Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
S.R.F. (#47738583)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 24 days
Next
Jack McIlrath
Lewis Clark Sprague
I appreciate your input. I deleted the links to the wrong parents. I did not change the death date. To me it looks like 1872 and two other sources have it listed that way as well. Thanks!

Added by Jack McIlrath on Feb 19, 2017 4:59 AM

McPhersonGenealogist
Deaver memorials
I may have found John Wesley Deaver's wife. I need you to evaluate the names in the article I attached to memorial 176460479. Feel free to email me at lcmcpherson@hotmail.com for direct communication.

Lance

Added by McPhersonGenealogist on Feb 18, 2017 10:15 AM

NotYourTime
RE: Sarah Ruth (Ogden) Pierson
I totally understand and agree with everything you had to say. I have found quite a bit of inaccurate information posted by others on Findagrave and especially, Ancestry.com. If I'm not mistaken, I believe I got the information that Elizabeth (nee Wheeler) Ogden was Sarah Ruth's mother from that website. I should have never connected Sarah to her. It was not intention to mislead people about her lineage. Thank for clarifying the information concerning her. If you have any other corrections and/or additions to the people with the Ogden surname that I have posted, please let me know. Thanks again for all your help.

Added by NotYourTime on Feb 18, 2017 9:52 AM

NotYourTime
Sarah Ruth (Ogden) Pierson
The marriage of Captain John Ogden to Mary (nee Mitchell) Ogden on 27 Oct 1717 at Elizabeth, NJ should be noted on his memorial or that his wife, Mary. It is not appropriated to indicate this marriage on the memorial of their daughter, Sarah Ruth. That is why I did not include it in the Sarah Ruth's memorial. If the marriage was that of Sarah Ruth to her husband, I would have posted it. You may want to contact the owner of Capt. John Ogden's memorial and have them indicate this marriage information to Mary Mitchell on his memorial.

Please note that I already made the correction for you indicating that Mary (nee Mitchell) Ogden and not Elizabeth (nee Wheeler) Ogden, was the mother of Sarah Ruth (nee Ogden) Pierson. I did not want to connect Sarah Ruth to the Mary Ogden interred in the First Presbyterian Churchyard in Elizabeth, NJ because there is no concrete proof that this Mary Odgen was the wife of Captain John Ogden. There are no dates or any kind of inscription on the memorial to indicate that this is her. There were several people with the name of Mary Ogden living on Elizabeth, NJ and any of them could be the Mary Ogden buried here. I hope you can understand why I did not connect Sarah Ruth to this memorial. You may want contact the owner of this Mary Ogden's memorial for further clarification as to who she is.

It was not necessary for you to show parental information in the photo section of Sarah Ruth's memorial. I do appreciate you showing the proof of her parents but, unfortunately, this is not the kind of pictures that Findagrave wants researchers to post. This section was intended to post photographs of their tombstone and a picture of the person him/herself. If you could remove it from her memorial, it would deeply appreciated.

If you have any further suggestions, questions and/or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me. Your contributions to Findagrave is deeply valued. Thank you for your work.

Added by NotYourTime on Feb 18, 2017 7:56 AM

John McCullough
Edkin/Edkins
It is often seen both ways. Thanks for the message!!!

Added by John McCullough on Feb 17, 2017 4:10 PM

Donna Gibbons
George & Albert Fell
I went to Eglington Cemetery today. George and Albert do not have gravemarkers, but are buried near John and Mary.

Donna

Added by Donna Gibbons on Feb 11, 2017 1:02 PM

Kath Family and Murk Family
William Pascoe
You're very welcome. Glad to help.
Debbie

Added by Kath Family and Murk Fami... on Feb 10, 2017 7:31 PM

Mitchell
RE: Capt Eli Ben Guthrie
Thank you. Are you related to him? I have many more of him. He was not camera-shy. =)

Added by Mitchell on Feb 10, 2017 6:35 PM

RobMinteer57
Leavin' It All Up To You
That's pretty much it...you're off to such a good start, and I could hardly guess which thread might be best to follow.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 04, 2017 7:32 PM

RobMinteer57
Edith Alice Story Peiffer
That is quite the puzzle--I hope you are eventually able to sort it all out. I can't even begin to guess where all the different names could have come from.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 04, 2017 3:04 PM

Kenneth Stith
Griffin Stith
check his page now, do you want more information E mail me
ken

Added by Kenneth Stith on Jan 28, 2017 9:45 PM

James Greenfield
dwin/Gertrude Adams
Thank you for information for Edwin and Gertrude Adams, I have added it to their memorials. I have also linked them together and made sure you were added as a supplier of the bio.

