Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Danny Boone (#47578169)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 17 days
Path Finder
Memorial # 168357849
West Virginia Division of Culture & History - Records Maintained by West Virginia Archives & History - Register of Birth - www.wvculture.org/vrr
Name: Sterling Ross - Birth: 9-17-1905; Sarah, Cabell Co., West Virginia - Parents: Alex & Edith
-----
Would you please connect him to his parents. Alexander Ross & Edith Vernatt.
Thank you Sue

Added by Path Finder on Mar 06, 2017 10:03 PM

Path Finder
Memorial # 166539330
West Virginia Division of Culture & History - Records Maintained by West Virginia Archives & History - Register of Birth - www.wvculture.org/vrr
Name: Rosa E. Ross - Birth: 8-1-1906; Cabell Co., West Virginia - Parents: Alex & Edith


This gives a different birth date. Sue

Added by Path Finder on Mar 06, 2017 5:45 PM

Krewe of Neighbors
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 11446231
Thanks for catching this! Frederick and Nettie are brother and sister. Family connections have been corrected.

Calvin’s wife, Oneta, is first cousin, three-times removed to Frederick and Nettie.

Take care,

Calvin and Martha

Added by Krewe of Neighbors on Oct 30, 2016 1:27 PM

Krewe of Neighbors
RE: Fyi for this one
Hey Danny!

FYI...

Both spellings of Mrs. Currence's first name have been added to the bio of her memorial. Thanks for the info :)

Calvin and Martha

Added by Krewe of Neighbors on Oct 30, 2016 1:01 PM

Krewe of Neighbors
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 11446231
will check with my sister-in-law and brother...

Martha

Added by Krewe of Neighbors on Sep 23, 2016 6:54 PM

Krewe of Neighbors
RE: Fyi for this one
Thanks for the info! Since this is my sister-in-law's family I will let her decide what changes should be made :) We will probably include this info in the bio...

Martha

Added by Krewe of Neighbors on Sep 19, 2016 7:49 PM

Nancy Clay
James Steele
Randy, I don't have a certificate for his death..

Added by Nancy Clay on Jul 18, 2016 12:46 PM

Nancy Clay
Steele..
Danny can you send me his number..I don't have any info in front of me and I erased my info..I need dates

Added by Nancy Clay on Jul 18, 2016 7:16 AM

Connie Baisden Marsh
Cousins
We are cousins from my grandmother, Beatrice Sprague Johnson, who married Lloyd Johnson. I am the daughter of Ruth Johnson Baisden and Julius Baisden.

Added by Connie Baisden Marsh on Jun 07, 2016 6:48 AM

Sharing Memories
RE: Memorial 116770126
Thank you for info..do you have place of burial,are you related..

Added by Sharing Memories on Apr 29, 2016 8:23 AM

Alicia Hicks
RE: you grandson
I have messaged you, and called in reference to the letter I received from Larimer County Colorado Department of Human Services. Obviously you are not concerned with the information I have so, therefore, I will continue contact with them and take the actions I deem appropriate. Please refer to the message sent to you in July last year....The Karma train made it's visit round your neck of the woods huh? You can't treat people poorly and expect to never get your just rewards. All that you took from me has now been taken from you, and perhaps a little more. Good luck with the whole Children's services thing and oh the Asplundh thing too. :)

Added by Alicia Hicks on Apr 06, 2013 6:13 PM

Alicia Hicks
RE: That trick is on you
Received a letter I need to discuss with you can you call me?

Added by Alicia Hicks on Apr 02, 2013 5:50 PM

Dottie Meadows
Emma Virginia Warren Brown
Danny,
I had Emma V Warren and her marriage to Edgar Brown. I also am aware that Edgar is buried in Springhill. Now the Emma V Ellis memorial # 59551070 Ernie has her listed as Erma V Ellis. I have requested a photo of her marker then perhaps I can if this is our Emma Virginia Warren. Also, you stated that her birth was August 1870 but according to the 1900 census her birth month and year are listed as Sept 1869 and on the 1930 census with William Ellis she is listed as abt 1869. 1880, 1910, 1920 it states abt 1870. I just want to make certain this is the correct Emma Virginia Warren Brown (Ellis) perhaps. Please advise. Thank you. I will telephone Hearld Dispatch and see about an obituary.
Dottie

