Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Angela Stallard (#47520620)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 27 days
Next
Donna Taylor Montgomery
73829135
Just a minor correction for your listing: It should be Knott County instead of Knox.

Donna

Added by Donna Taylor Montgomery on Mar 23, 2017 5:56 PM

Michael Butler
61398608 Martha Phelps
Just a note, your entry 61398608 for Martha Phelps, is a duplicate to entry 43431865.

43431865 was created a year before your entry.

I suggest a merger or a deletion of your entry

Added by Michael Butler on Feb 24, 2017 5:36 PM

Kathy
74396930
This memorial has an incorrect photo of a headstone.

Added by Kathy on Dec 11, 2016 8:48 AM

Clarence J. DILLION
STALLARD
I can't help wondering if you are related to our friend and distant cousin, KENNY STALLARD, who runs the SCOTT COUNTY VIRGINIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY. I 'll be seeing him Saturday, 16 July 2016, at the meeting at Mama's House in Kingsport.
V/r
Joe
Maryville, TN

Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Jul 12, 2016 12:39 PM

h.fields
Transfer Memorial
Hello Angela,

First thing, I would like to thank you for making an memorial for my grand aunt Stella Mae Fields.
It has been very hard to find information on her. I found some but then hit a dead end, again I thank you. I would like to asks you, if you would be kind enough to transfer Memorial# 73421007 to me. Again I thank you,

H.Fields

Added by h.fields on Apr 20, 2016 11:58 AM

Clint Revis
Grave Transfers
Angela,

May I have these Grave Memorials?

Zeno C. Collins #73420994 He is my 1st Great Grandfather.

Louvenia Collins #73420993 She is my 1st Great Grandmother.

Shade W. Gilliam #73421008 He is my 2nd Great Grandfather.

-Clint

Added by Clint Revis on Mar 14, 2016 6:36 PM

Jeanie Smith Hill
William Addington
Dear Angela,

Sorry about the previous message. I was trying to type the message when I had a power surge.

The reason that I am leaving a message is about William Addington memorial # 73724125. You ask to know about if William's name was on the memorial. There is another memorial for him # 7659285 and the marker does show his name on it.

Again sorry for the other message, and hope that this will help with future research.

God Bless,
Jeanie

Added by Jeanie Smith Hill on Sep 27, 2015 11:46 PM

Jeanie Smith Hill
William Addington
# 7659285

Added by Jeanie Smith Hill on Sep 27, 2015 11:40 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Sylvia Cates #14471527
Thank you for accepting the updates for the memorial of Sylvia Cates #14471527

Perhaps you would like to remove the note in her Bio that you do not know her maiden name.

I would be pleased if you would read my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Aug 13, 2015 7:24 PM

Holly Atchisson
Cemetery Name
Is the Hensley Addington Cemetery the same as Addington Hensley Cemetery. I have a cousin that is buried in the Addington Hensley Cemetery according to her obituary. Thanks, Holly


Added by Holly Atchisson on May 17, 2015 8:35 PM

Carol Brown
Alex H. Deel memorial
Hi there, I am sorry but the info for Alex H. Deel, memorial number 64180350, is incorrect. His name was Alexander H. Deel, the birth is correct but he died in 1909, not 1970. Please correct this information. Thanks, CarolB

Added by Carol Brown on Dec 08, 2014 1:13 AM

Mark Watson
Frances "Frankie" Stallard
Hello,

I am looking for any information about my 4th Great Grandmother, Frances "Frankie" Stallard, daughter of Samuel Stallard and Jael Duncan. She married James Watson. DNA testing has confirmed the family link to the Duncans and Stallards, but I am unable to find many records, other than a passing mention in The Stallard Connection, and one or two old tax rolls. Any information (Like where they died and are buried.) would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Mark Watson

Added by Mark Watson on Nov 20, 2014 10:20 AM

Darrel Tackett
Ova Greene
Thanks for the transfer of Aunt Ovas memorial! I've added her parents and family info! I have a bunch of her family pics on FB if you're interested! Thanks again! Darrel

Added by Darrel Tackett on Sep 10, 2014 8:37 PM

Carol Brown
RE: Ezekiel Bolling's Parents
Hi Angela,

Thanks for the info, I will take care of it right now.

Carol

Added by Carol Brown on Sep 05, 2014 7:24 AM

Darrel Tackett
Ova Greene
Good morning Angela,
I was hoping you would transfer Aunt Ovas(72084008) memorial to me! I always stopped in to see her whenever I could, she passed in May and I would like to add the info! I've added a picture of her when she was young!