J Greenfield

Added by James Greenfield on Jan 28, 2017 8:44 AM

Karen Griswold Stroh
Grace Nunn
You should of supplied the memorial Number of her first husband.

I get a lot of edits with wrong data, I do check on the information supplied to me before adding
Blessings
Karen

Added by Karen Griswold Stroh on Jan 27, 2017 11:53 AM

Marci Cranston Hess
Merging
So you have this in the future, here's how to request a merge:
email to:
edit @ findagrave.com
Subject Line: Request Merge For: (Person's Name)
In the Body of the message:
Merge (Person's Name) at (Cemetery & Location)
Copy & paste the memorial's web address (https:// whatever - - - ) Memorial # ??
Merge with
Copy & paste the memorial's web address (https:// whatever - - - ) Memorial # ??

Added by Marci Cranston Hess on Jan 26, 2017 12:59 PM

Bud Miner
RE: Thomas Rankine
Thomas was only married once, to Anna Schullerts, on 26 June 1926. Thomas died 15 Nov 1992, and Anna 30 June 1997.
There was one brother, James Collingwood Rankine, that ran away in San Francisco, and was not heard from again. He was born in Scotland, 18 Feb 1887. The following information was obtained from Jean Harvey, daughter of John & Irma (Petit) Rankine, pertaining to James: A few years ago there was a full page ad in the San Francisco Examiner for a computer company in the San Jose area. The company president was James Rankine. From the Social Security Death Index, James Rankine last residence was Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, CA, born 18 Feb 1887, died April 1973.
I dug out my book on the Schullerts, Rankine, Rowse Trilogy, that I wrote in 2009. I see that I had Margaret Rintoul (Collingwood) Rankine.

Added by Bud Miner on Jan 23, 2017 4:30 PM

Elaine Ellingson
RE: Clarence Leversen
Do you happen to have any pictures? I know thats a long shot. Her daughter, Barb, (my mother in law) had pictures years ago, but they were stolen when they moved.

Elaine

Added by Elaine Ellingson on Jan 23, 2017 1:56 PM

Elaine Ellingson
Clarence Leversen
Thank you SO MUCH for filling in the blanks regarding Clarence Leversen and Eloise Hipskind!

Elaine

Added by Elaine Ellingson on Jan 22, 2017 7:29 PM

Kurt Hess
Rankine death month

Your memory is fine.

My entries for people in the Columbarium came from the Mausoleum card file which only had the interment date. There was a note on the record to that effect. When I touch the records for some reason, I usually update the birth and death dates from the California Death Index.

You may have noticed a change in the manager on some of the records. I am shifting the management of records that I have outdoors to my friend and cemetery partner, Janet. She is very competent and you will enjoy working with her.

Kurt

Added by Kurt Hess on Jan 18, 2017 4:59 PM

Clara McIver
Reeves family in Palmyra NY
I find I have a grouping in this cemetery. Memorial 74243022 is one of them. You are welcome to accept or reject the New Yorkers. Also, I have caught up on accepting edits, so you shouldn't have to worry about that for the NJ Reeve(s).

Added by Clara McIver on Jan 17, 2017 10:40 AM

Saralyn McAfee Smith
RE: Alfred Wills Clement
Hello, again

I am now positive that Alfred Wills Clement died on Dec. 1st, after viewing the newsprint of his death. I checked, and Dec. 1, 1919 was a Monday, which is entirely consistent with his viewing being on a Wednesday and his service on a Thursday, Dec. 4th. I actually found that someone had posted on Ancestry.com that he died on Dec. 4th, so I think both people are mistaken. I am pretty sure that my mother-in-law either had a professional do her genealogical records for her or that she had family records, such as a Bible.

It was definitely worth checking out, though, and I was glad to find the newsprint of his death notice.

Saralyn

Added by Saralyn McAfee Smith on Jan 14, 2017 4:21 PM

Saralyn McAfee Smith
RE: Alfred Wills Clement
Hello, again!

Just went searching on Ancestry.com and found a death notice that was published in a newspaper on Dec. 3rd, giving Alfred Wills Clement's death date as Dec. 1st, which is what I believed, from my husband's mother's records. I have not yet discovered the Alfred Willis Clement for the screenshot you found, but will keep looking.

