graves. I was hoping you could help me with who this particular JOHN PEACOCK is on your page? Thank you so much, Susie

Your page is: JOHN PEACOCK id=150198955

Added by Susan on Feb 25, 2016 6:48 PM

Barb S
Coverts - Gates Mills South Cem
Rick
Martha Judd Covert #123055832 is a duplicate of #110624380. She is buried in Gates Mills North Cemetery, Gates Mills, Ohio. Her husband James Covert #123055414 is a duplicate of #110522078 also buried in Gates Mills North Cemetery. Please remove from Gates Mills South Cemetery.

Barb

Added by Barb S on Jan 02, 2016 11:51 AM

Barb S
Martha Judd Covert #123055832
Rick
I believe Martha's burial information is incorrect. She is buried with her husband James Covert #123055414 in North Cemetery, Gates Mills, Ohio. There is a monument there with both of their names on it.
She is my ggg grandmother.
Thank you

Barb

Added by Barb S on Jan 01, 2016 1:47 PM

Barb S
James Covert #123055414
James is buried in North Cemetery, Gates Mills, Ohio. He is my ggg grandfather. Will you please make the change?

Thank You
Barb

Added by Barb S on Jan 01, 2016 1:45 PM

larry eanes
RE: Mary E Noel Corn #155827729
Thanks for the follow up. I knew she couldn't have been there unless she had been reinterned and also no marker. thanks for correcting this, have a wonderful holiday season, Larry

Added by larry eanes on Dec 15, 2015 3:15 PM

larry eanes
Mary E Noel Corn #155827729
Hi, you have made a listing of Mary E Noel corn in Henry Burial Park, Henry County, Virginia. Where did you get this info from. I have personally photographed and entered the cemetery. Here is the kicker, this burial was in 1773, this cemetery did not come into existence until the 1960's.

Added by larry eanes on Dec 10, 2015 6:19 PM

Blaine & Elaine Berger
RE: Francis Noble
You asked for a transfer which I will do, however, I don't know where to find Francis nor do I have your membership number. I need you to send your request using the edit tab on the memorial for Francis. This will take me directly to his memorial. Don't forget to include your membership number which will enable me to make the transfer.

Added by Blaine & Elaine Berger on Oct 24, 2015 10:33 AM

Blaine & Elaine Berger
RE: Francis Noble
I think so. Please use the edit tab on his memorial to request the transfer and be sure to include your membership number so I can make the transfer.

Added by Blaine & Elaine Berger on Oct 20, 2015 2:38 PM

L Despain
RE: Samuel J Andrews
Hi Rick ---- Samuel is my direct line grandfather. I will continue to manage him, and am happy to add any info you would like. Thanks.

Added by L Despain on Oct 13, 2015 5:04 PM

Mary Nesbitt Garrison
Samuel Farmer Wade
I am descended from Samuel Wade. I have never known where he died - I think he was in Indiana at one point, but have never found a record of his death. Can you help me with a source for this place of death?
Also, I have been told - and my research indicates - that Samuel's father was not David B. Wade - that these Wades are related, but Samuel is not a child of the family shown. This erroneous information appears many places on the internet. I still have no firm proof of Samuel's father but continue to work on it. Any help anyone can give me would be so much appreciated. Mary

Added by Mary Nesbitt Garrison on Sep 21, 2015 8:54 AM

Ann Hamblin
Mills
send me the memorial# please

Added by Ann Hamblin on Sep 04, 2015 10:02 PM

Jeanette Richart
Uriah Pease
I do not have any claim to Uriah but was trying to help get a SAR monument on his grave

Added by Jeanette Richart on May 29, 2015 2:22 PM

Jeanette Richart
RE: Uriah PEASE
I don't think I have ownership will check if I do talk me through turning it over to you

Added by Jeanette Richart on May 29, 2015 2:02 PM

Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn
Critty Wade Dacus FAG#120825064
There are 2 Memorials for Critty. The other is Memorial 8275779 and is linked to her spouse William T. Dacus (his Memorial shows other spouses that are not correct). The other Memorial shows Critty buried at Standing Springs Cem. SC and I believe that to be correct from family information. The other Memorial shows 2 of her children but is not linked to her siblings as the memorial you created. These two Memorials need to be combined and corrected if you would be able to help with that and so far I have had no luck in trying to get the incorrect spouses off of the bio for William T. Dacus. If you could get the 2 Memorials for Critty combined into one it would be a great help. Thanks so much for your time in looking at this.

Added by Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn on May 25, 2015 2:20 PM

Ron Wade
Telitha Wade
I am the ggg-grandson of Telitha Wade. Where did you get the dates of birth and death and places? I've never seen these and have researched this my whole life. Thanks so much, Ron Wade ronwadegop@aol.com

Added by Ron Wade on Feb 14, 2015 9:58 PM

Harold & Bonita Meier
FAYETTE CEMETERY
The cemetery in Fayette, Iowa Fayette county is Grandview Cemetery. We have sent all records for you your lady is buried in Grandview the husband never came west. There is NO FAYETTE CEMETERY!

Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on May 03, 2014 11:48 AM

Harold & Bonita Meier
2 Nobles
Please move your two people to the correct cemetery. The cemetery you have them in does not exist.

Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Apr 03, 2014 12:57 PM

Jeanette Richart
Uriah PEASE
I have been contacted by a SAR member trying to locate a grave marker for Uriah Pease that is supposed to be buried in Alger Cemetery, Brown County, Indiana. If he is in Brown County, Indiana then he must have been moved by a family member. I say this because the death date year I was given is 1777 - at that time Indiana was not a state and only connected to the other states as the Northwest Territory.
Thank you for any help finding this grave site
Jeanette Southern Richart Brown County, Indiana genealogist.

Added by Jeanette Richart on Jan 18, 2014 1:06 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service