Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

C Stin (#47526881)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Chris Coleman
Zachariah and Francis Westfall
I notice that the picture you uploaded in 2014 for Zachariah Westfall (1810-1877) # 132756466 is the same picture that is being used for his son Francis Smith Westfall (1848-1923) # 48135935 which was uploaded in 2010.

Do you know which one is correct?

Added by Chris Coleman on Oct 04, 2017 8:37 AM

Betty Pitchford
Elia. Taylor Pace Wallis
This lady is my 3grm(?) grandmother by her first husband, B M pace. I have researched Pace extensively and have good records proving both marriages, etc., until the time they moved to TX about 1857. Have never searched the Wallis family, though, and am pleased to know that I can honor her if I ever to that area, where my mother was brought. Bm was my mother's 2gr gf and they all settled in Hawkins area.

Added by Betty Pitchford on May 08, 2017 11:59 AM

Betsy
Jessie Tate Wallis - month-of-birth
Hello!

Working on my family tree, noticed apparent typo in Jessie's MONTH-of-birth. Shows as January at first line but is correctly noted to have been in July in wording. Just to verify this, I enlarged the marker picture over 200% and the month shows "July" in full (the "l" is hardest to see).

Thanks!
Betsy

Added by Betsy on Apr 28, 2017 10:17 PM

JohnCrager
RE: Abilina--Evelina-Abby Carnline
Abilina's Birthdate may be wrong. All of my information comes from my Grandmother Abilina's granddaughter not just census reports. When grandmothers mother Emily Ford passed away it was her Uncle Mit that she lived with for a while and she was very close with both Milton Ford Abilinas oldest son that told the family that Abilina was born in Alabama. We have a lot of written accounts left by Delfina and Milton but only word of mouth left by my Grandmother. As to her date of birth that was in Grandmothers bible but can anyone be sure of her exact birthdate because in those days nothing that was written or passed down or put in Census in positively 100% sure.

Since Milton Ford was her oldest son by any marriage I will keep my files that say she was born in Alabama I have no problem with any date given of her birth and I have seen no birth certificate so I guess we will just have a difference of opinion. I am not saying you are wrong just we have different sources.

Added by JohnCrager on Apr 11, 2017 9:53 AM

JohnCrager
Abilina--Evelina-Abby Carnline
Hello my name is John Crager and Evelina Carnline Ford is my 3rd great grandmother. She was married to Tom William Ford and their daughter Emily Ford was my Grandmothers mother. I believe that you have both her birthdate and place of birth wrong. In the 1850 Monroe Co, Alabama it had her being 9 years old and being born in Alabama in the 1860 Louisiana Census she was married to William Ford ( He was called Tom by his children) my ancestor and said she was 18 and born in Mississippi. Daniel Carnline her father was born in South Carolina. 1n the 1870 Census she was widowed and living with her parents in Texas. I know what her tombstone says but according to the early census she was born in Alabama or Mississippi and she was born either in 1841 or 1842. If I had your e-mail address I would mail you the census for here in 1850-60 and 1870. Thank you

Added by JohnCrager on Apr 07, 2017 2:35 PM

Flato1218
Wallis/Wallace family connection
Hi, I see that you have done extensive research on the Wallis family from Chester county, SC. I am very curious to know if you have come across an 'Asa Wallis' in your research?

Asa Wallis was born in 1789 in South Carolina and married Sarah (?) in Chester County in 1808. His grandson (my 2nd great grandfather), Martin L. Wallace (1866 - 1954) was born in Tuscaloosa, Alabama and passed away in Tyler, Smith, Texas (same area as your Wallis family).

Added by Flato1218 on Dec 17, 2016 1:19 PM

Carin Price
RE: RE:Syible Hunt who is this third spouse?
I'm not sure what is regarding, but it looks like you wrote the response to the wrong person. Just letting you know. I am Carin, not Belinda. And I don't know what you are referring to in your message. Happy searching!

