Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Tony Godwin (#47741168)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 20 days
Next
George Brown
William Cornelius Godwin
I've just located my 2nd great grandfather, William Godwin. I read the information on his memorial. If you have additional information and pictures I would greatly appreciate if you would share.
He was born in Hardin County, Tennessee and I was born in the same county. I'm one of the grandsons of his daughter, Mary Godwin Hubbard. Her and her husband reed Hubbard's information is on find a grave.

Added by George Brown on Jan 08, 2017 1:24 PM

Mary Bob McClain
RE: Eugenia Godwin
Sorry.
You had sent me info to add to the memorial one time. Then I got a correction e-mail and thought you might be interested in the comment the person made.
Anyway I delete the spouse info from her memorial.

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Dec 12, 2014 7:03 AM

Mary Bob McClain
Eugenia Godwin
Find A Grave contributor B McLaughlin has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Eugenia Godwin.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55508719
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47318019
Email address of contributor: beckyintex@hotmail.com

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Sorry - question link of Eugenia to George Wynn Godwin (55507596). Looks like she was born ten years after his death.

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Dec 11, 2014 7:25 AM

Eileen Illum
RE: Mary
Thank you for your explanation. I will change all of the spellings to Bolling. Wish I had known this years ago. I have followed the documentation of the name and knew most of what you sent me, but assumed the name should be spelled the way it was on the records. Thanks again! Eileen

Added by Eileen Illum on Jul 05, 2014 5:26 PM

Eileen Illum
Mary "Polly" Bowling/Bolling
Thank you for your interest. Mary is my third great grandmother. I have seen her name spelled both ways. Apparently the Bowling spelling was used in Kentucky. The town that her father Jesse Bowling/Bolling founded is Bowlingtown. That is why I have chosen to use the Bowling spelling with Bolling listed as an alternative spelling in my database.

Added by Eileen Illum on Jul 01, 2014 8:05 PM

Peggy Dilldine Gunter
RE: Jonathan Dildine
Oh I forgot. Hezekiah nor Melinda/Malinda had children. Peggy

Added by Peggy Dilldine Gunter on Feb 02, 2014 6:28 PM

Peggy Dilldine Gunter
RE: Jonathan Dildine
I do not have any GODWIN in my data base.
Me(PeggyDilldine)>William>Jesse>Thomas>George>
Ammon>James b. 1790 NC d. 1865 White Co TN, son of Jonathan b. 1763. What is your connection?

Jonathan b. 1763 had 4 children by UNK: James, Jonathan Jr, Hezekiah & Jane. He had 4 children with Nancy Meelkey Garrett; Melinda, Famariah, Harmon & Nancy.
Which one are you descended from please
Thanks Peggy

Added by Peggy Dilldine Gunter on Feb 02, 2014 6:22 PM

Peggy Dilldine Gunter
Jonathan Dildine
Hi Tried to leave you a private message but no way to do so. Was going to ask you how you are related to Jonathan DILDINE Rev. War vet. He is my 5TH Grandfather. Peggy DILLDINE

Added by Peggy Dilldine Gunter on Feb 02, 2014 1:34 PM

Kelly Mears Nowak Dickerson
RE: Caudill
If you don't mind me asking, I'm wondering how you actually tracked your family for the most part. Did you use mostly family history passed down to you or did you depend mostly on the genetics testing?

I'm just curious how they perform their DNA matching and familial determinations. I happen to be an expert in molecular genetics and graduated from University of Kentucky with BS in Biotechnology and biochemistry. I had a specialty in forensic science and studied under Lucy David, Director for the Frankfort Forensics Department.

You are the second person that I have heard that had the DNA testing done. I would be cautious of how that information is used to find your relatives.

Depending on the type of sequencing they are doing, they technically could be only providing maternal lineage tracked through mitochondrial DNA. it is best to confirm results with physical digging.

The person I spoke to found out that their biological father was in fact not their father at all. I would hate for this to cause issues in a family. DNA testing is only comparable to such degree when there is a sample provided for comparison.

Please be careful when depending on this information to much.

I have advised the other person to have further genetic testing done before saying that their mother was having an affair. This person has surviving siblings but both parents have passed away. If you want to have a better comparison. Have your known sibling and cousins DNA tested for comparison. This is much more accurate.

I wish you the best in your search for your family history.

Cheers,
Kelly

Added by Kelly Mears Nowak Dickers... on Dec 29, 2013 7:01 PM

Kelly Mears Nowak Dickerson
RE: Nellie McKnight Decendant
That would be the first relative I have tracked back to Scotland! yay.

