Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

chuck sain (#47574154)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 22 days
Donald Lee Morton
Mabel Yopp Plye
I found where you and Bunny Gambill duplicated Mabel Yopp Plyes memorial. Bunny has passed away. The memorial number for her posting is 102259442 and dated December 16, 2012. Her memorial appears to have more detail. May I suggest you delete your memorial and add your data to the memorial Bunny posted.

Best Regards,
Donald Lee Morton

Added by Donald Lee Morton on Jul 22, 2017 10:02 AM

Allen Reedy Curtis
Starnes in Anderson Cemetery
Hi Chuck:
I believe you may have the three Starnes family members in the incorrect cemetery in Lauderdale Co. TN. There is a large cemetery called Anderson Chapel just north of where you have them buried. Anderson Chapel is a African-American cemetery. If you agree, please move them to Anderson Chapel.
Thank you!
Allen

Added by Allen Reedy Curtis on Oct 26, 2015 9:21 PM

Jeremy Brock
Mary M. Booe Sain spouse
Greetings again, just received a correction request from a Kaye Duncan that memorial #114517979 has a mistake in that he was married at all. It does seem unlikely if he was four when he died. I see that the spouse is one of yours, Mary Magdelena Booe Sain #101611097. Would you consider re-evaluating that connection? She says Mary is his grt-grandmother. Thanks.

Added by Jeremy Brock on Sep 18, 2015 9:55 AM

Mary Kay Frank Armstrong
Nancy Brown
Hello. I note you linked Nancy M. Brown to Mary M. Sain. I would love to know your info.
My Nancy M. Brown m. John Brown, lived in Haywood Co, NC. My records from my great aunt indicated her name was Nancy Lowery Smith. No proof. It has proved to be a dead end. If I can positively link her it would be great. Thanks.
Mary Kay Frank Armstrong
granddaughter of Thomas Wier Brown

Added by Mary Kay Frank Armstrong on Oct 02, 2014 11:18 AM

vicki wood
J F Sain and Mollie
Assuming Mollie is Mary Duncan, did they have a daughter named Alma Elizabeth who married a Rogers in Oklahoma??

Added by vicki wood on Jul 22, 2014 1:48 PM

J.D. Jones
RE: Bishop Cemetery Location
Thanks, Chuck. I found these directions when I clicked on the photo of Bishop Cemetery on this site:
Bishop Cemetery, Bolivar, Hardeman County, Tennessee. Take I-125 South from Bolivar. Just past Hanna's Gas Station and Store, turn left on Peavine Road. At third church (Porter's Creek Church) and before Lacy Road take fork to left. Between 2nd and third houses on the left, the ones with brown wood siding and house with brick siding, there is a metal pasture gate. Take the gate into the pasture and into the woods. The dirt road forks. Both forks led to the cemetery; however, the left road leads directly to the gate.

Does this sound correct to you? I'm planning a visit over the Thanksgiving holiday. Thanks - John

Added by J.D. Jones on Nov 16, 2013 8:14 PM

J.D. Jones
RE: Bishop Cemetery Location
Thanks for the info! I was on Lacy Lane and looked up and down the road with no success...a cousin had recalled it was off the road a bit and her brother remembered a gate of some sort. Maybe next time I am in the area I will be able to find it! Thanks - John

Added by J.D. Jones on Nov 12, 2013 8:40 PM

Jeremy Brock
Old Salem Cemetery
Noticed that you created a few profiles and posted photos too for Old Salem and that you used chalk on some to make them legible. There are a few that I took photos of which are too worn to read and I wonder if chalk may help, provided the rubbing alone wouldn't damage the stones as some are are crumbling due to age and damage from fallen trees.

Just went yesterday to attempt to document every stone I could rescue from brush and leaves, etc. The William A who appears to be a son of D.D. Sain(?) is one that was not even in the Holloway transcription.

Anyway, wished to thank you for taking photos and ask what your thoughts were on the chalk idea, I suppose. By the way, I added a few photos to profiles you created where I was able to get a decent close shot of the stone.

