Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Forks Native (#47570251)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 1 day
Next
Jacqueline Wells
RE: Ref. Robert & Elizabeth Rolling ELLIOTT
Hello, Yes I am a descendent of Robert Elliott. Roberts daughter Josephine Elliott Currier is my 2nd great grandmother. About a yr ago I was contacted via email by two different researchers for the show "who do you think you are". But I assumed it was dropped when I received no reply. Does your research pertain to this also? Jackie

Added by Jacqueline Wells on Dec 10, 2016 11:36 PM

Kelsey Wright
Family in common
I saw that you had left flowers for obediah as he was your distant great grandfather. He was my 6th great grandfather and I am looking for more information about him. If you have any I would love to get with you! My email is kelseyjo111@gmail.com if you would like to help me out! :)

Added by Kelsey Wright on Apr 17, 2016 8:41 PM

The Genealogy Guy
Amanda Reynolds
Geoff and Sharon, my name is Eric Vaughn. I am working on my family genealogy and have added Amanda Reynolds to my tree. Her daughter Hariett married James Nelson Bullis. I have located her death date and a number of newspaper clippings that may assist you in your research. Feel free to message me on FindaGrave.

Added by The Genealogy Guy on Mar 26, 2016 6:32 AM

Gemeniguy
Mary Delima (Delia) Brisson LaFountain Birthdate?
Sharron,

Could you tell me where you got the birthdate for Delia of March 17, 1949? It seems to conflict with Canadian census data? Thanks.

Added by Gemeniguy on Feb 29, 2016 9:02 AM

Patti Quinn
Johnson Family
Sharon,

I am the great-granddaughter of Ernest Halsey Johnson and Nina LaFountain and have been researching the family history for several years. Since I retired last May I have been doing this in earnest traveling to New England and the Adirondacks.

Ernest is the son of Eliza Moody and William Johnson. Eliza is the only daughter of, Jacob Smith Moody. I have run into a big puzzle concerning which Moody line Jacob is from and am searching for a male in a continuous male line of one of Jacob's sons who would agree to have a DNA test to confirm our heritage. Your help in this and in tracing the entire Johnson line would be greatly appreciated.

I have several albums of photos of Ernest and his family, including my mother, Lorene Johnson Bateman. I would be happy to share those photos with other family members.

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Patti

Added by Patti Quinn on Feb 23, 2016 10:47 PM

Pamela Cooper
Alpheus and Polley (Badger) Wilkins
Hi Sharron:

Alpheus and Polley are my 4th ggparents, too! Let me know if you want to share info.

Pam

Added by Pamela Cooper on Oct 23, 2015 1:28 PM

Gemeniguy
Henry Nelson and Jane Jureau
Sharron,

I hope you don't mind that I've transferred management over to you for Henry Nelson and wife Jane Jureau in Holy Name Cemetery. I have no knowledge of them other than taking the memorial photo and making the assumption (right or wrong) that they are the parents of the Delia Fountain Henry Nelson. I believe you are the most knowledgeable of the Nelson ancestry in the Au Sable Forks area and would be the most qualified to generate a Bio and other pertinent information for them. Thanks.

Catherine and Rick

Added by Gemeniguy on Aug 05, 2015 4:59 PM

ctrayn13
RE: Ref. Arthur and Florence Watson Miller
Sharron, I will gladly transfer to you and Geoff...I will get to it today...PEACE Connie

Added by ctrayn13 on Apr 23, 2015 12:22 PM

Craig Nelson
RE: Henry Nelson #92400008
Hi Sharron,

Thanks for the response. I'm basing my information on the 1860 census for Black Brook which lists Henry Nelson and his wife Jane as the father of Henry (age 10) and William (age 3), my great grandfather. That plus grave #138518535 which shows Henry and Jane (Jureau) Nelson.

Still not sure but it seems to make sense unless you have more data on your lst and 2nd great grandfathers. Let me know.

Best regards,

Craig

Added by Craig Nelson on Apr 07, 2015 9:45 AM

Craig Nelson
Henry Nelson #92400008
Hello Sharron,

My name is Craig Nelson. I've been researching our family tree and believe my great grandfather was the brother of Henry Nelson, your great grandfather.
My great grandfather was William J. Nelson (1856 - 1906). He is buried in St. Joseph Cemetery in River Grove, IL.

