Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joyce Blaylock (#47557467)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 12 days
Next
grandmacarol
Albert Leon Birdsong
You posted a death certificate on this memorial. To be honest, I don't care to have them posted, but in this case, it's not even Albert's death certificate. Please remove it.

Thanks!

Added by grandmacarol on Feb 19, 2017 8:03 AM

grandmacarol
RE: Dollie Howard Kabel
No, but thank you for the information and your source. I'm not sure what happened here, but county historical society records indicated the Kansas location for her death, as well as for another lady also interred here.

I checked the death certificates and both of them showed the location you sent. I can only guess that perhaps that was either where they boarded the train or where they were headed when the train accident occurred.

In any case, thanks for setting the record straight.

Carol

Added by grandmacarol on Jan 19, 2017 5:30 AM

Jane Kobel
Martha Ellen Hess Ernst
I am a relative of her husband George Washington Ernst and have family information if you are interested.

Added by Jane Kobel on Aug 08, 2016 3:16 PM

Tom Donahue
RE: Willian Hess
This is just a guess as William's stone is close to this one: John M.and Martha Hess Hess, Find A Grave Memorial# 131593576

Added by Tom Donahue on Jun 05, 2016 1:51 PM

Todd Whitesides
RE: Sir Anthony Hungerford
It was March 8, 1558/59.

Added by Todd Whitesides on May 23, 2016 5:55 AM

ColoradoPatriot
Rhoda Hutchison
Hello,

I was able to visit Memorial Gardens Cemetery in Colorado Springs, Colorado and photograph the niche marker for Rhoda. I have added it to her memorial.


ColoradoPatriot

Added by ColoradoPatriot on May 04, 2016 10:24 AM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: Michael Blaylock
Sorry - I sent you the wrong message. I am not finding a Michael Blaylock that I entered. If you would use the edit button in the top right of the memorial it will send the link directly to me.

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Mar 30, 2016 12:56 PM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: Michael Blaylock
Hi Joyce ... as far as I know you may sponsor a memorial without permission from the memorial manager.

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Mar 30, 2016 12:53 PM

Diana
PS
Specifically, Effie Pettigrew Bayne, Elmer Harry Bayne, Franklin Notin Bayne, and Rachel Jane Fulks Bayne. Not sure if you have anymore as I haven't gone through it all there yet.

Added by Diana on Mar 30, 2016 7:49 AM

Diana
RE: Just curious
Well, I noticed several on some of the Baynes in Highland Cemetery. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=29292&CScntry=4&CSst=26&CScnty=1464&CSsr=61&

The photo you posted was the one that Kevin and Jaci Shikles had submitted for the cemetery photo. When I would look at the listing, I had seen that they had a photo and almost bipassed them, but then decided to look at them and realized it was the cemetery photo. I took photos of all the stones out there to try to add photos for the memorials that didn't have a stone photo.

Added by Diana on Mar 30, 2016 7:39 AM

Diana
PS
And actually, the photo is not yours to repost. Not trying to be rude, but just factual.

Added by Diana on Mar 29, 2016 2:26 PM

Diana
Just curious
And wondering why you would post a cemetery photo on someones memorial? It makes it look like they already have a gravestone photo when they really don't. I almost passed up on the first one I saw, but went ahead and looked.

Added by Diana on Mar 29, 2016 2:22 PM

Wendy Redman Hudson
Mildred J. Bedient - Arborville Cemetery
Hi, Joyce. Me again. I have found Mildred Jeannette Lincoln Bedient buried in Terrace Lawn Cemetery in Boise, Idaho. She remarried to James W. Hendryx and I found their burial records on BillionGraves.com. Please check this out and again, if you agree, please delete her memorial from Arborville Cemetery. I have found no records to indicate she is buried there. Thanks!

