Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

I Love Genealogy (#47705989)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 27 days
Next
Anonymous
Hugh Maxwell 98874139
Thank you for the add'l information related to his great-granddaughter, I have updated his memorial.

Added by Anonymous on Aug 19, 2017 4:33 AM

Susan Cummings Wloch
RE: Capt. John Cummings 135971070
Thanks. I'm still hopeful that Capt. John's gravesite can be found.

Added by Susan Cummings Wloch on Aug 17, 2017 8:00 PM

Susan Cummings Wloch
RE: Capt. John Cummings 135971070
I'm certainly stumped by this dead end - no pun intended! When I first looked at the list of interments at Warrior Run, Capt. John was listed; a day later, his name was gone. There's a visit to the area planned in the near future, so maybe we'll check around and see if we can find anything out. This is certainly discouraging.

Added by Susan Cummings Wloch on Aug 17, 2017 3:13 PM

Susan Cummings Wloch
RE: Capt. John Cummings 135971070
Warriors Run Church cemetery does have Capt. John on the list of interments, so we'll go with that for now and see what happens. Thanks.

Added by Susan Cummings Wloch on Aug 15, 2017 8:49 AM

Susan Cummings Wloch
Capt. John Cummings 135971070
Thanks for your help. My husband and I hope to locate the gravesite when we visit the area.
Susan

Added by Susan Cummings Wloch on Aug 14, 2017 7:36 PM

Jan Dishon
Charles Edward Marolf FAG NO. 149753240
His obit has been added.

Added by Jan Dishon on Aug 10, 2017 9:40 AM

McHunter45
Wallace Gakle FAG NO. 139512032
I believe I have corrected the Gakles to the correct cemetery and deleted the duplicates since headstones were on the ones added at a later date. Thanks for bringing to my attention. Mary

Added by McHunter45 on Aug 01, 2017 11:52 AM

Storres Myers
RE: Edwin Loveland
There are more Loveland duplicates than one. It will be tough to resolve this situation because other members have uploaded photos and made contributions to the correct memorials. This is another case where someone is unwilling to cooperate and it comes back to haunt us.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Aug 01, 2017 5:27 AM

Storres Myers
Edwin Loveland
They are duplicate memorials and the other one is in the wrong cemetery. I tried to resolve this in the past , but to no avail. I can try again and offer a transfer to the other member. Do you have contributions to make to his memorial? I searched the Clinton and Centre County lists for his parents and did not find Lovelands with their names.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Jul 31, 2017 1:43 PM

K Wickman
RE: Sarah Baker Myers 51205036
I've e-mailed Bill many times. I don't remember if it was him or someone else that said they heard George Jr was George's son with another woman not Sarah (affair).

Added by K Wickman on Jul 23, 2017 3:53 PM

K Wickman
RE: Sarah Baker Myers 51205036
Thanks for the tidbit about Henry Dill living with George and Sarah.
I was told a long time ago that there was a footstone at the end of Sarah's grave that said John and Mary Baker. As I recall I could never find a census with a John and Mary. But of course the names could be John William or William John and Mary Elizabeth or Elizabeth Mary.
I do have this: Pennsylvania, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985 about John Baker D.O.D. 29 Sep 1855
Name: John Baker
Event Type: Death
Burial Date: 1851-1868
Burial Place: Muncy, Lycoming, Pennsylvania
Organization Name: St Andrew´s Evangelical Lutheran Church of Muncy
Ancestry.com
I do have many DNA matches who have Catherine Baker Phillips in their tree, so I do believe this is Sarah's sister and how we match.
As far as accessibility to Lycoming records or newspapers online not at this time.
Are you related to the Baker's?

