Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T. L. Muir (#47637073)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 4 days
Next
Tracy Carruthers
photo request
Not a problem, no rush, whenever you get a chance is perfectly fine, I appreciate the help. If you need more information as to where the 2 headstones are somewhat situated please let me know. Thanks again. Tracy

Added by Tracy Carruthers on Nov 08, 2016 2:13 PM

Tracy Carruthers
another photo request HERRIES
If at possible I have another request for MI #731. "In memory of James TAYLOR miller who died 20th Oct 1859 aged 30years. Also Elizabeth CLARK....[at the end of the row.]"
Thank you again,
Tracy Carruthers

Added by Tracy Carruthers on Nov 07, 2016 2:03 PM

Tracy Carruthers
photo request
Hi, I noticed that you have taken a few headstone photos in Troqueer Graveyard and was wondering if it is at all possible to take one of the following for me when you have some time and you are in the area. According to Troqueer Memorial Inscriptions it is #639. "In memory of Lillias Irvina beloved daughter of James & Irvina MCCULLOCH .....[flat stone fallen & very overgrown]" We were there in July and somehow missed it, didn't have the # at that point.
Thank you for your help.
Tracy Carruthers

Added by Tracy Carruthers on Nov 07, 2016 1:51 PM

Juanita Chrz
RE: Clarance Bass
Thank you so much, I do believe this is correct. I'm going to do some addition searching. I really appreciate your help. Juanita Chrz

Added by Juanita Chrz on Mar 13, 2015 10:42 AM

Juanita Chrz
RE: Clarance Bass
It seems as if that is the right person, my cousin gave me the date and perhaps he isn't reading it correctly. The parents of Clarence were Thomas E. and Mary A. Bass. Please send me the picture of the stone. Thanks for checking, I really appreciate your time taken on this request. Juanita Chrz

Added by Juanita Chrz on Mar 13, 2015 9:23 AM

famhistorian
Capt. James Clark
The Memorial on Find-A-Grave lists Capt. James Clark as Capt. David Clark, yet on the memorial it says "James". Am I mistaken? Also, it lists his son David as born in 1855. I have David's birth record from Rerrick Parish, listing him born in 1845, the twin of James Clark, Jr.. Do you know what happened to James, Jr.? Thank you for posting this memorial. It was wonderful to see it. It is a long way from Kansas to Scotland, but maybe someday...
Thank you again for your help.

Dorothy Duvall Langton

dorothy.langton@yahoo.com

Added by famhistorian on Jan 24, 2015 8:10 PM

Robert Nicholson
RE: Hepburn memorials
Thanks for all the transfers it is very much appreciated.

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 23, 2014 2:16 AM

Robert Nicholson
Transfer of Memorials.
Hi/ You asked me if I would like you to transfer Margaret Thomson and others to me. I would say most definitely. As soon as you are ready. Thanks.

Robert Nicholson.

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 21, 2014 7:53 AM

Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Yes there are a lot of their children who obviously died in infancy but no dates or anything. But one of his children from his second wife Jemima Martin is John Martin Hepburn who died 26th Nov 1837 aged 11.
Also on the other stone is Jemima Martin who died 25th Sept 1868 aged 80.
Also Jemima Hepburn born 15th Oct 1819 and died 26th March 1902.

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 18, 2014 12:29 PM

Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Well that is absolutely marvellous. I am most grateful to you. The speed with which you have accomlihed this is remarkable. Thanks a lot.

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 18, 2014 8:25 AM

Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Thanks a lot. I am very much obliged to you.
It us rather a long way to come to do it myself and at my age. Thank you again.
Robert Nicholson

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 13, 2014 11:29 AM

Robert Nicholson
Photo request

Do you take photos of graves for people who request them?
If so I would request a photo of graves in Troqueer Churchyard, Maxwelltown, Dumfries.
The graves are for Margaret Thomson wife of Andrew Hepburn and one for Andrew Hepburn.
They are quite easy to find and are next to one another. Walking round the church in a clockwise direction they are close to the path on the left hand side just before you reach the corner of the Church. They are between two sets of low railings which run at rightangles to the path.
I wish I could be more specific.

Much obliged if you would do this for me. Thanks.

Robert Nicholson

Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 13, 2014 7:53 AM

RosemaryC
Robert Conchar
Just wanted to let you know that Robert Conchar, born 18 March 1840 in Crossmichael to James Conchar and Mary Macclellan, married Agnes Barbour on 8 February 1864 in St Peter (Bradford Cathedral) in Bradford, Yorkshire.
Agnes Barbour was born about 1836 in Stewarton, Ayrshire, to Humphrey Barbour and Marion Robertson.
Robert and Agnes do not seem to have had any children.
Robert died at Woodview, Bingley, Yorkshire on 19 March 1916. Probate was granted to his nephew Alexander Barbour, and to the postmaster.
Agnes also died early in 1916, sometime in the first quarter, in Keighley - so presumably also at Woodview, Bingley.
I don't know where they are buried, however.

Added by RosemaryC on Aug 19, 2014 4:34 AM

Shryll
James K McCan
Are you related to Jamess? Was delighted to see all the family information that has been added but am wondering what the sources of that info are. Can you help me?

James is my great great gramdfather.

Shryll .... shryllb@prodigy.net

Added by Shryll on Jan 13, 2014 4:47 PM

Ann Gilmore
James and Grace (Tait) Porter
Crossmichael Parish Churchyard

Thank you for the very nice photos. Your time is really appreciated!

