Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ken Kelly (#47590535)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 4 days
Next
patsy (mann)holtz
Find A Grave Memorial# 139191015 David Linnel
I have found David Linnel's will under the Massachusetts, Wills and Probate Records, 1635-1991 řźDavid signed his name as David Linnel, one L. David also states the name of each of his children. Each one spelt Linnel. Thank you.

Added by patsy (mann)holtz on May 06, 2017 11:52 PM

Kathy Alvis Patterson
RE: Joy Cousins (Ken Kelly)
I have access to those Mayflower records, but I'd love to see your Kosers and Wentzes.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Alvis Patterson on Mar 13, 2017 1:33 PM

Kathy Alvis Patterson
Cousins in more ways than one
Looking at your list of family names, I find that we share Koser, Wentz, and Wyatt, as well as the Joy names, and Bartlett and Warren which are my Joy-Mayflower connection. My husband is a Howland descendant.

Added by Kathy Alvis Patterson on Mar 13, 2017 1:05 PM

Kathy Alvis Patterson
RE: Parents of Thomas Joy, #11974856
Ken,
Yes, we are cousins. I am a lineage specialist and so a bit picky about generations connecting. I have only seen the Mostern parents for Thomas at Wikitree.com, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Joy-54, where a lady names DavaLynn Joy asked to connect them, without any sources at all.
My tree is at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=alvispat5&id=I1&style=TEXT with the Joy generations at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=alvispat5&id=I356&style=TEXT

Kathy

Added by Kathy Alvis Patterson on Mar 13, 2017 1:01 PM

Kathy Alvis Patterson
Parents of Thomas Joy, #11974856
Thanks for linking our Thomas Joy to these parents. Is there a polite way to ask for your source? It is reasonable to think he may have been from Mostern, as that is where his wife's family, the Gallops were also from.

Added by Kathy Alvis Patterson on Mar 12, 2017 7:50 AM

Tom Mauer
RE: Benjamin & Lydia Joy Eldred
Hi I will keep an eye open for their burial sites. I suspect that they may be unmarked or possibly unreadable due to age.

Good luck
Tom M

Added by Tom Mauer on Feb 15, 2017 10:53 AM

Scout731
Janet Mueller.
Thank you for your information regarding Ms Mueller. Regarding the birthdays of living children and or others these I can not enter due to privacy issues. Thank you once again.... Jon

Added by Scout731 on Feb 14, 2017 12:04 PM

Cc
RE: Mary Clendennen Calhoun #87549321
Hello Ken. She was my second cousin 4X removed. Too much to trace,she married a Calhoun as well. However a fact is,also, two of my great aunts married Kelly brothers. I go cross-eyed trying to find origins, but I suppose I am not alone. Keep the faith. Cc

Added by Cc on Nov 21, 2016 7:02 PM

Cc
RE: Mary Clendennen Calhoun #87549321
she married Samuel Calhoun. He was my dad's first cousin and my second cousin, 4X removed. Their offsring would have my dad's yDNA. And I am feverishly working on having those descendants tested. They are all new to me.........

Added by Cc on Oct 25, 2016 12:49 PM

Cc
RE: Mary Clendennen Calhoun #87549321
Her husband, Samuel Calhoun was my second cousin 4X removed. Very distant. However,generations of direct male offspring would have my father's yDNA.

Added by Cc on Oct 25, 2016 11:47 AM

P.K. Magruder
RE famiy links for Jacob Joy
Names of parents included in bio section. I will not link to a burial unknown.

Added by P.K. Magruder on Aug 27, 2016 11:40 AM

Katie Hanes McClain
John Clendenin
Thanks for the note. Your work on findagrave is appreciated.

Added by Katie Hanes McClain on Aug 22, 2016 5:34 PM

Katie Hanes McClain
John Clendenin
Thanks for the note. Your work on findagrave is appreciated.

Added by Katie Hanes McClain on Aug 22, 2016 5:26 PM

Joy
RE: John Shaw
Thank you Ken, That's very thoughtful of you to let me know.
Joy

Added by Joy on May 17, 2016 7:18 PM

Shirley Jo
RE: John Shaw
Thank you for being so thoughtful.
Shirley : )

Added by Shirley Jo on May 14, 2016 6:33 PM

Cathy Moran Truesdale
RE: James Bearse
Hello Cathy,
Thank you for contacting me. I've both made changes to your direct ancestor: James Bearse's Memorial and transferred management to you, as requested. I'm a direct descendant of James' sister: Priscilla Bearse Hall. So, we're appar-ently related in some way.. cousin. It's nice to make your acquaintance. Do you have a Family Tree online for review to share? Thank you.
Regards,
Ken Kelly
#47590535

Hi Ken, I don't know if I replied to this, so....I haven't put my genealogy on line yet. I'm descended through James and Experience's son James. If you'd like more info, pleas email me at ctrues48@gmail.com, it would be easier to communicate that way.

