Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sharon B. (#47856058)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 4 days
Next
Marla Sweeney
Isaac Edward Oliver, Georgia Ella Oliver
Dear Sharon,

I am Marla Jean Mock Sweeney. I am Isaac Edward Oliver's youngest grandchild, daughter of Mary Oliver Mock and Ronald Milton Mock. I remember my great Aunt Florence Weller, Uncle Asa, Cousin Max and his wife Theo, etc. I was so surprised when my son found your information about my grandpa and grandma with that familiar picture to greet me.

My mom, Mary, passed away 3 years ago at 91 in Port Orchard, WA. Some new things have come to light that require us to get either a picture of grandma's grave or a death certificate in order to straighten it out. I live in Oregon and my sister Lori Diane Mock Voigt Smith lives in WA so we are not near Inglewood. Is there a chance that you live near there or know someone who does? It would be great to get a picture of grandma's headstone and grandpa's also since they are next to each other. Thanks for considering my request.
Blessings,

Marla Sweeney

Added by Marla Sweeney on Nov 16, 2016 1:09 PM

familysearcher
Trunnells and Egberts
Hi,

Do you know much about the history of the Trunnells and the Egberts?

Added by familysearcher on Apr 07, 2015 8:31 AM

Harold
Temple O. & Henrietta Smith
Re memorials #43,134,357 and #43,134,491: The birth date on Temple's grave marker is erroneous. He was 2 years old in 1860:

1860 U.S. census, Mahaska Co., Ia., pp. 163-64, dw. 1176, fam. 1181, John Smith household, NARA M653, roll 334. And 12 years old in 1870 in the same place: 1870 U.S. census, Mahaska Co., Ia., Adams Twp., p. 193, dw. 4, fam. 4, John Smith household. Not only are these records closer to the event of his birth, adding an unborn child in 1860 and backdating its age just is not the kind of mistake that happens in a census -- whereas misremembering an exact year of birth later on is easy to do.

Temple's Bannock County death certificate names his parents and there are other connections. I am writing an article on the family, who are distantly related in-laws of my wife. Thank you for helping to make Find A Grave so useful!

Harold Henderson
librarytraveler@gmail.com

Added by Harold on Apr 04, 2015 8:38 AM

Lynn Ballard Cunningham
RE: Thanks for the great contributions!
Sharon, they were just newspaper clippings I have transcribed over the years from the Pike County Journal.

Thanks for all you do.

Lynn

Added by Lynn Ballard Cunningham on Feb 12, 2015 9:35 AM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM

Lynn Roe
RE: Albert Hanny #14518696
Here is what Deverl said:
Lyn,
I have made some changes on Alice Francis Hammon Hanney husband Albert F Hanny.

But to make the two memorials in one we need the contact Sharon B who maintains the memorial now.

I will be glade to delete my memorial or to transfer my memorial to Sharon and she can combined them both into one or the other way around.

Is it possible for you to contact him and work out the details?
If one is deleted, I just don't want to lose any valuable links.
-Lynn

Added by Lynn Roe on Nov 01, 2014 8:28 PM

Lynn Roe
Duplicate memorials: 111703653 & 14518688
Below is a message I left for Deverl concerning a memorial duplication. My hope is to have just one, but if not, then have the information the same on both... (I just noticed you maintain Albert's memorial, but not Alice's. Is 'has2beshasta' doing Alice's still?)

Sorry DeVerl, I was assuming any 'edit's to the memorial for name, or spouse/parents, went the creator of the memorial. I thought they went on a queue for you already. You know what they say when you 'assume'something... anyway.
Two memorials are the same and I hope we can make them one or at least get the information the same on both.
14518688 (not yours) has Alice's name spelled the way yours (111703653) should be... Alice Francis Hammon Hanny
Your memorial has all the siblings listed; great job! But has2beshasta's memorial, 14518688, doesn't.
Your's has 'John Hanney' as her spouse; this is wrong. It should be Albert Hanny, 14518696.
When I requested a photo/info of John Hanney, who is in the same cemetery as Albert, the volunteer couldn't even find his name on the cemetery rolls!
Either John doesn't exist or they are one in the same... and Albert never went by John, that I know of.
Your updates and help in correcting this is greatly appreciated... thank you.
Lynn

Added by Lynn Roe on Oct 24, 2014 1:51 PM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Price City Cemetery Photo
Yor are very welcome. Yours in Family History, Patricia K Tucker

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Oct 09, 2014 5:43 PM

Patricia Krueger Tucker
Walking the Cemeteries
It is no problem. It is a joy to be able to help others in their family history research, It gives me time to look at all the markers and see the rich heritage that is in my area of the country. I have learned many interesting details of the people that call Utah Home. Thank you for the opportunity to learn more.
:)

Yours in Family History.
Patricia K Tucker

Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Oct 02, 2014 3:17 PM

ProgBase
William Hurst
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Aug 13, 2014 1:01 PM

familysearcher
Trunnell Family
Hi. I am interested in the Trunnell genealogy. I'd be grateful for any information you may have on the Trunnell family.