Added by Darrel Tackett on Sep 05, 2014 6:26 AM

Sue Miranda
Jeremiah Bolling &Sarah ward
I am doing some research and notice you didn't have all of their children listed. One in particular .Ezekiel Bolling07-11-1815 born Russell county, VA. Died 07-17-1907-Flat Gap, VA. Wise county. They had 13 children. Would you like the list if not could you add Ezekiel..
They are my GGGGGGGG Grandparents. Thanks Sue Miranda

Added by Sue Miranda on Aug 22, 2014 8:46 PM

Chet Walker
RE: Mary Atwell Thompson
Angela- You can move her to a different cemetery while retaining the memorial # and your management thereof. On her memorial page about half way down on the left is the Burial section. Click on the Edit tab and it takes you thru finding a different cemetery and moving the person. All info is retained.
Regards
chet
ps If I "own" any memorials of your ancestors, I will be glad to transfer. I much prefer they be in the hands of descendants especially those that are as conscientious as you are.

Added by Chet Walker on Aug 13, 2014 12:32 PM

Chet Walker
RE: Mary Atwell Thompson
Angela- Thank you for your prompt and thoughtful response. Hopefully, I can address your comments/concerns.
Yes I have been to Callie Powers Cemetery. Although it shows up at 67% photographed, it is actually 100% as the 3 memorials without photographs all belong in Frank Alex Jones Family Cemetery (aka Powers Cemetery) and requests have been made to also move the other two. Someone else photographed Callie Powers but I personally confirmed this week that all the engraved markers were photographed.There is no marker for Mary Thompson there.
I also personally photographed all of Frank Alex Jones Family Cemetery (aka Powers Cemetery). In addition to finding and photographing Mary Thompson there, I also found and photographed Edna Thompson, Marcella Hurley Thompson, and Lillie Thompson Weaver all of whom I believe are related.
Regarding the date of birth discrepancy, I can only speculate. Given that you have the birth ctf, I certainly would agree that that date is highly likely to be the correct one. I see a fair number of cases where there is a discrepancy often resulting if the marker was placed long after the person died. Regardless, I feel that this has to be the same person and hope you will consider moving your memorial. (FYI, about 20 memorials were placed in Callie Powers whereas they actually belonged in Frank Alex Jones. Most of the others have already been moved.
If it is any additional comfort, any request I make to move a memorial is based on a site visit, taking of GPS coordinates, and photographing the entire cemetery.
Please let me know if you have any further questions or thoughts.

Added by Chet Walker on Aug 07, 2014 2:01 PM

Darrel Tackett
Lucy J Stallard Yates
Hi Angela,
Lucy is my 3rd Gr Grandmother. I've been researching my family history for some time now and I keep seeing your name and your photos on Find a Grave! I'm looking for any old photos pertaining to any of Yates, Stallard, etc... Maybe we can share info or photos! I know there are photos of Andrew & Lucy,also their son Sherman in existence! I just haven't been able to locate anyone who was them! Hope to hear from you soon! Darrel Tackett

Added by Darrel Tackett on May 17, 2014 10:16 AM

Tess Warnstaff
RE: Mary Polly Birchfield Short
Thanks for the reply, Angela. Glad Polly is in a relative's hands. I made changes to the info on William Grancer Short's memorial. You may want to include some of it on Polly's memorial.

Tess

Added by Tess Warnstaff on Mar 27, 2014 5:27 PM

Margaret Sturgill
RE: Vera Pool Malone
Angela, If I did not post the husband's memorial, he was not there. I covered the whole cemetery. I have no personal knowledge of her or the family. I was at the cemetery to record all who were buried there and she was one of them. Sorry I can't help youl

Added by Margaret Sturgill on Feb 01, 2014 7:37 PM

Jack
RE: Martha Sykes Arrington
Thank you

Added by Jack on Dec 20, 2013 8:10 PM

Eric Plumley
RE: Mary Polly Birchfield Short
Thanks Angela! I was kinda hoping you knew, because I couldn't find a death for her with any certainty, but the 1850 Census sure looks like her.

Added by Eric Plumley on Dec 20, 2013 4:10 PM

Tony Godwin
RE: Benjamin Bolling & Martha Patsy Phelps Bolling
Great! Glad I could help.

Added by Tony Godwin on Dec 20, 2013 11:24 AM

Eric Plumley
Mary "Polly" Birchfield Short
Angela, I'm wondering if you might be able to state the source of Mary "Polly" Birchfield Short's death in 1832. (Memorial #73474963)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=SHO&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSst=48&GScntry=4&GSsr=2401&GRid=73474963&

Her step-son, Joseph Short's 1850 Census in Russell County, VA (District 54) has enumeration for William and Mary Short.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M8DP-C8R

1850 Russell County, VA, District 54, lines 30-34, household 285-285
Joseph Short, 47, b. Burke, NC, Farming
Olley, 46, b. Scott, VA
William, 84, b. not known
Mary, 65, b. Burke, NC
Polly Mullins, 10, b. Russell, VA

Thanks for your attention to this discrepancy.
Best Regards,
Eric

Added by Eric Plumley on Dec 18, 2013 7:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service