Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary S. (#47572796)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 27 days
Next
Li Kaydo
Thank You
Bless you, Mary.

Added by Li Kaydo on Feb 03, 2017 8:40 AM

Amy Buttiglieri
Hermenegilde Trottier
Hi, MaryS!

My great uncle is Hermenegilde Trottier. Guess what? His name is spelled wrong on his headstone! I entered the correct spelling using the Edit tab on his page, but since his headstone actually says "Hermenengilde", and there's no place to write a note, I thought it might be rejected.

Thanks for creating these entries - saves me a lot of work! :-)

AmyB
amy@honoredmemorygravecare.com

Added by Amy Buttiglieri on Jan 29, 2017 4:44 PM

Andree Lachapelle
RE: Lachapelle & Rainville
I am not sure of their origin, unfortunately. Thanks :-)

Added by Andree Lachapelle on Jan 17, 2017 10:02 AM

Andree Lachapelle
Lachapelle & Rainville
Hello Mary, I noticed that you have a lot of photos for tombs/memorials for the Lachapelle & Rainville families. Those are my family names, and I was wondering if you are a relative. Thank you!

Added by Andree Lachapelle on Jan 17, 2017 9:38 AM

Joan of VA
RE: Merrill Farm Cemetery
Hi,

Thank you for your reply. I will contact Kevin.

Cemeteries get renamed and most cemeteries on Findagrave are listed as the newest name.

Thanks for your help.

Joan

Added by Joan of VA on Jan 12, 2017 11:36 PM

Joan of VA
Merrill Farm Cemetery
Hi,

I have a question. You added a photo for McRobie-Merrill Cemetery in Garrett co., Maryland

I have a relative who married Ellie Merrill Hollis.
Her parents are buried in Merrill Farm Cemetery, Oakland, Garrett co., Maryland.

I don't know if you just added just the photo or the cemetery page, too. I was wondering if you know if the McRobie-Merrill Cemetery is possibly the Merrill Farm Cemetery?

I would appreciate hearing from you.

Thank you,

Joan

Added by Joan of VA on Jan 09, 2017 12:00 AM

Richard Joseph Francis Finnick
Edmund J. Lucier; # 126381243
Please see memorial # 173638968 for Eva Lucier, sister to subject memorial. If a solution to the problem can be found, I'll get back to you. Dick

Added by Richard Joseph Francis Fi... on Dec 08, 2016 11:07 AM

Linda KEOWN
RE: Re: Charlotte Meek
Mary--I just added a photo of Charlotte and her husband. The spelling of Charlotte's maiden name is incorrect--it is KEOWEN. Charlotte's parents were William and Elizabeth Caville Keowen. I have both of their memorials up on Find a Grave. You can link her to them: William: #140751904 and Elizabeth: #173033208. If you can send me a personal email, I will send you some pages of Charlotte's autograph album and her death certificate. All this has just recently come to me through a direct descendant of Charlotte's. Again, I respectfully request a transfer of this memorial to me. My cousin and I would like to work together on it.

Linda J. Keown

Added by Linda KEOWN on Nov 23, 2016 12:39 PM

Linda Lesco
Albert and Ellen Lesco (Lescault)
Hello Mary,
Albert and Ellen are my Great Grandparents ... there Daughter Eva and her husband Eddie are also buried in this plot. I am currently getting there imfo as I type. I will be posting pics of my great grandparents along with there daughter ( my aunt ) hopefully soon. I am living in Northbridge Ma. if you are ever in need of any pics of graves in the area ... Photography is my specialty : )

Sincerely, Linda N. Lesco

Added by Linda Lesco on Nov 16, 2016 10:41 AM

Barbara McIntyre
RE: Alda Turner (Morin)
Hello Mary just thought I would drop you a line to see how you have been. I have been busy so I haven't been on line for awhile. I haven't had a chance to do any research on Alda Turner(Morin). I'm trying to get more information on her husband Everett J. Turner he was my grandfather I have found his grave site and made a memorial for him. I also have his obituary I'm trying find out if anyone knew them and might have pictures of them or him. I have never seen him I would love to know what he looks like and what type of person he was. I hope to here from you soon take care.
Barbara

Added by Barbara McIntyre on Oct 29, 2016 2:55 PM

Anonymous
need help
recently found my wife grandmother who is buried in st mary's cemetery in uxbridge mass. she was married to clarence h simmons of westport mass they are the parents of my wife father. On her grave stone her name is elodie simmons born 1884 died 1931. the town hall in uxbridge has correct information on husband and her parents as frank lavallee and octave lablanc lavallee. womdering in your genealogy search, could she be a relative??? We also found her married certiface in westport mass her first name than was Lydia and her parents were frank and mary lavalley. any help would be wonderful thnaks

Added by Anonymous on Oct 24, 2016 10:31 AM

GS
RE: Re: Leon DeBruin
You are right!! I did not see it in the first place. Did react a little bit to soon. Excuses!!!!

