Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ann Alt (#47694701)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 12 days
Next
Stombell
George Lyon photo request
I can't locate a George Lyon in Rookwood. There is a George Lyons (with an "s"). His burial date is Jan 6, 1883 (one year + 2 days off from what George Lyon has for a death date). Except for the year, the date is reasonable.

Are you sure of the name and death year? If you are, then the George Lyons I found is not yours (or the cemetery records are wrong).

Added by Stombell on Aug 15, 2017 11:30 PM

Tess Theis
RE: your request for photo of Mirtes at Reed A Church
Oh, that would be super! Thanks so much for your offer to help.

Added by Tess Theis on Aug 08, 2017 9:18 PM

ProgBase
RE: 84817330 Mirtes memorial
done

Added by ProgBase on Aug 08, 2017 1:23 PM

Nancy E.
RE: 143412545 Memorial Alice Yohn
Someone had the nerve to create a second page for Verdin, and did not let me know his actual burial location.

Added by Nancy E. on Aug 02, 2017 2:36 PM

Michael Trogdon
Lois White Hall
I don't find a marker for Lois White Hall in the Hall-Goodman plot. Do you suppose the grave is unmarked? I'll ad a photo when I'm there again if you have any information about it.
Thank you,
Michael

Added by Michael Trogdon on Jun 18, 2017 4:45 PM

Michael Trogdon
RE: Photo of headstone of Wilbur Hall
You're very welcome. I also added a memorial for William G Hall, Wilbur's father. William's marker is very hard to read, so please let me know if you have his correct birth and death dates. His grave is in the same plot with Wilbur, Eliza Farlow Hall Goodman and Wilbur's stepfather, Robert Goodman. I've sent you an edit so they all can be connected on Find A Grave.
Thanks for your contribution to this site.
Michael

Added by Michael Trogdon on Jun 18, 2017 4:40 PM

Michael Skinner
RE: Mary Ann Hinton Coonfare & Peter Coonfare headstone
I had been looking for Peter and Mary for over three years, and yesterday while I was looking for someone else, I happened to find them in an area that I had not been looking. According to where the Cemetery had them listed, where I found them is not where they should have been. But it makes sense - their son-in-law, his parents, and one grandchild are all right there as well. Their daughter Martha should have been right there as well since it's her husband, Jeremiah Good, that's right next to her parents. Will have to look into that. Peter and Mary are my wife's great-great-great-great grandparents. She's a descendant of their daughter Charlotte.

Added by Michael Skinner on Jun 09, 2017 6:58 AM

Fred Sanford
Re: Elmer White @ Cedar Hill
He has a marker; use the 'request a photo' button on the memorial if you want it added - it's free.

Added by Fred Sanford on Jun 02, 2017 11:21 PM

Kelly
RE: Candace Marie White
I sent you an email with the connection!

Added by Kelly on May 21, 2017 5:09 PM

Kelly
RE: Candace Marie Kitchen (photo you posted)
Candace Marie Kitchen was my Mom's Aunt by marriage. I remember and loved her very much. I don't know about the Candace Marie White you're talking about but I do know the information for Candace Marie Kitchen Case is correct.

Aunt Candace and Uncle Lee were married in 1915 so she shows on the census as Candace Case beginning in 1920. In the 1900 census, she's listed with her father James Kitchen, at age 9. I don't have the 1910 census easily available at the moment.

Sorry I can't help you with Candace White but I'm happy to share anything with you about Candace Kitchen Case.

Added by Kelly on May 21, 2017 2:22 PM

Lynne Uhl
Thank you!
Thank you for suggesting the edits to John Speer's memorial (FindAGrave #144886309). I have updated his record with your suggestion.

Added by Lynne Uhl on May 03, 2017 8:51 AM

No Guts, No Glory
Janet Waldron
Many thanks for the obit and the link...I have also added her photo...
Happy taphophiling
dave

Added by No Guts, No Glory on Apr 20, 2017 2:16 PM

Linda J. Morris
New Garden Records
Ann, Thank you for posting the pages from the MM. However, in another MM has married so he did not die. His son Samuel Knight left a family Bible and in it he names his parents and grandparents. He married Elizabeth Simpson 31 Dec 1768.

