Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Peggy (#47606615)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 15 days
PreviousNext
Helen Reszegi Eakins
#112608259
Dear Peggy,
Thank you for the information and the work that you do! However, this is not the John Moritz that I am trying to find. Would you like this transferred back to you as I have no relation to this person or this area of Ohio that I am aware. Wishing you a great day!
Helen

Added by Helen Reszegi Eakins on Sep 27, 2016 7:04 AM

Carole Dodson Bryant
Cynthia Anderson Baker
PLEASE note that you have linked Cynthia with a father who died before age 4 !! Henry Wilson Anderson (1918-1922) was my mother's 2nd cousin. PLEASE CORRECT -- THANKS !
Carole D. Bryant

Added by Carole Dodson Bryant on Sep 26, 2016 6:48 PM

Helen Reszegi Eakins
#112608259

Dear Peggy,

Hello my name is Helen Reszegi Eakins.

I would like to ask you where you found the information that you have listed on this find a grave John Moritz - #112608259?

I am looking for my Great Grand Father - John Moritz. He did commit suicide, but the birth date, death date, and the 2nd wife's name are not correct on #112608259. You list his second wife' name as Helen, but IF this is the same person his daughter was Helen and not his wife. He did have a son named John and another daughter.

Could it be that the story is attached to the wrong John Moritz? I do know that even at the gravestone level, errors are made that take time to resolve. I would really appreciate any help you could give me in tracking information down.

Thank you in advance!

Added by Helen Reszegi Eakins on Sep 23, 2016 6:59 AM

Kris Bozymski
Ray and Ted Dillon
Thanks for taking care of the changes so quickly!

Added by Kris Bozymski on Sep 22, 2016 11:10 AM

Andrew Wanner
Rita Vincent Frankeberger
Hello Peggy,

Would you mind transferring this memorial to me? I knew her personally and am close to her family. Thanks so much! Andrew Wanner

Added by Andrew Wanner on Sep 20, 2016 7:57 PM

Barbara Guyer
Carpenter/Smith
Memorial # 101652370 and # 104859058
Dawn's husband was Mark Smith. The memorial for her says TS says Carpenter. The memorial for him is with a Russell, Steven M. and his memorial states his wife Dawn is preceded him in death. Could it be that she is buried with a Carpenter and not be related to the Carpenter? I haven't found where Mark Smith was related to the Russell gentleman.

Added by Barbara Guyer on Sep 19, 2016 5:38 PM

Mary Riser
nicholas horton photo
Can we get a newer photo of N Horton photo? better resolution? Do you have the original? I'm trying to make connection with Horton cousins. mriser76@gmail.com

Added by Mary Riser on Sep 16, 2016 7:14 PM

Caroline Mitchum Knight
John Britton Bunch
Hi, Peggy. What documentation did you find that indicated he was the father of Lawrence Theodore Bunch?

I have not been able to find Lawrence in a 1900 census, and his death certificate is not public yet.

Find A Grave Memorial# 166478931

Thanks,
Caroline Mitchum Knight
marshtackyrider@gmail.com

Added by Caroline Mitchum Knight on Sep 10, 2016 6:52 PM

Bill
RE: FAG #127582307
Please try it will not let me since I did not create it. Thanks Bill

Added by Bill on Aug 31, 2016 1:30 PM

Lois
RE: Theodore Saulisbury corrections
Thank you for making the corrections on Theodore Saulisbury.I have been researching the Saulisbury family for about a year. At times it has been very difficult. Dorothy Marchant who was married to Gerald Albert Saulisbury is my aunt by marriage. Kathy Mizell is my cousin. Gerald Albert Jr is also my first cousin. If I can help you in any way please ask.

Added by Lois on Aug 16, 2016 10:34 AM

Lois
Theodore Saulisbury corrections
Thank you for the work that you do. We have requested a few corrections on the Theodore Saulisbury information listed. I am his great granddaughter. Per the family bible and my grandfather Adam he died on July 18,1902 not 1934. The date of death listed is his wife Ella Saulisbury's date of death.

Added by Lois on Aug 16, 2016 6:14 AM

Charlotte Steffey Greenfelder
corrections
Thank you for making the corrections for my family members.

Added by Charlotte Steffey Greenf... on Aug 12, 2016 8:52 PM

Brandon
Irwin Chapel Old Ruins
Hey Peggy,

I was looking through Find a Grave and came across Irwin Chapel Old Ruins cemetery that you contributed to. I was curious if you could tell me where this cemetery is exactly? I would love to go visit. Thank you so much. I tried to email this but the message was returned.

