Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nay (#47547278)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 28 days
Papawraith
Gόnter Meisner
83428408. Thank you for the great picture you added. Can you delete that picture and rotate it. Or just delete it and I will fix it.

Added by Papawraith on Jun 19, 2017 4:28 PM

Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Re: Fietta Schlegel Schwalm
Hello Nay,

I would like to say "Thank You" for posting your tomstone photographs to my memorial for Fietta (Schlegel) Schwalm. Due your initial contact with Edward, I was able to find my error, and update her memorial correctly. And, to answer your question, YES, their are 2 Fietta's. :)

Kathy

Added by Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste on Apr 19, 2017 1:40 PM

Sheila (Horn) Strickler
RE: Fischer
Would you send your info for this one so I can try again

Added by Sheila (Horn) Strickler on Apr 08, 2017 3:48 AM

Jane Feldmann Cook
Bernadine Hebrank addition
Hi Nay, Thank you for the addition you sent for Bernadine Hebrank. I see in your bio that you go to Germany when you can. I dream of getting there but don't know if it will ever happen. Maybe someday I'll ask your advice on traveling there. In the meantime I'll keep dreaming. Thanks again. Jane

Added by Jane Feldmann Cook on Apr 07, 2017 1:44 PM

Sheila (Horn) Strickler
Fischer
I cannot transfer him to you because you are disabled for transfers. If you want to type it and send it to me I can add it to the bio.

Added by Sheila (Horn) Strickler on Feb 11, 2017 2:58 PM

Edward A Mallang 3rd
RE: Fietta Schwalm
Reference;

Hello Edward--
I am curious about Fietta Schwalm. I see you have uploaded her death certificate.
I uploaded the stones recently that I photographed awhile back.

I am wondering if # 52589222 and # 110963074 are duplicates?

*************************************************

Nay,

Duplicated Memorials found for;
Fietta Ann Schlegel 1846–1917
Birth 3 SEP 1846 • Upper Martinique Twp, Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
Death 20 DEC 1917 • Sunbury, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA

She was the daughter of;

Peter Wentzel Schlegel 1808–1879, and
Susannah Bohner 1815–1881

It appears that one memorial reflects Fietta's marriage only to Daniel E. Schwalm (1848-1919), and the other memorial reflects two (2) marriage's to (1) Daniel E. Schwalm (1848-1919) and (2) Jonathan Weiser (1851 - 1925)

Upon looking at the tombstone's, both Memorials show 'Fietta', but the memorial at St. Matthews

Cemetery shows the date of death as '1921'.

I have uploaded the Death Certificate for Fietta Ann (Schlegel) Schwalm - Wiesel to both sites.

This death certificate shows the date of death as December 20, 1917, which also agrees with memorial 52589222, and with many other records that I have located.

Thus, I believe that the Find A Grave Memorial# 52589222 is the true resting place for Fietta.

She married Schwalm and had 7 children, then married Wieser and had 3 more children.

Daniel E. Schwalm Marriage; 12 Jun 1871 • Likely Dauphin County, Pa, USA
Jonathan H Weiser Marriage; 14 March 1875 • Pennsylvania, USA

Reference:
Find A Grave Memorial# 52589222
(Factual Memorial and actual burial Location)

Find A Grave Memorial# 110963074
(Duplicate Memorial)

**********************************************

Burial:
Jacobs Church Cemetery
Shamrock
Northumberland County
Pennsylvania, USA

Created by: Grave Hunters
Record added: May 19, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 52589222

**********************************************

Burial:
Saint Matthews United Church of Christ Cemetery
Lykens
Dauphin County
Pennsylvania, USA

Created by: Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Record added: May 22, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 110963074

**********************************************

I'm really not sure how best to remedy the duplicate memorial issue, but I've updated complete information about the family and members, to both memorial administrators.

Both will essentially say the same thing, so even if the memorials are not merged in one... I think 'no harm, now foul'.

For sure, there's only one (1) Fietta.

Sorry it too me longer to arrive at this conclusion than I originally thought....

Regards,
Skip

Regards,
Edward A 'Skip' Mallang
mallang@frontier.com

Added by Edward A Mallang 3rd on Feb 08, 2017 1:34 PM

Edward A Mallang 3rd
RE: Fietta Schwalm
Nay,

Good catch. It appears to be a duplicate, but I'm not sure as there are two cemeteries with different dates for death.

Later today, I'll do a 'deep dive' and see if I can conclude decisively.

Again, thanks for the photos. More later,

Skip

Edward A 'Skip' Mallang
mallang@frontier.com


REFERENCE
Fietta Schwalm
Hello Edward--

I am curious about Fietta Schwalm. I see you have uploaded her death certificate.

I uploaded the stones recently that I photographed awhile back.

I am wondering if # 52589222 and # 110963074 are duplicates?