Sincerely,
Jeremy

Added by Jeremy Brock on Jul 28, 2013 3:14 PM

John L. Moore
william hazelwood connection
i am related to William Nelson Hazelwood's younger brother Simon Hughes Hazelwood. I found your info from his headstone on here since u posted pictures just to let u know his first wife and his wedding date and location if you dont know it is 02 Sep 1877 Dunklin,​Missouri

good luck on your search

John L. Moore
Daingerfield, Tx
ancestor of William Hazelwood and Margaret Rhea's son Simon Hughes Hazelwood

Added by John L. Moore on Sep 18, 2012 3:44 PM

Greg
Dorothy Canary
Hi Chuck,
Just wanted to say, it was my pleasure to fulfill your photo request for Mrs. Canary. While I didn't know her, I did know her son Mike Canary and in fact, we graduated together. He was a very nice person and I think of him often.

Added by Greg on Jul 20, 2012 9:09 PM

beckyt
RE: William N Russell
Chuck, I wish I could help but unfortunately I entered this memorial as a result of my searching for other Russells in that area. Another Findagrave volunteer found several Russells and she took photos and I entered memorials so they would be there if someone was looking for their family members. I also added any info that I found on death certs. Don't know these Russsells. Sorry. Good luck with your research though.

Added by beckyt on May 25, 2012 9:23 AM

Joyce Hambleton Whitten
RE: Burrow Cemetery
You passed right by the cemetrey, as you come out of Monette (towards Black Oak) there is a bridge, that road to your right just before the bridge. Stay on that road the cemetery is just before the levee on the left. We had a boy scout troup in a few years ago to clean up the cemetery. But we could never get any help to maintain it.

Alvis Whitten is my husband's cousin. We will be happy to help if you should have time to come back by the cemetery. Our phone 870-486-2234, we should be here all morning.

Added by Joyce Hambleton Whitten on May 18, 2012 6:51 PM

Joyce Hambleton Whitten
RE: Burrow Cemetery
The cemetery is still there. If you live in the area my husband and I will be glad to lead you to it. I haven't been over there in over 3 years. I live just 3/4 of a mile off hwy 18 east of Black Oak.

The cemetery is on a ridge, probably an indian mound. At least one row was plowed under, I was told by an old resident that it was called "strangers row." If someone died in the area who was unrelated they were buried in that row.

I have photographed all of the existing markers about 10 years ago, so if there is someone you are looking for just ask. All of the known burials are listed on the genealogy society website, www.gscca.net When ever we run across an obituary that states the person was buried there even without a marker we make note of it.

Added by Joyce Hambleton Whitten on May 18, 2012 5:22 PM

Kenneth McGowen
RE: First Wife
If you're referring to the photo of William Nelson Hazlewood and his first wife, Matilda Elizabeth Milstead, then yes it came across okay.

Added by Kenneth McGowen on Feb 10, 2012 4:25 AM

Kenneth McGowen
RE: First Wife
Chuck, I would be interested in a copy of the photo/sketch of William Hazlewood and his first wife.
Did you say that Nora Ellen Hazelwood Starnes was your grandmother? So, I know that Iva Lee Starnes Roe was a daughter of Nora Ellen and that she married an Edward Roe. But how are you related with your name being Sain?

Added by Kenneth McGowen on Nov 30, 2011 1:02 AM

Kenneth McGowen
RE: First Wife
I don't know the name of the cemetery, but it should be in the area of Monette, which I think is in Craighead County.
I found several Hazelwood names in the 1850 Census in TN besides the name of William Hazelwood, father of William Nelson. To further clarify my use of the name Hazlewood for William Nelson, it is because my mother believed that is the way her father and mother spelled it and it is possible that it was spelled that way in the family Bible, and it is spelled that way on his gravestone in Harris County, TX.

Added by Kenneth McGowen on Nov 28, 2011 9:55 PM

Kenneth McGowen
RE: First Wife
Hello Chuck,

William Nelson Hazlewood married Mathilda (Tildy) Elizabeth Milstead 2 Sept 1877 possibly in Kennett, MO, or Walnut Ridge, AR. She died 5 Feb 1883, in Monette, AR.
She gave birth to 3 children by Wm N. Hazlewood:
Margaret Emily b. 2 Oct 1878; d. Dec 1878
John Henry b. 14 Jul 1880; d. 21 Jul 1915
Nora Ellen b. 8 Feb 1882; d. 8 Mar 1979

I spelled William Nelson's name Hazlewood because that is how it is spelled on his gravestone in .

Added by Kenneth McGowen on Nov 28, 2011 10:53 AM

Tennessee heritage
RE: Thank You
you are very welcome, I didn't get every grave there when I was visiting last month, but luckily got pics of the ones you requested.

Added by Tennessee heritage on Nov 09, 2011 10:10 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service