Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fred/Kathy (#47614586)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 9 days
Next
Daryl Doty Holloway
RE: tranfers
Hi Fred, hope you are doing well. Thanks for the offer, but I can't keep the memorials that I receive to add obits. I am not related either and perhaps one day a person who is will request to be the owner. Take care and thanks again. Daryl

Added by Daryl Doty Holloway on Apr 22, 2017 1:03 PM

Tammy Graves
Nathaniel Ketchum
Thank you so much for trying to find him.

Added by Tammy Graves on Apr 16, 2017 7:36 PM

Paul R
RE: Altheda Johnson Bennett
I am confused. You are asking about children/siblings and there were none on the memorial at the time you queried. I have added the parents that match the obit and some of the siblings match. I assume the rest aren't in the obit since they predeceased her.

Please let me know if I am missing something.

Thanks,
Paul

Added by Paul R on Feb 19, 2017 7:19 AM

LDR
Altheda Johnson Bennett
Her obituary only mentions Hazel Harris & Robert Johnson as siblings. Her other sibs were deceased in 1990 as shown in Inex & Purley's memorial at this location: - https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47352908

Altheda's memorial which I have asked for links to her parents which would then show her sibs once the edit is processed:-

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=141591756

Added by LDR on Feb 19, 2017 6:54 AM

DBesley
RE: Harry Hart
I understand, thanks! I guess I never noticed that before. Appreciate the feedback!

Donna

Added by DBesley on Jan 11, 2017 11:55 AM

D.E. Losey
Stephen Losey
Hi,
Thank you so very much for your time spent in taking and posting the photo of his headstone for me. It is greatly appreciated.
Peace,
D.E.Losey #47377966

Added by D.E. Losey on Oct 13, 2016 12:36 PM

Jim and Elizabeth
Transfer of Memorial
Please read our transfer policy on our member page.

Added by Jim and Elizabeth on Sep 18, 2016 8:22 PM

Robert Sprague
Maryette Cowell
Dear Fred/Kathy:
Please continue trying to transfer the maintenance to me for Maryette Cowell memorial number 148715301.
I'm getting transfers from other folks so my contributor number must now be working okay. Thanks.

Robert Sprague

Added by Robert Sprague on Aug 19, 2016 7:33 PM

Gail James
Emma Baldwin
This is too funny! My old email from Find A Grave for request for Emma at Birchardville was dated 9-28-2015 and the request was for Fred/Kathy :) I'm glad you found her in Orwell. I do not find Emma in my genealogy. My line does go back to Noah-Scott-Noah-Moses. Gail

Added by Gail James on Aug 02, 2016 10:46 AM

Gail James
Emma M Baldwin
I had a request to photograph a grave for Emma. However, I cannot find her name on Find A Grave. Wondering if you have made a memorial, and also which one of the Birchardville Cemeteries you think I might find her - I believe there are two. Thanks!
Gail

Added by Gail James on Aug 01, 2016 3:06 PM

Tom Cook
Van Dorns
You are welcome. If you have a family history on these people and their links to the Nunda area, please consider sharing with the Nunda Historical Society. Tom

Added by Tom Cook on Jul 20, 2016 3:57 PM

nmbo
RE: Luna Berry Stout
You're welcome

Added by nmbo on Jul 03, 2016 5:01 PM

Susan Bailey
RE: John C. Robinson
I also wanted to note that in 1900, John C Robinson's widowed wife Eunice was living with her brother-in-law James T Robinson. In 1905, Eunice was living with Ann Robinson Vary and family, listed as an Aunt on the census record. Ada Ann Robinson Vary was the daughter of Eunice's brother-in-law Daniel L Robinson, 2nd great grandfather of my husband, relationship proven by DNA. In 1870, Ada Ann Robinson and her siblings were living with their paternal grandparents, John P & Almira Robinson.

Added by Susan Bailey on May 13, 2016 2:21 PM

Susan Bailey
RE: John C. Robinson
Glad I could help you. My husband's 3rd great grandfather is John P Robinson. They are descended from John P's son Daniel L. My husband and his father have DNA matching them to 3 children of John P, and to John P's sister.

John P. Robinson is well documented as the son of James Butler Robinson & Anna Jones. James Butler Robinson is on the 1860 census record for Hartsville, Steuben County, NY in the household of his son John P. & Almira Crowell Robinson. Her maiden name of Crowell is listed on two of Daniel's marriage certificates and on the death certificate of one of her other sons.

John P. Robinson’s nephew Melvin L. Robinson, son of Horace, became a city leader in Kalamazoo MI. Melvin’s biography was published in 1892 in a book titled “Portraits & Biographical Record of Kalamazoo, Allegan and Van Buren Counties, MI”. The book is available online and contains specific lineage information going back to Ezra & Mehitable Butler Robinson of Dublin, Ireland.

