Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat Osborn (#47787551)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 6 days
Next
Larry H.
Marlow-Berry Controversy
Pat, thought you might want to read my post to Carole Marlow regarding Charlie-George-Lillian (Berry) Marlow.

Hope your day is going as good as mine! Larry

Added by Larry H. on Mar 04, 2016 8:08 AM

Carole Arbuckle Marlow
Wilson W. Foster/Juney Berry
Pat, I just read your notes to Larry on Find-A-Grave and may have something that might help you. You were inquiring about Wilson W. Foster and what his middle name might be. I think perhaps he was named for Dr. Wilson Williamson Marlow, father of the Marlow Outlaws. Charles Marlow is buried in the Ouray cemetery. My thinking on this is that Charles (Charlie) was married to Lillian Berry a daughter of Joseph Berry and Annie E. Kise if we can believe what is recorded in his family files. Lillian and Charlie were married in Indian Territory (Okla.) and they lived in Sherman, Texas as did the Berry family. I am wondering if they all moved to Colorado together? My husband is descended from James Robert Marlow and he is an older half brother of Charles, George, Ep, Boone and the others. He left for California before the Outlaw thing but stayed in close contact with the family until their deaths. I suspect, based on your Wilson W. question ,that the Berry and Marlow line were closer than we might have known. Could be worth checking further and I hope maybe this will lead you to the answer. Carole

Added by Carole Arbuckle Marlow on Feb 22, 2016 3:36 PM

Katie Wilde
Carl A Brunzell
Pat,
I am looking for research for Carl A Brunzell who lived in Owyhee county. Are you related to him? My two times great grandmother was married to him in 1887. Her name was Lucinda A. Titsworth. Do you know anything about this? Any information you have would be very helpful.
Thank you,
Katie Young Wilde

Added by Katie Wilde on Jan 09, 2016 1:24 PM

Larry H.
RE: Joseph Berry
Sounds like some of the problems I have had in trying to correct data entered by other family members for some of my ancestors. Theo. Head as one example. Some claimed fame as to be descendants of the "oldest man in Colo.", dying at age "102". (Newspaper articles) WRONG ! ! ! He was only 90 when he died (officials records). I also have a cousin that refuses to believe that a very common first name (Caroline) would have been used by other various branches of the same family tree. She insists that there is only one person with that name!

As to there being a I, II, or III --- Only can go by what is posted by others before I entered into the picture, As to Joseph Scudder Berry (F.A.G. # 41850099, I find great credence to the Scudder name due to "S" being on his head-stone as well as on the foot-stone at his grave.

Small world! Very similar family medical problems. My wife and I never thought we would be changing the diapers for our 49 year old son who was totally physically and mentally handicaped by MS before his recent death. COPD also involved with my wife & I.

Larry name: Mine is on my birth certificate as "Larry", is your brother's also? People constantly want to insist my legal name is Lawrence or Lowrance, etc.

If I find time, I may try to connect us and how we are. Will let you know if I do.

Larry

Larry

Added by Larry H. on Oct 20, 2015 8:05 AM

Larry H.
Joseph Berry II
I put an addendum to the bio note on Joseph's F.A.G. # 41850083 for any information to the nickname. Just though you would want to know.
Larry

Added by Larry H. on Oct 19, 2015 8:17 AM

Larry H.
RE: Joseph Berry
'morning Pat. If I sounded obnoxious, I apologize. Your age? We are very close, so there, you spring chicken! I do not doubt any of you and your family's research. I just wish I had the time to allow more time for it, but there are other things in my family's life that need considerations as well.

The name Scudder: I do not ever recall of having hearing it until I started into the Berry line of my family. My Great-aunt was Florida "Laura" Head, wife of Elisha K. Berry.

I was searching the Dallas Park (Ouray County) for the Berry as well as other lines when I found Joseph II. I found him on F.A.G. and kleighjo honored my request for transfer to me. Let me know if you get any response from her as I am not having any luck.

