Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Lindsay Hale (#47639760)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 30 days
Next
Rick Brothers
Memorial# 56812535
Sorry, I forgot to mention the Memorial# 56812535

I was referring to that you are maintaining.


Rick B.

Added by Rick Brothers on Jul 12, 2017 2:43 PM

Rick Brothers
Find A Grave Memorial# 113342498
Lindsay,

someone using anonymous as a user name, actually left a memorial statement on memorial 113342498, with incorrect information about a "Ursula Croshaw West" being married to this George Martin. They configured their user name in such a way that they cannot be contacted. I wanted to alert you just in case you get a message requesting you to edit family information. This Person was not married to this George Martin. I see they same anonymous left a long statement on this memorial as well. To Verify any information on a Martin Memorial, refer to the 1929 Book, George Martin of Salisbury Massachusetts and his descendants. Thanks

Rick B

Added by Rick Brothers on Jul 12, 2017 2:41 PM

Virginia Wilson Bailey
# 118329422-Wheeler Cemetery, Shelby County, Texas
Lindsay, I thought you might want to know that Angelina Taylor Peace is a sister to Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor Choate. Angelina is my great-grandmother through her daughter Dicey Modenia Peace Pate who is buried in Pleasant Grove Cemetery. "Angie" died young leaving my grandmother Modenia as the oldest child. Angelina was married to John Cleveland Peace.
John is buried in Pleasant Grove Cemetery along with his 2nd wife. They raised a large family.

Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on Mar 02, 2017 11:52 PM

Ellie Cox
RE: Dulin Graves in Clark Cemetery
My records show they are buried at the #6 cemetery. Do you want to move it to the correct location? It will then at least have directions of how to get there for anoyone wanting to see the grave.

Added by Ellie Cox on Oct 31, 2016 12:25 PM

Don R Haynes
Earl Franklin Wells
Earl Franklin Wells is probably buried in the W 1/2 of Blk 1 Section 121 bought in late 1917 by Mrs W G Balemon (William Green Balemon). She was Debre Leorah Wells Balemon who is the sister of Earl Franklin Wells.
There does not appear to be any other burials in this plot from the records I have found. I will check the location this week.

Don R Haynes

Burial:
Highland Cemetery
Stamford
Haskell County
Texas, USA
Plot:
Maintained by: Lindsay Hale
Originally Created by: Carla Carlton Young
Record added: Sep 21, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42219697

Added by Don R Haynes on Oct 04, 2016 9:03 PM

Carol
Find a grave #81066017
Hi Lindsay,
Grady Elmore Morgan (my great uncle) had a another wife named Betty. She is supposedly buried at Forest Park East beside him. However she no where on the cemetery listing. Do you live around this cemetery? If so would it be possible for you to post of photo of her headstone and add her to this listing?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Carol Burnham

Added by Carol on Sep 09, 2016 2:07 PM

Christine Campbell
RE: Pansy and Roy Baker
Pansy Baker:90063265
Roy Baker:90100143

You created the original memorial of Pansy and Roy. I think you can still add on to their memorials by adding another person as their child just add a new person through findagrave for West Branch Cemetery. I have the findagrave memorial numbers for you.
Thanks :)

Added by Christine Campbell on Jul 08, 2016 6:05 PM

Christine Campbell
RE: Pansy and Roy Baker
I do not have a link as I did not make up a memorial for Barb Baker, the one child in between Pansy and Roy. She did die in 1948. I will add the photo for you once the memorial is added. One can link her to both parents if you make up the memorial for her.

Added by Christine Campbell on Jul 08, 2016 9:09 AM

Christine Campbell
RE: Pansy and Roy Baker
Links to what may I ask? I am slightly confused right now.

Added by Christine Campbell on Jul 07, 2016 5:05 AM

Christine Campbell
Pansy and Roy Baker
Could you please add another child to their list of children her name is Barb. She was born and I believed died the same year which is 1948. I have the headstone in a photo and she is buried in between them on the headstone. Thank you.

Added by Christine Campbell on Jul 03, 2016 6:20 AM

Juanice Hess
Bellview Cemetery
When researching a photo request for Mattie Agnes Nicholson in Bellview Cemetery, Sacramento, CA,
#143627559, I discovered that she is actually buried in
Bellevue Memorial Park
Ontario
San Bernardino County
California
Her husband, Noll Nicholson, #143627500, is next to her. I have added their marker photos to their memorial.
Please move their memorials to the correct cemetery.
Thank you,
Juanice Hess

Added by Juanice Hess on Mar 05, 2016 3:12 PM

Jerry and Roger
Julia E. (Carmack) Hale
Hi Lindsay, I was at Roosevelt Memorial Park in late Oct and took about 1000 photos of graves with the purpose to upload to memorials that either did not have one or add a memorial with photo since no memorial had yet been added. One of those photos was for a Julia E. Hale with dates 1857-1931, I saw your memorial and was about to add the photo until I saw your birth year. One thing I also do when uploaded memorials and/or photos I take are to research. I found a CAFI for a Julia E. (Carmack) Hale that matches dates that are on grave marker photo I took. I have attached it below my message, do you think it's possible this is same person and your birth date and year may be wrong? If you think they are not same I am adding another memorial with data I found. I don't like to create dupes but I certainly wanted to reach out before I do. You can email me at fromfay@aol.com and I can share the photo of grave marker.