Added by K Wickman on Jul 23, 2017 10:13 AM

K Wickman
RE: Sarah Baker Myers 51205036
Thanks for the info! Would you be willing to send me the will and Hanna Dill's obit? If you sent it before, I can't seem to locate it. Or at least, let me know where you found it. Do you know any other of Sarah's siblings names? Are you related to the Baker's? If so, do you have a tree somewhere? Please feel free to send/contact me at krbwickman2@gmail.com
Kim Wickman

Added by K Wickman on Jul 22, 2017 9:40 AM

Storres Myers
RE: Gertrude Hicks White Toot
This will not be the first time the Express was wrong.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Jul 05, 2017 2:37 PM

McHunter45
John C McGhee 1840-1915 FAG#119476175
Please remove the PA DC from John C McGhee who was born in 1840 and died in 1915. I will remove the parents as they are not John C's

This DC belongs to John McGhee Find A Grave# 28716626 and I have put in an edit to add his parents.
Mary

Added by McHunter45 on Jul 02, 2017 4:00 PM

Storres Myers
Angenetta Laubscher
Thank you for the obituary. I was not aware of ten children and found Bertha Giles, Swissdale Cemetery. The local Laubschers are family and I appreciate all information that anyone can provide.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Jun 30, 2017 12:04 PM

Jeannette L. Molson
Maria Molson
You are correct. She was my 2X great grandmother. I've had the pleasure of meeting and working with Lou Bernard. FYI, I have Maria's photo and removed it from Find A Grave as there is an individual who has been removing photos, and information, and posting as her own. Although I appreciate the offer to have her photo posted, I'd prefer that it not be.



thank you for your understanding.

Jeannette L. Molson

Added by Jeannette L. Molson on Jun 22, 2017 11:52 AM

Jeff Hagen
Charles Hagen
Thank you so much for adding the information and picture about Charles Hagen.

Added by Jeff Hagen on Jun 16, 2017 7:40 AM

Storres Myers
Andrew English
Thank you for the obituary. It was helpful in locating more family members.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Jun 11, 2017 9:28 AM

Mary K.. Gummo/Sullivan
Hayes, Rachel M. Gummo
Thank you so much of the obit

Added by Mary K.. Gummo/Sullivan on May 30, 2017 2:19 PM

Dan Oh
stowe Shoemaker
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dailylocal/obituary.aspx?n=stowe-shoemaker&pid=185609470&fhid=28394

The name is so unusual, this may be a son to the one in Charles Evans, in Reading, on which you placed a photo.

Added by Dan Oh on May 24, 2017 4:02 PM

jenruxpin
RE: Jennie Proctor
Her death cert is in Anacortes, Washington under Jennie Horan (Apr 1921), previously she was married to Noah LaFleur as well.

I've seen those records for Henderson, so something isn't quite lining up. Could be her death cert is incorrect about the father info. I suppose it's possible she could be the Jane in 1870 as she didn't get married until 1872 to Noah LaFleur (also in Pennsylvania, I believe), though there are no children named Henry with her later on. Of course, he could have died young.

So many mysteries!

Added by jenruxpin on May 23, 2017 6:19 PM

jenruxpin
Jennie Proctor
Hi there - Have hit something of a road block with my ancestor Jennie Proctor, who was born in Clinton County, PA in 1852. On her death cert, it lists Henderson Proctor as her father (no mother listed). I found a Henderson Proctor in Clinton, PA, but no Jennie. Not sure if there are any local records around to see if there is a Jennie Proctor somewhere, but would very much appreciate the help if so. She also supposedly had a sister named Kate and a brother named Frankie.
Thanks,
Jen

Added by jenruxpin on May 23, 2017 5:28 PM

Mary K.. Gummo/Sullivan
RE: Rachel Gummo Hayes FAG NO. 94927954
Thank you so very much and I have added the obit plus more--
Again Thank You so much

Added by Mary K.. Gummo/Sullivan on May 23, 2017 11:28 AM

Storres Myers
RE: Mary Hayes Kyle 147628825
Thank you. The bio has a lot of information. You can revise his spouse memorial from what is given. I am getting hooked on "Mug Books".--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on May 22, 2017 10:12 AM

Storres Myers
RE: Mary Hayes Kyle 147628825
I sent it again using the edit function. The system did not ask me to verify my identity when I mailed it the first time.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on May 22, 2017 9:29 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service