Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Walter A. Treichel (#47719566)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 22 days
Next
Patti Yourko Burns
RE: Cook and Roberts Genealogy
Hi I am distantly related but through the Roberts family.

Patti

Added by Patti Yourko Burns on Nov 03, 2016 8:45 AM

Victoria Taylor-True
TY
Thanks..really appreciate it ..
Its always appreciated to see new data and forms for family .
Now I am trying to verify if he is buried here in unmarked or elsewhere.
fun fun ;->
thanks , Vickie

Added by Victoria Taylor-True on Aug 29, 2016 10:29 AM

Victoria Taylor-True
re David Pennington 65379569
HI
thanks for the death certificate for David.
Would you remove and reload it under other button as it now showing there is a headstone photo loaded on the memorial ..

thanks so much
Vickie

Added by Victoria Taylor-True on Aug 29, 2016 1:01 AM

Victoria Taylor-True
re George Washington Pennington 54468581
Thanks for the info regarding birth year error.
I have added notes and also corrected it ;)
Vickie

Added by Victoria Taylor-True on Feb 04, 2016 4:41 PM

Kentucky Hill Hunter
Denver Cemetery Denver, Ky
Hello sir, I happened across your memorial for George Washington Pennington, who is buried at Denver Hill in Johnson County, Kentucky. He was my third great grandfather's brother. Would you happen to know where the cemetery is located at Denver? I'm hoping to find that cemetery to document it in its entirety soon. I know Denver runs right along 825, but it's a big place and I don't know how to find which hill the cemetery is on. I'd really appreciate any help you could give, and I thank you for your time.

Added by Kentucky Hill Hunter on Jan 15, 2016 3:35 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
RE: Jacob Lambert #41408688 and Rachel Lambert # 41408698
I made the changes on the order of Jacob Lambert's marriages before I found the new edits you sent; therefore, I declined the edits so as not to take a chance on messing things up.

I would be pleased if you would read my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Jan 01, 2016 2:01 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Jacob Lambert #41408688 and Rachel Lambert # 41408698
I received the Edit notice for Jacob Lambert #41408688 and Rachel Lambert #41408698; however, there was no Edit information. Just wondering if something went wrong when you submitted the Edits.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Dec 30, 2015 7:30 AM

A Friend
Jennie Waldon #117675535
Hi,
You requested a change of Jennie's maiden name to West. On her marriage certificate she listed her name as Jennie Bemis and father's name as George Bemis. Can I ask what other info you have that leads to the request of changing her maiden name to West?

Thanks,
Tom

Added by A Friend on Nov 25, 2015 5:18 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
RE: JACOB FLEMMING GOODE
you put the edit on the first jacob goode.
i don't have the memorial for jacob fleming- another contributor has it.

this is in the bio of mine:

In December of 1854, Jacob Goode Jr. married Mary A. McMillion. On 06 Mar 1862 in Franklin County, Virginia, he enlisted in Company B of the 57th VA Regiment, CSA. He is listed as absent and sick thru October 1862. He died 04 Nov 1862, age 33, of typhoid, leaving a widow and four small children, Olive Matilda, William Arnold, Jacob Fleming and Emma Jane.


Best wishes for a wonderful holiday season!

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Dec 10, 2014 8:38 AM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
RE: JACOB FLEMMING GOODE
thank you, walter.

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Dec 09, 2014 7:36 AM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
JACOB FLEMMING GOODE
DO YOU HAVE A SOURCE FOR FLEMING AS A MIDDLE NAME???



















Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Dec 08, 2014 8:02 AM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
RE: JACOB GOODE JR
HOW WAS HER NAME SPELLED?

I WONDER WHERE SHE IS FROM??

GOOD SLEUTHING!

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 14, 2014 9:12 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
RE: JACOB GOODE JR
i have changed my entries to read:

Mary A. McMillion
Emma Jane
William Arnold
Olive Matilda
Jacob Fleming (became a REV.)

That's as correct, or as close to correct, as possible. please

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 14, 2014 2:45 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
McMILLON
McMillion is what the folks at the Bassett Historical Center say. It is not a Franklin Co VA name. The folks listed (mentioned earlier) can't be confirmed as Mary A. McMillion's family. Perhaps they hid from the census taker - but they are scarce around here.

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 14, 2014 11:26 AM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
JACOB GOODE JR
1 - DID YOU FIND THE CORRECT SPELLING OF MARY A. MCMILLON'S NAME?

2 - I AM DOING THE PAPER WORK FOR A STONE FOR JACOB GOODE JR - "IN MEMORY OF" - TO BE PLACED IN THE GOODE FAMILY CEM. STILL HAVE TO GET PERMISSION FROM PROPERTY OWNER. ARE YOU IN THE AREA IN CASE THERE IS A CEREMONY?