Added by Carin Price on Nov 01, 2016 2:14 PM

Carin Price
who is this third spouse?
HI, my name is Belinda smith and I am Sybil HUnt"s graddaughter
I am trying to find out why ther is a third spouse on this record . Shorty and Sybil wanted to be bonded with together and i am trying to find any info I can >
Please contact me at nutterbutter1@aol.com
Thank you Belinda SMith

Added by Carin Price on Nov 01, 2016 9:46 AM

Deb
RE: Veturia Delilah
Their marriage record can be found by doing a simple search on the familysearch.org site.

Her name on those records shows "Roberts" - you have it as "Robbins" I believe. I cannot vouch for which spelling is accurate. I just know what it was transcribed as being.

Name: W. J. Tiner
Spouse's Name: Delida Roberts
Event Date: 28 Jul 1897
Event Place: Angelina, Texas

And if you look at them in the 1910 census the marriage date fits, as they say this is the 2nd marriage for them both, and they have been married 12 yrs at time census was taken.

Added by Deb on Aug 26, 2016 4:13 PM

Our Family History
RE: Sarah Saphronia Funderburg Ezell
Sarah was my great aunt. Her brother Claude Hawkins Funderburg was my great grandfather.

Added by Our Family History on Jun 19, 2016 4:16 PM

Tim Burgess
RE: James Mark Smith
C: Thanks, I have recently published a listing of the Confederate Soldiers who died in Nashville during the war and the majority were originally buried in Nashville City Cemetery very near the Federal Soldiers who died there. In 1866 the Federal Soldiers were disinterred and reburied in the new National Cemetery away from downtown (at that time).

The Confederates were later taken up and reburied in a Mass Grave called Confederate Circle in Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Nashville, Tn. The reason I asked is that I notice his wife was from Georgia and died in Alabama. Thus, possibly he was mis-identified as a Federal Soldier, unit unknown, and was reburied in the National Cemetery by mistake instead of resting with his fellow CSA soldiers. During my research I found that at lease 3 dozen or more CSA soldiers were thus mis-identified and reburied in the Nat'l. Cemetery. It seemed that the workmen who were hired to dig up and rebury the Federal Dead were being paid by the body, thus the more taken from City Cemetery to the National Cemetery, the more they were paid.
Thank you for your reply and if I uncover any additional information, I will contact you, if you wish. Thanks, Tim

Added by Tim Burgess on Jun 14, 2016 6:11 PM

Tim Burgess
James Smith
Hello, wondering if this soldier was Confederate or Union?? Thank you. Tim Burgess

Added by Tim Burgess on Jun 14, 2016 1:45 PM

Carolyn Allen
RE: Sophrony Ezelle
Carole, You are very welcome. Thank you for your kind words. I am new to being a member of Find A Grave (but not genealogy) and hope to take as many of the missing photos here in rural Freestone County as possible.
Sincerely,
Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Allen on May 12, 2016 11:49 AM

LadyDi_60
Re : Bernice Lightner
I am the oldest sister to Helen; John ; Margaret; Ray & Susan. My name is Dianna Burran Wellman. We had the same father, different mothers.
You contacted my once before for the transfer of John Leavings. I just realized we had contacted each other before I found out you had added the memorial page for Bernice.

Dianna

Added by LadyDi_60 on Apr 21, 2016 11:53 PM

Terrie Baker
Nancy Elizabeth Bostick Knight
I'm so glad to have spent so much time around my G-Grandmother Nancy Elizabeth Bostick Knight.
TERESA "Terrie" Baker

Added by Terrie Baker on Apr 16, 2016 11:23 PM

Ginger Westfall
Zachariah Westfall
Holy Cow you have a picture of Zachariah Westfall!!! PLEASE forward as well!! Wow!

Added by Ginger Westfall on Aug 18, 2015 5:02 PM

Ginger Westfall
William Riley Westfall
Hi!

I love the picture of William Riley Westfall, my husbands GG Grandpa. Could you directly email a copy to me? Hoping it will make it really clear? lol! I'd greatly appreciate that!!! Ive been to Thurber trying to find his grave for years. So excited to know I wasn't crazy!

Added by Ginger Westfall on Aug 18, 2015 4:59 PM

LuAnne Jones
Amelia Taylor
Let's see if I can get my message done before I accidentally send it again.

You indicate that Elizabeth Taylor Pace Wallis lived with her sister, Amelia Taylor Watts and family after her parents John and Amelia died. Do you have additional information on Amelia and her family?