Brandon

Added by Brandon on Aug 11, 2016 9:25 AM

Herman Ruple Durr
Edward Salisbury
Peggy, my message to you was sent back with the message below.

Your mail could not be delivered because the recipient is only accepting mail from specific email addresses.


FYI, my info on his parents comes from the census and Ancestry. I have found Salisbury spelled 4 different ways.
Thanks!
Peggy



Hello Peggy, yes you are correct, there are many spellings of the Salisbury family and there were several stories how the name was changed in early years by different families members.

You findings are correct, Edward Lawton Salisbury was the son of William Madison “Mack” Salisbury and Emma J. [Singletary] Salisbury, she was also known as “Mattie.” After her death in 1887, William Madison “Mack” Salisbury married Elizabeth M. [Poland] Salisbury,(1862-1919), on 7 Oct 1888 and they had six children, 1 son and 5 daughters.

William Madison Salisbury (1847-1901) was the son of John S. Salisbury and Elizabeth [Hilton] Salisbury. William Madison was a brother to Martha Elizabeth [Salisbury] Durr who married Elisha Calloway Durr, who were my great-grandparents. Over the years people have listed her on Ancestry as the daughter of John S. Salisbury and over the years I’ve tried to correct them, but people just keep copying and putting it out there and I’m just tired of trying, it seems that some folks just sit around and copy and post without doing the research.

Now, back to Edward Lawton, Edward married Margaret “Maggie” Walker [Vogt] Salisbury (1889-1981) Maggie was the daughter of Sidney Franklin Vogt (1853-1897) and Anna Emma [Weatherford] Vogt (1856-1939) they had 14 issues. Anna Emma was the daughter of Middleton E. Weatherford (1832-1898) and Ann Ella [Durr] Weatherford (1833-1909). Ann Ella [Durr] Weatherford was the sister to Elisha Calloway Durr.

If I can be of any help, please just send me a message.

Kind regards,

Herman Durr

Added by Herman Ruple Durr on Jul 27, 2016 3:44 PM

Isadora Alexander Mizell
Alexander Cemetery
Peggy, I will make all additions to this cemetery
it is my family cemetery I appreciate you help but at this time I will do the entries.
thanks Isadora Alexander Mizell

Added by Isadora Alexander Mizell on Jul 27, 2016 2:51 PM

bison
Sparkman Transfer
Thanks for the transfer of Ramona to me.

Added by bison on Jul 20, 2016 9:46 PM

Judy Bogner
George Big

Added by Judy Bogner on Jul 11, 2016 11:56 AM

Patrivia
Carma Austin
Peggy -
Thanks for the additions to her Memorial.
Patrivia

Added by Patrivia on Jul 11, 2016 9:23 AM

Tracey Harry
Robert L. Salser
Thanks for the transfer Peggy. Uncle bob was a wonderful fellow. I will surely miss him.

Added by Tracey Harry on Jul 06, 2016 12:14 AM

Sharon Wood
RE: Cosimo Colangelo and wife
You have more info on your's so I will let you have management.

Added by Sharon Wood on Jun 02, 2016 5:11 PM

gerrit bouwkamp
nancy lindsley
nancy lindsley buried millsbourgh nave cem. is my 2nd great grand mother am wondering why you left a memorial I am trying to find out who her parents are elias lindsley is buried there also supposedly there marrage record is in mansfeild any help would be welcome bouwkamp.gerrit@gmail.com

Added by gerrit bouwkamp on May 15, 2016 6:24 PM

Karen Bracey
John Milner

You're very welcome for the info on John Milner, Peggy. I'm related to John's wife, so we share some cousins. Do you know anything about John's kids, grandkids?

p.s -- I tried to reply to the message you sent from your aol account, but my reply was rejected.

Added by Karen Bracey on May 13, 2016 8:19 AM

J Bohne
126758298
Please transfer Uncle Harold over to me so that I can input the correct information. Thank you for all the valuable work you have done on behalf of all of us. Jan Bohne

Added by J Bohne on May 03, 2016 1:23 PM

mike johnson
Harold Johnson Memorial# 139287537
Did you know or are you related to Harold Johnson? I'm his grandson, Michael W Johnson. You can email me at atgolfer@bellsouth.net

Added by mike johnson on May 02, 2016 5:51 PM

Bob Aswell
Dolores Marlene Maiyer-Stelzer
You're fast! Thank you Peggy!

Added by Bob Aswell on Apr 18, 2016 4:25 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service