Added by GS on Sep 05, 2016 12:30 PM

Greg Olson
RE: Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
From the FAQs

What if a member will not transfer my relative to me?
If the memorial in question is a direct relative within four generations (siblings, parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents) to you and the original submitter is not direct family, then they must transfer the memorial. If they refuse to transfer your relative to you, contact info@findagrave.com and we will work on it for you.

Added by Greg Olson on Sep 04, 2016 3:12 PM

Greg Olson
RE: Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
Walter is a relative and in my family tree at several sites. I repeat my request to transfer his memorial. I will certainly lodge a complaint should you consider to refuse this reasonable request as he is not related to you.

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 30, 2016 4:09 PM

Greg Olson
Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
Dear Mary,

Kindly transfer the memorial for Walter Morton, memorial 135708473 to me. He is my great uncle and I'll take care of editing the incorrect dates, and adding a bio and portrait. I'm already managing the memorials for his father and sister, who is my grandmother.

Best regards,

Greg

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 30, 2016 1:26 PM

zoomurray
Carrie (his wife) Arkerson
I believe that she died in Boston, so you might contact one of the Boston cemeteries to she if she is listed there.

Added by zoomurray on Aug 29, 2016 11:10 PM

Greg Olson
Walter Morton
Mary,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

At the bottom of this message is what I sent you in the previous message - there is no way for me to check to see what the edit request was - I thought it was the same as the text in my message.

The photo of the monument - and your memorial details - state the date of Walter's death was on September 28, 1919.

The death certificate, which I have a copy of (and no way to send you without your email address which I would be happy to provide you) states that his death was on September 29, 1918. The social security and other records also state 1918 as the year of death so it appears the monument is incorrect.


"I sent you a correction for Walter's death. It was on September 29, 1918, not September 28, 1919 as the monument states."

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 28, 2016 9:21 PM

Greg Olson
Walter J Morton
Mary,

I sent you a correction for Walter's death. It was on September 29, 1918, not September 28, 1919 as the monument states.

My sources are the death certificate, which I have a copy of and would be happy to send you.

It seems that the error in the monument was made when it was built in the late 1970s.

Walter was my maternal grandmother's brother. I visited the grave last week with his grandson.

Greg

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 28, 2016 7:17 PM

Nelson Harper
RE: Information (Harper, Tutty, Goodnow)
Ha thanks!

Added by Nelson Harper on Aug 21, 2016 6:50 AM

Nelson Harper
Information
Hello - my great grandparents were Joseph and Mary Wood Harper, who appear on this gravestone and are buried in St. Patrick. Can anyone fill me in on why they would be on this particular gravestone, as Tutty is not a name I have come across. Are they actually buried in this area?

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=141207242&PIpi=115532501

A bit confused!


Thanks - Nelson O. Harper

Added by Nelson Harper on Aug 20, 2016 6:00 PM

Joseph Hall
Memorial# 167783518
Thank you very much.

Joseph S. Hall, Jr.

Added by Joseph Hall on Aug 20, 2016 1:56 PM

Joseph Hall
Memorial# 167783518
Would you please transfer this memorial to me. This is my mother. My Find-A-Grave No. is 46819867.

Thank you for your consideration.

Sincerely,

Joseph S. Hall, Jr.
jhall46646@aol.com
#46819867

Added by Joseph Hall on Aug 19, 2016 4:26 PM

Linda Adamson
John S. Frieswyk
Hi,

I am working on my granddaughter's genealogies.
She descends from an older brother of John S. Frieswyk. On his page is a wealth of information from a Marcia Payne, about the family. I would love to contact her about her sources, and help her if she needs any I may have.

I was at the Northbridge town hall and Pine Grove cemetery yesterday. I found three sets of names, and another by accident. When I got home to Connecticut and started searching what I acquired, I see there's many more, as is always the case.

Any help in contacting would be much appreciated.

Also, I think she has her name on another John S. Frieswyk, in the cemetery. He died 1944, and had a wife Lena, if I'm not mistaken.

Thank you,
Linda

Added by Linda Adamson on Aug 16, 2016 9:14 AM

Researcher
Nettie Fisher spouse of Howard Fisher
Thank you for the information you shared about Nettie and her son. I have researched her all morning and cannot find a DOD for her. Do you know if she remarried?

Joyce Wilson Williams

Added by Researcher on Aug 16, 2016 8:23 AM

Vanessa
RE: changes requested by you
I have quite a few more memorial photos from St. Edwards. I will start the process of posting them.

Added by Vanessa on Aug 05, 2016 9:01 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service