Feel free to email me at sdbailey1231@gmail.com I'm happy to share the information that I have.

Added by Susan Bailey on May 13, 2016 11:43 AM

Nancy Scott
RE: Alda Ester Berry Odell
The only info I have is what is on the memorial. Would you like the memorial transferred to you? I'd be happy to do that.

Added by Nancy Scott on Mar 22, 2016 3:54 PM

Rick Merriam
Very Berry
rickmerriam@yahoo.com
Thanks!

Added by Rick Merriam on Mar 15, 2016 5:07 AM

Rick Merriam
Lewis Berry - Birdsall
Based in this Obit, it's likely she is his Mother :

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=berry&GSfn=Anna+&GSmn=m&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=36&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=88071867&df=all&

Added by Rick Merriam on Mar 14, 2016 6:06 PM

Rick Merriam
Lewis Berry
I Think I have his parents' names - Alva Berry and Anna M. Berry. Dates,places seem to be close - plus Lewis is listed on her Obit. But that only puts me at90% - ??

I'm looking census info now. (As I'm sure you already know) this digging can absorb a lot of time - esp when you find very similar things, but then they don't fit).

For example do any of these
berry's sound familiar to you?

Samuel
Hannah
Pembroke
Wilson
Earnest - from the 1860 Census, Granger NY - Allegany Co? One name is Lewis - but may well not be the one I'm looking for .

Thanks again for trying to help me piece this together! If there's any way I can help with the distant Scholes connection, please do ask.

Rick Merriam



Added by Rick Merriam on Mar 13, 2016 7:54 PM

Rick Merriam
Alta Deming update
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=deming&GSfn=alta&GSiman=1&GScid=1253406&GRid=88923793&

Added by Rick Merriam on Mar 11, 2016 10:52 AM

Rick Merriam
Alta Scholes Berry Deming
Hello,
I noticed your post on Alta Deming. She married Lewis Berry 1892 amd had a son. That son is my Grandfather. I have searched over 20 years for any information on Lewis Berry (as he is my biological Great Grandfather). I did find his parents' names but nothing more.
I'd be very grateful for Any information about Lewis Berry. A newspaper article says he and Alta married at the home of her Mother's (Mrs. William Scholes) December 6, (?) 1892. My Dad tells me Alta and Lewis had a son born October 23, 1893 - that would be my Grandfather, Thomas Scholes Merriam.
Thanks in advance for anything anyone can add to my Lewis Berry mystery.

Rick

Added by Rick Merriam on Mar 07, 2016 1:51 PM

Gordon Lane
George W. Baker
You show that Jarvis D. Baker was his father. They were only two years apart. Any idea. Who his father was?

Gordon Lane
golane@bellsouth.net

Added by Gordon Lane on Jan 25, 2016 1:39 PM

Marsha Redden
RE: Van Amber Robinson
Sorry, I find nothing to indicate whether he is actually buried there or was just added to the family tombstone.

Added by Marsha Redden on Dec 26, 2015 2:13 AM

Marsha Redden
RE: Van Amber Robinson
The cemetery is just a couple of miles from me. I'll see what I can see.

Added by Marsha Redden on Dec 25, 2015 2:06 AM

Robert Champlin
RE: Louisa Champlin Avery
Dear Kathy: You are not confused. I was! Thank you for bringing this to my attention. Years ago, some one who was snooping around the Bradford County Historical Society told me that Louisa Champlin is buried in the Darling Cemetery.

I added her name and that of her husband to a giant spread sheet I have of Champlin burials throughout the world and based on that, I added Louisa and George to the Darling Cemetery.

In actual fact, there is a Louisa Champlin buried there and like Louisa Champlin Avery, this Louisa is the daughter of (a) Hampton Champlin.

Here's where it all goes wrong. The Louisa Champlin, daughter of Hampton Champlin who is actually buried in the Darling Cemetery is Frances Louisa Champlin and not Louisa Champlin. Frances is (was) the sister of Louisa's father. They are both the daughter of a Hampton Champlin but we are talking about a Hampton Senior (Frances' father) and a Hampton Junior (Louisa's father.

I am grateful and embarrassed to learn this. I will delete my Louisa and George from the Darling Cemetery as YOU are CORRECT.

Bob

Added by Robert Champlin on Nov 30, 2015 1:44 PM

LDR
Louisa Avery
I photographed the entire Darling Cemetery and I know there are no tombstones in Darling for either. Also, I photographed the Rome Cemetery and entered their memorials since they are both in Rome. The entry in Darling by Robert Champlain is incorrect!

RE: (your message)
Louisa Champlin Avery
Hello - there seems to be a memorial for this lady listed at the Rome cemetery 81463866 and at the Darling cemetery 137918744 also --
or am I confused.

Added by LDR on Nov 30, 2015 12:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service