Added by Cathy Moran Truesdale on Sep 04, 2015 9:38 AM

L. B.
RE: Beatty?
I come off of Robert Beatty's son Samuel who md Leah McFadden. There son Thomas Anderson Beatty md Nancy Bryner who had a daughter Nancy Jane Beatty who md. William Foster. Regarding Robert Beatty birth N.Y. or Pa. is a good question. Con't help at this time.

L.B.

Added by L. B. on Aug 31, 2015 5:06 PM

Jolene Chesley
RE: Moses Kelly #137621257
Dear Ken,

I believe he is my 6th Great Grandfather who married Mary Spencer through their son Matthew a Patriot in the American Revolution.

Sending you a invite to my Chesley Family Tree I descend through my Great Great Grandfather Thomas Boon when you provide an e-mail address.

I have not proved these lines they are a work-in-process.

Moses Kelly it seems died in his attempt to immigrant to the PA Colony. Mary Spencer widowed married widower John Means. To my surprise and my neighbor here (about a block away) in Cape Coral, FL; Mary Spencer my 6th great grandmother's new husband is my neighbor's 6th great grandfather a widower. I am still taking a look at these facts discovered in a Patterson Family Historical publication.

Thank you for contacting me the more the merrier in researching these records,

Jolene Chesley

Added by Jolene Chesley on Aug 31, 2015 2:50 PM

P.K. Magruder
Jacob Joy's parents
I declined your links to his parents as I will not link to an unknown burial. This is a grave registration site not a build a family tree site. Per the FAQ, burial unknown is only supposed to be used for 30 days not 5 years. His parents already are listed in his biography. I have changed the date to reflect that the burial locations are still unknown.

Added by P.K. Magruder on Aug 27, 2015 7:30 PM

vern webster
RE: Sarah Dix #139590356
Ken...Sarah Dix 's daughter Elizabeth married Charles Vincent. My gr gr grandmother was Malissa Vincent. The first Vincent Adrian came from Belgium about 1650. I havn't followed the Dix line any further than Leonard. I guess somehow we share the same family....Vern

Added by vern webster on Aug 27, 2015 8:27 AM

Debby Donovan
RE: Hugh Calhoun #137716533
Hi Ken,
Thanks for your note. I'm very new to family research; attempting to self-teach by trial and error. I would be happy to share my family history with you. Can you advise how we link up?

Added by Debby Donovan on Aug 22, 2015 10:06 AM

K_boodle
RE: Capt. John Gallup #114857534
I am descended through the Joan Gallop Joy line.

Added by K_boodle on Aug 22, 2015 8:56 AM

krehus
RE: Capt. John Gallup #114857534
He is my 11th Great Grandfather. I have a mostly updated family tree on Ancestry.com under Rehus family tree. Let me know if there's anything specific that you need.

Added by krehus on Aug 22, 2015 5:24 AM

Don Blauvelt
RE: Jonathan Hatch #5846925
Hello,

I am not a descendant of Jonathan and Sarah (Rowley) Hatch. Due to your note I re-read, revised and edited the memorial to make certain elements more clear.

The reason why I sought to maintain Jonathan's memorial is to primarily provide a sketch and summary of the children that is historically correct, and not one based on some frivolous Ancestry, LDS or other form of internet tree. In part, I wanted to state the claim recited that Jonathan's mother was perhaps related to Jonathan's Falmouth neighbor, Isaac Robinson, as impossible.

The claim that Jonathan's wife Sarah died in December 1710 per her linked memorial by someone else is false. She was dead by Sept. 15, 1705 when Jonathan wrote his will.

Regarding his children, several married into my extended ancestral family of Isaac Robinson, the wife or husband to three of the children were my ancestral cousins, etc.

I am more than willing to share what I known of the descendant Hatch family, but it would help if you told me which child your descend from.

Regards

Added by Don Blauvelt on Aug 21, 2015 11:10 PM

Joy
Joseph Shaw
Hello Ken,

Yes, Joseph Shaw is my direct ancestor. I have just sent you an invite to see my tree on ancestry.com. Please let me know if you find any mistakes in my tree!

Thanks for your message,
Joy

Added by Joy on Aug 21, 2015 6:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service