Added by Dottie Meadows on Sep 27, 2012 7:57 PM

Dottie Meadows
Emma Virginia Warren Brown
Danny,
I had Emma V Warren and her marriage to Edgar Brown. I also am aware that Edgar is buried in Springhill. Now the Emma V Ellis memorial # 59551070 Ernie has her listed as Erma V Ellis. I have requested a photo of her marker then perhaps I can if this is our Emma Virginia Warren. Also, you stated that her birth was August 1870 but according to the 1900 census her birth month and year are listed as Sept 1869 and on the 1930 census with William Ellis she is listed as abt 1869. 1880, 1910, 1920 it states abt 1870. I just want to make certain this is the correct Emma Virginia Warren Brown (Ellis) perhaps. Please advise. Thank you. I will telephone Hearld Dispatch and see about an obituary.
Dottie

Added by Dottie Meadows on Sep 27, 2012 7:55 PM

Dottie Meadows
Warren family
Danny,
Please email me watchdotgo1@yahoo.com if you have any questions or if I need to change something. I researched Bluford A Warren myself and I am pretty sure everything is correct. I never had him as Bluford H always had Bluford A. I also went by his obituary. I hope you don't have me mixed up with someone else. Also I have the correct 1870 census for Elizabeth. The only thing I added to Bluford A Warren is what you sent me regarding the Civil War info. I have connected some of he and Sarah's children and am in the process of trying to connect the rest of them. Please see Bluford A Warren in findagrave and if there is anything incorrect please advise. Thank you so much. I appreciate you contacting me as I want to be as correct as possible. Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner but was out of town for three months.
Regards,
Dottie

Added by Dottie Meadows on Sep 25, 2012 12:07 AM

Alicia Hicks
RE: Still your trick
I took the liberty of correcting mother's birth date. It was incorrectly listed as 4-2-26 instead of 8-2-26. I also added pics of daddy and his dad.

Added by Alicia Hicks on Jul 10, 2012 4:40 PM

Alicia Hicks
RE: Still your trick
Dan, I uploaded a picture of mom. In reference to my ex-husband, he is just that for a reason. As I stated, I will be more than happy to continue this long over due discussion, but not on here. You have my number. You should not feel the need to transfer anything to me, but I will be more than happy to manage if you choose to. Please feel free to call me.

Added by Alicia Hicks on Jul 10, 2012 3:54 PM

Alicia Hicks
RE: That trick is on you
Oh no brother dear, once again, you are wrong! I realize you are getting old, so let me refresh your memory. July 28,1999, ME: Dan, mom has cancer, the dr says she has 3 months, if you want to see her alive, you should come home. YOU: I'm not keeping a death watch. Oct 28, 1999 ME: Dan, mom died. YOU: Coming home. Oct. 29, 1999. YOU: Packing up everything you and your wife wanted shipping to your in-laws house in Tx. Oct. 31, 1999 YOU: Probating a Will the morning of her funeral service, You, cleaning out the safe deposit box, taking her china, clocks, guns, cameras, silver, gold flatware, hiring a private dick to change the locks on the house; You, getting mad because she left the house to both of us and you couldn't change it. You driving back to WV to nail windows shut in a feeble attempt to keep me out of a house that was mine, you filing claims against her estate for a 7.00 meal at Denny's. YOU TOOK EVERYTHING. Karma has a way of raising it's head when you least expect it. I have absolute proof of everything stated here, so if you're up for it, bring it! You have my number if you'd like to continue this I'd be more than happy, call me any time!

Added by Alicia Hicks on Jul 10, 2012 3:22 PM

Ernie Wright
Your Mom
Danny , I just transcribed some records from funeral homes etc. I transferred the memorial to you.

Added by Ernie Wright on Jul 10, 2012 4:53 AM

Alicia Hicks
Photos
I find it interesting that photos of Ruby, Stella, and Mary have been posted and you have yet to post any of our parents.

Added by Alicia Hicks on Dec 28, 2011 6:57 PM

Michelle Adams Ramey
Albert Jenkins
Just wanted to let you know I have made the changes you have requested for Albert Jenkins. If you have the link numbers for his parents I would be happy to add them. Please check his memorial and make sure you are happy with it.
Thanks
Michelle

Added by Michelle Adams Ramey on Sep 07, 2011 2:11 AM

Michelle Adams Ramey
Albert Jenkins

Added by Michelle Adams Ramey on Sep 07, 2011 2:09 AM

Dottie Meadows
Bluford A Warren
There are two Bluford Warren's buried at Springhill. B A or Bluford A born April 1840 Amherst County, Va died in Huntington July 15, 1903. Then his son also Bluford A Warren born 20 Aug 1872 and died in Huntington July 13, 1945. If you have any question please let me know. Thank you.

Dottie
watchdotgo1@yahoo.com

Added by Dottie Meadows on Aug 15, 2011 6:45 PM

Ernie Wright
Buford Warren
there is a B.A. Warren , there I thought they might be same person, but marker is different.
Also Blueford Warren ?

Added by Ernie Wright on Aug 15, 2011 3:20 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service