Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Dale Tarkington (#47834749)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 22 days
bill buhrman
Weber, Johann
While there is no marker, grave site is easily found (T22 F19 as recorded in Mchenry County Illinois Cwem. Vol III Page 130.) 3rd. from road across from clergy site , west of monumental evergreen cedar trees.
Don't know if you are where directly related to Fr. Jim Weber, I knew him from the 1960's, a great guy.


Added by bill buhrman on May 30, 2014 6:37 PM

Penny Casey
Matilda Self
I went to the cemetery again yesterday to work on a survey I am doing of it. I looked again for her, because another one that I thought was not there, I actually found. But I didn't find her. I will be going back in the next week or two (if the rattlesnakes aren't out, they tend to like this cemetery). Will let you know if I do run across her grave. There used to be a bunch of old wooden markers that have been rotted and when a fire went through I'm sure it destroyed most of them years agao. Also, the cemetery records were destroyed years ago too.

Added by Penny Casey on May 16, 2014 8:54 AM

Penny Casey
Matilda Self
There is no stone in the Stites IOOF cemetery for Matilda Self. It is just local history that she is buried there. Very few stones remain in the cemetery. It has not been maintained or used since the 1950's.

Added by Penny Casey on May 13, 2014 5:13 PM

Wm & SJ. Donath
Tinsley Burials
Dale - I walked the two plots for Tinsley burials at Old Union Cemetery and did not find a stone for Josiah. I did get photos for the following if you determine that you need them.

Cornelius A d: 1/7/1929
Harry Cornelius d: 5/14/1946
Forest W d: 8/18/1951
Helen L d: 10/27/1980
Melvin d: 8/23/1953
Sarah E d: 8/1/1961

Some are military markers.

Bill Donath, LCGHS

Added by Wm & SJ. Donath on Apr 06, 2014 4:50 PM

John Mathers Caspole Jr
RE: Peter Schaefer #93582407 grave picture
I had the wrong Peter Schaefer. I thought it was yours but upon closer inspection the years were off and it was the wrong Peter Schaefter. There are two peter schaefers in St Marys. They seem to be unrelated as far as I can tell

Added by John Mathers Caspole Jr on Apr 01, 2014 12:51 PM

Mary Arvidson
St Joseph, River Grove-Kathryn McCormick
Hi Dale-I posted the picture you requested for Kathrina McCormick (listed as Kathryn on the stone). She is buried with her husband, Edward who was interred on Sept 19, 1961. If you add a memorial page for him let me know and I'll post the picture there too.

Added by Mary Arvidson on Mar 26, 2014 7:25 PM

Melissa H.
Swanson Cmemtery
HI Dale,

I was just wondering if you created the Swanson Cemetery on Findagrave?

I took as many pics of it as I could. I was scared to death out there by myself so my husband is going back with me and we may be able to get better shots and possibly some of the slave graves.

I'm guessing you are a descendent of Peter's wife?
Look forward to hearing from you.


Added by Melissa H. on Mar 12, 2014 5:06 PM

Darrin Moore
RE: John Henry Birmingham grave stone
Hello Dale,

I have focused on my mother's side of the family. My dad worked on the Moore side of the family tree. As far as I know, none were from Michigan, settled in Michigan or were from Canada.

My dad's research shows our ancestors started in New Jersey in the mid 1700's. They migrated west to Ohio in the early 1800's and then to central Illinois by the mid 1800's until today.

An ancestor may have migrated to Canada along the way, so it is possible we are related. More research needed.

Genealogy research is an endless project!


Added by Darrin Moore on Feb 26, 2014 1:52 PM

Darrin Moore
RE: John Henry Birmingham grave stone
Hello Dale,

Thanks for getting the block information. It will save allot of time searching.

Last Saturday, I did not see any other Birmingham markers in block N, lot 13. There were no other names on the front or back of John Henry Birmingham's [#124999643] marker. The graves may be unmarked. Weather permitting, I will check again. Ice and snow is in the forecast for this weekend.

By the way, the dates on John Henry Birmingham's [#124999599] memorial don't make sense. Born in 1857? Married in 1863? According to the other memorials, his father and mother were born in 1860 and 1868, respectively. His wife, Florence, was born in 1890.

Hopefully, the weather will improve in the upcoming weeks to allow another visit to Calvary.


Added by Darrin Moore on Feb 26, 2014 8:34 AM

Darrin Moore
RE: John Henry Birmingham grave stone
Hello Dale,

Glad I could help.

I searched Calvary for several hours on Saturday looking for all the photo requested graves. This was the only Birmingham I came upon. I could have missed the other Birmingham graves, or the graves could be in an area I did not search. There were no other Birmingham markers near John's marker.

Calvary Cemetery is very large, so finding a grave without the block number is difficult.

Have you contacted the cemetery office for the block and lot numbers? They should be able to provide the locations. If you get the locations, post the information in "notes" section of the photo request. The block and lot numbers would make finding the markers much easier.

I will try again on another day.


Added by Darrin Moore on Feb 24, 2014 1:23 PM

Nikita Barlow
Cornelius Voorheis (Again)

I've done more research on Cornelius, & have found there's conflicting evidence re: his age at death, as well as several different spellings of his name. It appears that he was in his 20's rather than in his teens during the Revolutionary War, when, according to a local history, he served as an "ensign, adjutant, and commissary of issues" in the Morris County Militia. He also served in the peacetime Morris Militia afterwards. I've revised his memorial page considerably with this & other info, so you may want to take a look at it.