Did I send you the census information that I pieced together for Polly Caudle and Syra Combs? It was very interesting and I am now 99% sure that I am related through Polly Caudle's son Syra Caudle Combs. It's actually very sad what I have found through the census records. I think they kicked him out or made life so miserable that he left the home by age 11 and lived as a boarder with Andrew Combs. I think it's sad that he did not even designate him as being related and living in his house hold at age 11. There is no such thing as an 11yr old boarder. I am thinking that Andrew was his half brother who would have been 18 years old and a land owner.

Syra Combs-Polly Cuadle birthed

Sira Caudle Combs b:abt 1849---Married ????
father of

Syra (Bud) Combs----and Elizabeth (Bettie)Combs
father of

John Will b. 5 Nov 1898
Rachel b. abt 1899
Klore b. abt 1901
unknown combs died as child b. 1905--D. 1908
Georgia b. abt 1908

John Will Combs Married Nellie McIntosh McKnight 1919.
children
Edith Irine
Clarence
Charles Cecil
Albert
Ellamae
Franklin Delano
Carol Ann

Added by Kelly Mears Nowak Dickers... on Dec 29, 2013 4:18 PM

Kelly Mears Nowak Dickerson
RE: Nellie McKnight Decendant
How I have seen the name caudil, caudel,caudle. In the 1850 census. Polly Caudil is listed as living with Syrias and his wife and children. Polly is 21 years old in 1850 and they live in the census record looks like this: Remember, they commonly get the names misspelled in census records and record the nick names for family members.

US. Census year 1850 Jackson, Breathitt County, Kentucky, USA

sira Combs Age 26 male Head of household Farmer B:abt 1824 and Born in Kentucky. Listed as not being able to read or write.

Polly Combs Age 26 wife (most likely maiden name is Roberts, but have not double checked this)B: abt 1824 in Kentucky

Tartlon Combs (or a variant there of) Age 7 Male B: abt 1843.

Andrew Jackson Combs Age 5 (listed as Female, but I'm guessing really a male)B: abt 1845

Geniva Combs Age 3 female B:abt 1847

Fevinda (That's what it looks like anyway)Combs Age 1 female B: abt 1849

Joshua(Jos)Combs Age 3months (3/12) B:abt 1850

Polly Caudle Age 21 B: abt 1829
Sira Combs Age 1 B: abt 1849

This is looking life Old Sira was making it with both women in the house at the same time. I would think bigamy if I hadn't heard the story. Baby Sira just so happens to disappear in the 1860 census. I think I may have found him, but I am not quite sure yet. I think he was called Willie and I think he was kicked out by the age of 11 and I found him as a boarder in surrounding areas at age 11 (with Andrew Combs)listed as a boarder and again at the age of 21 as a boarder. I need to do a bit more research to be sure though.

The strange thing is that although Caudil is not listed as his last name on the 1850 census it pops up on the auto reader as caudle for his last name.

They are related to just about everyone around them in 1850. Lots of Caudles living a short distance away, lots of McIntosh's originating out of North Carolina and Virginia. This makes sense because some of them were born in the 1700s and the boundaries get blurry between states about that time.

It's also very possible that is the beginning of the McIntosh family settling in Kentucky and the US. North Carolina was the dumping point for a lot of immigrants at the time and most of eastern Kentucky is populated with Scotts and Irish who were booted to North Carolina as soon as they arrived on the boats. Many of them were debtors who were shipped out of England because they were costing the crown money to hold them in prison for their debts, so they just saved some money by sending them to the Americas...lol

My Great Grandmother is Laura Green McDaniel. She Married Monroe McDaniel and they had my grandmother Onita McDaniel.

I have gotten a wealth of information from a few sources. One of them is that I found all of the letters that my grandmother and grandfather sent to each other during WWII and read them. There are a lot of letters and it told me a lot about our family and how my grandmother was raised and who raised her and who lived with them ect...

there are also some letters from and to Nellie that I haven't gotten to read yet. The letters are to and from my grandfather Charles Cecil Combs to his mother (Nellie McKnight Combs).

Added by Kelly Mears Nowak Dickers... on Dec 29, 2013 2:54 AM

Kelly Mears Nowak Dickerson
Nellie McKnight Decendant
I have a lot of very interesting information about Many of the Combs's of Perry County and Breathitt County as well. Nellie McKnight Married John Will Combs of Hazard, Perry County Kentucky. Nellie and John Will Combs' son Charles Cecil Combs married Onita McDaniel of Christopher, Perry County. Charles and Onita are my grandparents.

John Will Combs' Father was Syra (Bud)Combs and Mother Elizabeth Barnes. (Bud) was called Junior after his father Syra Combs. I have information that we are directly related to the Caudil Family through Syra Combs Senior and Polly Roberts. Polly Roberts had a niece named Polly Caudil living with them and their children. Syra decided that he liked Polly Caudil better and they moved out together and had several children together. Polly Caudil died and syra decided to moved back in with Polly Roberts Combs (his wife) and brought the children that he and Polly Caudil had together. My uncle told me that my great grandmother Nellie told him this. Nellie said that Polly Roberts Combs washed the Caudil Children with Lye soap when he brought them into the house and told them that all of the Caudil was washed off of them and that they were all Combs now. This leads me to believe that it was hidden or at least not spoken of that these children were actually born to Polly Caudil and not Polly Roberts Combs.