John and Amelia Dora Holby Stafford are my gggg grandparents as well. Their son, Jesse Taylor, is my ggg grandfather. Jesse was born 8 May 1804 in Jones County Georgia and died 1 July 1855 at his plantation, Emauhee, Talladega(?) County, Alabama. Benjamin Franklin Taylor was my gg grandfather. Albert Malone Taylor was my great grandfather. Alton Wayne Taylor was my grandfather. Bettye Lou Taylor Jones is my mother.

I have that John's parents are Joseph Taylor and Mary Powell. Joseph was born 1730 in the Bertie District, Northhampton, North Carolina and died in 1785 in Halifax County, North Carolina. Mary was born about 1735 in Halifax County, North Carolina and died in 1774.

For Joseph's parents I have Robert Taylor III and Mary Ann Hudson. Robert Taylor III was born about 1688 in Old Rappahannock County, Virgina and died about 1758 in Edgecombe County, North Carolina. Mary was born about 1705 in Essex County, Virginia and died after September 1758 near Halifaz County, Virginia.

Mary Powell's parents are Solomon Powell and Rebecca (UNK). I have no further information on them.

Mary Ann Hudson's parents are William Hudson born about 1680 and Judith Billington born about 1685.

Robert Taylor III's parents are Robert Taylor Jr and Laureney or Luraney Hudson. Robert Taylor Jr was born about 1660 in maybe Virginia and died in Warsaw County, Virginia on 7 Sep 1699. Lauraney Hudson was born about 1667 maybe in Virginia and died about 1688 maybe in Virginia.

Robert Taylor Jr's father is Robert Taylor Sr born in 1628 in London, Middlesex, England.

Robert Taylor Sr's father was John Taylor born about 1610 in England.

Does this information sound about correct to you?

My e-mail address is LuAnne.Beckley@att.net
My phone number is 214-755-9784.

I look forward to hearing from you.

LuAnne Jones Beckley

Added by LuAnne Jones on May 25, 2015 8:30 PM

LuAnne Jones
Amelia Taylor

Added by LuAnne Jones on May 25, 2015 7:45 PM

Stone Chasser
RE: John J Norris headstone you added
Hello C Stin,
Just to confirm, this is in reference to memorial 93106301. Yes, this is the grave stone I found, the name appears to be correct although there are no dates on the stone. If you feel this is not the correct stone for this memorial I will delete the picture. Just let me know what you think.
Thanks,
Stone

Added by Stone Chasser on May 21, 2015 9:00 PM

Laura Hanley Ezell
Ezell family
Hi I'm new on here and I was trying to get info on the Ezell family. William Larry Ezell is my grandmothers father. I never got to meet any of the Ezell family so any info would help. Thanks

Added by Laura Hanley Ezell on Apr 06, 2015 10:42 PM

Michelle Young
Truman Ray Stinson
Hello,

The mother of Truman Stinson, Mary Vallie Grant, was the Sister of mu great grandfather I.D Grant. I am also in contact with other descents of 3 other of Mary Vallie's Siblings, All of us are desperate to find other family members.

Thank you from all of us,

Michelle Young I.D Grants Great Grand daughter
Brandy Nabors granddaughter of Oma Grant
Jessica Bryant Jesse Lee Grant's Grand daughter


my email
saintsresthere@yahoo.com

Added by Michelle Young on Feb 21, 2015 7:31 PM

Maria Russell
RE: Hi..
Never mind, sorry, it's nothing important? I don't ever mentioned any names.

Added by Maria Russell on Feb 19, 2015 7:33 AM

Maria Russell
Hi..
That happen to my daughter too. Someone came back and put their name to her photos. Needless to day she never took another photo for Findsgrave.

Added by Maria Russell on Feb 18, 2015 1:57 PM

Deb
RE: Ethel Hall
So she's your husbands aunt .....
Since it you, I will transfer her, although I don't have to since she is out of the 4 generation guideline.

There was a time when I'd do "inter-family" transfers but it got complicated and I began to see why Administration has the 4 generation rule. Thus why its rare that I do them anymore. I will be happy to add, update, correct, or link any distant names you may have in the future.

Added by Deb on Nov 15, 2014 5:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service