It is interesting to me how the Scudder name appeared in the Joseph Berry line as a middle name for Joe III. If he was a III, shouldn't his name have been the same as his father? Would not his father have the same as Joe I? Thus, if the name Scudder was not the middle name of Joe I or Joe II, there would not be any Joe III. Also, if the name was given as an honor towards the Kise family, then he would not have been a III. Correct me if I am wrong, I am not an expert on this stuff.

My wife has a cousin who does the same thing on Ancestry and F.A.G. I, as well as other family, has repeatedly attempted to have her stop making "false" entries and correct ones she has made. All to no avail, so far. I am not trying to perpetuate any error with the name, just trying to be correct with data and if the data is incorrect, I will correct what I can.

Larry

Added by Larry H. on Oct 19, 2015 7:59 AM

David Schram
RE: William G Foster
Pat, You might want to submit a headstone photo request for William. I photographed the entire cemetery, so I suspect he has no marker. I could be wrong.

Added by David Schram on Oct 19, 2015 7:35 AM

David Schram
RE: William G Foster
Pat, You might want to submit a headstone photo request for William. I photographed the entire cemetery, so I suspect he has no marker. I could be wrong.

Added by David Schram on Oct 19, 2015 7:33 AM

Larry H.
RE: Joseph Berry
How are you certain that the nick-name Scudder was never used by him? His time of life was long before ours (over 100 yrs) and we do not know all of his family, friends, co-workers, etc.

As I said before, the "nick-name" was already on the memorial when I took it over. Sorry but I guess your being the "pure" genealogist and my "just for fun" genealogist will have to agree to disagree.
When proof is provided, I will do what I can to correct the memorial, if needed.
Larry

Added by Larry H. on Oct 18, 2015 9:40 PM

Larry H.
RE: Joseph Berry
Good morning! I thought we had resolved this with my "bio" note on his memorial (# 41850083). As I stated in my msg. to you on May 3, 2015, the name "Scudder" is not a middle name but only a nick-name (as indicated on the memorial) added by an unknown person prior to my given the maintenance of the memorial. The middle name Scudder was given to Joseph Jr. (F.A.G. # 41850099) by his parents, Joseph & Anna Berry.

I was not able to find the name "Scudder" on any Joseph Berry census records for 1850 & 1860.

I would suggest that you contact F.A.G. member kleighjo, # 47156061, who created the original memorial on Sept. 11, 2009 and maybe she can give some light on how the nick-name "Scudder" was given to Joseph.

I will keep the "Scudder" nick-name until proven that it was mistakenly provided by some other source.

Happy gravin', Larry

Added by Larry H. on Oct 18, 2015 8:36 AM

Lois
RE: Charles M Brooks
Pat,
I do not live anywhere near there. I suggest "Requesting" a Tombstone picture from his Find A Grave page, that way someone from that area "may" take your picture for him. Hopefully you will receive a reply.
Lois

Added by Lois on Sep 27, 2015 9:15 AM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Ellen Ann Brunzell Foster
Check it now. I fixed it.

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Sep 24, 2015 8:56 PM

Ann
Sarah Ellen Clark Harvey
Thanks for letting me know, I have deleted #81812947

Added by Ann on Sep 23, 2015 4:21 AM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Ellen A Foster
Fixed. Thank you!

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Sep 20, 2015 1:23 AM

Linda Mac
RE: Judith Knopp
Thanks for noticing

Added by Linda Mac on Jul 30, 2015 4:22 PM

Annie
Robert Coates
Thanks for the information you sent me on June 21. I'm slow, but I added it on the memorial.

