Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nan McKee Cooper (#47830128)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 3 days
Judy Blacksher
RE: Tresmore Frederick 1884
Nan...I did not enter Tresmo Frederick, but I did enter Edmon Frederick. Edmon's memorial did show the wrong parents. I dont't know where I got that information, but I deleted them as Edmon's parents. Edmon's death certificate states that a Tresmo Frederick and Rachel Linscomb as his parents, so I guess that is where I got the info. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Judy Blacksher

Added by Judy Blacksher on Jan 16, 2015 6:38 PM

Kerry Girolamo
RE: Arlie Joseph Lapeyrolerie, Jr
Nan, no problem copying and reposting the photo. I will credit you in the photo title. I just wanted to make sure you got credit and it didn't look like I was stealing a photo from you. Thanks a bunch. Kerry

Added by Kerry Girolamo on Apr 11, 2014 10:35 AM

Kerry Girolamo
Arlie Joseph Lapeyrolerie, Jr
Hi Nan. Would you repost the photo for the Lapeyrolerie family in Claybar cemetery in Orange County, Texas on Homer King's memorial for Arlie. Dalena missed the death of this person. He just died so I'm going to delete the memorial I have and use Homer's which is more complete and accurate. Please repost the photo so you get credit for it. Thanks, Kerry Girolamo

Added by Kerry Girolamo on Apr 10, 2014 7:06 PM

Diana Malley
Uriah Green Cooper
Do you have any idea where Caroline Bland Cooper's in Bland Cemetery) #85436813 husband Uriah Green Cooper was buried.
he was born in 1841 in Louisiana but was in Orange Texas with children in 1870 Can't find him anywhere in TExas. Diana Malley great great granddaughter of Louisa Jane Cooper. Diana Malley @

Added by Diana Malley on Feb 10, 2014 3:31 PM

Bob Butler
RE: Everett Butler
Nan, your father is amazing! Here is the census record from 1940 Cleveland Co. OK, Norman, ward 2, 420 Tonhawa St, no. 194.: Everett Butler 45 TN whlsl grocery shipping clerk, Virginia wife 40 AR, Donelda dau 12 OK. You probably know that they are buried in the IOOF cem. in Norman, so their birth/death dates are known.

Going back further, I have the line of Everett and his siblings as follows:
- Thomas Grant Butler 1872-1948 mar. Arrilla Drucilla Finch 1874-1957, dau. of Henry C. Finch and Lucinda _?_)
- Phillip Thompson Butler 1829-1911 mar. Sarah Catherine Boyd (1843-1911, dau. of Thomas R. Boyd and Sarah Butler, dau. of Elias Butler and Sarah _?_)
- Thomas Butler 1792-1865 mar. Lavina _?_ (c1796-1859, parents unk.)
These are just summaries; I have all the above families reasonably well defined (most children & their spouses, and exact dates/places/etc. in many cases). Although my data differs from the opinions of others in certain details, I like to think that I have been as objective as possible in defining the various family structures. You will notice a few unknown surnames above; the connections of our early Butlers are puzzling in several cases. The parents of Thomas b. 1792 are unknown - although there are various guesses to be seen, none are proven, and his relationship to Elias Butler b c1756 is also not known. We could use some DNA test results from a Butler in his line - do you have any Butler cousins alive who might want to participate in the Butler DNA project? Also unproven is the surname of Sarah, wife of Elias Butler (there are some popular guesses, but neither are supported by any public record I've ever seen). As to Lucinda, the mother of Arrilla Finch - her surname is also unknown to me - do you have any info on that?

Added by Bob Butler on Feb 02, 2014 10:53 PM

Bob Butler
RE: Atlas M. Butler
How wonderful to have your father to ask about these things. By the way, you said Troy's wife was named Ida Russie - I looked around a bit and did find someone by that name but not sure it is Troy's wife. I saw a Ida Russie Adams b. 5 Mar 1901 (not 1900), d. 30 Jul 1985, mar. 5 May 1918 Leonard Ola Butler, son of Ezra Jackson Butler and Phebe Sophia Gatliff; this Leonard and Ida Butler had several children whose obits were online, and from their birthdates, this Ida doesn't seem to be the same as Ida that Troy married. Maybe someone got her mixed up with Troy's wife. It would be quite a coincidence.

Added by Bob Butler on Jan 23, 2014 12:39 PM

Bob Butler
A little oops
I meant not to make this mistake, but I did anyway. I don't think the brother Norman died before 1910 as I suggested, because (as I said) his father's obit places him in Oklahoma City in 1948 along with his brother Everett, and I guess Troy lived there then as well. One of Thomas and Arrilla's children DID die before 1910, but I don't have a name for that child.