I'm trying to determine who the parents are of Henry and William J. In your memorial for Henry you state his parents were Joseph Nelson and Jane Gerund. Both born in Canada. I thought my great grandfather's parents were Henry Nelson (#138518535)and Jane Jureau but now I'm not sure.

Any light you can shed on this would be appreciated.

Best regards,

Craig

Added by Craig Nelson on Mar 26, 2015 10:38 AM

Pamela Cullen Matteson
RE: Josephine Klimczak -
You're welcome. I enjoy finding the past even if it isn't a relative of mine.

Added by Pamela Cullen Matteson on Jan 30, 2015 11:41 AM

Gemeniguy
Henry Nelson and Jane Jureau Nelson
Correction: You said Henry's father's name was Joseph, not Isaac.

Added by Gemeniguy on Nov 12, 2014 5:09 PM

Gemeniguy
Henry Nelson and Jane Jureau Nelson
Hello Sharron,

Do you think it's possible that Henry Nelson (FIG 138518535) and Jane Jureau Nelson (FIG 138518827) are the parents of Henry Nelson (FIG 92400008)? I have an 1860 Au Sable Forks federal census which shows Henry Nelson and Jane Jureau Nelson having a son Henry who is 10 years old. But I believe in your Henry Nelson (FIG 92400008) memorial write-up you say his father's name was Isaac and his mother was Jane but had a different surname than Jureau.

Added by Gemeniguy on Nov 12, 2014 4:58 PM

Tim O
David Rich
Greetings! I just read your memorial post for David Rich. He is my 5th great grand uncle. I am a direct descendant of his sister Bathsheba Rich Wallace. So I think that makes us 6th cousins 1x removed. Bathsheba's grandson Charles E. Mower also fought in the Battle of the Wilderness for the Vermont Volunteers, 6th Regiment, Company C. He was the company butcher in camp time during the winter months. Which state was David's grandson attached to during the Civil War?

Cheers,
Tim O'Neill
timothyoneill@hotmail.com

Added by Tim O on Nov 11, 2014 8:05 PM

Patrick Forbes
Photo Requests
Just wondering if you checked the Photo Requests page lately. I have two Id like if possible.

Added by Patrick Forbes on Oct 13, 2014 5:50 PM

Sharon & Jackie
RE: Robert Miller, Our 2nd Great Grandfather Correstions Requested
Yes, I know Myrtle well. I met Geoff when I was in AuSable with my mother in law Winnie.
This information I got from Myrtle so I will compare and send to her and fix what I need to. Thanks so much.

Added by Sharon & Jackie on Sep 18, 2014 6:15 PM

Gemeniguy
RE: Reply.
Actually my initial motivation was an attempt to find out what structure and possibly who lived on the site where our house is built. But from an analysis of the hamlet photos and old maps it looks like there wasn't a house situated here. Our house is between the homes below us on Silver Lake Road and the old J.J. Rogers wagon trail which forms the northeastern boundary line of our property. One of the maps show a W.T. Benns who was a clerk for the J.J. Rogers Iron Company who lived on the other side of the wagon trail. But none of the maps show a structure where our house is built. So it looks like we'll never find a possible explanation for the things which we have experienced in our house. But the collection of the old photos and maps has proved to be extremely interesting. We never knew this hamlet had that many homes and structures at one time.

Added by Gemeniguy on Mar 10, 2014 6:57 AM

Gemeniguy
RE: Reply,
Forks Native,

Thanks. Catherine and I went down to the Adirondack Museum yesterday and came back with some neat stuff on the hamlet. Need to download them from my camera and will E-Mail them to you when done. From what I see in the old photos and maps, this was definitely a hopping place at one time. Nothing like today. And that's the way I like it.

Gemeniguy

Added by Gemeniguy on Mar 06, 2014 7:02 AM

Gemeniguy
1893 Black Brook Hamlet Photograph
I E-Mailed you the scan of the photograph. Hope you find it to be interesting. Since this photograph came from the Adirondack Museum in Blue Mountain Lake, I plan on going there in the spring when they re-open to see what else they may have. Quite a few photos and documents for Au Sable Forks around but not much for Black Brook Hamlet. Somewhere in the past (don't remember where) I saw an old photo of Vern Hoover's house before it burned. I believe the caption said this was the oldest house in the hamlet. Hope to find the photo again.