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 14, 2014 11:14 AM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
Emma Goode Lavinder
ps thank you for looking

lib of va death records has nothing

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 13, 2014 9:34 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
RE: Emma Goode Lavinder
IN THE FRANKLIN CO CEM BOOK
McMILLIAM

franklin co death records
mcmellon or mcmelon

i don't believe these belong to mary's family but do not know for sure -- but her death record would be under her husband's name ? not her maiden name

i wrote mcmillon, i believe

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 13, 2014 9:33 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
emma jane goode lavinder
feel free to add the note below.
i made errors on my dad's death cert and was not allowed to change them - so i am very sensitive to these things

in many records, Goode was spelled Good. Goode is correct.




NOTES ON DEATH CERTIFICATE:
Line 2: Sarah Jane should read EMMA JANE.
Line 12/Father: William A. Good should read JACOB GOODE JR.; Mary McMillon's father was WILLIAM A. McMILLON.

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 13, 2014 1:27 PM

Rebecca Reuben Dyer
Emma Goode Lavinder
131329872

I just posted an entry for EMMA Lavinder's mother in case you would like to make that connection.

do you happen to know Emma's mother's dod/burial site??

Added by Rebecca Reuben Dyer on Jun 13, 2014 10:30 AM

MEB
RE: Goode Genealogy
Hello Walt,

I sent an email to your email address about David Goode. You might want to check your spam, since my email address usually goes there.

Margaret

Added by MEB on Jun 10, 2014 3:57 PM

MEB
Sarah Jane "Emma" Goode Lavinder (Find A Grave Memorial# 48005061)
Hello Walt,

Your welcome for the obituary and information for Nevada Pearl Lavinder Pennington.

As for, Emma Jane Goode, her father was not William A Goode as her death certificate states. Her given name was also not Sarah. According to her marriage record ("Virginia, Marriages, 1785-1940," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XR6Q-R5W: accessed 20 Mar 2013)), Lewis M. Lavinder and Emma J. Goode, 20 Dec 1877) her parents were: Spouse's Father's Name: Jacob Goode, Spouse's Mother's Name: Mary A. Goode. According to all of her censuses (1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 & 1930) they all list her as Emma J or E J. I think the informant, her son George W Lavinder was confused when he gave the information for her death certificate.

Her father Jacob Goode II married Mary Ann McMillian on 25 Dec 1855 in Franklin Co., Virginia. He and Mary had four children and Emma Jane was the youngest. Jacob Goode II died on 4 Nov 1862 of Typhoid Fever in the general hospital in Stanton, Virginia as a solider in the Civil War with the Company B, 57th Infantry (Franklin Sharpshooters) Regiment His interment location has not been confirm but it is possible that he was buried in Thornrose Cemetery, Confederate Mass Grave, Stanton, Augusta Co., Virginia. The cemetery does not have a record for him. A descendent of the Goode family has made a memorial for him on Find A Grave (l# 110402001).

Emma Jane Goode mother Mary Ann McMillian remarried on 5 Apr 1871 to John M Taylor and they had one son, Samuel E Taylor. I have not found a death record for her but the last record I have is the 1900 census that states "Mother: number of living children: 5 Mother: How many children: 5." She was 68 years old, widow at the time. Residing with son Samuel Taylor.

Emma Jane Goode other siblings were: Oliva Matilda Goode Crum, William Arnold Goode and (Rev) Jacob Fleming Goode III.

I do not know where her son George W (Washington) Lavinder got the given name Sarah from but the William A for Emma's father might have been confused with William Arnold the first born son of Emma and Lewis Lavinder.

I am not a Lavinder relative but my good friend is and I am updating her family tree for her. I see your wife is related and I hope this helps.


Margaret

Added by MEB on Jun 09, 2014 4:33 PM

A Marine's Daughter
Charles Reid
I haven't done much. Thanks for the info.

Added by A Marine's Daughter on Apr 29, 2014 9:24 PM

Heidi Cannon
William Harvey
Not walter ^*^

Added by Heidi Cannon on Mar 04, 2014 9:49 AM

Heidi Cannon
Walter Harvey
All set with Walter ~ thank for the feedback.

Added by Heidi Cannon on Mar 04, 2014 9:48 AM

JillW
RE: Hanner-Andrew/Frances - Imlay City Cem
You are welcome. I just checked and do not have photos of these other markers. I probably entered them from a list I located. You may want to do photo requests just in case. I don't know when I will be going back, but probably not until late summer.

Added by JillW on Nov 25, 2013 12:12 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service