Added by Edward A Mallang 3rd on Feb 07, 2017 6:24 AM

Edward A Mallang 3rd
Schwalm Photos
Thank you so much for finding, photographing, and uploading to the memorials for the Schwalm family.

Your efforts a appreciated so much. Thank you

Edward A Mallang
mallang@frontier.com

Added by Edward A Mallang 3rd on Feb 07, 2017 6:10 AM

barbara collier
RE: Bertha and Jacob Schlegel
Nay, I have more questions. Can you email me a b_collier33@yahoo.com ?

Added by barbara collier on Feb 02, 2017 8:03 AM

barbara collier
Bertha and Jacob Schlegel
Hi Nay,
I am compiling a Schwalm book with our family. I am trying to identify all the pictures we have. Bertha was my grandmother's sister. I have a question on Alma Schlegel. Do you have her married name or where she is buried? Date of birth would also help. Let me know if I can help you. barbara

Added by barbara collier on Jan 29, 2017 6:51 PM

Emily Novick
RE: William W. Novick
Hi,

William W. Novick, who died in 2000 in Arkansas, was my grandfather. I am not related to a William V. Novick, as to my knowledge or a John Michael. As far as I know, William W. Novick had 2 children, my mother and my uncle. Not sure if we are related, but could be if you are somehow related to William W. Novick.

Would love to know more if you are!

Thanks!

Added by Emily Novick on Aug 08, 2016 11:58 AM

Naturstein
RE: Melatenfriedhof
That could be a long (and fruitless) search - please tell me the name and the date of death of Your relative. Are You sure, that the grave is in 'Melaten'?

Added by Naturstein on Aug 05, 2016 8:41 AM

Glenn Benner
Kray at saint Anthony`s
Hi Nay,
Stopped at Saint Anthony`s in Lancaster today. Added some photos to your Kray Family memorials (Ray, Dorothy, Charles B., Anne, & Charles F.) I hope that you like them, if not, I will remove at your request.
Best Wishes,
Glenn

Added by Glenn Benner on Jun 15, 2016 8:49 PM

Emily Novick
William W. Novick
Hi!

I see you have William W. Novick listed as family of yours here. I am Emily Novick, his granddaughter and I am curious as to how you are related, mainly because I know almost nothing about the Novick side of the family!

Thanks!

Added by Emily Novick on Feb 11, 2016 9:49 AM

Randall Bordner
Angelina Clark
I read your message on Find A Grave looking for information about Angelina Stiely Clark. She is not the daughter of the Rev. Stiely according to records I have found. I will be posting pics of Angelina and Henry Clark graves shortly, I will have to return to the cemetery to get pics of John and Sophia Clark grave due to the sun being in the wrong place when I was there. The information I have on the Rev. Stiely is probably accurate since he was somewhat of a celebrity in these parts in the 1800's. He was a reformist and established several churches in the area. He was also a stone cutter with a unique style and his stones can be found on many cemeterys in the area.

Added by Randall Bordner on Sep 17, 2013 5:40 PM

John
RE: Thank you!
Natalie,

I am very pleased that you are happy with the pictures I took of William and Alexandria Novick's gravestone at Hope Cemetery in Worcester, Mass. I am glad to have been able to do this for you.

Since you are managing the memorial, you might consider adjusting your grandmother's name on the page - from Alexandra to Alexandria, as shown on the stone.

Warm best wishes. John

Added by John on Mar 22, 2012 8:31 PM

CoolGenes
RE: Photos for Johannes and Anna Elizabeth Meissenkopf
Natalie, I appreciate the explanation of the Meissenkopf memorial. So these is not like a columbarium, probably not creamated. When I saw the plaque, it made me wonder how it came about.

Added by CoolGenes on Jan 27, 2012 1:12 AM

CoolGenes
RE: Photos for Johannes and Anna Elizabeth Meissenkopf
Thank you, Natalie. I am sorry you are having computer problems. I did not notice at first, but I see what you mean. The picture is difficult to read. This is an interesting memorial for the 1700's. Is it inside the church? Or is it an outside wall erected on the property of the church. Do you think it is a columbarium, a memorial of ashes? Or do you think the bodies were interred in the ground, or in vaults of some kind.

Added by CoolGenes on Jan 22, 2012 3:50 PM

CoolGenes
RE: Photos for Johannes and Anna Elizabeth Meissenkopf
Natalie, thank you very much for this photo. I sure appreciate your braving weather and travel during this inclement season. I am so pleased to see the marker. Carole

Added by CoolGenes on Jan 21, 2012 8:25 PM

Hope Sheppard Glidden
Kray - Lancaster, Pennsylvania
If you would like the original cemetery photos, I will gladly email them. Also, I live in Lancaster, so if there is anything I can research for you, I will gladly help. Just send me a private message.

Added by Hope Sheppard Glidden on Aug 20, 2011 2:02 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service