Added by Linda J. Morris on Mar 11, 2017 2:18 AM

Anna
Bickert info
Thank you for sending the info re: Josephine Bickert Michaels.

Anna

Added by Anna on Feb 06, 2017 6:55 AM

Mountain Traveler
RE: Hail B Thomason Memorial 71932479
I will make the transfer. This was not the memorial I was thinking it was as far as dates go.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 08, 2017 4:32 PM

Mountain Traveler
RE: Hail Thomason
My computer is just about to quit on me, literally, so may not be able to answer later. I just go by the rules of Find A Grave. They do not want living people listed, they do not want them mentioned in obituaries. You never said if they were living or not, but I assumed most were by the date of the deceased. It is a privacy issue. As far as what others do is not my problem and 20,000 memorials I maintain I inherited from another maintainer and I have not gone through every last one and looked at them. I no longer have your request with the names of siblings listed as it was deleted, so I can't add them now if I wanted. Send them again if you want...and I hope my computer is still running. Something is smelling burnt inside of it, so must be overheating.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 08, 2017 12:27 PM

Vonna
RE: Hi Vonna--- thanks for your kind response
Sometimes it is a glitch, more often than not. Are you happy with the way her memorial looks? Happy I could help! Vonna

Added by Vonna on Jan 07, 2017 12:47 PM

Vonna
RE: 57695999 Mary Eloise Green Thomason
Ann, not sure what happened. I am pretty sure I did accept it. I think what I declined was a link to her husband if I remember correctly. But, that was only because it was going to unlink her parents. Usually when I decline, I offer a reason. Does it happen to say why? As far as her middle name in quotes I thought it looked like a nick name, but if you would like to keep the quotes I am fine with that, just let me know. Thank you for the help! Vonna

Added by Vonna on Jan 07, 2017 12:14 PM

Mountain Traveler
Hail Thomason
Parents cannot be linked to children, only children to parents, so editing has to be through each child's memorial. Normally children's names are not added under Biography.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 03, 2017 7:41 AM

LDR
Minnie Bergevin
Do you know where Minnie is buried??

RE: Your comments on Frances Bergevin Cobb

Added by LDR on Dec 19, 2016 1:34 PM

BeyondRoots
RE: 126569216 Mary Ethel (Farrington) White
According to Find A Grave there is also another Springfield Cemetery in the area (Archdale). I am trying to locate an address for this cemetery to check it for you. I borrowed a book provided to me from the church office that was published on the cemetery. I will go back and double check with the office at Springfield Friends Meeting regarding burial for Mary Ethel Farrington White.

Added by BeyondRoots on Oct 25, 2016 9:44 AM

HWA
Orenda Knight Martin
Hi Ann. Here is the link:

http://oxfordindex.oup.com/view/10.1093/anb/9780198606697.article.1301054

I should note that I am not a member of the family, so if you feel this is in error, I would be happy for it to be changed any way necessary.

Added by HWA on Oct 08, 2016 10:16 AM

Carole F. Blakeslee
RE: 93077606 Memorial for Orenda Knight Bradley Martin
iii Ann, As far as the name Bradley being her maiden name, I can not verify. It was sent to me by another contributor as an edit. I have attached the contributors recommendation to me. Maybe it will help for you to maybe contact them for verification or additional information.Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor HWA has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Orenda Martin.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=93077606
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46565033

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Correction: Orenda's maiden name was Orenda Knight Bradley.

-------------------------
Good Luck. Carole

Added by Carole F. Blakeslee on Oct 02, 2016 9:05 PM

Mike Moon
RE: 63479759 Diaisampi Rampas Goss
Thank you Ann Alt. My husband is currently not able to respond to information as he is not doing well from his problems with cancer. He has been going through some heavy radiation and chemo. When he has the time and feels up to it he will contact you. He said to thank you very much that this could be her daughter Sarah who is his great=great grandmother.

Many Thanks,

Linda

Added by Mike Moon on Sep 01, 2016 5:08 PM

Polly Fry Hagerman
RE: your photos of headstones
Yes you do. I am glad I could be of help to yo. God Bless, Polly

Added by Polly Fry Hagerman on Jul 25, 2016 8:01 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service