Best Regards, Jerry Hughes

Julia E Hale in the California, Death Index, 1905-1939
Name: Julia E Hale
[Julia E Carmack]
Birth Year: abt 1857
Death Date: 14 Apr 1931
Age at Death: 74
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Added by Jerry and Roger on Dec 08, 2015 8:23 PM

Royce Holt
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
Hi Lindsay. There is nothing to apologize for whether the parents were right or wrong. I look at it all as a work in progress.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=92333716&ref=acom

The preceding findAGrave memorial is commonly considered to associated with my ancestor Richard Cooper Williams. However, there is room for doubt. My mother before me and other genealogists she knew also consider his parents to be Joseph F Williams and Martha C Lawrence with Richard having been born in Choctaw County, Mississippi. I find this family in Choctaw County, Mississippi in 1850 and again in Washington County, Texas in 1860. However, their Richard appears at one year old on the 1850 census which does not agree with the 1851 date on the Jeffery Cemetery grav emarker. Dates and ages can very often be hard to establish but it is a bit harder to imagine a child appearing on a census who hasn't yet been born. Fact is, I have reason to doubt both his parents being Joseph and Martha as well as the tombstone in the Jeffery Cemetery being his because the two census I have confidence in (1880 and 1900) concur on his age with birth being Oct of 1855 or about 1856. These fit neither a birth about 1849 provided by the 1850 and 1860 census Richard Williams with parents Joseph and Martha nor does it fit with an 1851 birth appearing on a Jeffery Cemetery tombstone. Still, I've seen information on death certificates as well as grave markers that were simply wrong which I believe to be because those remaining to provide that information simply had it wrong themselves or even (as my mother used to say) "I swear these people don't know when they were born." Anyway, my Richard C Williams has been a tough customer to pin down. You can try the link below to my Ancestry page for Richard C Williams if it helps you in any way.

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/70502870/person/30216571395/facts

Best regards,
Royce

Added by Royce Holt on Sep 10, 2015 6:24 AM

Royce Holt
Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
I follow up to my immediately prior message with what I think is also important details. I do find a Texas death certificate for a George Franklin Williams that shows birth and death dates and places matching the memorial and with the names of the parents names in the memorial. However, the year of birth on this certificate does does not match that on the marker shown on the memorial (1899 versus 1896) and neither does the place of removal, which is given as Knox City Cemetery not Trinity Memorial Park. Both died in 1964 but death certificate of the George Williams I refer to agrees with the date of birth on the marker and removal is to Trinity Memorial Park. Residence and place of death on the death certificate of my G F Williams match the obituary but those of the other death certificate do not. I hope this helps. Try these links.

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2272/40394_b062658-00993/22272325?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dtxdeathcerts%26h%3d22272325%26ti%3d0%26indiv%3dtry%26gss%3dpt%26ssrc%3dpt_t70502870_p30285907402_kpidz0q3d30285907402z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&ssrc=pt_t70502870_p30285907402_kpidz0q3d30285907402z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&backlabel=ReturnRecord

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2272/40394_b062671-01633/23744218?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dtxdeathcerts%26h%3d23744218%26indiv%3dtry%26o_vc%3dRecord%3aOtherRecord%26tid%3d70502870%26pid%3d30285907402%26rhSource%3d60525&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord



Added by Royce Holt on Sep 02, 2015 8:38 PM

Royce Holt
Find A Grave Memorial# 54268519
Hi,

I tried a "not public" e-mail but that didn't work. So, I'll share with all. I have a concern about information on the memorial for George Franklin Williams who is half brother to my great grandmother Rebecca Adeline Williams. This memorial lists his parents as John Morgan Williams and Margaret Jane Hunt. I think I have good reason to believe that is incorrect. His parents are Richard Cooper Williams and Ettie Smith. You can find his Texas death certificate with those parents listed along with other details about his employment that agree with the obituary that is posted on the memorial. This obituary, by the way, was golden to me because it proved that this Richard Cooper Williams was the same that was also married to Mary Ann Goodwin whose children were Rebecca Elizabeth Adeline Williams and James H Williams. Rebecca Adeline Williams married Jerry Walter Calk and is mentioned in the obituary by name Becky Calk of Houston as his half sister. Bingo! Richard C Williams with second wife Ettie appear on the 1900 Justice Precinct 2, Hays County, Texas census with RC's older son James H Williams, age 22, and a 1 year old T George Williams that is actually F George Williams. I don't know how on Earth someone manages 500+ memorials and I see that you did not create this one (or even 5000+ which is insane) so I think I can appreciate the challenge it presents but I think this is one that should be looked into. I'll be glad to give you any information I have.