Added by Kelly Mears Nowak Dickers... on Dec 28, 2013 7:28 PM

Angela Stallard
Benjamin Bolling & Martha Patsy Phelps Bolling
I made an addendum to the information already posted on this memorial that you had given me. Thanks for the information. Angela

Added by Angela Stallard on Dec 20, 2013 9:25 AM

SWF
Herbert Barger
I have some research that I did on this family for you. Do you have a e-mail address I can send it to? Allais was considered a small town at one time and it had its own post office. It later became part of the greater Hazard area. I know because I grew up in this area. Herbert and his family lived in one of the old coal camp houses. I think the house is still there. Four of his children still live here in Perry Co. The children are Lonnie 'Fuzz' Barger, Louise Barger, Carol Barger, Lyndon Barber and Janet Barger

Added by SWF on Nov 24, 2013 7:29 AM

SWF
Herbert Barger
Is the Herbert Barger in Riverside the one that lived in Allais? They had Carol, Lindon, Fuzz, Janet and a older daughter that I can't remember her name.

Added by SWF on Nov 09, 2013 9:07 AM

SWF
RE: Samuel Barger
Did you find out where Samuel and Doshia were buried?

Added by SWF on Nov 08, 2013 8:53 PM

Janet Herron Tucker
Jesse Bolling
Hi,
I have the same 2 wives and children for Jesse. His children's names are listed in the bio section.
Janet

Added by Janet Herron Tucker on Nov 08, 2013 9:00 AM

SWF
RE: Samuel Barger
Were Samuel Barger and Dosha Bowling buried in the Abraham Barger Cemetery at Buckhorn? If they are or you know the name of the cemetery where they were buried, I will put them on Find A Grave to connect them up with the rest of the family. I had heard before that some cemeteries weren't moved when the lake was built. I can't believe that they were allowed to do that. I was just speaking to someone this past week who has a family member buried in the Abraham cemetery who said they had thought about moving their graves someplace else.

Added by SWF on Oct 31, 2013 2:16 PM

SWF
RE: Samuel Barger
Your dates on Samuel may be wrong. Here is the 1910 census for Bowlingtown

Dosha Barger 1878 Widow
Alifare Barger 14
Sara Barger 12
Estill Barger 9
Dudley Barger 6
Herbert Barger 1

I will be off to the courthouse in a few minutes. If I find anything I will let you know and I will change the memorial. Do you think your grandmother Dosha even married Perry Barger?

Added by SWF on Oct 31, 2013 8:30 AM

SWF
Herbert Barger
Do you know what cemetery that Dosha and Samuel Barger are buried in? Someone, I don't remember who, told me that Dosha married a second time to Perry Barger who was murdered about a year after they married and Herbert was his father. This is the information that is also posted on Ancestery. Ancestery says that Dosha and Samuel were the parents of Alafair, Flora, Estill and Dudley. I am going to the court house to see if there is a marriage record. Saul is close to the Breathitt-Perry line, so I am not sure if I will find anything on them. Anything else you know would be a great help to solve this mystery. Thanks for the information, Sandra

Added by SWF on Oct 31, 2013 7:02 AM

Sadie Young
RE: Barger
I was born and raised in Clay County Kentucky. Now live in Indiana. I also have some pictures of the Bargers. Would love to trade pictures/information with you.

Added by Sadie Young on Aug 15, 2013 6:37 AM

Sadie Young
Barger
Tony my grandfather Granville D. Barger was a brother to your great great grandfather Samuel Barger I think.

Added by Sadie Young on Aug 13, 2013 1:48 PM

Russ Carter
RE: Wrong man...
Tony,

I do not maintain that memorial and did not post the picture in question. I believe that Holly Steuber, the owner of the memorial, is a descendant of J W Boyd. You should email her with your concerns. I am a descendant of Thomas Boyd through his son William. His daughter Abagail was my 2nd great grandmother.

Russ Carter

Added by Russ Carter on Aug 04, 2013 5:42 PM

Mary Enzor Smith
Martha Godwin
Tony, thanks for the information on Martha. It has all been added.
Mary

Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Apr 27, 2013 8:29 PM

Nancy
Re: Handy Godwin
Tony; the only one I am not sure of would be a daighter, Lit born 1883. She does not show on any census, but other family says she was indeed born to Handy and Betsey. Nancy

Added by Nancy on Feb 16, 2013 3:13 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service