Added by Gemeniguy on Mar 03, 2014 11:21 AM

Gemeniguy
RE: Reply to Gemeniguy
The reason you rarely hear of any paranormal experiences is that people who witness them rarely reveal their experience to others. But once you have personally experienced a paranormal event, you will believe that others have witnessed them as well. Speaking of Black Brook Hamlet, in Adirondack Life Magazine I stumbled on a photo of Black Brook Hamlet taken in 1893. I scanned the photo and will send it to you. I have provided the scanned photo to a few others in the hamlet. I am having an extremely difficult time trying to match the houses in the photo to existing houses today. The caption on the photo says that many of the houses were demolished when J.J. Rogers pulled out of the iron forging business in the hamlet in the late 1800's. But I can't believe that all of the houses were demolished. I walked around the hamlet yesterday and took some pictures trying to gain a perspective from various landmarks in the photo. Still, I can't definitely match any of the houses. But it does appear at least first glance that there was a house at one time at or near the location of our newly built house. This might explain a few things about what we've experienced in our house. We've always thought that there was never a house at our building site.

Added by Gemeniguy on Mar 03, 2014 9:09 AM

Gemeniguy
Paranormal Activity in Black Brook Hamlet
Forks Native,

Have you ever heard of any accounts of paranormal activity in Black Brook Hamlet? I have had one true paranormal experience in my home, one in St. Matthew's Cemetery, a couple of possible experiences but for which there still could be a logical explanation, and have heard of accounts from others in the hamlet most of whom I consider to be credible. I don't really have any interest in the paranormal but I do believe there is a high degree of it in this area.

Added by Gemeniguy on Feb 28, 2014 5:21 PM

Diane Blair
RE: Edwad and Lydia Colby
Sharron, just send me the information you'd like and I certainly will add it all. Diane

Added by Diane Blair on Feb 14, 2014 5:22 PM

Diane Blair
RE: Edwad and Lydia Colby
Sharron, would you like me to transfer your relatives to you?

Diane

Added by Diane Blair on Feb 14, 2014 11:08 AM

Gemeniguy
RE: Our mutual Nelson Ancestors
Hello Sharron,

I actually thought you were Adk_Gen. Yes, we have met before. I'm married to Catherine Nelson. Her Nelson ancestors go like this: John Nelson and Julia Hebert > Henry Nelson and Martha Nolan > Frederick Nelson and Annie Edmonds > Henry Nelson and Delia LaFountain. Angeline Hebert was a sister to Catherine's maternal grandfather Ernest Homer Hebert. Angeline first married Louis Nelson and then Levi Nelson. They lived in the house where Francis and Barbara Gero lived. Feel free to use any photos or documents for any purpose you wish. Provide them to anyone else you wish. Will stay in touch.

- Rick

Added by Gemeniguy on Feb 03, 2014 5:29 AM

CirceFam
Isaac Nelson and Clara Yelle Information
Isaac and Clara Nelson's grave is on here: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97161888

I also have Isaac's obituary:

"Isaac Nelson, a lifelong reisdent of Au Sable Forks, died at the Physicians hospital, Plattsburgh, on Tuesday of last week, of heart failure. Mr. Nelson, 66, wa born in the town of Black Brook. For the past six years he has been in failing health.
He is survived by two sons, WIlliam John and Clifford, and six daughters, Mrs. Raymond Circe, Mrs. Neviana Revette and Mrs. Leonard Longe of Schenectady, Mrs. Simeon Lafond, Wilton, VT; Mrs. Robert Carey, Revere, N.Y.; and Miss Catherine Nelson of Au Sable Forks. Three brothers, Henry, George and Frank, and one sister, Mrs. John Chepron of North Adams, Mass., also survive him."

Lake Placid News, Friday, May 10, 1935

Thank you in advance for any help that you can provide regarding Isaac's parents.

Added by CirceFam on Jan 25, 2014 5:29 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service