Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
wienerin (#47693411)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 20 days
Next
charles dickinson
walter e fisher
I have a source that claims walters mother was Josephene Sarah Dufton 1879-1910. Both letter B/D and S/F could be the results of poor penmanship. Anything more to enable one to sort this out? Also, he claimed his mother was Mary White on his marriage license to Agnes Miesner Fuller. Could have been a deliberate attempt to invalidate the union. Didn't have to as she died the before the end of the month from typhoid. I wonder if Clyde Fuller ran him off to protect his father's estate or Agnes and her 2 girls was more than he could take. He managed to stay married to Margaret at least 30 yrs. Still looking for Elmer D's grave as well as Agnes's.Gotta be somewhere in Delaware co. How did you find this obit?

Added by charles dickinson on Jul 27, 2017 12:20 PM

Rev
"Allie" More
Hi, I think this woman, in the New Kingston Cemetery, is my great aunt, Alada T. Slack, wife of William More. Is there any info available other than that which is in the Pepacton removal records? Thanks, Reverie

Added by Rev on Jul 26, 2017 5:26 PM

Sonia Young Francisco
Memorial# 91052917
Thank you so much for taking this photo of Connie Conrad! Her daughter, Amanda was unable to locate her headstone and now with the photo and plot section noted on the memorial you did here on Find A Grave, she will be able to visit her mother's grave. It will mean the world to her.

In gratitude,

Sonia Francisco

Added by Sonia Young Francisco on Jul 25, 2017 10:06 AM

Linda
Thomas Willson
107429410 Thomas Willson has a death date of 1812. If you look carefully at the gravestone inscription online, I believe it actually says 1819 and "age 45." Please look at it yourself and see if you don't think that's what it says. Thank you.

Added by Linda on Jul 24, 2017 10:13 AM

charles dickinson
walter e fisher
I've been trying to find this guy for quite a while. He is my step grandfather. He married Agnes Misner Fuller 6 Aug. 1913 and left for parts unknown before Agnes died on the 29 Aug 1913. On Nov. 4, 1915 he married Margaret J. Mussman, 20 yrs his senior. When did he marry Mattie Coager Truesdell? Also on the marriage license to Agnes he lists his parents as Elmer Fisher and Mary White. What gives??? Since you are obviously in the area and I am a couple of thousand miles distant any help with information would be appreciated.And if you run across anything about where Agnes is buried let me know. I haven't even found an obituary and mother never said- not Cooks Falls with the rest of the Fullers or with her deceased husband at Roscoe.Looks like she was swept under the carpet along with the "Fisher affair" and mother was raised by her fathers brother Uncle Bert.What a tribe!

Added by charles dickinson on Jul 19, 2017 1:51 PM

DBT
Re: Henry M. Brownell, FAG# 137239024
Thank you for the death notice. I do have a copy of it in my database.
I can not explain this. I have posted his obit and burial notice on his memorial. They are both give a death date of April 9, not December.
DBT

Added by DBT on Jul 17, 2017 8:01 AM

kenwark
RE: Memorial #87422986
Hi Ingrid,
Thank you very much for your help.

I visited Herkimer in 2002 for the first time and and explored the cemeteries. I hope to make a trip back there in the next couple of years. Due to a separation and a family secret in 1878 connection to our eastern family was lost and only rediscovered in 2001. I have since reconnected to many of my New York and Massachusetts cousins. I live in British Columbia Canada.

If you are interested a link to my website is below.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kenwark/Draper/Stories/BBDraper.html

Thanks again for your help
Ken Warkentin



Added by kenwark on Jul 16, 2017 12:05 PM

kenwark
RE: Memorial #87422986
Hi Ingrid,
Thanks for your reply. I was aware I could sponsor a page without managing it.
The option to transfer does not show on pages that I do not manage.
I am interested in managing pages of a few direct ancestors. I am continuing my research into Boaz and our family and hope that having a direct connection will help with that research.

Thanks

Ken

Added by kenwark on Jul 13, 2017 8:44 AM

Zoe Tom
FAG #: 70695502
'Sorry. You were right. Little Falls is correct.
Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Jul 12, 2017 8:21 AM

kenwark
Memorial #87422986
Re: Boaz Brown Draper #87422986
I am Boaz' 3X great Grandson through his son Ari. I have been researching our family for over 20 years. I am interested in sponsoring this memorial. Would you consider transferring management to me?

Thanks

Ken Warkentin

Added by kenwark on Jul 06, 2017 1:09 PM

pjt
Henry Beach Whitbeck 101673360
Hello, I have a photograph of Henry in uniform during WWII. The Find A Grave photo max has been reached. If you feel one of the existing five photos could be deleted I could add it to his memorial. Paul

Added by pjt on Jun 17, 2017 6:03 PM

jmatthies
marker at springfield center cemetery
Just found this website with a photo of my great grandfather's grave marker. A visit to the cemetery in 2007 showed no death date on the marker so I had to contact a local place to have it done. Never got a photo from them, so hoped to visit and check for certain. I now have your photo and am so grateful to you for posting it. Thank you.

