Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Walt McFatridge (#47789420)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 8 days
Jim Macey
Your fine memorial 134183933 is a duplicate of memorial 82779690.

Added by Jim Macey on May 31, 2017 8:43 PM

Michael Farnsworth
Janet Avonell Parker Farnsworth
Hello Mr. McFatridge. Janet Avonell Parker Farnsworth is my grandmother. I thank you for setting up a memorial for her here on findagrave. Would you mind transfering her memorial to me?

Thank you.

Michael Farnsworth

Added by Michael Farnsworth on May 17, 2017 11:31 PM

Susan Barrow Spaulding
Mary Ann Carroll
Mr. McFatridge,

You have tripled the entry for Mary Ann. FindAGrave Memorial #s 97816438, 97816433, 97816447.

Thought youd want to know.

Susan Barrow Spaulding

Added by Susan Barrow Spaulding on Oct 21, 2016 11:36 AM

Gini Bradley
James Worley
I added your note to the memorial.

Added by Gini Bradley on Aug 25, 2016 5:01 PM

RE: edna Mcfatridge
No problem. I have had Find a Grave do that to me as well. When I have created a memorial ... all of a sudden, there are 2 memorials. I've never seen it do three ... but I don't anything is impossible with some of the Find a Grave glitches. Have a great day. God bless ...

Added by Waggykat on Jul 27, 2016 7:07 PM

Janet Muff
Edward & Charles Clark
Walt, when you send edits to me, please send sources. I've been burned too many times with fiction rather than facts, so I make edits only when I receive sources.

So here are the pending edits:

Edward Clark's birth location

Charles Clark's middle initial: H

Thank you,

Janet Muff

Added by Janet Muff on Jul 14, 2016 11:23 PM

Janet Muff
Eunice Curtis
Thank you for the edit concerning Eunice's birth date. I find that the location is Wallingford (rather than Meriden), CT, and so I am going to decline the edit and enter the information from her birth record.
Janet Muff

Added by Janet Muff on Jul 01, 2016 9:25 PM

RE: Frank G. Underwood
Then please visit his memorial I created as I have made changes. I have also contacted the other people involved to make corrections as well. I have reports that he is buried in Hornby but he has a stone in Elmira. Until a photo of his first wife's grave is obtained I am leaving mine in place. Incidentally, I only find 2 memorial for him, not 3.

Added by Karma on May 27, 2016 9:12 AM

Dick Florance
RE: Monterey Cemetery
Walt you can use any and all of my cemetery photos.
Good Luck,

Added by Dick Florance on May 25, 2016 12:32 PM

George Sawyer 135325131
This "burial unknown" is buried here 1154171

Added by cw-sawyers on May 15, 2016 10:12 AM

Eleanor Rose
Sarah Malissa Mcfatrich
I am a direct descendant of Sarah and David Issac Finch. I see you have her being born in Florence City Wisconsin, which is the first time I have seen that city, do you have some verification I can put in my records. Also, I believe her father is George Holmes McFatrich and her mother is Catherine Ann (Fanny) Lindsey. My line ends with George McFatridge (1761 - 1839) and Catherine Kitty Holmes, from Ireland. Do you know where in Ireland? Or any other information on this family?

Thank You, "Cousin" Eleanor Rose Webber

Added by Eleanor Rose on Mar 21, 2016 1:32 AM

Kathy Phelan
Lucinda J. Swisher McFatridge
Thanks for putting Lucinda on Find A Grave. I am a descendant of her sister, Malissa. Malissa and her twin brother, John Wesley Swisher are the only Swishers I've been able to find...and I've been looking for many years. My mom told me no one in the family ever remembers even meeting Malissa's twin.

There were at least 10 children and the twins were at the end of the 10. I may have found Stella (a sister). She married John C. Swisher (they must have loved the name Swisher). They are buried in Mt. Jackson Cemetery in Indy. I'll have to get a death certificate to prove their relationship.

I've never found a family so difficult to find.

Kathy Phelan

Added by Kathy Phelan on Mar 07, 2016 9:13 AM

Robin Scott

As you know, I have been researching the Preisch family for many years. I have had several websites and you have been a guest of a couple of those. I am just asking you one thing. PLEASE, when you pull information from my site or any other site out there, PLEASE give credit to those who did the work. For example: Maria Wilhelm and Henricus Preisch. I found the document that named her as his wife many years ago, and I noticed that you took that info and incorporated it into your line without proper credit. I work hard to get the lines right and am working on Henry's son's line as of now, because it's very WRONG. When I publish everything I have (copyrighted of course), I plan to share and my name WILL be credited.