Thanks again,
Saralyn

Added by Saralyn McAfee Smith on Jan 14, 2017 4:07 PM

Saralyn McAfee Smith
RE: Alfred Wills Clement
Hi!

I know for a fact that my husband's grandfather is Alfred WILLS Clement, as that is a family name that was carried down for many generations. My husband's grandmother, a daughter of Alfred Wills Clement, was Alice Wills Clement, who later married a Hunt. So I do not know if there is a separate person named Alfred Willis Clement. I will have to see what I can find on Ancestry. You can delete the photo of the snapshot from Ancestry; I cannot delete it, although I could move it to the last position. Thank you for your information, and I will definitely check on it. I am curious to know if there are two Alfred W. Clements from NJ!

Added by Saralyn McAfee Smith on Jan 14, 2017 4:01 PM

Arthur Allen "Art" Moore III
Harriet Rader Allen

Obituary of Harriet Rader Allen

Harriet Ann (Rader) Allen, 80, passed away peacefully in her sleep at her home of Bellingham, Washington on July 2, 2013 from complications of Alzheimers disease.

Harriet was born in Walla Walla, Washington on February 7, 1933 to Ralph W. and Ruth (Pettett) Rader, who farmed and ranched in the Walla Walla area from the 1920s into 1960s. The home ranch was located on Lewis Peak Road in the foothills of the Blue Mountains to the east of Walla Walla. Harriet and her sister Joan lived on the ranch year-round until school age when they moved to Walla Walla to live with their Grandparents during the winters. Summers were still spent on the ranch and Harriet was her mother's constant companion, doing farm chores and driving to town for equipment parts and for groceries to feed the farm crews. These were the years of the Great Depression and then World War II.

Harriet graduated from Walla Walla High School in 1951 and from Stanford University in 1955 with a degree in International Relations. After a time teaching school in Redwood City, California, she began a 25-year career overseas with the Department of Defense Dependent Schools. She taught at US Air Force, Army, and Navy bases in Taipei, Taiwan; Rota, Spain; Karlsruhe, Germany; Upper Heyford, England; and in Mons, Belgium. Harriet was a great traveler and had many adventures touring the worlds continents. She also enjoyed antique collecting and was an avid reader.

Harriet retired to Bellingham, Washington in 1989 where she made new friends and thoroughly enjoyed Northwest living. She could be seen daily with her Yellow Labradors (Tom and Brady) on local trails and beaches and often visited her sister Joan and family who lived just across the Canadian border. Harriet continued travelling and with Joan took a variety of Elderhostel and genealogical research expeditions.

Harriet touched many lives as a teacher and friend, and will be dearly remembered. She is survived by her sister, Carolyn Joan (Rader) Wilson, of Delta, B.C.; nephews Ralph Wilson (Rose) of Richland, Washington and Colin Wilson (Lauren) of Delta, British Columbia; and great nieces and nephews Kirsten, Brent, Benjamin, Rebecca and Solomon. Harriet is preceded in death by her parents, Ralph W. Rader and Ruth (Pettett) Rader of Walla Walla.

Burial will occur at a private family ceremony at Mountain View Cemetery in Walla Walla. No service is planned in Bellingham; however, friends are invited to share memories at www.farewelltributes.com.

The family of Harriet Allen thanks the staff of Senior Support Services, Bellingham; Visiting Angels Bellingham; and the Whatcom Hospice Foundation for their support to Harriet in her final years.

Added by Arthur Allen "Art" Moore ... on Jan 14, 2017 11:55 AM

Saralyn McAfee Smith
Alfred Wills Clement
Thank you for your edit suggestion on my husband's great grandfather. My information for the death date of Dec. 1st came from my husband's mother, who was a granddaughter of Alfred Wills Clement. I am wondering if the record you researched possibly gave the date Alfred was buried, rather than his death date? If there is documentation that he died on Dec. 10th, of course I will change it. Can you send me the documentation? It is also possible that I incorrectly typed "1" instead of "10." I do not have my mother-in-law's notes handy.

Thanks,
Saralyn

Added by Saralyn McAfee Smith on Jan 14, 2017 11:27 AM

LYoung
Re: Dunkmann
Evelyn Dunkman(n)'s last name was spelled with two n's on her death record and cemetery record, so that is the way I spelled on her memoiral. Her obituary has it spelled with one (n). Do you want me to change it to one (n) or leave it as it is.
Linda

Added by LYoung on Jan 13, 2017 4:12 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service