Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J L (#47748347)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 17 days
Next
Rose Marie Lewis
Vincent Deysher - parents are Edward M. Deysher & Theresa Mayers
Hello,
This Vincent Deysher's parents are Edward Mathias Deysher and Theresa Mayer, not not Edwin Deysher & Emily Spaar's.
Thank you,
Rose Marie Lewis
Deysher relation

Added by Rose Marie Lewis on Feb 23, 2017 5:42 AM

Nina (Foy) Roberts
RE: Peter Kirkman

see Indiana Marriage Index 1800 - 1941
Peter Kirkman married Margaret Pike in Howard Co., Indiana on March 20, 1851
Nina (Foy) Roberts

Added by Nina (Foy) Roberts on Feb 16, 2017 2:28 PM

Nina (Foy) Roberts
RE: Peter Kirkman
Margaret (Pike) Kirkman married John Kirkman in 1851. She was not the mother of Peter Kirkman.
Peter Kirkman was born in 1815 to John Kirkman & Mahala (Dillon) Kirkman when Mahala was 18 y/o

Nina (Foy) Roberts

Added by Nina (Foy) Roberts on Feb 16, 2017 9:03 AM

angel searcher
O'Hanrahan
Thank You so very much for the transfer, it really means alot to me.

Added by angel searcher on Apr 20, 2016 10:55 AM

PuddinTain
memorial for Fanny Berry
Thanks. I got the county wrong, too.

Added by PuddinTain on Nov 25, 2015 7:50 PM

Becky Jacobs
RE: Spain family
glad to help

Added by Becky Jacobs on Apr 03, 2015 6:05 PM

Gary Bonney
Permettia Pumphrey
Thanks for the cemetery correction. I have moved her memorial.
Regards
Gary

Added by Gary Bonney on Feb 08, 2015 11:09 AM

arrowkeeper
RE: Ella Wines Long
You are welcome.
Bob Hubbard
arrowkeeper

Added by arrowkeeper on Feb 04, 2015 7:46 AM

arrowkeeper
RE: Ella Wines Long - photo request
I found an Ella Long married to a Howard Long.
She was born 1881 and Howard was born 1874. Could this be the one you are seeking? check out this url.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=long&GSfn=ella+&GSiman=1&GScid=84781&GRid=45962019&

Added by arrowkeeper on Feb 03, 2015 2:37 PM

Julie
RE: Bill Schmidt
Sounds good. I though you could put what you thought was best. You did a nice job! Thank you.

Added by Julie on Oct 10, 2014 4:30 AM

Max
T Chrismer
thanks for letting me know about the dupe

Added by Max on Oct 01, 2014 11:21 AM

M. Aumen
RE: Jennie Smith - St. Joseph cemetery
Please disregard the edit. The information was obtained from rootsweb; since they can be messy, I only try to use what information appears credible. It is sourced as being from the Smith Families Book by J. Staub. Here is the link: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=angelas58&id=I5178

They list 13 children of Peter K. and Elizabeth Smith. However, the 1900 census says that Elizabeth had 14 children with 7 living. Those living would be Sylvester (died 1912), Francis (died 1941), William (died 1936), JENNIE (died 1943), Virginia (alive at time of 1900 census), Alverta (died 1956), and Emma (died 1902).

Dying in infancy, as they do not show up on any census records, are Vincent Emmanuel (eldest child, born 1854, does not appear on any census data), Sarah Ann (born 1859, does not appear on 1860 census), Mary Alice (born one month after the 1860 census was taken, does not appear on 1870 census), Louise Sarah (born 1861, not on the 1870 census), John Edward (born 1864, not on 1870 census), and Andrew Joseph (born 1868, not on 1870 census). Josephine Agnes survived to adulthood, but must have died before 1900.

So Jennie and Virginia are two separate persons, which I did not realize as Jennie was not on the list from the Smith Family Book.

Jennie is 2 in 1860, 8 in 1870, and 15 in 1880.

Virginia is 1 in 1870, 10 in 1880, and 35 in 1900.

So there's obviously something funny going on with the census data, leaving aside the fact that Alverta fails to appear in any of census records.

So the present data is inconclusive. I apologize for making the edit without doing a little more research, but it appeared credible at the source. I really am thankful that the census lists how many children are living and total as this is not the first time that little bit of information has proven useful! Without it, I might have concluded that since the ages were so varied with possible overlaps, that Virginia was an alternate name for Alverta and there were only 13 kids. Unless that is the case and there still is another child unlisted somewhere.

Peter K. Smith's 1908 obituary states that he has two daughters surviving, "Miss Kate at home and Miss Sadie of New Oxford," but unless these are nicknames, then I believe them to be in error as nowhere does it mention Jennie and Alverta who obviously survived him.

Thank you for taking the time.

Added by M. Aumen on Sep 19, 2014 3:41 PM

Marilyn Sanders
photo request
I am requesting permission to use the photo of Maudy B. George # 113968139. I will give you credit for the picture. Thanks!

Added by Marilyn Sanders on Aug 23, 2014 4:18 PM

Jerry Morris Mounts
Benjamin Morgan
Thanks for that info, I will check into it and see what I can find, I will let you know. Thanks again


Jerry

Added by Jerry Morris Mounts on Aug 15, 2014 9:14 AM

Jerry Morris Mounts
Benjamin Morgan
Thank you so much for the input, it does my heart good when I add something to a profile that may help someone find a clue.

Thanks Again

Jerry

Added by Jerry Morris Mounts on Aug 15, 2014 8:42 AM

jbmgs
RE: James Morgan
You are most welcome. I want the memorials to be as complete as possible. Thanks for letting me know.

Added by jbmgs on Aug 15, 2014 7:21 AM

Your Lifes History
Yamamoto's
Thank you so much for the information you sent for
the Yamamoto's. Very much appreciated. Carol

Added by Your Lifes History on Aug 14, 2014 3:30 AM

Travelingal
Vetter
dupe deleted...thanks.

Added by Travelingal on Mar 26, 2014 4:14 PM

Joan R (Prien) Gedeon
Scott Beatty
Hello,
I tried to add his 2nd wife, Ruth Wines, however, Find A Grave would not let me. I added her in the bio section along with her memorial number. Sorry!

Added by Joan R (Prien) Gedeon on Mar 24, 2014 5:52 AM

for10e
Charles Martin
I have no info on earlier life...
only knew him after death of his wife..
and he never talked much about his family
sorry am no help here....

Added by for10e on Mar 20, 2014 8:06 AM

for10e
Charles Martin
Thanks for the links....
I was unable to locate them when I
created the site.
- do miss the guy....

Added by for10e on Mar 19, 2014 3:13 PM

Greg Raike
Burel D. Wines
Links have been made. Thank you for the information.

Added by Greg Raike on Mar 17, 2014 11:55 AM

Catie & Will
Shadday Family
You're welcome,
Catie and Will

Added by Catie & Will on Mar 17, 2014 5:54 AM

Carl Roark
RE: Wilma Dow Dickerson
You're welcome and thank you for the additional information.

Carl

Added by Carl Roark on Mar 05, 2014 10:01 AM

B. Martinez
Jessie Myers
I have added the link to Golvin Wines to Jessie Myers as you suggested.

Added by B. Martinez on Feb 27, 2014 2:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service