Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Glen Deas (#47543543)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 28 days
Next
Briana
RE: Loderick Teel
Thank you for the information.

Loderick Teel is my 5G grandfather. My paternal grandfather, Winston David Smith, was born and raised in Coosa Co, AL (albeit the town of Weogufka) and my dad lived there for a time as a child.

I have a note in my database that his first name was probably William, but over the years and several database crashes, I have lost my source for that. Do you have a source for his name as William?

As to his death date, I am skeptical about the 1867 death for a few reasons.

From my database notes:

Allegedly d/ at 113 yrs old.

From Huntsville (AL) Advocate, 2 Nov 1853: "There is an old man named Loderick Teal living in Coosa Co. in this state who is active and lively and is 113 years old. He served in the Revolutionary War."

Some sources, such as the Ancestry.com database: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ALrefnamefiles&h=139935&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=7734 cite the same news article but state or imply he died in 1853 at the age of 113. I think this source is meant to be taken as 2 separate facts;
1) he was 113 yrs of age in 1853 at the time of the article and
2) he (later) died in Coosa Co, AL; not that he died in 1853 at 113 years of age.

Nonetheless, the 1853 (date of article) -113 (age at time) = birth of 1740. But his birth per his pension was 1754, & 1754+113 = 1867, so he died between Nov 1853-1867 is the presumed estimate per various sources.

The 1850 census showing his age as 107 = b/ ca 1753, which is in line with the 1754 birth as well.

However, he hasn’t been located in the 1860 Federal census (but many of those are missing), the 1866 AL State census, or the 1867 AL Voter's Registration, which can be searched for free on the AL Dept of Archives and History website.

In 1850, he was living with his youngest known son, Jordan Teel (with Jordan's wife Rebecca, daughter Mary, and son John) in the Wetumpka District of Coosa Co, AL. In 1860, Jordan is living in Fayette Co, AL with wife, R. A., daughter Mary, and son John, but there is no Loderick Teel. Of course, he could have been bounced to another family member, but since he was so elderly and was last known living with Jordan, that seems less likely. So again, another reason I think Loderick probably died before 1860 vs. in 1867.

So his death before 1860 is probably the most accurate in my opinion.

I think the prior estimates of his death at ca 1867 were probably based on others erroneously taking the 1754 birth from his pension record + the 113 last known age (at the news article) = estimated 1867 death date, without regard for the news article age of 113 yrs old being as of 1853 (vs. in 1867).

We know that census records can of course be off, and with no formal record of his birth via birth certificate and that Bibles were often lost or even dates entered well after the fact, we cannot be certain of any written record of his birth, either on the census or his own pension statement. But we still have the problematic
news article that would place him as 113 years old as of 1853 or born ca 1740.

Of course, he also gave a specific exact date of birth on his pension as 7 Oct 1754 vs. just stating his age or an approximate birth. But that 1754 date wouldn't jive with the news article either, which means one of them has to be wrong. If he was born in 1754 and lived to be 113, that would mean the article should have been dated in 1867 vs. 1853. But if he was 113 in 1853, then his birth should be 1740.

We may never know for sure, but that is one of my concerns.

I am interested in your source or rationale for wife Mary Campbell. I've found a listing of Teal marriages in Harris Co, GA showing a marriage of a William Teal to Polly Campbell in 1830, but there is no indication it is our William Loderick Teal. It seems he generally preferred the Loderick name, so I'm not sure we can be certain this is him. Years ago, a fellow researcher indicated his 2nd wife might have been a Mary, but she did not provide a maiden name or any rationale for that belief, so I am not sure the accuracy.

I'd love to hear your thoughts.
My email is brianafelch @ me.com.

Added by Briana on Dec 26, 2014 10:44 PM

Ray&Peggy Holbrooks Pace
fag
Glen Deas has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Luther Kersh.

What error ????

Added by Ray&Peggy Holbrooks Pace on Sep 07, 2014 8:08 AM

Mike Serpa
James Madison Deas
Hi,

I posted a photo of James Madison Deas. Letting you know in case you are related to him. Click his photo more more info.

Thanks,

Mike

Added by Mike Serpa on Mar 10, 2014 9:57 AM

Sharren Formby
Allie M FORMBY McManus
I would like to request the use of your headstone photo for Allie M FORMBY McManus # 9069283 on my family tree on Ancestry

Thank You,
Sharren Formby

Added by Sharren Formby on Oct 09, 2013 9:36 PM

Laurel Huggins Bailey
Pictures
Thank you so much for posting the pictures for me and so quickly! It is very much appreciated!

Added by Laurel Huggins Bailey on Sep 02, 2013 10:57 AM

Constance Rogers Bailey
Underwood Headstone
Thanks you so much for posting the Benny & Sarah Elizabeth Underwood headstone photo. I was so excited to see there was a photo of them on it. Again thanks you and appreciate you going out and taking that for me. Constance R Bailey

Added by Constance Rogers Bailey on Aug 25, 2013 9:03 AM

Gary E Gray
RE: Puckett Cemetery
Thanks, Glen, much appreciated! I will correct that.

Added by Gary E Gray on Jul 14, 2013 7:12 PM

Vernon McElroy
Transfer
I would be happy to make the transfer you requested, but I need more information.
Go to the memorial you are referring to,
click on Edit, then click on make a suggestion.
Include your contributor #. You mention your
cousin, I did not understand this comment.