Wendy Hudson

Added by Wendy Redman Hudson on Feb 22, 2016 6:34 PM

Wendy Redman Hudson
Marjorie Johnson Bedient - Arborville Cemetery
Hi, Joyce. I am working on records for the Arborville Cemetery. We have put up a directory at the cemetery and I am compiling names to put on the board. I have been cross referencing my records with what has been put on Find A Grave. You created a memorial for Marjorie Johnson Bedient. I found no record of a Marjorie being buried at the Arborville Cemetery. I did some investigating and discovered that she remarried. Her 2nd husband's name was Carlton Ober. I have found both Carlton and Marjorie buried in the Greenwood Cemetery in York, NE. If you check Find A Grave memorial #115944562 you will find Carlton's memorial and it shows a picture of a headstone with Carlton and Mildred's information. Would you check this out, and if you agree with what I have found, would you delete her memorial from Arborville Cemetery? I think she needs to have one created for Greenwood Cemetery. I will be adding lots of info to Arborville Cemetery on Find A Grave as soon as I finish with the record books. Would love for people to find Mildred in the right place. Thanks! Let me know if you have any questions.
Wendy Hudson

Added by Wendy Redman Hudson on Feb 22, 2016 5:43 PM

Nancy Thompson
RE: Brown, Alfred W.
I added the dates to his memorial: DOB: 16 Jul 1838 and DOD: 3 Jul 1912.

Nancy

Added by Nancy Thompson on Feb 14, 2016 6:26 AM

Nancy Thompson
Brown, Alfred W.
Joyce:

As you can see, this was transferred to me and I should have checked his dates, etc, but probably was in a hurry as usual. The creator of the memorial had the incorrect parents posted. This has been corrected plus he was married twice and I posted the one wife; other one was already posted.
Thank you for catching this - good eye!

Keep up the great work!

Nancy

Added by Nancy Thompson on Feb 13, 2016 4:40 PM

Will
Inza Gertrude Pugh
Ms. Blaylock - I'm sorry, but I don't think I will be able to help you on finding the gravestone adjacent to Inza Pugh. If I make it back to the cemetery, I'll try to make a note to look further.

Have a good day,
Will

Added by Will on Jan 22, 2016 12:14 PM

Rick Gleason
Martha Emeline Garland True (1865-1936)
You have the subject above Martha Memorial # 150850441 entered as the daughter of Banner Garland. This is impossible as Garland died 6 years prior to Martha's birth in 1859.

She is instead the daughter of her mother's Arminda's 2nd husband Ephraim (1824-1891) (probably a brother of Banner's).

Added by Rick Gleason on Jan 18, 2016 7:38 AM

Friends of Oak Shade Cemetery
Regrets
Sorry to tell you that George Wood has no marker on his grave.

Added by Friends of Oak Shade Ceme... on Jan 02, 2016 10:02 PM

Red
RE: Charles Edward Kenney
That would be Charles Kenney at Memorial Park Cemetery in Tulsa.

Added by Red on Dec 19, 2015 1:36 PM

Edna Mode
Robert & Zita Vogel
You're welcome -- glad I could help.

Added by Edna Mode on Dec 13, 2015 12:16 PM

Red
RE: Charles Edward Kenney
Would you please use the edit tab to submit the change? It helps to insure the information is correct. Also, would you please remove the no headstone photo from Charles and his wife's pages? They are not allowed per Findagrave guidelines. I will make a note on their pages that they are unmarked.

Added by Red on Dec 11, 2015 9:11 AM

Audrey DeCamp Hoffman
Minerva Clemens Cupp
Thank you for the edit. I did not find her in my search. I have added her and their daughter to my family tree. Now John Fletcher has 4 wives. Now I am trying to get a bio together for him.

Audrey

Added by Audrey DeCamp Hoffman on Dec 10, 2015 7:12 PM

Audrey DeCamp Hoffman
John Fletcher Cupp
John Fletcher Cupp had 3 wives. The first was Mary A Heck 18451895. They had 4 known children. I don't know her maiden name. She died on 25 Feb 1895 and I don't know where she is buried.

Tennessee State Marriages reveal that he married Lillie Cawood (1868) on 1 Jul 1895 in Greene, Tennesseec. She was the widow of John McRundel Cawood. I don't know her maiden name or when or where she was buried. They had one daughter.

His third marriage was to Claricy L Walker (18791923) on 22 Feb 1901 in Hamblen, Tennessee.
She was the widow of Thomas G Wisecarver. They had one daughter. She was living when John Fletcher Cupp died and may be buried with him.

I am going to add a bio to John Fletcher Cupp's memorial. I have quite a lot of knowledge about him, then you can see about how his life progressed.

John Fletcher Cupp is a remote relative of mine. Are you related to him?

Respectfully,
Audrey






Added by Audrey DeCamp Hoffman on Dec 10, 2015 1:01 PM

MandoMary
Merill and Marie Crouse
Yea--I see you got them in the correct cemetery!

Added by MandoMary on Dec 07, 2015 1:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service