Best regards,

Added by Nikita Barlow on Feb 22, 2014 12:13 AM

Nikita Barlow
Cornelius Voorheis
Greetings, Dale!

According to the tablet which was placed on Cornelius' grave at some point in the 20th Century, he was a member of New Jersey's Morris County Militia during the Revolutionary War. Since he was born c.1764, he probably served during the final years of the war, when he was in his late teens. It's possible that he may have been soldiering as early as 1780, however, when the local militias fought with the Continental Army at the Battle of Springfield. I haven't looked up his name on any of the Revolutionary War pension rosters, but a "Cornelyus Voorhees, of Hanover" is listed among the members of the peacetime Morris County Militia in 1793. It may be worthwhile to contact the Morris County Historic Society for more info.

Good luck & Best regards,

Added by Nikita Barlow on Feb 16, 2014 8:19 PM

Suzanne Tarkington
Hi Dale. My husband is a Tarkington and is also named Dale. Which branch of the Tarkingtons did you come from? We are always looking for family members.


Added by Suzanne Tarkington on Sep 24, 2013 11:58 AM

Kathy Park
Edward Cookson
Hi Dale ! I was surprised to see this request today. I am assuming you'd like someone to go out and take a photo of the area where Edward is said to be buried ? When I talked to the caretaker before he said there is no marker. I would be glad to go out and take a photo of the plot and surrounding area for you and get "location information" to add to the memorial. Just let me know.

Added by Kathy Park on Aug 12, 2013 11:25 AM

charlott jones
RE: Anna Edwards Washburn
All I know is this is what has come down to me through my family genealogy.

Added by charlott jones on Jun 28, 2013 10:10 AM

Kathy Salazar
Julia Strohm photo request
Next to Harry and Julia is Chester Strohm memorial # 85528062

Added by Kathy Salazar on Jun 08, 2013 8:30 AM

Sue Steenberg-McDeid
RE: Self
Hi Dale, I took this picture of CW Self and wife Nancy. I don't think there is a burial record for her. Do you want to add her and then I will add her pic (the same as for him)? That way you will have ownership of the site and can add children, etc with ID numbers making it easier for you to negotiate the site. Let me know. Thanks, Sue

Added by Sue Steenberg-McDeid on Jun 02, 2013 5:56 PM

Nancy Hart
Robert Murrays
Neither are buried in Lakeview. There is a Robert Murray d. 1868 buried in Erie Street Cemetery (just acrossed from Jacobs Field if you are a baseball fan) Lakeview didn't open until 1869. Don't know about Robert Murray d. 1891. He is not in Lakeview.

Added by Nancy Hart on May 27, 2013 7:50 AM

Nancy Hart
Robert Murrays
Neither are buried in Lakeview. There is a Robert Murray d. 1868 buried in Erie Street Cemetery (just acrossed from Jacobs Field if you are a baseball fan) Lakeview didn't open until 1869. Don't know about Robert Murray d. 1891. He is not in Lakeview.

Added by Nancy Hart on May 27, 2013 7:50 AM

Nancy Hart
Murray-Lake View
I'm also going to post a picture of Noah Murray d. 1883 --I think that is the name. Marble and Cleveland winters don't mix.

Added by Nancy Hart on May 26, 2013 1:51 PM

Craig Chapman
Darthula Milholland Photo
I just wanted you to know that there was also a marker for Jack Milholland next to Darthula's.
I have a photo of that marker if you want to create a memorial.

Added by Craig Chapman on May 21, 2013 1:30 PM

Lanette Estill Cooper
Harrison and Anna Washburn
Always happy to make links for family and friends.


Added by Lanette Estill Cooper on May 12, 2013 5:19 PM

Car Guy
RE: Steffen
Closest is Gerda Stauffer died 1991.

Sorry about that

Added by Car Guy on Apr 19, 2013 4:18 PM

Jerry Huffman
RE: Obit for Johanna Wigstrom
Hi Dale,
You are very welcome.
I got it from
Regards, Jerry

Added by Jerry Huffman on Apr 19, 2013 8:55 AM

Car Guy
Wheeling Twp not on list
I have the original list of burials, and I have taken pictures of all of the stones that I could read; and there are no surnames matching your request. This cemetery has been known by many names including Kennicott, Euclid, Arlington and now Wheeling Twp.
In the 1950's the privately owned cemetery went broke and the Township took over. Even back in the 1940's there are minutes of meetings indicating the records were not the best. From the 1950's forward the records are much better.
In addition there is a Wheeling cemetery in the Village of Wheeling on Dundee Road, and there is an Arlington Cemetery in Elmhurst.
So there is a chance your relative is in Wheeling Twp and they have no record of it, or perhaps they are in a different cemetery.
Wheeling Township phone and ask for Linda. 847.259.7730
Wheeling Cemetery in Wheeling IL 847.259.7730
Arlington Cemetery in Elmhurst 630.833.9696
Good Luck
Del Ulreich

Added by Car Guy on Apr 18, 2013 8:51 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service