Added by Annie on Jul 23, 2015 12:13 PM

Staci Pollard "stacileann"
Frisbee family-Clinton Oklahoma
Hello,
I just wanted to let you know that I have not forgot about the pictures that you wanted. I am very sorry that it has been so long. I told you that my husband was recovering from major surgery and he got sick again and so I have been busy taking care of him.
Things are much better now and so I have begun to try and catch up with everything. I assure you that I have not forgotten, please accept my apology. Thank you, Staci Pollard

Added by Staci Pollard "stacilean... on Jun 05, 2015 5:23 PM

Staci Pollard "stacileann"
RE: William & Orena Frisbie
Hi Pat,
I would be more than happy to send you a copy of the pictures I took of the Frisbie headstones. It may take me a day or so to locate it in my computer but it shouldn't be too hard.
I'm sorry that the picture is small for you. There is a chance that I may be going to Clinton in the next week or so and if I do, I can try and retake the photographs for you. Normally, that would be a almost impossible offer for me to make because I usually don't have any idea where markers are and where I've taken my pictures. I do know where the Frisbie marker/headstone is because it is so very unique than any one that I've ever seen and I also have a family member buried over close to it.
I will try and get the picture as soon as possible to you. If I am able to get up to Clinton, I will take some more and also send those. Normally I am up and running with my genealogy but my husband has been sick and is recovering from major surgery and where I live, we have been receiving large amounts of rain and it is causing major flooding. The cemeteries have been too damp to venture out in.
I'll keep you posted. Thank you, Staci

Added by Staci Pollard "stacilean... on May 22, 2015 10:52 PM

Kelli Smythe
RE: William Wallace Frisbie
I made the correction and linked them. SSA means Same Stone As, I changed this from inscription to bio. Thank you for the additional information and corrections.

Kelli

Added by Kelli Smythe on May 22, 2015 8:41 PM

Larry H.
RE: Berry Family
NEVER TAKE AS GOSPEL what you read in the newspapers!! 75th Anniversary Announcements: Fruita Times (Fruita, Colo) Dec. 8 1995 lists Sharon and Susan as "granddaughters"; Daily Sentinel (Grand Junction, Colo) Dec. 9, 1995 lists Sahron and Susan as "daughters".

Then the Obits for Glenn (Daily Sentinel Oct. 30 1997) and Norva (Daily Sentinel Aug. 8, 2000) both list Sharon and Susan as "grandchildren".

Thank you for helping me do further research and correct the F.A.G. for Glenn Berry, F.A.G. # 62442112 and Thomas Berry, F.A.G. # 41850126. I think you mean to refer to the name of Thomas Joseph, not Thomas Glenn as to the father of the girls Sharon and Susan .

As to the name "Scudder" in the F.A.G. #s. I reference the information you provided for the bio of Joseph Sr., # 41850083 (your msg. on March 19, 2014) thus I have retained that information on the F.A.G.s of both Joseph Berry Sr. & Joseph Berry Jr. As we both well know, lots of information on Ancestry.com can NOT BE TAKEN AS GOSPEL either.

Maybe somebody some place can clear up the addition of the nickname to Joe Sr.

Happy Gravin', Larry

Added by Larry H. on May 03, 2015 8:16 AM

Cynthia Kenny
RE: Leon Norman Hayworth
I am a bit confused also. Will have to check it out! Don't know how that happened, but I will get to the bottom of it! Thanks for pointing it out to me, I wonder, if the paper printed a correction on his burial site, and I didn't notice it,and entered it again. I imagine that is what is is. He was from my home town, so will get it corrected, one way or the other.

Added by Cynthia Kenny on Dec 15, 2014 3:31 PM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Frank H Brunzell
Hi, Pat,

Thank you for the information; I am always extremely interested! I will update his memorial immediately.

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Sep 04, 2014 1:13 AM

Dan Spberg
RE: Osborn Gravestones
You're welcome Pat. Glad I could help.

Added by Dan Spberg on Jul 10, 2014 6:47 PM

Memories From The Mist
RE: Catherine Osborn
You're quite welcome...always glad to help...hope you're having a lovely summer!

Added by Memories From The Mist on Jun 28, 2014 8:18 AM

Larry H.
RE: Joseph Berry 1824-1906
I have no problem removing middle name from Joseph 1824-1906. I could not find it in any census records either that I looked at.

Just for the record, I did not create this site but obtained it via a transfer due to Berry family connections.

Findagrave "finds" another cousin! My connection with Berry starts when my great-aunt Florida "Laura" Head married Elisha Kane Berry.

Cuz Larry

Added by Larry H. on Mar 24, 2014 7:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service