Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
silverthetis (#47562143)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 11 days
Next
Bonnie Brooks
Photo Request for W Black
I see that you have a request from 2013 for W Black in the Philadelphia Cemetery in Hancock Co, IN. This is actually a duplicate of memorial #5055538. I have let the submitter know, so it should be removed.

Added by Bonnie Brooks on Apr 01, 2017 2:37 PM

Byron
Minnie Filer
Thanks for pointing out my mistake. I stopped by the cemetery and found the marker with Minnie's name on it just to the left of the one in my original photo.

There are two A. William Filer markers and also a William A. Filer. I added William A. to Find A Grave. I think I have them straight now.

Byron

Added by Byron on Oct 19, 2016 2:21 PM

John VanCamp
RE: Mary fankhouser
I have she the mother of Emma Fankhouser the third wife of Alfred Newton VanCamp.

Added by John VanCamp on May 01, 2016 4:14 PM

John VanCamp
Mary fankhouser
I did reading in 95 or 96 and have the same dates. The birth and death date was written out on the marker. I have also "wife of Jacob"

Mom noted this was the mother of Emma Fankhouser.

Added by John VanCamp on Apr 29, 2016 11:36 AM

John VanCamp
RE: Re Mary fankhouser
B. 1 JAN 1837 - d. 1 SEP 1887

Added by John VanCamp on Apr 29, 2016 10:49 AM

John VanCamp
Re Mary fankhouser
I was in Evans cemetery this morning. I saw Jacob and George Fankhouser markers. I did not find Mary fankhouser but I believe it is fallen over underneath a multiflora rose bush to the left of Jacob fankhouser near Josephine ice. I believe this because my mother has a reading she did between 1961 and 1964. That is written has she found them.

Added by John VanCamp on Apr 29, 2016 9:08 AM

Daggz
RE: William Black
The dates are wrong. I think I have the wrong headstone photographed. I will remove my request. I am very sorry.

Added by Daggz on Apr 26, 2016 12:03 PM

Daggz
William Black
Hello,

Can you tell me the birth/death dates for William Black? I want to make sure I have the correct photo for you.

Daggz

Added by Daggz on Apr 26, 2016 11:45 AM

Cynthia
RE: Henry
The photo request for a Henry Campbell

Added by Cynthia on Feb 28, 2016 6:32 PM

Cynthia
Henry
Hi if you can give me a general idea where he might be at- I found 2 Campbell's but not Henry. Thanks

Added by Cynthia on Feb 28, 2016 10:37 AM

bc
RE: Mary Bush Vannoy
Not sure that she checks in much these days. I'll just go ahead and post the photo to the memorial already created in the Sinking Creek cemetery so you can see it now (wish the light had been better, though). Later one of us can put in a request with Find A Grave to merge SC with Union Baptist. Apparently there's a cemetery fix/update forum for that.
Lemuel Vannoy's name is on the marker too, although he's buried at Harrisville. At one time he must have planned to be buried with her.
Thanks, and happy holidays to you too!
bc

Added by bc on Jan 03, 2016 7:18 PM

bc
Mary Bush Vannoy
Hi silverthetis,

I saw your note* on the photo request for Mary Bush Vannoy (#40284675). I photographed the grave, but the correct cemetery name is Union Baptist Church Church Cemetery. It is on Sinking Creek, but the cemetery's name is not Sinking Creek. If you could request that this cemetery (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1836320) be merged with the Union Baptist (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GScid=2537354&GRid=128109661&CRid=2537354&), I can attach the photo to her memorial. Hope this helps!
Thanks,
bc

[*"Hello, I would like to get into the DAR with Mary Bush's family and need her dates! Wondering if we could get a picture of her grave to verify birth and death dates. There are three people who could benefit from this!:) Well, more than three I guess. Thanks so much!!"]

Added by bc on Jan 03, 2016 1:33 PM

Judy Cook
Hannah Robbins d. 1816 Mason NH
I was unable to locate Hannah's gravestone in Pole Hill Cemetery but I Did find this reference which I will try to follow up.

from the book: Colonial Gravestones Inscriptions in the State of NH compiled by Mrs. Charles Carpenter Goss, pub 1974, DAR:
page 85: Robbins, Hannah, d. Mar 15, 1816, age 68 yrs.

I believe that there is a copy of this book in the Mason townhall. I will follow ip.

Judy Cook, find a grave photo contributor.

Added by Judy Cook on Dec 19, 2015 5:16 PM

Rick Weaver
RE: Sarah Abbot grave
You're welcome! I'm happy I could help.

Rick Weaver

Added by Rick Weaver on Oct 27, 2015 6:40 AM

Gina Mooney
RE: Thank you!
You are quite welcome.

Added by Gina Mooney on Oct 15, 2015 6:12 PM

Michael Rewey🚲
RE: Lafayette Youngs?
I know. Terrance is definitely a Cliff. He died in Wayne County, Michigan.

Ancestry.com family trees are a good source for clues, but...

Mike

Added by Michael Rewey🚲 on Aug 19, 2015 1:21 PM

Michael Rewey🚲
RE: Lafayette Youngs?
I would like to provide you a copy of his death certificate, but do not have one. They are $20 for the first one and you cannot legally post on line or make your own copies per Wisconsin Law.

The Register of Deeds for Grant County is in Lancaster across from the Courthouse in the annex.

I assumed he did not have headstone. I found him when I was researching the wife of Thomas A. Cliff (Mary Elizabeth Watkins) Thomas died in an accident in Boscobel on 9/8/1884. She married Lafayette in Boscobel on 9/2/1893. After Lafayette died she married Rufus Edgecomb on 12/7/1912 in Boscobel

Added by Michael Rewey🚲 on Aug 19, 2015 9:39 AM

Michael Rewey🚲
RE: Lafayette Youngs? More
He was buried in Boscobel Cemetery on 11/1/1908. Same source as his death.

Mike Rewey

Added by Michael Rewey🚲 on Aug 18, 2015 8:11 PM

Michael Rewey🚲
RE: Lafayette Youngs?
Found it quickly!

Register of Deeds, Grant County, Wisconsin, (Lancaster, Wisconsin), Death, Volume 14, Page 523, Lafayette Youngs.

Mike Rewey

Added by Michael Rewey🚲 on Aug 18, 2015 8:08 PM

Scott Large
RE: Providence Knight grave
I would be fine with combining memorials, but not sure how to do that. Providence was my Great, Great Grandmother. John and Ida Smittle were my Great Grandparents. I would be very interested in any information on this side of my family.

Added by Scott Large on Aug 09, 2015 12:39 PM

RickC
RE: Thank you!
You are very welcome.

Added by RickC on Aug 03, 2015 2:38 PM

Jim and Elizabeth
Morris McCargo
Yes, indeed, Morris is buried in Campbell Cemetery. The cemetery is a strip of land next to the road as shown in the cemetery photo. Quite possibly the description of the cemetery was picked up from a source that was accurate at the time of writing, but not accurate now. All gravestones were photographed and posted that were visible in 2010.
Elizabeth

Added by Jim and Elizabeth on Jul 18, 2015 4:19 AM

HShanton
RE: Liggett/Leggett grave
You're welcome!

Added by HShanton on May 15, 2015 5:32 AM

Teresa LeMaster Fordyce
RE: Potts grave
You're welcome. Glad I could help.

Added by Teresa LeMaster Fordyce on May 06, 2015 8:21 PM

brenda
black
49806438 and # 40954604 are also in area I have if your related just message me

Added by brenda on Feb 26, 2015 8:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service