Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
lwgall (#47844725)
 member for 5 years, 24 days
Shirley
105096115
for Smith in White Hall is a duplicate of 44886335

Added by Shirley on May 10, 2017 9:34 AM

Lin
44534058
Suggest you contact whoever made the relationship links. I'm not responsible for information or links added by others.

Added by Lin on Feb 28, 2017 1:33 PM

Kimberly
Frank Cloud
Hello -- You submitted an edit regarding his death year. Since someone added two newspaper articles with year as 1915 I'm going to leave it as is. I trust newspapers more than stone cutter. I will add his parents. Thank you - Kimberly

Added by Kimberly on Nov 16, 2016 6:47 PM

Donna
for Catherine Burhans.
thanks for the info about her second husband - I found him and linked him to her

Added by Donna on Oct 19, 2016 6:16 PM

W girl
123485984 Dovie Watson
Thanks for the info. I was adding people from some old newspaper clippings my aunt had saved. I will get that added.

Added by W girl on Jul 26, 2016 9:37 PM

Dave Robison
Hezekiah Robinston/Robertson/Roison Find A Grave Memorial# 7048152
Hello,

Thank you for noticing the age discrepancy on my 4th great grandfather's gravestone, a memorial I posted 13 years ago. You may also have noticed the misspelling of his first name, "HESAKIAH" rather than the "HEZEKIAH","and his last name, "ROBRSON" rather than any of the spellings he used during his lifetime on his military records, census records, family bibles, tax records and his widow's multiple pension applications for his service in the War of 1812. He used "ROBISON," "ROBINSON" and "ROBERTSON." My point is that the credibility of the stone cutter's work is seriously in question. Most of the previously cited records yield a calculated year of birth closer to 1784, rather than the apparently inaccurate 1777.His first marriage to Ann Grantham took place in 1807. If he was born in 1777, he would have been 30 years old, an uncommonly old age for a marriage at that time and Ann would have been 12 years his junior. In 1816, he married Ann's sister, Tabitha, after Ann's death in 1814.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me at dave@oldbones.info.

Thanks,

Dave Robison
Old Bones Genealogy of New England
www.oldbones.info

Added by Dave Robison on Jun 02, 2016 8:47 PM

Vickie Oates Woods
Charles Neal 114778747
Thank you very much for the information you provided on this gentleman. I have added it to his page. I always appreciate help.

Sincerely, Vickie

Added by Vickie Oates Woods on Sep 14, 2015 10:55 PM

The Ancestor Hunter
Heaton
Thanks for the info, I changed Jebesh's death date and added some of the info I have on his children.

Added by The Ancestor Hunter on Nov 17, 2014 2:35 PM

Mary Jo
RE: Nellie Webb Freeman
If you are referring to Sarah M Wray #22840029, her tombstone has a birth date of 8-01-1881.
Nellie Webb Freeman is buried in the same cemetery.

Added by Mary Jo on Jul 24, 2014 1:32 PM

Mary Jo
Nellie Webb Freeman
Don't see how she could be the daughter of Sarah Mildred Parvin Webb Wray as you have stated since their is only a 7 year difference in birth dates.

Added by Mary Jo on Jul 24, 2014 8:04 AM

Diana Brooks McBay 46807288
Jennie Copeland Campbell
Thank you for your addition data on Jennie Campbell. I made the correction to the date, I entered the info from a book and not an actual walk, the picture was submitted at a later date by another member. It could have been entered in the book wrong or it could have been a typo on my part... I was going to link her to her husband but there was too many JJ's that could fit. If you are related to Jennie in any way if you want I will transfer her memorial to you.

Added by Diana Brooks McBay 468072... on May 08, 2014 7:45 PM

jo
Elizabeth hazel Harris
Sorry this is my personal family buchahon died . The rest are correct . I have worked on this family since 1982. I don't think my grand mother or our Bibles are wrong. I find that census takers didn't know how to spell or listen correctly. What I wrote all exist sorry but thanks for your thoughts....jo

Added by jo on Mar 24, 2014 4:14 PM

Dana Garrow
Wilmington memorials
Hi! I've made the updates to the memorials that you sent.. thanks so much for the additional information! If you are related in any way I'd be glad to transfer them to your care... I'm not related to them at all! Blessings, Dana Garrow

Added by Dana Garrow on May 23, 2013 4:46 PM

Mariea
Denham children correction
I cannot correct the issue with the 3 children listed. Each of the children are someone else's listing and they would have to correct it. It is automatic assumed relationship because she is linked to her husband. You can only correct spouses and parent connections.

Added by Mariea on May 14, 2013 8:06 PM

Mark Weitzel
RE: Swarts/Swartz at Chestnut Hill
Yes it is of great help just to know that it was spelled both ways. Thanks! Mark

Added by Mark Weitzel on Feb 17, 2013 7:37 AM

Mark Weitzel
Swarts/Swartz at Chestnut Hill
Hi,
I have made additions to Findagrave, Thankyou. Can you tell me if Ernest A. Swartz#99090465 should be Swarts? The cemetery records are a mess with lots of errors regarding Swarts/Swartz. I hve over 300 obits yet to post for Chestnut Hill Cemetery so you may want to check once in a while for more info. posted.
Thanks again! Mark

Added by Mark Weitzel on Feb 16, 2013 8:42 AM

Johnny
Lela B Rushing
Good Afternoon,
I added the information to Mrs. Rushing's memorial. I linked her to her second husband who is also at Evergreen cemetery. I found a Clyde Woolhiser that is the right age buried in Nebraska. His Find a Grave number is 40850432. Is this her first husband?

Johnny

Added by Johnny on Dec 29, 2012 11:04 AM

Kate Taylor
Caleb Casper memorial # 66740971
Caleb Casper memorial # 66740971.
I have that he was 39 years old not 36 years old. Hope this clears this up. Kate Taylor

Added by Kate Taylor on Aug 01, 2012 10:13 AM

Jane Gilbert
John P. and Mary Campbell
They are buried in Poplar Hill Cemetery, but did not have FindaGrave memorials yet. I've created them and linked their son James K. P. to them.

Thanks.

Added by Jane Gilbert on Jul 29, 2012 8:25 PM

Jane Gilbert
Uncle Brig
I'll need FindaGrave IDs to link James P. K. Campbell to his parents.

Added by Jane Gilbert on Jul 28, 2012 4:48 PM

Laurie Ann Moore
corrections done
Got your changes and links done to the Attaway's, if you need something else let me know. Thanks for the info.

Added by Laurie Ann Moore on Jul 18, 2012 12:50 AM

Mary Cook
Mary Bell Riddle
Thanks for the reminder to complete the info. The date 1727 came from Riddells of Bedford.

Added by Mary Cook on Jun 20, 2012 7:19 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service