Best regards, Royce Holt.

Added by Royce Holt on Sep 02, 2015 8:07 PM

Angie
RE: thank you
What's your connection to the Mouser line? One of James' sisters is my 2nd great grandmother.

Added by Angie on Jul 20, 2015 2:27 PM

Angie
James Allie "J.A." Mouser
Hi,

I thought you should know that James Mouser (memorial #124301151) is possibly not buried in Sweetwater Cemetery. I requested a photo and a lovely volunteer went above and beyond, looking at both the cemetery records and those at city hall without finding any trace of James. I know his death certificate says he was buried there. I don't know, maybe the record was lost or he was put elsewhere? Like I said, I just thought you should know since you manage the memorial.

Good luck with your research.

Added by Angie on Jul 20, 2015 1:31 PM

Susie Tynes
Correction on Tynes
That should have read that my fathers father left the family when my dad was 7. I apologize for the typo

Added by Susie Tynes on May 16, 2015 10:45 AM

Susie Tynes
Tynes family Arizona-California
Hi. My name is Susie Tynes. My father is William Kenneth Tynes. William Henry Tynes and Minnie Quick Tynes were his parents. My fathers daughter left the family when my dad was 7. My father remember going to Arizona when he was young visiting an Aunt June. I see she was the daughter of John Tynes and Sally Dorsey. I'm wondering if you know why John and Sally Tynes don't mention William Henry a tynes, if you know. I appreviate it

Added by Susie Tynes on May 16, 2015 10:43 AM

Mary Lou Hanson
Arminta Roper
Tombstone shows birthdate as May 11, 1879. Death Certificate shows May 1, 1880. Do you have any proof that the birthdate is Mar 11, 1880? I totally confused now. LOL

Added by Mary Lou Hanson on May 14, 2015 9:21 AM

wvy
John Wesley Posey, TX
Thanks, Lindsay, for the nice update and info for John W's memorial. Are you related? My grt-grandmother was Drucilla Paralee Posey, m. H.A. Montgomery, from AL and migrated to East TX. where she died. Her father was Wheeler Berry, Sr.I think he may have migrated also, but have been unable to locate his grave. Thanks, again for your addition. winnie

Added by wvy on Apr 20, 2015 7:29 AM

K Strahl
RE: groth
Thanks so much! I wish that they had a better way to put 'living' people on the site in an organized way. Either way, a really nice website!

Only correction. You have:

They had ten children.
Lydia Elisa Lillums Groth1906 1989
Ervin Wilhelm Groth1910 1988
Edna Emelia Groth1911 2000
Agnes Matilda Groth1915 2011
Esther Bertha Groth1915 2010
Louella Groth1918 2013
Carl Christian Groth1920 1992
Herman Wesley Groth1920 1997
Glenn Maurice Groth1923 2014
Alydia Maye Groth1926
Mildred Annette Groth1930 2008

Lydia is actually from Wesley's first marriage, so she would not be listed under Emma.

Also, the Obituaries on the various GROTH pages, all show her name spelled as: Alyda Mae

If you have it spelled differently in other paper work, then I will need to double check with my Mother-In-Law (daughter of Edna)

THANKS! Karol

Added by K Strahl on Apr 06, 2015 11:07 AM

Karen Tennis
FindaGrave Friend
Lindsay, This is Nelson. I use my wifes Find A Grave account. I added you as a Find A Grave friend.

Added by Karen Tennis on Mar 31, 2015 3:07 PM

RKD
RE: grave
Lindsay,

I've emailed you the photo today from my yahoo account. You have my permission to use it. I hope it is what you were looking for.

RKD

Added by RKD on Mar 17, 2015 5:01 PM

RKD
RE: grave
No worries Lindsey,
It's a small cemetery so it won't take me long to find. I'm sure I've walked past it several times while fulfilling volunteer requests and have an idea where to start looking. I think I can get you a better picture than what you've seen to use for your ancestor site. I'm not a professional photographer so I don't feel any need to protect my copyright and the photos here are of headstones that I feel belong to the family. I'm happy to help.
Regina

Added by RKD on Mar 16, 2015 6:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service