Added by jmatthies on Jun 13, 2017 12:26 PM

Suzanne Haug
Memorials 85034124 and 85034270
Sorry to bother you again - but if you go to Memorials 174631799 (Levi) and 174632299 (Paulina) you will see that your Memorials for Levi and Paulina Higgins are duplicates. Their last names are Higgins and not Higbie

Added by Suzanne Haug on Jun 12, 2017 4:33 PM

Suzanne Haug
Memorials 85034124 and 85034270
Thank you so much for getting back to me so quickly. I continue to believe the last names are incorrect and I am hoping that you can find a means to access your info and I am hoping there are pictures. The information I mentioned was named "Inscriptions in Exeter Center Cemetery in the Town of Exeter, Otsego Co., NY" by Harry E Bolton of Attleboro, Ma and it is available at NEHGR, Volume 111, Page 299. I would love to have pics of their headstones. Paulina is my 4th Gr Aunt. Her father Joseph is my 4th Gr Grandfather. He and his wife Hannah Wallace are buried in the Burlington Green Cemetery (not the Burlington Green Old Presbyterian Cemetery) in Burlington, Otsego, NY. Again, thank you. By the way there are several Higbie's in the above mentioned list.

Added by Suzanne Haug on Jun 11, 2017 5:53 AM

Suzanne Haug
Memorials 85034124 and 85034270
I believe you have made a mistake on the last name of the above 2 listed memorials. You have the last name listed as "Higbie" but I believe that the last name should be "Higgins". Paulina Clark Higgins is my aunt, daughter of Joseph and Hannah Wallace Clark. She married Levi Higgins as an only marriage. In addition, in NEHGR, volume 111, page 304 you will find the exact information you have for deaths listed under Paulina and Levi Higgins. Pauline married Levi Higgins, son of Elkanah and Lydia Higgins buried in the same cemetery.

Added by Suzanne Haug on Jun 10, 2017 5:38 AM

pjt
RE: Donald E.
Hi Again, I added the photo of him. Paul

Added by pjt on Jun 05, 2017 9:52 AM

pjt
Donald E. "Don" Weir 100308691
Hello, I have a WWII era photograph of him in uniform. I can't add it to his Find A Grave Memorial because the maximum number of photos are already attached to his memorial. If you feel one of the photos could be deleted, I could add it for you. Thanks for having created his memorial. Paul Turner

Added by pjt on Jun 04, 2017 2:17 PM

Jan Dundas Beaver
Eliza Boyd Cromie Boswell
Thank you so much for the transfer of my Aunt to me. It is much appreciated.

God Bless,

Jan

Added by Jan Dundas Beaver on Jun 04, 2017 6:23 AM

MJD Dexter
L Van Tassel Newton
Thank you very much for the transfer.

Added by MJD Dexter on Jun 04, 2017 3:02 AM

J.D. Larimore
VIRGINIA REYNOLDS
Appreciate your concern, but since Virginia is a direct relative of mine, don't think she'd mind. Believe she'd rather have her memorial in my hands than a complete stranger.

Added by J.D. Larimore on May 29, 2017 3:17 PM

Patricia Eckardt
RE: Jennie Gay
Hi Ingrid! Thank you for the reply. I hope you saw that I took off my "note". I really did try to contact you several times and never heard back; that is why I did it myself; I only wanted the right info for my Jennie. You have been very gracious to me and I deeply appreciate this, and yes, I would very much like to keep my Jennie. Thank you very kindly.
Patricia

Added by Patricia Eckardt on May 18, 2017 12:50 PM

Patricia Eckardt
Jennie Gay
Thank you for your message. I would respectfully ask that we make a compromise here. You have 30 thousand memorial's and for the very long time I had tried to get in touch with you regarding the error of the death year for my Jennie. She is my family and I found her obit and did the research to learn the right death date. How about I keep this one and take out the statement about the error? Would that be acceptable to you? I don't want to cause any hard feelings; I completely and absolutely appreciate what you have done and are doing; I would just like to keep my Jennie as I did the hard research on her.
Respectfully
Patricia Eckardt

Added by Patricia Eckardt on May 18, 2017 6:47 AM

CT3408
RE: Asa Denison Herkimer NY
Greetings -- I am unsure if it is correct or incorrect, but I can't find any records that confirm it is correct. Even the Denison Homestead lists Asa Denison as "unresearched," meaning they can't find any records for him, in spite of Fulton History and others listing him as born in Mystic. The date of the birth also conflicts with one of the other children that seems more clearly connected. Bottom line -- I WANT them to be connected and was hoping for more info. I have been to all the gravesite up there, but have not been to any town offices. THANKS! Christopher Tompkins

Added by CT3408 on May 17, 2017 5:54 AM

Shella Robertson
Rogers
Hello,
I see you manage a memorial for a Benjamin M. Rogers buried in Glenwood Cemetery in Champlain, NY. I am curious where you got your information?
I think perhaps this man has been confused with another Benjamin Rogers who married Mercy Beall and lived in the Hampshire County, Virginia area. Their son, George Washington Rogers, is my ancestor.
Thanks.
Shella Robertson

Added by Shella Robertson on May 13, 2017 3:44 PM

CT3408
Asa Denison Herkimer NY
Greetings! I noticed that the info you submitted has Asa's parents listed. I am wondering what documentation might be available for these names? I have been to the gravesite and done quite a bit of sleuthing, and even been in touch with the homestead in Stonington, but we were stumped. Any help to confirm these names and even the half siblings would be appreciated. ct3408

Added by CT3408 on May 03, 2017 8:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service