Added by Ann Gilmore on Aug 22, 2013 8:55 AM

Ann Gilmore
James and Grace (Tait) Porter
Crossmichael Parish Churchyard

I notice that you have taken photos for Crossmichael Parish Churchyard. Would it be possible for you to take photos for me of the stone(s) for James Porter (Find A Grave Memorial # 104803974) and his wife Grace Tait (Find A Grave Memorial # 104804039)? Thank you for your consideration of this request.

Ann Gilmore of Prineville, Oregon USA
TGilm16545(at)aol(dot)com

Added by Ann Gilmore on Jul 11, 2013 9:06 AM

FamilySleuther
John Bair Grave
Yes, I'd appreciate it if you'd check to see if you have a higher res pic of John Bair and Nancy Bair Clyde's grave stone.

Thanks,
Mike

Added by FamilySleuther on Feb 04, 2013 8:44 PM

Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I will look again next time I go there. I did find a couple of Pretiss' in the cemetery. I don't know if they are related to her or not. I posted pictures on their pages.

Jon

Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 11, 2012 6:37 PM

Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I will look again next time I go there. I did find a couple of Pretiss' in the cemetery. I don't know if they are related to her or not. I posted pictures on their pages.

Jon

Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 11, 2012 6:37 PM

Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I looked through the Goshen Center cemetery today and wasn't able to locate her. Many of the older stones are hard to read. If you have any clues as to where to look it may help. Perhaps she is buied near her Parents? Do you know her Parents names? I will keep looking next time I'm in Goshen.

Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 10, 2012 5:15 PM

Carrie Portlance
Greene/Chase/Clark
I tried to see where I could send an email but didn't see an address. I'm researching a line on my husband's family and after finding what I thought were his ancestors, I'm thoroughly confused and wondering if you could help. I've been working on the family of Caroline Virginia "Carrie" Chase b. 26 Oct 1860 in IL, d. 9 Aug 1923 in Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN. She m. Joseph B. Greene 2 May 1880 in Clayton co., IA. Her death certificate lists her parents as William Chase & Sarah Clark. I've found (what I thought was?) them, twice in 1860 right before Carrie was born. There is a Wm. A. Chase, 28, b. MD, farm laborer with Jacob & Sarah Clark in Rockvale, Ogle, IL on 22 Jun 1860. Also there is daughter Sarah, 30, b. IL. Then on 10 Jul 1860 in Pine Creek, Ogle, IL, William & Sarah Chase are in the household of Hiram Motter (whom Wm. was living with in 1850 also). Then in 1880 in Edgwood, Clayton, IA, is where I find Joseph & Carrie (Chase) Greene, several households down, there's Jacob & Sarah (whom I was thinking are her grandparents). You've got Sarah A. Clark, their daughter, married to Elisha Wood so now I'm thoroughly confused! Especially since my William & Sarah (Clark) Chase are in Oregon, Ogle, IL with kids Carrie, Ida, George, Lucy, Sarah & William in the 1870 census by the time that your Sarah Clark Wood would've died. I've been trying to find more on William Chase as in 1850 he is from MD, living with Hiram Motter of MD, and Wm. is listed as mulatto. In 1860 no race is listed, in 1865 he is found in Ogle co., IL with family (marked, not named) under Free Persons of Color, and finally in 1870 he is listed as Black, the rest of the family as White. I haven't been able to find them or any kids after 1870 besides Carrie. Sorry this is so long, please email me at knifeprty78[at]yahoo.com

Added by Carrie Portlance on Nov 02, 2012 6:07 PM

A Vermont
Elizur Burnes or Burns
I went to Chatham Center Rural Cemetery this weekend. I was able to find the Harris Family Plot. Here are the persons buried there. Albert Harris and his wife Lucy A. Burns. Laura C. Harris. Albert B. Harris and his wife Nellie Huested. Mae Come, Levi W. Burns and Mary L. Burns were all three listed on the 4th side of the memorial. No sign of Elizur Burnes or Burns. I did not see him anywhere else in my walk thru the cemetery. If you want dates for the above listed let me know.

Added by A Vermont on Oct 21, 2012 7:02 PM

Ted K
Belden Bradley
Hi TL - I've done a lot of work with the census, so I suppose I probably saw him with his parents in the 1900 census. I will check again next time I'm at the library. If you look, you will see I added his father today (Belden is linked) and the newspaper article on the father's death mentions two sons Belden B and Horace B (although the initial "B" is incorrect - Belden was Belden George and Horace was Horace Ernest). Also added grandmother Sarah Bradley today - interesting that the newspaper calls Charles D an "adopted" son. I don't have a close relationship to the Bradleys, believe I was more interested in the Bartholmes when I came across them.

Added by Ted K on Oct 16, 2012 6:59 PM

Mary Ann Lockwood
Re: Florence Gleason
I do have the original photo. But I can tell you that the other headstone says George (Find A Grave Memorial# 68235541. I have also cross checked at the historical society to make sure I got names correct.

Sorry I didn't bring the news you were hoping for. If you like I can look for the original picture file.

Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann Lockwood on Oct 16, 2012 5:45 PM

Suzanne Simmeth
Ruel Parker's grave
Thank you so much for finding one of my grandfathers graves. It means so much to me to know where he is buried. Thanks for all your time and energy in this project.

Susie Parker Simmeth

Added by Suzanne Simmeth on Sep 21, 2012 7:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service