Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sheryl Stookey (#47710491)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 30 days
Cheryle Montgomery
Marshall & Louisa Perkins
Thank you for taking the pictures. I can't wait to see them.

Cheryle

Added by Cheryle Montgomery on Jun 27, 2017 5:24 PM

MRB
Izetta Williams
Sheryl, thanks for the information and report. Mike

Added by MRB on Jun 27, 2017 2:51 PM

Dana Sparks
Jesse Traverse
Thank you so much for fulfilling my photo request!

Added by Dana Sparks on Jun 27, 2017 4:28 AM

FutureAncestor
Murdoch-Linwood Cemetery
I appreciate you going to the cemetery to look for the Sarah Moore grave. There is a good chance it is unmarked. Have a great weekend.

Added by FutureAncestor on Jun 24, 2017 8:01 AM

No Reins
Thank you for the photo of the McComas's
Thank you for taking the time to locate, photograph and add the photo to their Memorial. You help to answer several questions. You are appreciated.

Added by No Reins on Jun 22, 2017 6:59 AM

Grandmaeceb
RE: Gordon & Frieda McComas
Thank you for your message but I had already been there and taken the photo. I live really close so i'm there quite often.

Added by Grandmaeceb on Jun 21, 2017 1:21 PM

FrozenFlame22
RE: Amelia Booze #76172153
I am glad that my pictures have helped you! It also bothers me when headstones are simply moved. I hope this is not a common practice. As far as correcting the note on Amelia Booze's memorial, I cannot do that since I no longer manage this memorial. A few years ago I had a lot of difficulty keeping up with maintaining the hundreds of memorials so I turned over all the Shiloh Cemetery memorials to Find A Grave to manage directly. If these are family members, I think you should be able to get them transfered to you. You will just need to contact Find a Grave info@findagrave.com or edit@findagrave.com
I hope that helps!

Added by FrozenFlame22 on May 20, 2017 6:57 PM

We're all connected
Kenneth Medulan
I put in his name and he showed up - when you put in his name don't put in any state just his death year.

Added by We're all connected on May 15, 2017 6:48 PM

Landis Bender
Margaret Bender / Stuckey
Sheryl,

Margaret Bender was actually Margaret Peterson, per the bios and such written about the family. The Bender is from George Bender marrying Abraham's sister, Susanna. I'm descended from George's assumed brother, Henry, next to whom he is buried. The errors come from Bender family book compiled by notes from Joseph Marino and published after his death. However, the first few generations have a lot of errors which have been discovered recently, but the "damage" has been done already and the information has spread like wildfire over the internet. The confusion of the Margaret Bender is that the book states that the father of George and Henry Bender also had a daughter named Margaret. I assume that the author or publisher assumed that she was the Margaret who married Abraham Stuckey, but I don't believe the Bender family came from the area where the book stated.

Added by Landis Bender on May 09, 2017 12:39 PM

Landis Bender
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
You're very welcom, Sheryl. As for Abraham's estate you can see the files at familysearch.org Probate case files 1810-1878 no 7702-7757. Just sign up for free account, search for records in Ohio, and then you can go folder to folder until you reach that selection. It starts at page 321 of 1805.

Added by Landis Bender on May 06, 2017 11:43 AM

We're all connected
Kenneth Medulan
I have made the correction - since you are new -
go to your edit & accept the correction. There were 2 memorials made for Ken's father - I had attached Sheryl to the first memorial made & you attached Ken to the dup. memorial.
When you accept the correction I made it should show them as siblings.
If you have any questions just let me know & I will try to help

Added by We're all connected on May 05, 2017 1:31 PM

ProgBase
RE: Deceased Contributor and transferring
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=listFaqs#162

Added by ProgBase on May 04, 2017 5:16 PM

Mary Law Miller
RE: Mary Miller, wife of Emanuel Miller
the stone is wrong. I think it was a newer stone. At one time, I know my husband's grandmother, Nellie Pearl Middlekauff Miller, did research in the the 1960s and listed the wife as Mary Rohrer, but I believe this is now wrong and the name is. Resh

Added by Mary Law Miller on May 03, 2017 6:09 PM

Becky Kellum
Susannah Ogan

Thank you for trying?