Added by Vernon McElroy on Mar 06, 2013 8:18 PM

Ron Manley
Photo Requests in Mt. Pleasant Cemetery
Glen,

BIG THANKS for fulfilling all my photo requests in Mt. Pleasant Cemetery in Columbia. I really appreciate it!

Ron Manley

Added by Ron Manley on Feb 14, 2013 4:21 PM

Joel T. Ross
RE: deas, dees, dease, deese family line
Where are you located? I am currently living in Anniston, Alabama. Most of my Deese family is in Alabama but a few are all over the country. My mother's first cousin lives in Denver, her father was James Deese. My grandmother is my first connection to the Deese family line. She married William Elsie Allen, her name was Willie Haseltine Deese.

I would love to talk about the family and the Deese line if you are available. You can reach me at 256 – 770 – 4522 which is my home phone number.

Thanks again
Joel T. Ross
1414 Golden Springs Rd. #137
Anniston, Alabama 36207
alternate phone
901 – 487 – 6201

Added by Joel T. Ross on Jan 24, 2013 7:37 PM

Joel T. Ross
RE: deas, dees, dease, deese family line
When you get a chance after the holidays, I would love to talk to you about the Deese family....256-770-4522 Anniston, Alabama

Added by Joel T. Ross on Dec 23, 2012 12:03 PM

Robert Miller
McElroy Family Genealogy
Greetings To You Sir Glen,

I LOST YOU HOME E-MAIL. Remember, You And I Are Distant Relatives On Our McElroy Family Side. MY HOME E-MAIL ADDRESS IS ALL SMALL LETTERS AT: rmiller1908@comcast.net

Praying We Can Get Back In Contact.

BLESSINGS TO YOU AND TO YOUR FAMILY THIS HOLY SEASON. MERRY CHRISTMAS

Robert Miller
Mobile, Alabama

Added by Robert Miller on Dec 16, 2012 8:27 PM

LADONNA GREER COLLETT
Coby Uhlhorn
Thank you for bringing my typo to my attention, it has been corrected.
LaDonna

Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Nov 29, 2012 6:00 PM

southernms
RE: Margaret Dees
You are most welcome! I'm sorry the markers were difficult to read.

Added by southernms on Nov 26, 2012 6:26 PM

Beth Austin
RE: William M McMinn #41151637
Glen, thank you for this information. I have added it to the memorial page for William McMinn.

Added by Beth Austin on Nov 26, 2012 5:21 PM

Stephen Ranum
RE: 27051508
Go ahead and use the picture.

Added by Stephen Ranum on Nov 12, 2012 2:36 PM

Joel T. Ross
RE: deas, dees, dease, deese family line
Where do you live now, I just moved in Feb. from Memphis, Tn, to Anniston Alabama. I was born and rasied in the Shelby, Jefferson County areas of Alabama until 1989 when we moved to Memphis. I can also send you a GEDcom file for my Deese connections. You can also call me at 901-487-6201...

Thanks Joel T. Ross

Added by Joel T. Ross on Jul 15, 2012 6:06 PM

Joel T. Ross
deas, dees, dease, deese family line
Hi Cuz,

If you are related to George Washington Deas, he is my 3rd cousin, 4 times removed with a common ancestor with James Dees and Susannah. I have information on my side of the Deese family line. If you would like to talk my number is 901-487-6201. I now live in Anniston Alabama..........

Thanks Joel T. Ross

Added by Joel T. Ross on Jul 14, 2012 11:07 AM

Debbie Parker
RE: Ida Ennis Burks
Glen,
That is her!!! Thank you so very much for this information! You are an awesome researcher!

Deb

Added by Debbie Parker on Jul 10, 2012 11:59 AM

Lora Peppers
McElroy updates
Links are done! Thanks for the info!

Added by Lora Peppers on May 23, 2012 7:11 AM

lavinia lee
lee
hi,my name is lavinia lee.i am from pell city alabama.thomas"jordan"lee(b 1780 scotland -d 1848 alabama)and lidia"letty"hodge were my gggggrandparents.i have been trying to find jordans parents.would appreciate any info anyone has.glad to share what i have.merry christmas and happy new year!lavinia

Added by lavinia lee on Dec 20, 2011 1:31 AM

Doug McBroom
Tombstone picture - Hollis May
Glen, many thanks posting a picture of Hollis' tombstones for me. Doug/Fairfax VA (a May cousin)

Added by Doug McBroom on Dec 01, 2011 6:42 PM

Ralph
Grandmother
I found your number and transferred your grandmother.
It gives me great pleasure to know that I entered your grandmother in order for you to locate her memorial.

Added by Ralph on Sep 02, 2011 8:45 AM

Kitty Walker Lennard
RE: Lee Family
Thank You , I would enjoy that very much. I wondered what happened to William ? Was he in Etowah County after Civil War ?

I would like to connect our families . Do You have Your William connected to Drucilla ?

I have not been on here much. I am recovering from My 2nd knee replacement in past year and My husband has stage 4 kidney cancer. The Cemetaries have been a little hard for Me to deal with, but I am trying to get back to life.

Thanks again

Added by Kitty Walker Lennard on Sep 02, 2011 12:33 AM

Shirley Burks Wells
Re: Luna Assembly of God Cemetery
Glen,

Thank you for the photos in the cemetery! I appreciate them!


Shirley

Added by Shirley Burks Wells on Aug 26, 2011 8:59 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service