Added by Bob Butler on Jan 22, 2014 5:27 PM

Bob Butler
RE: Atlas M. Butler
Hi Nan - thanks for the additional information. You gave me some middle names and other tidbits I didn't have. Let me know if there is anything about earlier connections to your family you might have questions about - maybe I can help some. By the way, I don't have any marriages for your uncles Everett C. and Troy Leland (or Lelond, but I am using Leland because 2 other related Butlers have that name - I think they might have been named after Leland Stanford who started Stanford Univ. in CA). And I don't even have a birthdate or any other data for their brother Norman, who per their father's 1948 obit was living in Oklahoma City in 1948. I did just look in the 1940 census and see that Everett's wife is Virginia b. ca. 1900 in AR and Troy's is Ida b. ca. 1900 in TX, but I didn't find a Norman who fit, so I'm not sure where I got the name Norman. Maybe he died young - in the 1910 census, their mother Arrilla says she had 6 children but only 5 were alive then, so maybe Norman is the one who died. The record is Carroll Co. TN, 1910, dist. 18, no. 74: Thomas G. Butler 38 m15, Arilla D. wife 36 m15 6/5, Everet C. son 15, Troy L. son 13, Sara L. B. dau 9, Garvin N. son 4, Thomas N. son 5/12, al TN TN TN. There are some gaps between ages where another child could be fit in. I don't see Norman in other censuses of Thomas and Arrilla. By the way, I see in this 1910 census that Sarah Beatrice has the initials S. L. B. - my guess is that the L. stands for Louisa; there are several girls named Sarah Louisa amongst these Butlers (and often their nickname was Eliza). Maybe you know the answer.

Did you know that there were some other Butlers and related families who lived in Choctaw and Kiowa Co. in Oklahoma? I don't know if any are left there. Some were cousins of mine, who moved down from Illinois around 1900, while others like your connections moved straight from TN. Most all of these families were originally from Carroll Co. TN. My great-great-grandfather Aaron G. Butler (who was born 1839 in Carroll Co. TN but moved to IL about the beginning of the Civil War) visited a sister Nancy (Butler) Coffee in Kiowa Co. in 1908; he and another sister were on their way to visit a brother in California. I have some letters and even a few snapshots from that trip, but none of the snapshots I have were taken in OK.

Thanks for all your help.

Added by Bob Butler on Jan 22, 2014 5:22 PM

Bob Butler
Atlas M. Butler
Nan - can you identify the Atlas M. Butler who shares a tombstone with Neil G. Butler in the Soper cem.? I think it's Neil's wife, but I'm not sure. I found an obituary for Neil online, and I think it gave his wife's name as Atlas Belle. But I couldn't read all of it, so am not sure of his family details beyond what I have found on Findagrave. I think the obit gave his marriage date, but that was in the part I couldn't read. I saw that he was divorced in 1940 and living with his parents. For a while I thought that Atlas might be brother of Neil's, since 1910 is also the approx. birthyear of Neil's brother "Nuble" (the name from a census, maybe wrong; I haven't traced Nuble except that I have his wife as Pearl Nichols). But of course the style of tombstone etc. makes my guess pretty ridiculous.

I have been studying the Carroll Co. TN Butlers for years, since my line also came from there. I happened to have a little spare time today, so am just trying to add a few details about some of Thomas Grant Butler's children before I go back to what I should be doing.

As a McKee, you must be descended from Neil's sister Sarah Beatrice. I noticed that Rev. Thomas McKee was one of the ministers at Neil's funeral in 1981 - my guess is that he was Neil's nephew.

You and I might even be cousins, although we'd need a Butler from Thomas Grant's line to get a DNA test to know for sure. The assumption used to be that all Butlers with Carroll Co. TN ancestors would match, but quite unexpectedly, my DNA test didn't match a descendant of Elias Butler b. ca. 1756. Elias is an ancestor of Thomas Grant Butler through his mother Sarah Boyd. So there are some things about how they were all related that we don't yet understand. We need some more data points to help sort things out!!

Regards - Bob Butler b2222b (at)

Added by Bob Butler on Jan 16, 2014 3:11 AM

Domingue Descendent
Im okay with rules, but I don't like when someone jumps on me either.... I was working on inputting names, got a note from someone for not doing it right.... i sent them a note and told them to have patience.... i'm putting my info in, it's a process... never heard an apology from them... te he.... oh well, they must not enough other things to do. have a wonderful day... i appreciate you.

Added by Domingue Descendent on Mar 15, 2013 8:45 PM

Domingue Descendent
living people
didn't know that rule... thanks glad to know it... thanks for your help.

Added by Domingue Descendent on Mar 14, 2013 6:42 PM

Domingue Descendent
don kelley
Thank you for the photo... can you add same photo to his wife, Patricia Elaine Kelley... she is alive, but that is her headstone. thanks soooo much... she is my aunt

Added by Domingue Descendent on Mar 08, 2013 9:26 PM

Karl & Paula T. Morley
Clayton Martin
Thank you for taking the time to photograph Clayton Martin's memorial for me. Your generosity is what makes Find A Grave a wonderful success.

Added by Karl & Paula T. Morley on Mar 07, 2013 7:11 PM

Karl & Paula T. Morley
Clayton m

Added by Karl & Paula T. Morley on Mar 07, 2013 7:07 PM

Lonnie Hoover
RE: Walston:
can you email it to me at
thanks Lonnie

Added by Lonnie Hoover on Feb 03, 2013 10:27 AM

Lonnie Hoover
Thank you for visiting the cemetery and for taking this great photo. With your permission, I would like to use it in my family tree.

Added by Lonnie Hoover on Feb 03, 2013 6:32 AM

Hi Nan! Thanks for the info on the Boddens - very enlightening. I wonder if the references to Jamaica actually referred to the Cayman Islands - Halkeith and Maxine are buried there. I have made up a page for Billy Bodden. Shame there's no memorial for Betty but those are the breaks! Many thanks for going in search!

Added by Adrienne on Feb 03, 2013 3:24 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service