Added by Becky Kellum on Apr 16, 2017 1:20 PM

Nathan Simmons
RE: James W. Stookey grave picture
Thank you Sheryl for the kind words. Yes, a sad story, i am most truly sorry for him and your father. I did not check, but it is a custom for B.P.O.E members to be buried along side each other. To this i did not check.

At this moment, I think the most meaningful is to invoke the B.P.O.E. tradition of The Hour of Recollection spoke at 11pm every night in any Elks lodge:

"You have heard the tolling of eleven strokes. This is to remind you that with Elks, the hour of eleven has a tender significance. Wherever Elks may roam, whatever their lot in life may be, when this hour falls upon the dial of night, the great heart of Elkdom swells and throbs. It is the golden hour of recollection, the homecoming of those who wander, the mystic roll call of those who will come no more. Living or dead, an Elk is never forgotten, never forsaken. Morning and noon may pass them by, the light of day sink heedlessly into the west. But ere the shadows of midnight shall fall, the chimes of memory will be pealing forth the friendly message: To our absent members."

Nathan

Added by Nathan Simmons on Jul 04, 2012 10:51 AM

Landis Bender
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
He very may well have been born January 21, 1766, but Jean Dice did a cemetery reading before 1936 and wrote that the stone said December 17. When I was at the cemetery in 2009, my own findings were the same. If I take another trip there to do more research (now that I know Margaret Stuckey wrote a will), I will definitely take a better photo, if the wear of the stone allows it. I'd be very interested to get the original roster records of Abraham's involvement in the war of 1812. As far as his birth location, Abraham's father was living in Pennsylvania, and then later Virginia (which is part of West Virginia today). The living children of Abraham and Margaret in 1880 Census state their parents were born in Pennsylvania and Maryland, respectively. A short bio of John Stuckey says that his parents Abraham and MArgaret were natives of Pennsylvania, but I believe that was just because they moved from PA to Ohio in 1804. John himself was born in Somerset County, PA. What would be great is if we had some contact in Washington Courthouse, Ohio who could look at any local church records and court records and see if there are any surviving accounts or records of the family.

Added by Landis Bender on Feb 14, 2012 2:00 PM

Danny Driesel
Rebecca Miler Ditch
Hi Thanks for the info on Rebecca I have put her with William and Susan
William and Susan are my Great Great Grandparents
How are you realted to Rebecca?
Thats makes use realted too.
Do you have Rebeca and Lewis on Find a Grave I trid to find them but could not. I found an headstone of them on Ancerty.com But they have Rebecca as an Maller
Thats from Julie Starks family tree.
As soon as I can find them on find A grave I will conect them to Wiliam and Susan
Danny

Added by Danny Driesel on Feb 11, 2012 10:08 AM

Danny Driesel
Rebicca Miller (Ditch)

Added by Danny Driesel on Feb 11, 2012 10:01 AM

Landis Bender
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I believe Abraham's parents died in Washington County, Maryland and thereafter he relocated to western Pennsylvania. He was in Somerset County, PA during the 1790s and then during the early 1800s moved to Ohio. One of his sisters, Susannah, married George Painter/Bainter (Bender), who was the brother of my ancestor. The photo was somewhat worn when I was there, but I also only had a few moments of time for which to take the photos. I live in San Diego and I passed by through Ohio just to see that grave yard. The sun wasn't in an ideal position. However, what I read matches what a book of cemeteries of all Fayette county, Ohio had transcribed decades ago. If he were born January 21, then they got the days wrong. He would have been 66 y, 10 mo, 26-27 days. I believe his birth date was calculated from that gravestone unless somebody has family records i.e. bible.
From "History of Fayette County" - By R.S. Dillis (1881) has an entry about Abraham and MArgaret's son, John in which a short biography of the parents and children are written. If you have the documents proving his wife's name was Peterson, I would love to know where I could see those.

Added by Landis Bender on Jan 29, 2012 6:51 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service