Thank you!

Added by Robin Scott on Jan 25, 2016 1:35 PM

Carole J. Gardner
RE: George Henry Durrer
Hi Walt, I checked the Latter Day Saints website and found a little more information on George Henry Durrer. He was in the Civil War, Co. H, 34 Indiana Infantry and received a pension starting 3/29/1888. His disability was that he was totally deaf in both ears. The last check sent to him was for February, 1918 and was voided due to the notification of his death which was on 2/12/1918. The form indicates something was transferred from Indianapolis, Indiana. I cannot determine if that meant, the body or just the information about his death. If he died in Indianapolis, he may be buried in that area. Thought the info was worth passing on.

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Jan 24, 2016 5:59 PM

Carole J. Gardner
RE: Ada May Durrer
Thank you. I will add that information in the bio section unless you can tell me where George Henry Durrer is buried. I did a Find A Grave search and did not come up with anything that fits exactly. I did find a George Durrer buried in Montana who died in 1938 which, based on Durrer's date of birth of 1842, would have made him approximately 96 at the time of death. There is no date of birth listed on the Find A Grave page. Could that the right man?

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Jan 19, 2016 4:56 PM

Carole J. Gardner
RE: Ada May Durrer
Thank you! No Problem! I will add that information!

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Jan 19, 2016 3:42 PM

Carole J. Gardner
Ada May Durrer Cleaver
Sorry, i did not make myself clear in my previous message. If "Durrer" was Ada May's maiden does her father have the name of Cleaver?

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Jan 18, 2016 5:36 PM

Carole J. Gardner
Guy Burdette Cleaver
Per your request, I have added links for Guy's parents as well as his date of marriage to Miss Ada May Durrer. You have indicated in a seperate email that the father of Miss Durrer is George Henry Cleaver. Does that mean that I have her maiden name of Durrer incorrect? Please advise.

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Jan 18, 2016 2:45 PM

RE: Evelyn Jones
You are welcome. Thanks for the quick response. And, yes, I believe you should also move Maurice Jones. He is probably buried with his wife in Forest Lawn.

Sunnyside Cemetery is old and somewhat small (13 acres). Almost all lots were sold before 1975 and burials after 1980 normally were people with spouses (or other relatives) buried in the same lot before 1975. There are some exceptions, but very few. And if Maurice is at Sunnyside, his grave does not have a marker (common in the 1930's but not in the 1980's around here).

Finally, he died in another county with plenty of cemeteries. Unless it was a short stay in the county, it is doubtful he would be buried elsewhere unless their was a reason - in this case, to be buried with his wife.

So the logic supports that Maurice is buried with Evelyn in Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach).

Added by Clay on Dec 30, 2015 12:41 PM

Liz Christopher
Lizzie O'Brien Stevens

Added by Liz Christopher on Oct 07, 2015 3:12 PM

James Cowin
vansickle family
do you know where clara vansickle's parents are buried? george and ella darnell

Added by James Cowin on Sep 26, 2015 7:21 AM

Sharon Smith
John Holmes Wilson Update
I found where John Holmes Wilson is buried.
He's buried at Chippiannock Cemetery, Rock Island Co IL. Memorial: #127536088
Also, they included an 1885 biography of him and his wives/daughters.

Added by Sharon Smith on Jul 11, 2015 2:34 AM

RE: Thomas and Lydia Ball
Added cemetery pic to TJ's record but there there are already five pics on Lydia's (the limit without sponsorship). When this cemetery was set up, they must not have set it to add a cemetery pic to each record by default.

Added by CharlieBall on Jun 09, 2015 1:18 PM

Anne Wagner
Re: Clara D'Etta Alexander Eckles
Good catch, Walt. Clara is a Great Aunt to me, & I accepted the site creator's information when I took over management.
I'm guessing that Clara may have been transported to & buried with Edwin in York Co, NE? Is that your understanding? . . . I will actually be in York for the first time about 2 weeks from today, so I plan to check on the gravesites at that time.
When I looked for Findlay Township in the Mercer Co. dropdown, it is not there, so I changed her place of death just to Mercer Co, Pennsylvania. Do you suppose she returned to be near family after Edwin's death?
Thanks for the correction. Let me know if there's more that you'd like said. Since I am not a direct line descendant, if you are, and you'd like management, let me know. Anne

Added by Anne Wagner on May 06, 2015 7:27 PM

Sheila Stehlik-Ivanoff
RE: RE:Ella Frances and Francis Marion Wagoner's pictures
Thank you!

Added by Sheila Stehlik-Ivanoff on Mar 29, 2015 12:33 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service