Added by familysearcher on Jun 23, 2014 4:18 PM

Judy Young
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 42942567
You are very welcome. I hope you can put something on the memorial that will make him more than a name and some dates.

Added by Judy Young on May 01, 2014 8:43 AM

Collins Crapo
Joy Hanny
Grant Franklin Hanny was Joy's brother, not her father. But I have linked her to her parents, Albert Franklin Hanny & Nellie Dye Hanny.

Added by Collins Crapo on Apr 02, 2014 6:16 PM

Gen🌹Sher
Morgan Davies #36305457
I agree that the two pictures are of the same man. His death certificate gave his birthday as May 10, 1841 in South Wales and his headstone also reads 1841, so the book source is incorrect (Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah is often wrong when it comes to birth dates.) I notified the person (Penny Douglass) who posted the entry for Morgan Davies to please change his birthday (May 11 to May 10) and his birthplace to Wales. Since she also posted the entry for Ann Keep Davies, I also asked her to link the two as husband and wife. Hope this helps.

Sheri

Added by Gen🌹Sher on Mar 27, 2014 1:37 PM

Richard K Thompson
Oliver edits pending
Did you receive my listing of Oliver edits pending to see which ones I'm iffy on accepting? Have not heard from you since sending the page via email.

I'd like to take action on those edits one way or the other.

Richard

Added by Richard K Thompson on Jan 31, 2014 10:30 AM

Richard K Thompson
Oliver edits
Sharon,
The new edit system doesn't have individual email messages like the old/standard SAC format did.

If you send me your private email, what I can do is print off the 'page' of pending edits and note which ones I'm hesitant on, and then I can scan it as a PDF file to send to you. I'm not unwilling to make changes to memorials, I'm just not sure about how accurate some of the trees on Ancestry that I found are, especially for some of the name/dates/and locations.

Richard

Added by Richard K Thompson on Jan 24, 2014 8:19 AM

Richard K Thompson
Oliver family edits under review
Sharon,
I found that you submitted a number of edits on various Oliver memorials that I created - it appears that most of your suggestions are based on several Ancestry family trees that I looked at when I first made the memorials, and took a new look at today. Frankly, there are a number of errors in those tree entries, enough that I have serious reservations about using most of the edits.

Although some of the Ancestry contributor put in specific names, dates, and locations, the sources that they provide don't really back them up. In one case, a 1880 census was attached to the wrong person, throwing off the suggested information.

I'll review the edit suggestions one-by-one, but there are only a couple that I'm inclined to accept at this time.

Richard

Added by Richard K Thompson on Jan 22, 2014 2:30 PM

edmusic
RE: Memorial# 102703588
I do not know of any online site to view the source. It is from Susan McCoy's widow pension file from NARA. You are very welcome. ed

Added by edmusic on Nov 16, 2013 12:05 PM

edmusic
dod for Susan McCoy Martin
Susan McCoy Martin was dropped from the widow's pension rolls upon her death, date given as 23 Jan 1915. I hope this helps close a loop for your family records. ed

Added by edmusic on Nov 14, 2013 10:00 PM

Florence Lebow
James Calvin Martin
Sharon:
Thanks for updating the memorial. James is my husband's 3rd great-granduncle.
Florence

Added by Florence Lebow on Nov 08, 2013 12:37 PM

Michael V Drachman
RE: Thanks for photos!
Sharon,

Your welcome, flags are always flying... on Veteran memorials,

Take Care,

Mike

Added by Michael V Drachman on Oct 30, 2013 1:33 PM

Doug Graves
RE: FindAGrave #42504237
Sharon,

Thank you so much for your reply and your response. I'm glad my research were of help for you. I've used html before and your suggestion makes sense. I now have a new tool for my FindAGrave arsenal!

I just got back home (in Kansas) from a major two week fact-finding road-trip to research my and my wife's family heritage in Georgia. It was amazingly successful, and I have much new data to input.

I wonder if I'm having too much fun with this.

Doug

Added by Doug Graves on Oct 02, 2013 8:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service